18th Chess Olympiad
The 18th Chess Olympiad (Italian: Le 18º Olimpiadi degli scacchi), organized by FIDE and comprising an open[1] team tournament, as well as several other events designed to promote the game of chess, took place between October 17 and November 7, 1968, in Lugano, Switzerland.
The Soviet team with six GMs, led by world champion Petrosian, lived up to expectations and won their ninth consecutive gold medals, with Yugoslavia and Bulgaria taking the silver and bronze, respectively.
Results
Preliminaries
A total of 53 teams entered the competition and were divided into seven preliminary groups of seven or eight teams each. The top two from each group advanced to Final A, the teams placed third-fourth to Final B, no. 5-6 to Final C, and the rest to Final D. Preliminary head-to-head results were carried over to the finals, so no teams met more than once. All preliminary groups and finals were played as round-robin tournaments. The results were as follows:
- Group 1:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Soviet Union | - | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 27 | |
«A» | Philippines | 0 | - | 2½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19 | |
«B» | England | ½ | 1½ | - | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 19 | |
«B» | Israel | 0 | 2½ | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18½ | |
«C» | Italy | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | - | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10½ | |
«C» | Portugal | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10 | |
«D» | Mexico | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | 2½ | 1 | 6 | 0 | 4½ | |
«D» | Cyprus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1½ | - | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3½ |
- Group 2:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Denmark | - | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16½ | |
«A» | United States | 1½ | - | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16½ | |
«B» | Mongolia | 2 | 1½ | - | 1 | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | |
«B» | Austria | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | - | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | |
«C» | Australia | 1½ | ½ | ½ | 2½ | - | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9½ | |
«C» | Venezuela | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | |
«D» | France | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 1 | 1½ | - | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7½ |
- Group 3:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Yugoslavia | - | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19½ | |
«A» | Poland | 1½ | - | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18½ | |
«B» | Spain | 1 | 1½ | - | 2½ | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 17 | |
«B» | Scotland | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | - | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12½ | |
«C» | South Africa | 0 | ½ | 0 | 2 | - | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8½ | |
«C» | Luxembourg | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1½ | - | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 4½ | |
«D» | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 3 | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3½ |
- Group 4:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Hungary | - | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 7 | 0 | 0 | 22½ | |
«A» | Canada | 1 | - | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19½ | |
«B» | Netherlands | 1½ | 1½ | - | 3½ | 2½ | 4 | 2½ | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19½ | |
«B» | Belgium | 1 | 1½ | ½ | - | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15½ | |
«C» | Monaco | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 11 | |
«C» | Ireland | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10 | |
«D» | Paraguay | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 10 | |
«D» | Costa Rica | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1½ | 1 | - | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 |
- Group 5:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | West Germany | - | 2 | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 22 | |
«A» | Romania | 2 | - | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 20 | |
«B» | Switzerland | ½ | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 18 | |
«B» | Brazil | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | - | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 17 | |
«C» | Norway | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15 | |
«C» | Puerto Rico | ½ | 1½ | 1 | ½ | 2 | - | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 4 | 1 | 11 | |
«D» | Hong Kong | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | - | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6½ | |
«D» | Lebanon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1½ | 1 | - | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2½ |
- Group 6:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Argentina | - | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19½ | |
«A» | East Germany | 1½ | - | 3 | 3½ | 4 | 3½ | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 19½ | |
«B» | Finland | 1½ | 1 | - | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13½ | |
«B» | Sweden | 1 | ½ | 1½ | - | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11½ | |
«C» | Greece | ½ | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10½ | |
«C» | Morocco | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 0 | - | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 5 | |
«D» | United States Virgin Islands | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4½ |
- Group 7:
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
«A» | Bulgaria | - | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 22½ | |
«A» | Czechoslovakia | 1½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 22 | |
«B» | Iceland | 1 | 2 | - | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 19½ | |
