1968 French Open – Men's singles
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls |
← 1967 · | French Open | · 1969 → |
Ken Rosewall defeated Rod Laver in the final, 6–3, 6–1, 2–6, 6–2 to win the men's singles tennis title at the 1968 French Open. It was Rosewall's second French title and fifth Grand Slam tournament title overall. The tournament was the first major of the Open Era, in which professionals were allowed to compete against amateurs. Rosewall and Laver, who had not appeared in a Grand Slam tournament since 1956 and 1962 respectively, were among those no longer barred from entering.
Roy Emerson was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Pancho Gonzales.
Missing from the tournament were WCT's "Handsome Eight" and top amateurs Manuel Santana, Arthur Ashe, Clark Graebner and Tom Okker.
It was future champion and future world No. 1 Ilie Năstase's first major appearance.
Seeds
- 01. Rod Laver (final)
- 02. Ken Rosewall (champion)
- 03. Andrés Gimeno (semifinals)
- 04. Roy Emerson (quarterfinals)
- 05. Pancho Gonzales (semifinals)
- 06. Fred Stolle (second round)
- 07. Lew Hoad (first round, withdrew)
- 08. Bob Hewitt (third round)
- 09. Ion Țiriac (quarterfinals)
- 10. Wilhelm Bungert (first round, withdrew)
- 11. Nicola Pietrangeli (first round, withdrew)
- 12. István Gulyás (fourth round)
- 13. Cliff Richey (fourth round)
- 14. Ray Ruffels (fourth round)
- 15. Jan Kodeš (first round, withdrew)
- 16. Alex Metreveli (first round, withdrew)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Qualifying
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 8 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thomaz Koch | 6 | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 3 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrés Gimeno | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Boro Jovanović | 4 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Andrés Gimeno | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rod Laver | 3 | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Pancho Gonzales | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Roy Emerson | 5 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Pancho Gonzales | 3 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rod Laver | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Ion Țiriac | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rod Laver | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Rosewall | 10 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Edlefsen | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | K Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Stubs | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 6 | C Stubs | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-C Barclay | 4 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | K Rosewall | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Geraghty | w/o | JE Mandarino | 2 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Pinto Bravo | J Pinto Bravo | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-B Chanfreau | 4 | 3 | 5 | JE Mandarino | 6 | 4 | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JE Mandarino | 6 | 6 | 7 | 2 | K Rosewall | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Kodeš | w/o | H Fitzgibbon | 1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Gentil | F Gentil | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Nowicki | w/o | P Hutchins | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hutchins | P Hutchins | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Tacchini | w/o | H Fitzgibbon | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Fitzgibbon | H Fitzgibbon | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Proisy | Q | P Proisy | 3 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Krishnan | w/o |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Hoad | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Gąsiorek | W Gąsiorek | 2 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Summers | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Leclercq | 6 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Leclercq | 8 | 6 | 8 | W Gąsiorek | 7 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Jauffret | 8 | 6 | 6 | F Jauffret | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Barrett | 6 | 4 | 2 | F Jauffret | 3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Guzmán | w/o | J Kukal | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kukal | F Jauffret | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | W Bungert | w/o | T Koch | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Christiaen | Q | Y Christiaen | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ryan | T Ryan | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Marcial | w/o | T Ryan | 4 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Mukerjea | w/o | T Koch | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pilet | G Pilet | 4 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Ivančić | w/o | T Koch | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Koch |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Gimeno | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Cruz | w/o | 3 | A Gimeno | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Dron | S Dron | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Jauffret | w/o | 3 | A Gimeno | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Joly | 4 | 4 | 0 | I Buding | 3 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Buding | 6 | 6 | 6 | I Buding | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Štrobl | P Štrobl | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Molina | w/o | 3 | A Gimeno | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Ruffels | 14 | R Ruffels | 4 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kazakevitch | w/o | 14 | R Ruffels | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Komáromi | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | F McMillan | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F McMillan | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 14 | R Ruffels | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Contet | 0 | 0 | 0 | P Cornejo | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Špear | 6 | 6 | 6 | N Špear | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cornejo | P Cornejo | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Herdy | w/o |
Section 4
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Stolle | 3 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Duxin | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Stolle | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanović | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanović | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Lloyd | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanović | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Crealy | 7 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Năstase | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Olivier | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Năstase | 6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Crealy | 4 | 8 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Sangster | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Crealy | 9 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanović | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Battrick | 1 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | N Pietrangeli | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Battrick | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Battrick | 6 | 10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Courcol | 4 | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Courcol | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gorostiaga | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Battrick | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Drossart | 7 | 6 | 2 | 7 | D Sturdza | 4 | 4 | 8 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Bartlett | 5 | 2 | 6 | 5 | E Drossart | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Sturdza | 6 | 4 | 9 | 6 | D Sturdza | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Di Maso | 2 | 6 | 7 | 2 | D Sturdza | 3 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Fernandes | 10 | 4 | 6 | 6 | B Montrenaud | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Boutboul | 8 | 6 | 3 | 1 | C Fernandes | 2 | 9 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Montrenaud | 3 | 6 | 6 | 8 | B Montrenaud | 6 | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Dent | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 5
