1984 US Open – Mixed doubles
Mixed doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 US Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Manuela Maleeva Tom Gullikson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Elizabeth Sayers John Fitzgerald | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 2–6, 7–5, 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1984 tennis event results
Elizabeth Sayers and John Fitzgerald were the defending champions but lost in the final 2–6, 7–5, 6–4 against Manuela Maleeva and Tom Gullikson.
Seeds
- Wendy Turnbull / John Lloyd (third round)
- Elizabeth Sayers / John Fitzgerald (final)
- Kathy Jordan / Steve Denton (quarterfinals)
- Barbara Potter / Ferdi Taygan (semifinals)
- Sharon Walsh / Tony Giammalva (first round)
- Bonnie Gadusek / Kim Warwick (first round)
- Andrea Temesvári / Heinz Günthardt (third round)
- Candy Reynolds / Michael Fancutt (quarterfinals)
- Betsy Nagelsen / Butch Walts (third round)
- Elise Burgin / Scott Davis (quarterfinals)
- Paula Smith / Mel Purcell (quarterfinals)
- Mary Lou Piatek / Robert Seguso (third round)
- Manuela Maleeva / Tom Gullikson (champions)
- Rosalyn Fairbank / Colin Dowdeswell (semifinals)
- Wendy White / Bud Cox (first round)
- Catherine Tanvier / Brad Drewett (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Elise Burgin Scott Davis | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Manuela Maleeva Tom Gullikson | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Manuela Maleeva Tom Gullikson | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Barbara Potter Ferdi Taygan | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Barbara Potter Ferdi Taygan | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Candy Reynolds Michael Fancutt | 4 | 7 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Manuela Maleeva Tom Gullikson | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Elizabeth Sayers John Fitzgerald | 6 | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Rosalyn Fairbank Colin Dowdeswell | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Kathy Jordan Steve Denton | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Rosalyn Fairbank Colin Dowdeswell | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Elizabeth Sayers John Fitzgerald | 3 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Paula Smith Mel Purcell | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Elizabeth Sayers John Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | W Turnbull J Lloyd | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Strachoňová B Dyke | w/o | H Strachoňová B Dyke | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Mascarin Ti Gullickson | 1 | W Turnbull J Lloyd | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Burgin S Davis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Holton A Andrews | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Brown T Gorman | 3 | 2 | 10 | E Burgin S Davis | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | E Burgin S Davis | 6 | 6 | 10 | E Burgin S Davis | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Maleeva To Gullickson | 6 | 6 | 13 | M Maleeva To Gullickson | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Casale J Fillol | 4 | 4 | 13 | M Maleeva To Gullickson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Fernández E Fernandez | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Maleeva To Gullickson | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bunge D Stockton | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Romanov F González | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bunge D Stockton | 6 | 6 | B Bunge D Stockton | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Walsh T Giammalva | 3 | 4 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Potter F Taygan | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Sabatini I Năstase | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | B Potter F Taygan | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Crowe B Willenborg | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Potter F Taygan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Foltz M Kratzmann | 1 | 7 | 3 | 12 | M L Piatek R Seguso | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Moulton L Bourne | 6 | 5 | 6 | A Moulton L Bourne | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M L Piatek R Seguso | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Potter F Taygan | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | W White B Cox | 4 | 1 | 8 | C Reynolds M Fancutt | 4 | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
B J King F Buehning | 6 | 6 | B J King F Buehning | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Raschiatore K Flach | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B J King F Buehning | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Graf C Pasarell | 4 | 5 | 8 | C Reynolds M Fancutt | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Reggi B Prajoux | 6 | 7 | R Reggi B Prajoux | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Reynolds M Fancutt | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Temesvári H Günthardt | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kloss M Estep | 6 | 6 | I Kloss M Estep | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Medrado G Barbosa | 4 | 2 | 7 | A Temesvári H Günthardt | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Croft O Davidson | 3 | 6 | 14 | R Fairbank C Dowdeswell | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Hobbs M Riessen | 6 | 7 | A Hobbs M Riessen | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Fairbank C Dowdeswell | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | R Fairbank C Dowdeswell | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | C Tanvier B Drewett | 6 | 7 | 3 | K Jordan S Denton | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Ohaco H Simonsson | 2 | 5 | 16 | C Tanvier B Drewett | 1 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Vermaak B Levine | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Vermaak B Levine | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Gerken G Donnelly | w/o | 3 | K Jordan S Denton | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hetherington R Acuña | B Gerken G Donnelly | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Jordan S Denton | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Gadusek K Warwick | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Whytcross D Graham | 4 | 6 | 6 | P Whytcross D Graham | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Torres D Ralston | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Whytcross D Graham | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | P Smith M Purcell | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Casals T Waltke | 6 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Spain J Klaparda | 4 | 4 | 11 | P Smith M Purcell | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | P Smith M Purcell | 6 | 6 | 11 | P Smith M Purcell | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Nagelsen B Walts | 6 | 7 | 2 | E Sayers J Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Benjamin R Meyer | 3 | 5 | 9 | B Nagelsen B Walts | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Stöve S Stewart | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Nagelsen B Walts | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Sayers J Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Minter L Warder | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Russell C Strode | 0 | 3 | 2 | E Sayers J Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Sayers J Fitzgerald | 6 | 6 |
References
- 1984 US Open – Doubles draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
US Open mixed doubles drawsheets
- 1892
- 1893
- 1894
- 1895
- 1896
- 1897
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1915
- 1916
- 1917
- 1918
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968