Motorcycle speedway world championship season
The 1989 Individual Speedway World Championship was the 44th edition of the official World Championship to determine the world champion rider.[1][2][3] It was the second time the championship was held in West Germany after previously being held in Norden in 1983.[4]
The World Final was held at the Olympic Stadium in Munich. Hans Nielsen made up for his 1988 run-off defeat to Erik Gundersen by scoring a 15-point maximum to take his third World Championship.[5] Nielsen joined fellow Danes Ole Olsen and Erik Gundersen as a three time speedway world champion.[6]
Simon Wigg from England finished second with the slick, 400 metres (440 yards) track suiting his long track style. Wigg defeated fellow Englishman Jeremy Doncaster in a run-off for second and third places.[7] In what would prove to be his last World Final before his career ending crash in the World Team Cup Final at the Odsal Stadium in England just two weeks later, Erik Gundersen finished in fourth place. His chances of an outright second-place finish (after having finished second behind Nielsen in Heat 4) ended when his bike's engine seized while leading heat 9 causing him to not finish the race. In a sad twist, it was also seized engine in Heat 1 of the World Team Cup Final that would cause Gundersen's career ending crash.
Australian rider Troy Butler had a lucky passage to the World Final. After being seeded to the Commonwealth Final, he finished eighth to qualify for the Overseas Final. He then finished tenth in the Overseas Final to be the first reserve for the Intercontinental Final. He then got a start in the Intercontinental Final at Bradford when Overseas champion Sam Ermolenko injured his back in a horrific Long track motorcycle racing crash and was forced to withdraw (the American would be out for over 6 months). Butler would finish twelfth in the IC Final to become a reserve for the World Final where he once again came in as an injury replacement when Dane Jan O. Pedersen was forced to pull out. The 1986 Australian Champion ultimately finished twelfth in Munich, finishing with 4 points (two second places) from his 5 rides.
First round
British qualification
- Top 32 riders to British semi-finals
Second Round
Austrian Final
- Riders progress to Continental qualification 1989
- 3 rounds
Pos. | Rider | Total |
1 | Heinrich Schatzer | 40 |
2 | Walter Nebel | 36 |
3 | Robert Funk | 35 |
4 | Andreas Bossner | 33 |
5 | Thomas Stadler | 33 |
6 | Toni Pilotto | 32 |
7 | Siegfried Eder | 31 |
8 | Christian Hochtl | 21 |
9 | Anton Wannasek | 7 |
10 | Manfred Trisko | 6 |
11 | Paul Ager | 4 |
12 | Josef Faching | 2 |
13 | Thaddaus Walach | 2 |
14 | Hans Kogler | 2 |
15 | Erich Hackl | 1 |
16 | Rainer Selb | 1 |