«B» | Cuba | 1½ | 1½ | ½ | - | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 17 | |
«C» | Tunisia | 1½ | 0 | 2 | 1½ | - | 1½ | 2½ | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | |
«C» | Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2½ | - | 2½ | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 10½ | |
«D» | Singapore | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7½ | |
«D» | Andorra | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Final
Final C # Country Players Points MP 29 Australia Hamilton, Fuller, Koshnitsky, Flatow, Viner, Shaw 38 30 Norway Johannessen, Hoen, Svedenborg, Zwaig, Wibe, de Lange 36 31 Italy Giustolisi, Cappello, Zichichi, Primavera, Magrin, Romani 31½ 32 Venezuela Caro, Villarroel, Budowski, Schorr, Diaz, Robles 30 33 Turkey Süer, İbrahimoğlu, Uzman, Boysan, Bilyap, Külür 29½ 34 Greece Vizantiadis, Siaperas, Trikaliotis, Ornithopoulos, Kokkoris, Rizopoulos 28½ 35 Portugal Cordovil, Sardinha, Durão, Santos, Pereira 27½ 16 36 South Africa Friedgood, Kroon, Heyns, Morschel, Griffiths, Hangelbroek 27½ 14 37 Tunisia Belkadi, Bouaziz, Kchouk, Lagha, Ben Rehouma, Hentati 26 38 Ireland Heidenfeld, Littleton, Reilly, O'Riordan, McCurdy, De Loughrey 21 39 Luxembourg Feller, Philippe, Wantz, Dietrich, Schammo, Stull 20½ 40 Puerto Rico Kaplan, Buitrago, Colón Romero A., Reissmann, Sacarello, Benítez 19½ 41 Morocco Bakali, Hadri, Kaderi, Nejjar, Soussi, Benabud 16 42 Monaco Casa, Weiss, Donné, Kostjoerin, Kann, Muziole 12½
Final D # Country Players Points MP 43 Singapore Tan, Ann, Seng, Kwee, Seng, On 32 44 France Boutteville, Letzelter, Huguet, Jean, Thiellement, Ferry 30 45 Paraguay Silva, Recalde, Prieto, Gonzáles, Cantero, Levy 27½ 46 Mexico Castro Aguilar, Winter Gallegos, Delgado, Flores Soto, Araiza, Terrazas 23½ 13 47 Dominican Republic Myers, Malagón A., Malagón C., Belliard Alonzo, Yabra, Andujar 23½ 12 48 Hong Kong Kazanski, Gibbs, Hardt, Hobson, Badilles 22½ 49 Costa Rica Rovira Mas, Van der Laat Ulloa, Wyss, Rojas, Quesada, Batres 14½ 50 Lebanon Salameh, Bedrossian, Galeb, Rizk, Cabbouche 13½ 51 Cyprus Constantinou, Kleopas, Avgousti, Lantsias, Cababe 13 52 United States Virgin Islands Hook, Hoyt, Roebuck, Edwards, Potter, Garrison 11 53 Andorra Jiménez, De la Casa, Corominas, Gómez Abad, Soler, Pantebre Martínez 9
Final «A»
- Matches played in semi-finals are italicized.
No. | Country | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | - | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 39½ | |
2 | Yugoslavia | 1½ | - | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 4 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 31 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 1 | 2½ | - | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 3½ | 7 | 2 | 4 | 30 | |
4 | United States | ½ | 2 | 2 | - | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | 4 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 29½ | |
5 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1½ | - | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 4 | 2 | 7 | 29 | |
6 | Hungary | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 6 | 5 | 2 | 27½ | |
7 | Argentina | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 1 | ½ | 1½ | - | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 6 | 4 | 3 | 26 | |
8 | Romania | 1 | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 2 | - | 2½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 6 | 5 | 2 | 26 | |
9 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | - | 2½ | ½ | 3 | 2½ | 2½ | 5 | 6 | 2 | 24½ | |
10 | East Germany | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 24½ | |
11 | Poland | 0 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 3½ | 2 | - | 1½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 7 | 3 | 23 | |
12 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 2½ | - | 2½ | 2½ | 4 | 7 | 2 | 21 | |
13 | Canada | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 0 | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | - | 3½ | 1 | 10 | 2 | 19 | |
14 | Philippines | 0 | 0 | ½ | 2 | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | ½ | - | 0 | 12 | 1 | 13½ |
Final «B»
- Matches played in semi-finals are italicized.
No. | Country | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 | Netherlands | - | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 2½ | 2½ | 9 | 1 | 3 | 33½ | |
16 | England | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 33 | |
17 | Austria | 1½ | 2 | - | ½ | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 30½ | |
18 | Israel | 2 | 2 | 3½ | - | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 30 | |
19 | Spain | 2 | 1½ | 1 | 2 | - | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 2½ | 6 | 3 | 4 | 28½ | |
20 | Cuba | 2½ | ½ | 2 | 1½ | 2 | - | 1 | ½ | 2 | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 27 | |
21 | Switzerland | 2 | 2½ | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 3 | - | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 27 | |
22 | Iceland | 1½ | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3½ | 2½ | - | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 26 | |
23 | Finland | ½ | 1½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 1 | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 3 | 24½ | |
24 | Sweden | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1½ | ½ | 3 | 2 | 1½ | - | 1 | 1½ | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 22½ | |
25 | Brazil | ½ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2½ | ½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 21½ | |
26 | Belgium | ½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2½ | 2½ | 1½ | - | 1 | 2½ | 3 | 7 | 3 | 20½ | |
27 | Mongolia | 1½ | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1½ | 3 | 1 | 2½ | 3 | - | 1½ | 3 | 9 | 1 | 20 | |
28 | Scotland | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 1 | 2 | 2 | ½ | 2 | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | - | 1 | 8 | 4 | 19½ |
Final «C»
- Matches played in semi-finals are italicized.