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Szőke | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Zuleta | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | E Zuleta | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Russell | 3 | 2 | 0 | R Hawkes | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hawkes | 6 | 6 | 6 | E Zuleta | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dibley | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | M Cox | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Paul | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | B Paul | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Cox | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Cox | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | I Gulyás | 3 | 8 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Gilardelli | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ulrich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ulrich | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | I Gulyás | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Tutvin | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | I Gulyás | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | I Gulyás | 4 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Gonzales | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C de Gronckel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Rodríguez | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C de Gronckel | 5 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Darmon | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Perry | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Darmon | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Darmon | 6 | 1 | 10 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Gonzales | 1 | 6 | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Giltinan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Likhachev | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Giltinan | 1 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Gonzales | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Keldie | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Gonzales | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Pokorny | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Stone | A Stone | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joseph Mateo | w/o | B Lewandowski | 5 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Lewandowski | A Stone | 5 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Goven | 13 | C Richey | 7 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Merlo | w/o | G Goven | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Velasco | w/o | 13 | C Richey | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Richey | 13 | C Richey | 6 | 4 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Palmieri | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | R Emerson | 0 | 6 | 8 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Maud | 9 | 6 | 6 | R Maud | 6 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Fairlie | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Fairlie | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B de Troye | 3 | 1 | 1 | R Maud | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Beust | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | R Emerson | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Phillips-Moore | 6 | 6 | 6 | B Phillips-Moore | 10 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Parun | 7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | R Emerson | 12 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Emerson | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Riessen | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Moore | R Moore | 11 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Holeček | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | M Holeček | 9 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Addison | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | M Holeček | 6 | 6 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Orantes | w/o | 9 | I Țiriac | 3 | 8 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Rouyer | J-L Rouyer | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Deniau | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | I Țiriac | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | I Țiriac | 6 | 6 | 6 | 9 | I Țiriac | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Moore | 5 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3 | Z Franulović | 4 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Segal | 7 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 6 | A Segal | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gisbert | w/o | Z Franulović | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Franulović | Z Franulović | 6 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cooper | 8 | R Hewitt | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Watanabe | w/o | A Cooper | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Thamin | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8 | R Hewitt | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Hewitt | 6 | 7 | 6 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Wilson | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-C Molinari | 4 | 1r | B Wilson | 4 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Carmichael | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | R Carmichael | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Hombergen | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | R Carmichael | 6 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Fox | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Alexander | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Acuña | 2 | 1 | 0 | A Fox | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 6r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Alexander | J Alexander | 4 | 6 | 3 | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | A Metreveli | w/o | R Carmichael | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Á Peña | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | R Laver | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ölander | 6 | 6 | 6 | L Ölander | 4 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Mărmureanu | P Mărmureanu | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Álvarez | w/o | P Mărmureanu | 2 | 0 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Howe | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | R Laver | 6 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Kalogeropoulos | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | N Kalogeropoulos | 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Lumsden | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | R Laver | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Laver | 6 | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- [1] Source for the draw at Fédération Française de Tennis website, fft.fr
- "French Open 1968 – Singles Draw". atpworldtour.com. ATP World Tour. Retrieved 25 July 2018.