17 | Franz Penz | 0 |
West German Final
Pos. | Rider | Scores | Total |
1 | Klaus Lausch | 3,3,3,3,2 | 14+3 |
2 | Tommy Dunker | 3,3,2,3,3 | 14+2 |
3 | Karl Maier | 2,2,3,3,2 | 12 |
4 | Gerd Riss | E,3,3,2,3 | 11 |
5 | Carsten Pelzmann | 3,2,2,2,1 | 10 |
6 | Andre Pollehn | 2,1,2,2,1 | 8 |
7 | Klaus Freundorfer | 1,3,3,F,- | 7 |
8 | Peter Schrock | 0,2,0,2,3 | 7 |
9 | Peter Hehlert | 3,0,1,1,2 | 7 |
10 | Andreas Rahn | 1,0,1,1,3 | 6 |
11 | Andreas Marynowski | 1,2,2,F,- | 5 |
12 | Andreas Schapfl | 2,1,1,E,0 | 4 |
13 | Hans Faltermeier | 2,0,0,F,1 | 3 |
14 | Michael Domes | 1,F,0,0,2 | 3 |
15 | Alois Bachhuber | 0,1,1,1,0 | 3 |
16 | Egon Muller | F,-,-,-,- | 0 |
R1 | Bernhard Osterlocher | 1,0,3,1,1 | 6 |
Hungarian Final
- 5 rounds, riders progress to Continental qualification 1989
Yugoslavian Final
- 8 rounds, riders progress to Continental qualification 1989
Pos. | Rider | Total |
1 | Zvonko Pavlič | 110 |
2 | Artur Horvat | 96 |
3 | Gregor Pintar | 83 |
4 | Franc Kalin | 79 |
5 | Kreso Omerzel | 78 |
6 | Martin Peterca | 76 |
7 | Darko Tominač | 70 |
8 | Zdravko Tominač | 62 |
9 | Andrej Matjašeč | 57 |
10 | Lazar Csaba | 54 |
11 | Goran Hoblaj | 54 |
12 | Igor Hauptman | 33 |
13 | Rudi Spitaler | 27 |
14 | Zelkjo Feher | 23 |
15 | Drago Dolinšek | 22 |
16 | Josip Lehki | 10 |
17 | Mitja Pungašič] | 8 |
18 | Niko Klavzar | 6 |
19 | Gorazd Vinšek | 1 |
Czechoslovakian Final
- Riders progress to Continental qualification 1989
- 6 rounds
Soviet Union Final
Pos. | Rider | Scores | Total |
1 | Vladimir Trofimov | 3,3,3,3,3 | 15 |
2 | Rif Saitgareev | 3,3,3,2,3 | 14 |
3 | Rinat Mardanshin | 3,2,2,3,2 | 12 |
4 | Mikhail Starostin | 2,2,2,3,2 | 11 |
5 | Pavel Chernov | 2,1,3,2,2 | 10 |
6 | Igor Dubinin | E,3,2,3,1 | 9 |
7 | Flyur Kalimullin | 3,0,0,1,3 | 7 |
8 | Igor Zverev | 1,E,3,2,1 | 7 |
9 | Arkady Kononec | 1,0,1,1,3 | 6 |
10 | Andrej Korzhevoy | 1,3,1,0,1 | 6 |
11 | Oleg Volokhov | 1,2,1,0,2 | 6 |
12 | Valery Sokolov | 2,2,F,1,1 | 6 |
13 | Grigory Kharchenko | 0,1,1,2,0 | 4 |
14 | Aleksandr Pawlov | 2,F,0,1,- | 3 |
15 | Fjodor Zakharov | 0,T,2,0,- | 2 |
16 | Ruslan Koval | ns | |
Nederlands/Belgium Final
-
- 4 rounds, riders progress to Continental Qualification
Pos. | Rider | Scores | Total |
1 | Henk Steman | 24+22+20+24 | 90 |
2 | Rene Elzinga | 21+21+24+23 | 89 |
3 | Robert Jan Munnecom | 19+24+23+22 | 88 |
4 | Peter Seur | 17+19+22+20 | 78 |
5 | Ron Koppe | 20+20+19+19 | 78 |
6 | Rikus Gorter | 18+14+17+21 | 70 |
7 | Ron Van Dam | 15+17+18+17 | 67 |
8 | Rob Steman | 22+18+21+ns | 61 |
9 | Fokke Van Der Walle | 16+13+14+15 | 58 |
10 | Henk Bangma | 8+15+16+18 | 57 |
11 | Patrick Pino | 14+11+15+16 | 56 |
12 | John Lispet | 13+12+13+9 | 47 |
13 | Henny Kroeze | 23+23+ns+ns | 46 |
14 | Rias Kazemeier | 9+10+11+10 | 40 |
