1999 European Athletics U23 Championships
International athletics championship event
2nd European Athletics U23 Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 29 July - 1 August 1999 |
Host city | Göteborg, Sweden |
Venue | Ullevi |
Level | U23 |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 43 |
Participation | 726 athletes from 42 nations |
The 2nd European Athletics U23 Championships were held in Gothenburg, Sweden, at Ullevi from 29 July to 1 August 1999.
Complete results and medal winners were published.[1][2][3][4]
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details | Hristoforos Hoidis Greece | 10.19 | Marcin Nowak Poland | 10.28 | Christian Malcolm Great Britain | 10.28 |
200 metres details | John Ertzgaard Norway | 20.47 | Christian Malcolm Great Britain | 20.47 | Stefan Holz Germany | 20.69 |
400 metres details | Piotr Haczek Poland | 45.78 | Zsolt Szeglet Hungary | 46.09 | Marc Raquil France | 46.18 |
800 metres details | Nils Schumann Germany | 1:45.21 | James Nolan Ireland | 1:46.94 | Paweł Czapiewski Poland | 1:46.98 |
1500 metres details | Rui Silva Portugal | 3:44.29 | Gert-Jan Liefers Netherlands | 3:44.60 | Mehdi Baala France | 3:45.41 |
5000 metres details | Yousef El Nasri Spain | 13:30.48 | Marius Bakken Norway | 13:31.53 | Marco Mazza Italy | 13:47.17 |
10,000 metres details | Marco Mazza Italy | 28:39.29 | Janne Holmén Finland | 28:40.87 | Ovidiu Tat Romania | 29:26.31 |
110 metres hurdles details | Tomasz Ścigaczewski Poland | 13.36 | Staņislavs Olijars Latvia | 13.55 | Jan Schindzielorz Germany | 13.71 |
400 metres hurdles details | Thomas Goller Germany | 49.67 | Boris Gorban Russia | 49.94 | Periklis Iakovakis Greece | 49.97 |
3000 metres steeplechase details | Günther Weidlinger Austria | 8:30.34 | Gael Pencreach France | 8:35.60 | Antonio David Jiménez Spain | 8:37.29 |
20 kilometres walk details | David Márquez Spain | 1:23:42 | Semyon Lovkin Russia | 1:24:04 | Alfio Corsaro Italy | 1:24:25 |
4 × 100 metres relay details | Great Britain Christian Malcolm Jamie Henthorn John Stewart Mark Findlay | 38.96 | France Jérôme Éyana Frédéric Krantz Cédric Gold Dalg David Patros | 39.14 | Germany Alexander Kosenkow Stefan Holz Michael Schäfer Falk Schrader | 39.69 |
4 × 400 metres relay details | Germany Sebastian Debnar-Daumler Thomas Goller Nils Schumann Stefan Holz | 3:02.96 | Poland Michał Węglarski Piotr Długosielski Mariusz Bizoń Piotr Haczek | 3:03.22 | Great Britain Geoff Dearman Matthew Elias Peter Brend David Naismith | 3:03.58 |
High jump details | Ben Challenger Great Britain | 2.30 | Andriy Sokolovskyy Ukraine | 2.28 | Javier Bermejo Spain | 2.22 |
Pole vault details | Romain Mesnil France | 5.93 | Lars Börgeling Germany | 5.80 | Vasiliy Gorshkov Russia | 5.60 |
Long jump details | Yago Lamela Spain | 8.36 | Vitaliy Shkurlatov Russia | 8.02 | Nathan Morgan Great Britain | 7.99 |
Triple jump details | Ionut Punga Romania | 16.73 | Colomba Fofana France | 16.57 | Vasil Gergov Bulgaria | 16.53 |
Shot put details | Mikuláš Konopka Slovakia | 19.60 | Joachim Olsen Denmark | 19.50 | Jarkko Haukijärvi Finland | 19.15 |
Discus throw details | Aliaksandr Malashevich Belarus | 63.78 | Roland Varga Hungary | 61.99 | Mario Pestano Spain | 61.73 |
Hammer throw details | Vladyslav Piskunov Ukraine | 76.26 | András Haklits Croatia | 73.73 | Maciej Pałyszko Poland | 73.50 |
Javelin throw details | Harri Haatainen Finland | 83.02 | Ville Räsänen Finland | 78.36 | Mark Frank Germany | 77.62 |
Decathlon details | Attila Zsivoczky Hungary | 8379 | Boris Kawohl Germany | 7815 | Dmitri Ivanov Russia | 7787 |
Women
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 5 | 11 | 9 | 25 |
2 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 |
3 | France | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
4 | Poland | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Russia | 3 | 7 | 2 | 12 |
6 | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
7 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Spain | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 |
9 | Hungary | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
10 | Belarus | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Ukraine | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
12 | Finland | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
13 | Norway | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
14 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Greece | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Iceland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Portugal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
21 | Croatia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Ireland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Latvia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Netherlands | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
27 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (28 entries) | 43 | 43 | 43 | 129 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 726 athletes from 42 countries participated in the event.
- Albania (2)
- Andorra (2)
- Austria (4)
- Belarus (18)
- Belgium (10)
- Bulgaria (7)
- Croatia (4)
- Cyprus (8)
- Czech Republic (28)
- Denmark (4)
- Estonia (3)
- Finland (32)
- France (67)
- Georgia (1)
- Germany (73)
- Gibraltar (1)
- Great Britain (64)
- Greece (20)
- Hungary (27)
- Iceland (3)
- Ireland (11)
- Israel (2)
- Italy (31)
- Latvia (7)
- Lithuania (9)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Macedonia (1)
- Moldova (2)
- Netherlands (13)
- Norway (9)
- Poland (41)
- Portugal (15)
- Romania (23)
- Russia (32)
- Slovakia (10)
- Slovenia (11)
- Spain (61)
- Sweden (28)
- Switzerland (7)
- Turkey (5)
- Ukraine (17)
- Yugoslavia (12)
References
- ^ European Athletics U23 Championships Ostrava 2011 - STATISTICS HANDBOOK - 2nd European Athletics U23 Championships - Göteborg, Sweden 29.7.-1.8. 1999 (PDF), European Athletics Association, pp. 17–29, retrieved 24 October 2014
- ^ European Championships U23 - Göteborg/SWE () - 29.07.-01.08.99 (PDF), sportfieber.pytalhost.com, archived from the original (PDF) on 27 September 2013, retrieved 27 October 2014
- ^ "Championnats d'Europe Espoirs - Göteborg (Suède), 29 juillet au 1er août 1999", L'Athlétisme (in French), 09 (N423), Fédération française d'athlétisme: 22–23, 1999, retrieved 28 October 2014
- ^ Athletics Weekly, EUROPEAN UNDER 23 CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved 24 October 2014
- Results
- Full results
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country |
|
Age group |
|
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor | |
---|---|
Outdoor |
|