- 1968 French Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
Preceded by | Grand Slam men's singles | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: H. Briggs
- 1892: Jean Schopfer
- 1893: Laurent Riboulet
- 1894: André Vacherot
- 1895: André Vacherot
- 1896: André Vacherot
- 1897: Paul Aymé
- 1898: Paul Aymé
- 1899: Paul Aymé
- 1900: Paul Aymé
- 1901: André Vacherot
- 1902: Michel Vacherot
- 1903: Max Decugis
- 1904: Max Decugis
- 1905: Maurice Germot
- 1906: Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis
- 1908: Max Decugis
- 1909: Max Decugis
- 1910: Maurice Germot
- 1911: André Gobert
- 1912: Max Decugis
- 1913: Max Decugis
- 1914: Max Decugis
- 1920: André Gobert
- 1921: Jean Samazeuilh
- 1922: Henri Cochet
- 1923: François Blanchy
- 1924: Jean Borotra
(international)
- 1925: René Lacoste
- 1926: Henri Cochet
- 1927: René Lacoste
- 1928: Henri Cochet
- 1929: René Lacoste
- 1930: Henri Cochet
- 1931: Jean Borotra
- 1932: Henri Cochet
- 1933: Jack Crawford
- 1934: Gottfried von Cramm
- 1935: Fred Perry
- 1936: Gottfried von Cramm
- 1937: Henner Henkel
- 1938: Don Budge
- 1939: Don McNeill
- 1946: Marcel Bernard
- 1947: József Asbóth
- 1948: Frank Parker
- 1949: Frank Parker
- 1950: Budge Patty
- 1951: Jaroslav Drobný
- 1952: Jaroslav Drobný
- 1953: Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Tony Trabert
- 1955: Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lew Hoad
- 1957: Sven Davidson
- 1958: Mervyn Rose
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli
- 1960: Nicola Pietrangeli
- 1961: Manuel Santana
- 1962: Rod Laver
- 1963: Roy Emerson
- 1964: Manuel Santana
- 1965: Fred Stolle
- 1966: Tony Roche
- 1967: Roy Emerson
- 1968: Ken Rosewall
- 1969: Rod Laver
- 1970: Jan Kodeš
- 1971: Jan Kodeš
- 1972: Andrés Gimeno
- 1973: Ilie Năstase
- 1974: Björn Borg
- 1975: Björn Borg
- 1976: Adriano Panatta
- 1977: Guillermo Vilas
- 1978: Björn Borg
- 1979: Björn Borg
- 1980: Björn Borg
- 1981: Björn Borg
- 1982: Mats Wilander
- 1983: Yannick Noah
- 1984: Ivan Lendl
- 1985: Mats Wilander
- 1986: Ivan Lendl
- 1987: Ivan Lendl
- 1988: Mats Wilander
- 1989: Michael Chang
- 1990: Andrés Gómez
- 1991: Jim Courier
- 1992: Jim Courier
- 1993: Sergi Bruguera
- 1994: Sergi Bruguera
- 1995: Thomas Muster
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 1997: Gustavo Kuerten
- 1998: Carlos Moyá
- 1999: Andre Agassi
- 2000: Gustavo Kuerten
- 2001: Gustavo Kuerten
- 2002: Albert Costa
- 2003: Juan Carlos Ferrero
- 2004: Gastón Gaudio
- 2005: Rafael Nadal
- 2006: Rafael Nadal
- 2007: Rafael Nadal
- 2008: Rafael Nadal
- 2009: Roger Federer
- 2010: Rafael Nadal
- 2011: Rafael Nadal
- 2012: Rafael Nadal
- 2013: Rafael Nadal
- 2014: Rafael Nadal
- 2015: Stan Wawrinka
- 2016: Novak Djokovic
- 2017: Rafael Nadal
- 2018: Rafael Nadal
- 2019: Rafael Nadal
- 2020: Rafael Nadal
- 2021: Novak Djokovic
- 2022: Rafael Nadal
- 2023: Novak Djokovic
- 2024: Carlos Alcaraz