15 | Gerard Kok | 10+ns+12+12 | 34 |
16 | Harry Kuipers | 6+8+8+11 | 33 |
17 | Hilbert Tel | ns+7+10+13 | 30 |
18 | Rene Van Merkenstein | 7+9+9+2 | 27 |
19 | Mans Kok | 3+6+ns+7 | 16 |
20 | Wil Stroes | ns+16+ns+ns | 16 |
21 | Jim Groen | ns+ns+7+8 | 15 |
22 | Rob Dolman | ns+ns+ns+14 | 14 |
23 | Jan Dijkema | 12+ns+ns+ns | 12 |
24 | Chris Slager | 11+ns+ns+ns | 11 |
25 | Roy Wervaard | 5+5+ns+ns | 10 |
26 | Herman Hulseboch | ns+ns+5+4 | 9 |
27 | Han Hendriks | 4+4+ns+ns | 8 |
28 | Jan Tjassing | ns+ns+3+1 | 4 |
29 | Martinus Bikema | +ns+ns+ns+6 | 6 |
30 | Jacco Valentejn | +ns+ns+ns+5 | 5 |
31 | Michel Bolt | ns+ns+ns+3 | 3 |
Australian qualification
+ Rode as a guest
British semi-finals
Third round
Continental preliminary round
- Riders progress to Continental quarter-finals
Swedish qualification
- Top 8 in each heat to Swedish final
(30 April, Målilla Motorbana, Målilla) | Pos | Rider | Points | 1 | Conny Ivarsson | 12 | 2 | Peter Nahlin | 12 | 3 | Mikael Ritterwall | 10 | 4 | Niklas Karlsson | 9 | 5 | Dennis Löfqvist | 9 | 6 | Tommy Nilsson | 9 | 7 | Jimmy Nilsen | 9 | 8 | Erik Stenlund | 9 | 9 | Kenneth Lindby | 9 | 10 | Christer Jonsson | 9 | 11 | Stefan Andersson | 7 | 12 | Tony Gudbrand | 6 | 13 | Lars Andersson | 4 | 14 | Tomas Karlsson | 2 | 15 | Tony Samuelsson | 1 | 16 | Kent Danielsson | 1 | 17 | Tony Zetterström (res) | 1 | 18 | Christer Johansson Esk (res) | 1 | | |
British Final
Pos. | Rider | Points | Details |
| Simon Wigg | 14 | (2,3,3,3,3) |
| Kelvin Tatum | 12+3 | (3,3,3,0,3) |
| Alan Grahame | 12+2 | (3,2,1,3,3) |
4 | Les Collins | 11 | (1,3,2,3,2) |
5 | Andy Phillips | 10 | (3,1,3,1,2) |
6 | Andy Grahame | 7 | (2,3,X,2,0) |
7 | Martin Dugard | 7 | (0,2,3,2,0) |
8 | Neil Collins | 7 | (3,2,1,X,1) |
9 | Andy Smith | 7 | (2,0,1,2,2) |
10 | Jeremy Doncaster | 7 | (1,2,2,X,2) |
11 | Neil Evitts | 6 | (2,1,2,X,1) |
12 | John Davis | 5 | (X,0,0,2,3) |
13 | Mark Courtney | 5 | (1,1,1,1,1) |
14 | Graham Jones | 4 | (0,1,0,3,X) |
15 | Andrew Silver | 4 | (1,0,2,1,0) |
16 | Marvyn Cox | 2 | (0,X,0,1,1) |
Australian Final
New Zealand Final
Pos. | Rider | Total |
1 | Larry Ross | 15 |
2 | Gary Allan | 14 |
3 | Mark Thorpe | 12 |
4 | Nathan Murray | 12 |
5 | Stephen Rose | 10 |
6 | Craig Wilkie | 9 |
7 | John Roberts | 8 |
8 | Justin Monk | 7 |
9 | Mark Jamieson | 6 |
10 | Greg Fisher | 6 |
11 | David Claydon | 6 |
12 | Rex Brosnan | 5 |
13 | Richard Davdison | 3 |
14 | Bradley Sockton | 3 |
15 | Darren Hopewell | 2 |
16 | Scott Mitchell | 1 |
17 | Geoff Tomkins | 1 |
Fourth Round
Continental quarter-finals
- To 32 to Continental semi-finals
American Final
- 3 June, Top 4 to Overseas final plus 1 reserve
- Veterans Memorial Stadium, Long Beach
Commonwealth Final
*Darren Wilson replaced Larry Ross.
