2009 UCI Juniors Track World Championships
Cycling championship held in Moscow, Russia
Venue | Moscow, Russia |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2009-08)August 2009 |
← 2008 Cape Town 2010 Montichiari → |
The 2009 UCI Juniors Track World Championships were the World Championship for track cycling. They took place in Moscow, Russia from 11 to 15 August 2009. Nineteen events were scheduled.
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Events | ||||||
Men's Sprint details | Sam Webster New Zealand | Stefan Bötticher Germany | Christian Tamayo Colombia | |||
Men's 1 km Time Trial details | Nikolay Zhurkin Russia | 1:03.060 | Loris Paoli Italy | 1:03.078 | Krzysztof Maksel Poland | 1:03.500 |
Men's Individual Pursuit details | Michael Hepburn Australia | 3:15.586 | Konstantin Kuperasov Russia | 3:28.116 | Ivan Savitskiy Russia | 3:18.790 |
Men's Team Pursuit details | Konstantin Kuperasov Victor Manakov Ivan Savitskiy Matvey Zubov Russia | 4:04.646 WR | Luke Durbridge Michael Hepburn Peter Loft Dale Parker Australia | DNF | Nikias Arndt Lucas Liss Christopher Muche Kersten Thiele Germany | 4:07.972 |
Men's Team Sprint details | Cameron Karwowski Ethan Mitchell Sam Webster New Zealand | 1:00.236 | Erik Balzer Stefan Bötticher Eric Engler Germany | 1:00.955 | Pawel Laskowski Kacper Lesniak Krzysztof Maksel Poland | 1:00.888 |
Men's Keirin details | Sam Webster New Zealand | Rino Gasparrini Italy | Alexander Reinelt Germany | |||
Men's Scratch details | Dario Sonda Italy | Matias Greve Denmark | Muhamad Othman Malaysia | |||
Men's Points Race details | Sebastian Lander Denmark | 12 | Yu Motosuna Japan | 10 | Matvey Zubov Russia | 10 |
Men's Madison details | Alex Carver Luke Durbridge Australia | 13 | Jochen Deweer Gijs Van Hoecke Belgium | 12 | Christian Kreutzfeldt Sebastian Lander Denmark | 8 |
Men's Omnium details | Bryan Coquard France | 19 | Konstantin Kuperasov Russia | 28 | Nikias Arndt Germany | 35 |
Women's Events | ||||||
Women's Sprint details | Becky James Great Britain | Ekaterina Gnidenko Russia | Zhong Tianshi China | |||
Women's 500 m Time Trial details | Zhong Tianshi China | 35.561 | Becky James Great Britain | 35.784 | Olivia Montauban France | 35.874 |
Women's Individual Pursuit details | Michaela Anderson Australia | 2:26.282 | Amy Cure Australia | 2:27.207 | Hanna Solovey Ukraine | 2:28.858 |
Women's Team Pursuit details | Michaela Anderson Megan Dunn Melissa Hoskins Australia | 3:28.363 | Elena Lichman Lidia Malakhova Maria Mishina Russia | 3:29.744 | Amy Pieters Winanda Spoor Lotte van Hoek Netherlands | 3:26.960 |
Women's Team Sprint details | Magali Baudacci Olivia Montauban France | 46.191 | Charlott Arndt Christina Konsulke Germany | 46.223 | Ekaterina Gnidenko Olga Hudenko Russia | 46.444 |
Women's Keirin details | Becky James Great Britain | Ekaterina Gnidenko Russia | Annette Edmondson Australia | |||
Women's Scratch details | Amy Cure Australia | Lucie Záleská Czech Republic | Aleksandra Sošenko Lithuania | |||
Women's Points Race details | Megan Dunn Australia | 29 | Elena Ceccini Italy | 13 | Uwano Minami Japan | 12 |
Women's Omnium details | Megan Dunn Australia | Giulia Donato Italy | Gabriela Slamova Czech Republic |
Medals table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 7 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
2 | New Zealand (NZL) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Russia (RUS)* | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
4 | Great Britain (GBR) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | France (FRA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Denmark (DEN) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | China (CHN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
10 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Japan (JAP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Colombia (COL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 19 | 19 | 19 | 57 |
External links
- Official event website, UCI
- v
- t
- e