2003 World Youth Championships in Athletics
Host city | Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada |
---|---|
Events | 39 |
Dates | 9–13 July |
Main venue | Université de Sherbrooke Stadium |
The 2003 World Youth Championships in Athletics was the third edition of the international athletics competition for youth (under-18) athletes organised by the IAAF. It was held in Sherbrooke, Canada from the 9–13 July at the Université de Sherbrooke Stadium.
Results
Boys
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Yahya Al-Gahes Saudi Arabia | 10.69 | Yahya Hassan I. Habeeb Saudi Arabia | 10.73 | Craig Pickering Great Britain | 10.85 |
200 metres | Usain Bolt Jamaica | 20.40 CR | Michael Grant United States | 21.04 | Jamahl Alert Great Britain | 21.35 |
400 metres | Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr Sudan | 46.10 CR | Demiko Goodman United States | 46.42 | Željko Vincek Croatia | 47.45 |
800 metres | Mohammed Al-Salhi Saudi Arabia | 1:48.79 CR | Bernard Kiptanui Kenya | 1:49.14 | Abraham Kipngetich Kenya | 1:49.17 |
1500 metres | Benson Marrianyi Kenya | 3:44.94 PB | Samson Kiplangat Kenya | 3:45.13 | Isaac Mboyaza South Africa | 3:48.05 PB |
3000 metres | Augustine Choge Kenya | 7:52.53 | Tariku Bekele Ethiopia | 7:54.71 PB | Shimelis Girma Ethiopia | 7:55.12 PB |
2000 m steeplechase | Ronald Kipchumba Kenya | 5:30.27 WYR | Justus Kipchirchir Kenya | 5:31.24 PB | Chris Winter Canada | 5:44.23 PB |
110 m hurdles 91.4 cm | Jason Richardson United States | 13.29 WYL | Mubarak Al-Mabadi Saudi Arabia | 13.41 PB | Alexander John Germany | 13.50 PB |
400 m hurdles 84.0 cm | Jason Richardson United States | 49.91 WYL | Wouter le Roux South Africa | 50.85 PB | Jamaal Charles United States | 51.48 PB |
10,000 m track walk | Aleksandr Prokhorov Russia | 42:16.16 CR | Makoto Sawada Japan | 42:17.62 PB | Vyacheslav Golovin Russia | 42:37.15 SB |
Medley relay | United States Jay Cooper Michael Grant Jamaal Charles Cedric Goodman | 1:52.03 WYL | Poland Dariusz Kuć Kamil Witkowski Rafał Błocian Ziemowit Ryś | 1:53.08 SB | Japan Shinya Saburi Kenji Fujimitsu Naohiro Shinada Go Tanabe | 1:53.11 SB |
High jump | Martin Gunther Germany | 2.11 | Oleksandr Nartov Ukraine | 2.11 | Hikaru Tsuchiya Japan | 2.11 |
Pole vault | Germán Chiaraviglio Argentina | 5.15 | Dmitry Starodubtsev Russia | 5.10 PB | Steven Lewis Great Britain | 5.05 PB |
Long jump | Naohiro Shinada Japan | 7.61 | Yves Renaux France | 7.44 | Andrejs Maskancevs Latvia | 7.05 |
Triple jump | Dennis Fernández Cuba | 15.77 | Mousa Abdou Alkam Qarqaran Saudi Arabia | 15.60 PB | Mohamed Abbas Darwish United Arab Emirates | 15.55 |
Shot put 5 kg | Liu Feng China | 21.45 WYR | Kyle Helf Canada | 20.79 PB | Ameen Al-Aradi Saudi Arabia | 19.69 PB |
Discus throw 1.5 kg | Ronnie Buckley Australia | 64.34 CR | Wu Jian China | 63.18 PB | Yao-Hui Wang Chinese Taipei | 60.00 |
Hammer throw 5 kg | Mikhail Levin Russia | 76.41 | Kristóf Németh Hungary | 75.59 | Sándor Pálhegyi Hungary | 75.47 PB |
Javelin throw 700 g | Julio Cesar de Oliveira Brazil | 81.16 CR | John Robert Oosthuizen South Africa | 81.07 PB | Raldu Potgieter South Africa | 75.56 PB |
Octathlon | Andrés Silva Uruguay | 6456 WYR | Andrei Krauchanka Belarus | 6366 | Lukaš Patera Czech Republic | 6316 PB |
Girls
Medals table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
3 | Kenya (KEN) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
4 | China (CHN) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Saudi Arabia (KSA) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
6 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
7 | Jamaica (JAM) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
8 | Australia (AUS) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Romania (ROM) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
10 | Cuba (CUB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Ethiopia (ETH) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
15 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Croatia (CRO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
17 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Morocco (MAR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Sudan (SUD) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Uruguay (URU) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
23 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
25 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
28 | Finland (FIN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Moldova (MDA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
32 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
33 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
United Arab Emirates (UAE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (36 entries) | 39 | 40 | 38 | 117 |
References
- Official results
- v
- t
- e
Championships |
|
---|---|
Games |
|
Cross country | |
Other |
|
Age group |
Golden League |
|
---|---|
|
Indoor |
|
---|---|
Outdoor |
|