1937–38 Welsh Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Wales |
Teams | 66 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Shrewsbury Town |
Runner-up | Swansea Town |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 82 |
Goals scored | 360 (4.39 per match) |
← 1936–37 1938–39 → |
The 1937–38 FAW Welsh Cup is the 57th season of the annual knockout tournament for competitive football teams in Wales.
Key
League name pointed after clubs name.
- B&DL - Birmingham & District League
- CCL - Cheshire County League
- FL D2 - Football League Second Division
- FL D3N - Football League Third Division North
- FL D3S - Football League Third Division South
- MWL - Mid-Wales Football League
- ML - Midland League
- SFL - Southern Football League
- WLN - Welsh League North
- WLS D1 - Welsh League South Division One
- WCL - West Cheshire League
- W&DL - Wrexham & District Amateur League
First round
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Blaenau Ffestiniog (WLN) | 2–2 | Llandudno (WLN) |
replay | Llandudno (WLN) | 1–1 | Blaenau Ffestiniog (WLN) |
replay | Blaenau Ffestiniog (WLN) | 3–1 | Llandudno (WLN) |
2 | Colwyn Bay | 2–3 | Penrhyn Quarry (WLN) |
3 | Llay Welfare (W&DL) | 1–1 | Llanerch Celts (W&DL) |
replay | Llanerch Celts (W&DL) | 2–4 | Llay Welfare (W&DL) |
4 | Caergwrle (W&DL) | 3–0 | Rhosymedre |
5 | Crosville | 1–3 | Castle Firebrick Works (W&DL) |
6 | Mold Alexandra | 3–3 | Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL) |
replay | Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL) | 7–0 | Mold Alexandra |
7 | Buckley Town | 6–0 | Coedpoeth (W&DL) |
8 | Druids (W&DL) | 0–5 | Chirk (W&DL) |
9 | Flint Town (WCL) | 1–1 | Gwersyllt (W&DL) |
replay | Gwersyllt (W&DL) | 3–0 | Flint Town (WCL) |
10 | Courtaulds Holywell | 4–1 | Vron United (W&DL) |
11 | Towyn | 0–4 | Aberdovey (MWL) |
12 | Machynlleth (MWL) | 3–4 | Porthmadog (WLN) |
13 | Aberystwyth Town | 4–1 | Pwllheli (WLN) |
14 | Welshpool | 8–0 | Newtown (MWL) |
15 | Dolgelley Albion | 3–1 | Bala Town |
16 | Tredomen Works | 5–1 | Porth United |
17 | Blaina Town | 0–10 | Llanelly (WLS D1) |
18 | Ebbw Vale (WLS D1) | 0–0 | Caerphilly Town (WLS D1) |
replay | Caerphilly Town (WLS D1) | 2–2 | Ebbw Vale (WLS D1) |
replay | Ebbw Vale (WLS D1) | 4–1 | Caerphilly Town (WLS D1) |
19 | Caerphilly United | w/o | Penrhiwceiber |
20 | Rhayader (MWL) | w/o | Llanidloes Town (MWL) |
Second round
20 winners from the first round plus Haverfordwest Athletic and Lovell's Athletic.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Blaenau Ffestiniog (WLN) | 1–1 | Penrhyn Quarry (WLN) |
replay | Penrhyn Quarry (WLN) | 4–1 | Blaenau Ffestiniog (WLN) |
2 | 'Courtaulds Holywell | 3–1 | Buckley Town |
3 | Chirk (W&DL) | 2–1 | Gwersyllt (W&DL) |
4 | Llay Welfare (W&DL) | 3–0 | Cross Street Gwersyllt (W&DL) |
5 | Castle Firebrick Works (W&DL) | 3–5* | Caergwrle (W&DL) |
replay | Castle Firebrick Works (W&DL) | 0–0 | Caergwrle (W&DL) |
replay | Caergwrle (W&DL) | 2–1 | Castle Firebrick Works (W&DL) |
6 | Porthmadog (WLN) | 7–1 | Dolgelley Albion |
7 | 'Aberystwyth Town | 5–4 | Aberdovey (MWL) |
8 | Llanidloes Town (MWL) | 7–1 | Welshpool |
9 | Haverfordwest Athletic (WLS D1) | 3–1 | Tredomen Works |
10 | Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) | 4–1 | Caerphilly United |
11 | Ebbw Vale (WLS D1) | 3–8 | Llanelly (WLS D1) |
Third round
10 winners from the second round plus 14 new clubs. Llanelly get a bye to the fourth round.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Penrhyn Quarry (WLN) | 5–4 | Porthmadog (WLN) |
2 | Macclesfield (CCL) | 3–1 | Bangor City (B&DL & WLN) |
3 | Kidderminster Harriers (B&DL) | 1–2 | Cheltenham Town (SFL) |
4 | Wellington Town (B&DL) | 6–0 | Hereford United (B&DL) |
5 | Oswestry Town (B&DL) | 1–1 | Shrewsbury Town (B&DL) |
replay | Shrewsbury Town (B&DL) | 6–3 | Oswestry Town (B&DL) |