Swedish Final
Norway Final
Pos. | Rider | Points |
1 | Lars Gunnestad | 14+3 |
2 | Tor Einar Hielm | 14+2 |
3 | Arnt Førland | 11 |
4 | Ingvar Skogland | 10 |
5 | Gjermund Aas | 10 |
6 | Willy Tjessem | 8 |
7 | Atle Knutsen | 8 |
8 | Arne Svendsen | 8 |
9 | Ronny Erga | 6 |
Finland Final
Pos. | Rider | Heat Scores | Total |
1 | Kai Niemi | 3,3,3,3,3 | 15 |
2 | Ari Koponen | 3,3,3,2,3 | 14 |
3 | Vesa Ylinen | 3,3,1,3,2 | 12+3 |
4 | Petri Kokko | 2,2,3,3,2 | 12+2 |
5 | Aki Ala Riihimaki | 2,3,3,2,1 | 11 |
6 | Janne Moksunen | 2,2,2,E,3 | 9 |
7 | Jonko Jarvi | 0,1,2,2,3 | 8 |
8 | Roy Malminhelmo | 3,2,2,X,1 | 8 |
9 | Janne Koivula | 1,1,1,1,2 | 6 |
10 | Jari Moisio | 2,0,0,3,F | 5 |
11 | Ossi Henriksson | 1,1,2,1,0 | 5 |
12 | Tomi Havu | 0,F,0,2,2 | 4 |
13 | Olli Turkia | 1,2,0,1,- | 4 |
14 | Esa Reijo | 1,1,1,E,1 | 4 |
15 | Petri Hurmisniemi | 0,0,1,0,- | 1 |
16 | Esa Einola | 0,-,-,-,- | 0 |
R1 | Jarno Kosonen | 1 | 1 |
R2 | Jouni Ala Koskela | 0 | 0 |
R3 | Kaj Kujala | 0,0,0 | 0 |
R4 | Markku Haapala | X | 0 |
Danish Final
Fifth Round
Continental semi-finals
Nordic Final
Overseas Final
* Rick Miller replaced Shawn Moran. Bobby Schwartz came in as the reserve rider
Sixth Round
Continental Final
Intercontinental Final
*Troy Butler replaced the injured Sam Ermolenko. Martin Dugard came in as the reserve rider.
World Final
- 2 September 1989
- Olympic Stadium, Munich[9]
- Referee: () Henry van den Boomen
Pos. | Rider | Heat Scores | Total |
1 | Hans Nielsen | (3,3,3,3,3) | 15 |
2 | Simon Wigg | (1,3,3,3,2) | 12+3 |
3 | Jeremy Doncaster | (3,2,1,3,3) | 12+2 |
4 | Erik Gundersen | (2,3,R,3,3) | 11 |
5 | Kelvin Tatum | (3,3,2,2,Fx) | 10 |
6 | Mitch Shirra | (2,2,3,2,1) | 10 |
7 | Andy Smith | (1,2,2,2,3) | 10 |
8 | Tony Olsson | (1,1,3,1,2) | 8 |
9 | Gerd Riss | (3,1,1,0,Fx) | 5 |
10 | Roman Matoušek | (0,2,0,1,2) | 5 |
11 | Karl Maier | (2,1,1,0,1) | 5 |
12 | Troy Butler* | (2,0,2,0,0) | 4 |
13 | Olli Tyrväinen | (0,0,2,0,2) | 4 |
14 | Ronnie Correy | (0,0,1,2,1) | 4 |
15 | Zoltán Adorján | (1,1,0,1,1) | 4 |
16 | Bohumil Brhel | (0,0,0,1,0) | 1 |
R1 | Andy Grahame | did not ride | - |
R2 | József Petrikovics | did not ride | - |
* Troy Butler replaced the injured Jan O. Pedersen. Andy Grahame came in as the reserve rider.
Classification
m - exclusion for exceeding two minute time allowance • t - exclusion for touching the tapes • x - other exclusion • e - retired or mechanical failure • f - fell • ns - non-starter • nc - non-classify
gate A - inside | gate B | gate C | gate D - outside |
References
- ^ "World Championship 1936-1994". Edinburgh Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "HISTORY SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "WORLD INDIVIDUAL FINAL - RIDER INDEX". British Speedway. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "Speedway riders, history and results". wwosbackup. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ Oakes, Peter (1990). Speedway Yearbook 1990. Front Page Books. p. 5. ISBN 0-948882-15-8.
- ^ "WORLD FINALS 1936-1994" (PDF). Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
- ^ "Nielsen topples King Eric". Sandwell Evening Mail. 4 September 1989. Retrieved 10 July 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
- ^ Oakes, Peter (1990). Speedway Yearbook 1990. Front Page Books. pp. 7–9. ISBN 0-948882-15-8.
- ^ Bamford, R. & Shailes, G. (2002). A History of the World Speedway Championship. Stroud: Tempus Publishing. ISBN 0-7524-2402-5
Speedway World Championship | | |
---|
Speedway Grand Prix (SGP) | |
---|
See also | |
---|