2019 World Junior Speed Skating Championships
International speed skating competition
2019 World Junior Speed Skating Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stadio del Ghiaccio, Baselga di Piné, Italy | ||||||||||||
Dates | 15–17 February | ||||||||||||
Medalist men | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Medalist women | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The 2019 World Junior Speed Skating Championships took place from 15 to 17 February 2019 in Stadio del Ghiaccio, Baselga di Piné, Italy. They were the 46th World Junior Speed Skating Championships.[1]
Schedule
All times are local (UTC+1).[2]
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
15 February | 11:00 | 500 m women |
500 m men | ||
1500 m women | ||
1500 m men | ||
16 February | 11:00 | 1000 m women |
1000 m men | ||
3000 m women | ||
5000 m men | ||
17 February | 13:30 | Team sprint women |
Team sprint men | ||
Team pursuit women | ||
Team pursuit men | ||
Mass start women | ||
Mass start men |
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (NED) | 7 | 5 | 4 | 16 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Italy (ITA)* | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
6 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Russia (RUS) | 0 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
9 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
10 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 17 | 49 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 m[3] | Koki Kubo Japan | 36.22 | Artem Arefyev Russia | 36.28 | Katsuhiro Kuratsubo Japan Janno Botman Netherlands | 36.35(9) |
1000 m[4] | Janno Botman Netherlands | 1:11.25 | Chung Jae-won South Korea | 1:11.60 | Stepan Chistiakov Russia | 1:11.92 |
1500 m[5] | Chung Jae-won South Korea | 1:48.82 | Sergei Loginov Russia | 1:50.81 | Francesco Betti Italy | 1:50.83 |
5000 m[6] | Lukas Mann Germany | 6:41.51 | Hallgeir Engebråten Norway | 6:42.41 | Daniil Aldoshkin Russia | 6:46.05 |
Mass start[7] | Gabriel Odor Austria | 30 pts | Merijn Scheperkamp Netherlands | 20 pts | Tsubasa Horikawa Japan | 10 pts |
Team pursuit[8] | Norway Isak Høiby Hallgeir Engebråten Tobias Fløiten | 3:56.50 | Russia Daniil Aldoshkin Sergei Loginov Stepan Chistiakov | 3:57.28 | Netherlands Merijn Scheperkamp Jordy van Workum Yves Vergeer | 3:58.32 |
Team sprint[9] | Netherlands Janno Botman Merijn Scheperkamp Mika van Essen | 1:25.13 | South Korea Oh Sang-hun Cho Sang-hyeok Park Seong-hyeon | 1:25.31 | Russia Sergei Loginov Nikolai Trusov Artem Arefyev | 1:25.37 |
Overall classification[10] | Chung Jae-won South Korea | 150.278 | Stepan Chistiakov Russia | 151.858 | Francesco Betti Italy | 151.912 |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
500 m[11] | Femke Beuling Netherlands | 38.38 | Femke Kok Netherlands | 38.64 | Michelle de Jong Netherlands | 38.81 |
1000 m[12] | Michelle de Jong Netherlands | 1:17.68 | Femke Kok Netherlands | 1:18.16 | Karolina Bosiek Poland | 1:18.61 |
1500 m[13] | Femke Kok Netherlands | 2:03.73 | Karolina Bosiek Poland | 2:03.75 | Ragne Wiklund Norway | 2:04.08 |
3000 m[14] | Ragne Wiklund Norway | 4:20.01 | Robin Groot Netherlands | 4:20.24 | Karolina Bosiek Poland | 4:20.26 |
Mass start[15] | Laura Peveri Italy | 30 pts | Ma Yuhan China | 20 pts | Robin Groot Netherlands | 10 pts |
Team pursuit[16] | Japan Karuna Koyama Lemi Williamson Rin Kosaka | 3:11.39 | Netherlands Robin Groot Femke Kok Paulien Verhaar | 3:11.79 | Russia Elizaveta Agafoshina Kristina Silaeva Anastasiia Grigoreva | 3:16.20 |
Team sprint[17] | Netherlands Michelle de Jong Femke Kok Femke Beuling | 1:31.72 | Russia Kristina Silaeva Anna Vashkene Anastasia Korkina | 1:34.20 | Norway Ragne Wiklund Julie Nistad Samsonsen Ane By Farstad | 1:35.55 |
Overall classification[18] | Femke Kok Netherlands | 163.331 | Karolina Bosiek Poland | 163.621 | Ragne Wiklund Norway | 164.420 |
References
- ^ "ISU World Junior Speed Skating Championships". ISU.org. International Skating Union. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
- ^ "Schedule". ISU. Retrieved 15 February 2019.
- ^ Men 500m results
- ^ Men 1000m results
- ^ Men 1500m results
- ^ Men 5000m results
- ^ Men Mass Start results
- ^ Men Team Pursuit results
- ^ Men Team Sprint results
- ^ Men Overall classification
- ^ Ladies 500m results
- ^ Ladies 1000m results
- ^ Ladies 1500m results
- ^ Ladies 3000m results
- ^ Ladies Mass Start results
- ^ Ladies Team Pursuit results
- ^ Ladies Team Sprint results
- ^ Ladies Overall classification
External links
- Official website Archived 2019-02-13 at the Wayback Machine