6 | Caergwrle (W&DL) | 4–3 | Llay Welfare (W&DL) |
7 | Chirk (W&DL) | 3–2 | Courtaulds Holywell |
8 | Aberystwyth Town | 0–1 | Llanidloes Town (MWL) |
9 | Aberdare Town (WLS D1) | 0–3 | Aberaman (WLS D1) |
10 | Cardiff Corinthians (WLS D1) | 2–3 | Gwynfi Welfare (WLS D1) |
11 | Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) | 3–0 | Milford United (WLS D1) |
12 | Haverfordwest Athletic (WLS D1) | 4–4 | Troedyrhiw (WLS D1) |
replay | Troedyrhiw (WLS D1) | 1–2 | Haverfordwest Athletic (WLS D1) |
Fourth round
12 winners from the third round, Llanelly and one new team - Worcester City.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wellington Town (B&DL) | 1–3 | Cheltenham Town (SFL) |
2 | Macclesfield (CCL) | 0–7 | Shrewsbury Town (ML) |
3 | Llanidloes Town (MWL) | 4–1 | Chirk (W&DL) |
4 | Penrhyn Quarry (WLN) | 0–0* | Caergwrle (W&DL) |
5 | Llanelly (WLS D1) | 2–1 | Haverfordwest Athletic (WLS D1) |
6 | Aberaman (WLS D1) | 1–2 | Worcester City (B&DL) |
7 | Gwynfi Welfare (WLS D1) | 0–3 | Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) |
Fifth round
Four winners from the fourth round. Cheltenham Town, Shrewsbury Town and Worcester City get a bye to the Sixth round.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Llanidloes Town (MWL) | 2–1 | Caergwrle (W&DL) |
2 | Llanelly (WLS D1) | 3–0 | Lovell's Athletic (WLS D1) |
Sixth round
Two winners from the fifth round, Cheltenham Town, Shrewsbury Town and Worcester City and eleven new clubs.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Newport County (FL D3S) | 6–2 | Bristol City (FL D3S) |
2 | Worcester City (B&DL) | 2–2 | Barry (WLS D1 & SFL) |
replay | Barry (WLS D1 & SFL) | 1–1 | Worcester City (B&DL) |
replay | Worcester City (B&DL) | 2–0 | Barry (WLS D1 & SFL) |
3 | Swansea Town (FL D2) | 8–0 | Llanelly (WLS D1) |
4 | Cardiff City (FL D3S) | 0–1 | Cheltenham Town (SFL) |
5 | New Brighton (FL D3N) | 1–5 | Chester (FL D3N) |
6 | Llanidloes Town (MWL) | 1–1 | Rhyl (CCL) |
replay | Rhyl (CCL) | 1–0 | Llanidloes Town (MWL) |
7 | Wrexham (FL D3N) | 1–3 | Shrewsbury Town (ML) |
8 | Southport (FL D3N) | 2–0 | Crewe Alexandra (FL D3N) |
Seventh round
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Newport County (FL D3S) | 1–0 | Cheltenham Town (SFL) |
2 | Swansea Town (FL D2) | 1–0 | Worcester City (B&DL) |
3 | Rhyl (CCL) | 3–2 | Southport (FL D3N) |
4 | Chester (FL D3N) | 0–0 | Shrewsbury Town (ML) |
replay | Shrewsbury Town (ML) | 2–1 | Chester (FL D3N) |
Semifinal
Swansea Town and Rhyl played at Chester.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shrewsbury Town (ML) | 3–2 | Newport County (FL D3S) |
2 | Swansea Town (FL D2) | 7–2 | Rhyl (CCL) |
Final
Both final and replay were held in Shrewsbury.
Tie no | Home | Score | Away |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shrewsbury Town (ML) | 2–2 | Swansea Town (FL D2) |
replay | Shrewsbury Town (ML) | 2–1 | Swansea Town (FL D2) |
External links
- The FAW Welsh Cup
- v
- t
- e
- 1877–78
- 1878–79
- 1879–80
- 1880–81
- 1881–82
- 1882–83
- 1883–84
- 1884–85
- 1885–86
- 1886–87
- 1887–88
- 1888–89
- 1889–90
- 1890–91
- 1891–92
- 1892–93
- 1893–94
- 1894–95
- 1895–96
- 1896–97
- 1897–98
- 1898–99
- 1899–1900
- 1900–01
- 1901–02
- 1902–03
- 1903–04
- 1904–05
- 1905–06
- 1906–07
- 1907–08
- 1908–09
- 1909–10
- 1910–11
- 1911–12
- 1912–13
- 1913–14
- 1914–15
- 1919–20
- 1920–21
- 1921–22
- 1922–23
- 1923–24
- 1924–25
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1927–28
- 1928–29
- 1929–30
- 1930–31
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–39
- 1939–40
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–50
- 1950–51
- 1951–52
- 1952–53
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
2020–21- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25
- Association football portal
- Sports portal
- Wales portal
- List of finals