1990 UEFA European Under-21 ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Dates | 14 March – 17 October |
---|
Teams | 30 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Soviet Union (2nd title) |
---|
Runners-up | Yugoslavia |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 98 |
---|
Goals scored | 235 (2.4 per match) |
---|
Attendance | 103,414 (1,055 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Andriy Sidelnikov Davor Šuker (3 goals each) |
---|
Best player(s) | Davor Šuker[1] |
---|
|
International football competition
The 1990 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, which spanned two years (1988–90), had 30 entrants. San Marino competed for the first time. USSR U-21s won the competition.
The 30 national teams were divided into eight groups (six groups of 4 + two groups of 3). The group winners played off against each other on a two-legged home-and-away basis until the winner was decided. There was no finals tournament or 3rd-place playoff.
Qualifying stage
Draw
The allocation of teams into qualifying groups was based on that of 1990 FIFA World Cup qualification with several changes, reflecting the absence of some nations:
| - Bulgaria 2–1 Romania
- Greece 2–2 Denmark
- Romania 2–0 Greece
- Denmark 1–3 Bulgaria
- Bulgaria 6–0 Denmark
- Greece 1–0 Romania
| - Romania 2–1 Bulgaria
- Denmark 3–0 Greece
- Bulgaria 2–0 Greece
- Denmark 1–2 Romania
- Romania 1–2 Denmark
- Greece 0–2 Bulgaria
| Bulgaria qualify as group winners |
| - Soviet Union 2–2 Austria
- Austria 3–0 Turkey
- Turkey 3–2 East Germany
- East Germany 0–0 Turkey
- Soviet Union 1–0 East Germany
- Turkey 0–3 Soviet Union
| - East Germany 2–0 Austria
- Austria 0–2 Soviet Union
- East Germany 3–2 Soviet Union
- Turkey 1–1 Austria
- Soviet Union 2–0 Turkey
- Austria 0–1 East Germany
| Soviet Union qualify as group winners |
| - Finland 0–3 West Germany
- Iceland 1–1 Netherlands
- Finland 2–1 Iceland
- West Germany 2–0 Netherlands
- Netherlands 0–1 West Germany
- Finland 1–1 Netherlands
| - Iceland 1–1 West Germany
- Iceland 4–0 Finland
- West Germany 2–0 Finland
- Netherlands 2–3 Iceland
- West Germany 1–1 Iceland
- Netherlands 2–1 Finland
| West Germany qualify as group winners |
| - Norway 1–1 Scotland
- France 2–0 Norway
- Scotland 0–2 Yugoslavia
- Yugoslavia 2–2 France
- Scotland 2–3 France
- France 0–1 Yugoslavia
| - Norway 0–1 Yugoslavia
- Yugoslavia 4–1 Scotland
- Norway 1–1 France
- Yugoslavia 0–1 Norway
- France 3–1 Scotland
- Scotland 2–0 Norway
| Yugoslavia qualify as group winners |
| - Czechoslovakia 0–3 Belgium
- Portugal 1–1 Belgium
- Czechoslovakia 4–0 Luxembourg
- Portugal 1–0 Luxembourg
- Belgium 1–1 Czechoslovakia
- Luxembourg 0–0 Belgium
| - Belgium 1–1 Portugal
- Czechoslovakia 1–0 Portugal
- Luxembourg 0–3 Portugal
- Belgium 1–0 Luxembourg
- Portugal 0–3 Czechoslovakia
- Luxembourg 1–1 Czechoslovakia
| Czechoslovakia qualify as group winners |
| - Switzerland 0–0 Italy
- San Marino 0–5 Switzerland
- San Marino 0–2 Italy
| - Italy 1–0 Switzerland
- Switzerland 3–0 San Marino
- Italy 2–0 San Marino
| Italy qualify as group winners |
Qualified teams
Country | Qualified as | Previous appearances in tournament1 |
Bulgaria | Group 1 winner | 1 (1978) |
Sweden | Group 2 winner | 1 (1986) |
Soviet Union | Group 3 winner | 2 (1980, 1982) |
Germany | Group 4 winner | 1 (1982) |
Yugoslavia | Group 5 winner | 3 (1978, 1980, 1984) |
Spain | Group 6 winner | 4 (1982, 1984, 1986, 1988) |
Czechoslovakia | Group 7 winner | 3 (1978, 1980, 1988) |
Italy | Group 8 winner | 6 (1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988) |
1 Bold indicates champion for that year
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
First leg
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (
Greece)
Second leg
Semi-finals
First leg
Second leg
Final
First leg
Second leg
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (
Italy)
Goalscorers
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- Own goal
References
- ^ "1990: Davor Šuker". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 June 1990. Retrieved 29 June 2015.
External links
- Results Archive at uefa.com
- RSSSF Results Archive at rsssf.com
|
---|
Under-23 | |
---|
Under-21 | Without host | |
---|
With host | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
|
---|