No. | Country | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 | Australia | - | 3 | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 3 | 3½ | 10 | 2 | 1 | 38 | |
30 | Norway | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 36 | |
31 | Italy | 2 | 2 | - | 1½ | 2½ | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 31½ | |
32 | Venezuela | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | - | 2½ | 1½ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 30 | |
33 | Turkey | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | - | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 2½ | 1 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 6 | 4 | 3 | 29½ | |
34 | Greece | ½ | 1 | 1 | 2½ | 2 | - | 1 | 3½ | 1½ | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28½ | |
35 | Portugal | ½ | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 3 | - | 1 | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 7 | 4 | 2 | 27½ | |
36 | South Africa | 1½ | 0 | 1½ | 3 | 2 | ½ | 3 | - | 4 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 1 | 3½ | 6 | 5 | 2 | 27½ | |
37 | Tunisia | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 0 | - | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 7 | 4 | 2 | 26 | |
38 | Ireland | ½ | 1 | 1½ | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 21 | |
39 | Luxembourg | ½ | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | - | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 7 | 4 | 20½ | |
40 | Puerto Rico | 0 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1½ | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 19½ | |
41 | Morocco | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 2 | - | 2½ | 2 | 9 | 2 | 16 | |
42 | Monaco | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1½ | 1 | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | - | 0 | 12 | 1 | 12½ |
Final «D»
- Matches played in semi-finals are italicized.
No. | Country | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | + | − | = | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
43 | Singapore | - | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2½ | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 32 | |
44 | France | 2½ | - | 1½ | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 30 | |
45 | Paraguay | 2 | 2½ | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 4 | 3½ | 7 | 1 | 2 | 27½ | |
46 | Mexico | 1 | 2½ | 1½ | - | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23½ | |
47 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 1 | 2½ | 1½ | - | 3 | 3 | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 23½ | |
48 | Hong Kong | 1½ | ½ | 2 | 2½ | 1 | - | 3½ | 3 | 2½ | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 22½ | |
49 | Costa Rica | 0 | ½ | 1 | 2 | 1 | ½ | - | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 14½ | |
50 | Lebanon | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 2½ | 1 | 1½ | - | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 3 | 7 | 0 | 13½ | |
51 | Cyprus | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1½ | ½ | 1½ | 2 | 1½ | - | ½ | 2½ | 1 | 8 | 1 | 13 | |
52 | United States Virgin Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3½ | - | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 11 | |
53 | Andorra | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | - | 1 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
Individual medals
- Board 1: Tigran Petrosian 10½ / 12 = 87.5%
- Board 2: Georgi Tringov 11 / 14 = 78.6%
- Board 3: Viktor Korchnoi 11 / 13 = 84.6%
- Board 4: Shimon Kagan 10½ / 13 = 80.8%
- 1st reserve: Glicerio Badilles 11½ / 14 = 82.1%
- 2nd reserve: Vassily Smyslov 11 / 12 = 91.7%
References
- ^ Although commonly referred to as the men's division, this section is open to both male and female players.
- 18th Chess Olympiad: Lugano 1968 OlimpBase
- v
- t
- e
- London 1927
- The Hague 1928
- Hamburg 1930
- Prague 1931
- Folkestone 1933
- Warsaw 1935
- Stockholm 1937
- Buenos Aires 1939
- Dubrovnik 1950
- Helsinki 1952
- Amsterdam 1954
- Moscow 1956
- Munich 1958
- Leipzig 1960
- Varna 1962
- Tel Aviv 1964
- Havana 1966
- Lugano 1968
- Siegen 1970
- Skopje 1972
- Nice 1974
- Haifa 1976
- Buenos Aires 1978
- Valletta 1980
- Lucerne 1982
- Thessaloniki 1984
- Dubai 1986
- Thessaloniki 1988
- Novi Sad 1990
- Manila 1992
- Moscow 1994
- Yerevan 1996
- Elista 1998
- Istanbul 2000
- Bled 2002
- Calvià 2004
- Turin 2006
- Dresden 2008
- Khanty-Mansiysk 2010
- Istanbul 2012
- Tromsø 2014
- Baku 2016
- Batumi 2018
- Chennai 2022
- Budapest 2024
- Tashkent 2026
- Chennai 2022