2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships
2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Energia Areena | ||||||||||||
Location | Vantaa, Finland | ||||||||||||
Dates | 16 – 20 February 2021 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
← 2019 2023 → |
The 2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships is held in Vantaa, Finland, between 16 and 20 February 2021 and organised by Badminton Europe and Badminton Finland. Milton Keynes in England was the original host for the championships, but withdrew due to financial issues related to COVID-19 pandemic and replaced by Finland.[1]
Qualification
Direct qualifiers
Qualification stage
The qualification stage was held between 9–12 December 2020 in 6 cities across Europe. Two of the qualification events in Germany and France had to be cancelled due to COVID-19 concerns.[2]
Group | Host City | Venue | Qualified team | Teams failed to qualify |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Milton Keynes | National Badminton Centre | England | Estonia Hungary Sweden |
2 | Antwerp | YONEX Centre | Russia | Belgium Poland Switzerland |
3 | Linz | Olympiazentrum Linz | Netherlands | Austria Czech Republic Slovenia |
4 | Cancelled [1] | Germany | Bulgaria Isle of Man Slovenia | |
5 | Cancelled [2] | France | Iceland Italy | |
Ireland Norway Wales | ||||
6 | Caldas da Rainha | Badminton High Performance Sports Centre | Scotland | Latvia Portugal Spain Ukraine [3] |
§: Subgroup's winner.
- ^1 : Cancelled due to the withdrawal of 3 out of 4 teams.
- ^2 : Cancelled due to the qualification stage cannot be hosted in France or any of the other countries participating in this group.
- ^3 : Lithuania withdrew from this qualification stage.
Group stage
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 673 | 557 | +116 | 3 | Knockout Stage |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 24 | 9 | +15 | 645 | 525 | +120 | 2 | |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 578 | 628 | −50 | 1 | |
4 | Finland (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 6 | 26 | −20 | 468 | 654 | −186 | 0 |
Source: TS
(H) Host
(H) Host
- Denmark vs. Finland
Denmark 5 | Energia Areena, Court 1 16 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [3] | Finland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Scotland vs. Germany
Scotland 1 | Energia Areena, Court 2 16 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [4] | Germany 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Denmark vs. Germany
Denmark 3 | Energia Areena, Court 2 17 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [5] | Germany 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Scotland vs. Finland
Scotland 3 | Energia Areena, Court 1 17 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [6] | Finland 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Denmark vs. Scotland
Denmark 3 | Energia Areena, Court 2 18 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [7] | Scotland 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Germany vs. Finland
Germany 5 | Energia Areena, Court 1 18 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [8] | Finland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 26 | 7 | +19 | 669 | 491 | +178 | 3 | Knockout Stage |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 705 | 637 | +68 | 2 | |
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 505 | 587 | −82 | 1 | |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 7 | 27 | −20 | 515 | 679 | −164 | 0 |
Source: TS
- England vs. Russia
England 0 | Energia Areena, Court 2 16 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [9] | Russia 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- France vs. Netherlands
France 3 | Energia Areena, Court 1 16 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [10] | Netherlands 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- England vs. Netherlands
England 1 | Energia Areena, Court 1 17 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [11] | Netherlands 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- France vs. Russia
France 1 | Energia Areena, Court 2 17 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [12] | Russia 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- England vs. France
England 1 | Energia Areena, Court 1 18 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [13] | France 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Netherlands vs. Russia
Netherlands 1 | Energia Areena, Court 2 18 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [14] | Russia 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
19 February, 18:00 | ||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
20 February, 15:00 | ||||||
Germany | 2 | |||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
19 February, 13:00 | ||||||
France | 0 | |||||
France | 3 | |||||
Russia | 2 | |||||
Semi-finals
France 3 | Energia Areena, Court 1 19 February 2021, 13:00 UTC+2 [15] | Russia 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark 3 | Energia Areena, Court 1 19 February 2021, 18:00 UTC+2 [16] | Germany 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
Denmark 3 | Energia Areena, Court 1 20 February 2021, 15:00 UTC+2 [17] | France 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
References
- ^ Palmer, Dan (4 May 2020). "Finland steps in to host 2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships". Inside The Games. Retrieved 10 February 2021.
- ^ Raftery, Alan. "We now know the eight going to Finland". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 10 February 2021.
- ^ Group 1 – Denmark vs. Finland
- ^ Group 1 – Scotland vs. Germany
- ^ Group 1 – Denmark vs. Germany
- ^ Group 1 – Scotland vs. Finland
- ^ Group 1 – Denmark vs. Scotland
- ^ Group 1 – Germany vs. Finland
- ^ Group 2 – England vs. Russia
- ^ Group 2 – France vs. Netherlands
- ^ Group 2 – England vs. Netherlands
- ^ Group 2 – France vs. Russia
- ^ Group 2 – England vs. France
- ^ Group 2 – Netherlands vs. Russia
- ^ Semifinal 1 – France vs. Russia
- ^ Semifinal 2 – Denmark vs. Germany
- ^ Final – Denmark vs. France
- v
- t
- e
- Karlskrona 1972
- Vienna 1974
- Dublin 1976
- Preston 1978
- Groningen 1980
- Böblingen 1982
- Preston 1984
- Uppsala 1986
- Kristiansand 1988
- Moscow 1990
- Glasgow 1992
- Den Bosch 1994
- Herning 1996
- Sofia 1998
- Glasgow 2000
- Malmö 2002
- Geneva 2004
- Den Bosch 2006
- Herning 2008
- Liverpool 2009
- Amsterdam 2011
- Moscow 2013
- Leuven 2015
- Lubin 2017
- Copenhagen 2019
- Vantaa 2021
- Aire-sur-la-Lys 2023