2023 Guadalajara Open Akron – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 Guadalajara Open Akron | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Storm Hunter Elise Mertens | |||
Runners-up | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | |||
Score | 3–6, 6–2, [10–4] | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (3WC) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2023 tennis event results
Defending champion Storm Hunter and her partner Elise Mertens defeated Gabriela Dabrowski and Erin Routliffe in the final, 3–6, 6–2, [10–4] to win the doubles title at the 2023 Guadalajara Open Akron. Mertens reclaimed the WTA No. 1 doubles ranking by reaching the semifinals.
Hunter and Luisa Stefani were the reigning champions,[1] but played separately this year. Stefani partnered Giuliana Olmos, but lost in the first round to Veronika Kudermetova and Anastasia Potapova.
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Storm Hunter / Elise Mertens (champions)
- Leylah Fernandez / Taylor Townsend (quarterfinals)
- Gabriela Dabrowski / Erin Routliffe (final)
- Shuko Aoyama / Ena Shibahara (second round)
- Giuliana Olmos / Luisa Stefani (first round)
- Nicole Melichar-Martinez / Ellen Perez (first round)
- Anna Danilina / Yang Zhaoxuan (first round)
- Miyu Kato / Aldila Sutjiadi (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Storm Hunter Elise Mertens | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Caroline Dolehide Asia Muhammad | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Storm Hunter Elise Mertens | 3 | 6 | [10] | |||||||||
3 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 6 | 2 | [4] | |||||||||
3 | Gabriela Dabrowski Erin Routliffe | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Jasmine Paolini Mayar Sherif | 2 | 64 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Mattek-Sands K Mladenovic | 1 | 7 | [10] | B Mattek-Sands K Mladenovic | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Kalashnikova M Kolodziejová | 6 | 5 | [1] | 1 | S Hunter E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Davis R Montgomery | 5 | 77 | [10] | A Guarachi M Niculescu | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Guarachi M Niculescu | 7 | 65 | [12] | A Guarachi M Niculescu | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova A Potapova | 6 | 3 | [10] | V Kudermetova A Potapova | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Olmos L Stefani | 4 | 6 | [7] | 1 | S Hunter E Mertens | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide A Muhammad | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Aoyama E Shibahara | 77 | 5 | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch D Yastremska | 64 | 67 | C Dolehide A Muhammad | 64 | 7 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide A Muhammad | 77 | 79 | C Dolehide A Muhammad | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gamarra Martins A Kulikov | 6 | 63 | [11] | 8 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alt | A Rogers O Tjandramulia | 3 | 77 | [9] | I Gamarra Martins A Kulikov | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa I Shymanovich | 6 | 3 | [5] | 8 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Kato A Sutjiadi | 2 | 6 | [10] |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Danilina Z Yang | 65 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parks Y Wickmayer | 77 | 2 | [10] | A Parks Y Wickmayer | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
U Eikeri I Neel | 6 | 6 | U Eikeri I Neel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MP Pérez García S Sewing | 2 | 2 | U Eikeri I Neel | 5 | 6 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Kichenok A Rus | 3 | 6 | [10] | 3 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 7 | 0 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Miroshnichenko R Zarazúa | 6 | 1 | [4] | L Kichenok A Rus | 3 | 6 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 4 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Dabrowski E Routliffe | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Melichar-Martinez E Perez | 1 | 4 | J Paolini M Sherif | 2 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini M Sherif | 6 | 6 | J Paolini M Sherif | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Bouchard MF Navarro Oliva | 4 | 66 | T Mihalíková Y Xu | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Mihalíková Y Xu | 6 | 78 | J Paolini M Sherif | 6 | 1 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Barnett O Nicholls | 3 | 2 | 2 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 3 | 6 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Jabeur P Stearns | 6 | 6 | O Jabeur P Stearns | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Fernandez T Townsend | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Sanders and Stefani defeat Danilina and Haddad Maia to win Guadalajara". wtatennis.com. 24 October 2022.
External links
- Main draw
- v
- t
- e
2023 WTA Tour
« 2022
2024 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Hua Hin (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Mérida (S, D)
- Austin (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Warsaw (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Ningbo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca (S, D)
- Monastir (S, D)
- WTA Finals, Cancún (S, D)
- WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai (S, D)