Andaman Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Express | ||||
First service |
| ||||
Current operator(s) | Southern Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Chennai Central (MAS) Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) | ||||
Stops | 69 | ||||
Distance travelled | 2,877 km (1,788 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 55 hours 40 minutes | ||||
Service frequency | Tri-weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 16031 / 16032 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | On-board catering, E-catering | ||||
Observation facilities | Rake sharing with 16093 / 16094 Gomtisagar Express | ||||
Other facilities | Below the seats | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | ICF coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 50 km/h (31 mph) average with halts | ||||
|
The 16031 / 16032 Andaman Express is a long-distance express train in India, connecting the cities of Chennai in Tamil Nadu and Katra, Jammu and Kashmir.
It is the slowest train between Delhi and Chennai.
History
The train is named after the Andaman Islands of the country situated off the Eastern coast.
It has been extended to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra of Jammu and Kashmir on 3 September 2015.[1]
In 2013, an exclusive air-conditioned coach was added to the train for CAPF and other police forces for the first time in the Indian Railways.
Traction
It is hauled by an Arakkonam-based WAP-4 or WAP-7 or Royapuram based WAP-7.
Earlier when it was under Northern Railways, it was hauled by a Ghaziabad-based WAP-1.
Service
The train runs three times weekly, covering a distance of 2,848 kilometres (1,770 mi) at an average speed of 50 km/h with over 79 intermediate halts in between including important stations such as Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Betul, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Agra, Mathura, New Delhi, Ambala Cantonment, Ludhiana, Jalandhar, Jammu Tawi, Udhampur.
Number and nomenclature
The number provided for the train is:
- 16031 – Chennai Central to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra
- 16032 – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Chennai Central
Route and halts
The train goes via Sullurpeta - Nayudupeta - Gudur - Nellore - Kavali - Ongole - Chirala - Tenali – New Guntur – Vijayawada – Khammam – Warangal – Ramagundam – Mancherial - Bellampalli - Balharshah Junction – Sewagram – Nagpur – Itarsi – Bhopal – Bina – Jhansi – Gwalior –Morena- Agra – Mathura – New Delhi – Rohtak – Jind – Narwana – Jakhal – Dhuri – Ludhiana – Jalandhar Cantonment Junction – Pathankot Cantonment – Jammu Tawi. The train makes 69 stops.
Coach composition
- 1 AC Two Tier
- 2 AC Three Tier
- 8 Sleeper class
- 5 General Unreserved
- 2 SLR coaches
- Rocket Tracks
See also
External links
- India Rail Info
References
- ^ a b "Shri Suresh Prabhu Flags Off Andaman Express Through Remote Control From Jammu Tawi to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra". Government of India. Press Information Bureau. 4 September 2015.
- v
- t
- e
- Ministry of Railways
- Railway Board
South Central | |
---|---|
South Coast | |
Southern | |
South Western |
Operational |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Proposed |
Electric Loco | |
---|---|
Diesel Loco |
|
Steam Loco | |
Multiple Unit |
|
Major |
---|
Active |
|
---|---|
Defunct |
and incidents
- Bholu (mascot)
- Madras Time
- Timeline of Southern Railway zone
- [1]
- [2]
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e