2010 Pilot Pen Tennis – Men's singles
Men's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 Pilot Pen Tennis | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Sergiy Stakhovsky | ||||||
Runner-up | Denis Istomin | ||||||
Score | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2010 tennis event results
Fernando Verdasco was the defending champion, but chose not to compete in 2010.
Sergiy Stakhovsky won in the final against Denis Istomin, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4.
Seeds
All seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Marcos Baghdatis (quarterfinals)
- Thomaz Bellucci (second round)
- Fernando González (second round)
- Mardy Fish (withdrew due to fatigue)
- Andrey Golubev (third round)
- Tommy Robredo (third round)
- Alexandr Dolgopolov (third round)
- Florian Mayer (third round)
- Sergiy Stakhovsky (champion)
- Viktor Troicki (semifinals)
- Xavier Malisse (second round, retired)
- Thiemo de Bakker (semifinals)
- Michael Berrer (second round)
- Juan Ignacio Chela (third round)
- Denis Istomin (final)
- Victor Hănescu (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Marcos Baghdatis | 7 | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Sergiy Stakhovsky | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Sergiy Stakhovsky | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Thiemo de Bakker | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Evgeny Korolev | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Thiemo de Bakker | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Sergiy Stakhovsky | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Denis Istomin | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Viktor Troicki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | Radek Štěpánek | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Viktor Troicki | 610 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Denis Istomin | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | Teymuraz Gabashvili | 1 | 6 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Denis Istomin | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Baghdatis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Andreev | 7 | 6 | I Andreev | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Clément | 62 | 3 | 1 | M Baghdatis | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Robert | 1 | 2 | 14 | J Chela | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Young | 6 | 6 | WC | D Young | 7 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Chela | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Baghdatis | 7 | 1 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Stakhovsky | 5 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Stakhovsky | 2 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Luczak | 6 | 7 | P Luczak | 6 | 65 | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer | 3 | 64 | 9 | S Stakhovsky | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Dent | 7 | 4 | 6 | 6 | T Robredo | 65 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Schwank | 61 | 6 | 0 | WC | T Dent | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Robredo | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Bester | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Beck | 7 | 3 | 3 | I Marchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Marchenko | 64 | 6 | 6 | I Marchenko | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Gil | 4 | 2 | E Korolev | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Korolev | 6 | 6 | E Korolev | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | M Berrer | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Korolev | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T de Bakker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T de Bakker | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Greul | 3 | 4 | Q | M Kukushkin | 1 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kukushkin | 6 | 6 | 12 | T de Bakker | 62 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Hájek | 7 | 6 | 8 | F Mayer | 7 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Brown | 5 | 3 | J Hájek | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F Mayer | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Dolgopolov | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Blake | 6 | 6 | WC | J Blake | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Riba | 0 | 1 | 7 | A Dolgopolov | 7 | 61 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Seppi | 3 | 4 | 10 | V Troicki | 64 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Nieminen | 6 | 6 | J Nieminen | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | V Troicki | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | V Troicki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Štěpánek | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | V Hănescu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ł Kubot | 4 | 6 | 5 | D Brands | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Brands | 6 | 2 | 7 | 16 | V Hănescu | 64 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Štěpánek | 6 | 6 | LL | R Štěpánek | 7 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Cuevas | 0 | 4 | LL | R Štěpánek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3/WC | F González | 2 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Golubev | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M González | 6 | 6 | PR | M González | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H Zeballos | 3 | 4 | 5 | A Golubev | 3 | 6 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Starace | 63 | 5 | Q | T Gabashvili | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Gabashvili | 7 | 7 | Q | T Gabashvili | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | X Malisse | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Gabashvili | 1 | 6 | 68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | D Istomin | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | D Istomin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Chiudinelli | 63 | 3 | B Becker | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker | 7 | 6 | 15 | D Istomin | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Lacko | 6 | 7 | L Lacko | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Serra | 1 | 66 | L Lacko | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T Bellucci | 4 | 7 | 0 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying
- v
- t
- e
2010 ATP World Tour
« 2009
2011 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Costa do Sauípe (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)