Year | Athlete | Sport | Refs |
1966 | Mani Jegathesan | Athletics | |
Tan Aik Huang | Badminton |
Tan Cheek Chuan | Basketball |
Terence Stahlman | Boxing |
Mike Shepherdson | Cricket |
Ng Joo Pong | Cycling |
Ronnie Theseira | Fencing |
Abdullah Noordin | Football |
Darwis Deran | Golf |
M. Doraisamy | Field hockey |
Wong Foo Wah | Shooting |
Cheah Tong Kim | Swimming |
Lee Mun Chew | Table tennis |
Ngiam Fook Tien | Volleyball |
Leong Chim Seong | Weightlifting |
1967 | Tan Aik Huang | Badminton | |
Nashatar Singh Sidhu | Athletics |
Wee Cheong Phor | Basketball |
Terence Stahlman | Boxing |
Gurucharan Singh | Cricket |
Choy Mow Thim | Cycling |
Low Say Pun | Fencing |
M. Chandran | Football |
Zainal Abidin Yusof | Golf |
Shee Tat Yan | Artistic gymnastics |
M. Doraisamy | Field hockey |
Anthony Chan | Judo |
Billy Yap | Tennis |
Wong Hin Jee | Rugby union |
M. Kassim Bakar | Sepak takraw |
Wong Foo Wah | Shooting |
Fong Seow San | Swimming |
Soong Poh Wah | Table tennis |
Ngiam Fook Tien | Volleyball |
Yap Meng Soon | Weightlifting |
1968 | Ng Boon Bee | Badminton | |
Mani Jegathesan | Athletics |
Tan Choon Soong | Basketball |
Johnny Kim | Bowling |
Boey Su Siong | Boxing |
Alex Delilkan | Cricket |
Ng Joo Pong | Cycling |
M. Chandran | Football |
Jalal Deran | Golf |
Ho Koh Chye | Field hockey |
S. A. Azman | Tennis |
Tham Bing Kwan | Motorcycling |
Chan Cheng Mun | Rugby union |
Abdul Jalil Aziz | Sepak takraw |
Chan Kok Leong | Shooting |
Chan Chee Seng | Swimming |
Ngiam Fook Tien | Volleyball |
Eun Tin Loi | Weightlifting |
Tham Kok Ching | Wrestling |
1969 | Punch Gunalan | Badminton | |
Nashatar Singh Sidhu | Athletics |
Lee Lek Heia | Basketball |
Saloman Esmanto | Bodybuilding |
Boey Su Siong | Boxing |
Zainuddin Meah Hayati Meah | Cricket |
Chong Kwong Fook | Fencing |
Foo Fook Chuan | Football |
Shee Tat Yan | Artistic gymnastics |
Yang Siow Meng | Field hockey |
Moses Tay | Tennis |
Gee Boon Kee | Rugby union |
Khalid Bakar | Sepak takraw |
Wong Foo Wah | Shooting |
Lim Cheik Sung | Swimming |
Soong Poh Hwa | Table tennis |
Wong Ko Yung | Volleyball |
Chit Choon | Weightlifting |
Gurucharan Singh | Wrestling |
1970 | Ng Joo Ngan | Cycling | |
K. Thirumal | Athletics |
Ng Boon Bee | Badminton |
Lim Yew Chan | Basketball |
Clancy Ang | Bodybuilding |
Tobias Totu | Boxing |
A. Christie | Cricket |
Chan Pak Choon | Fencing |
Shaharuddin Abdullah | Football |
Sri Shanmuganathan | Field hockey |
S. A. Azman | Tennis |
Brian Pestana | Rugby union |
Khalid Din | Sepak takraw |
Yap Phow Thong | Shooting |
Lu Khai Wen | Swimming |
Soong Poh Wah | Table tennis |
Wong Ko Yun | Volleyball |
Sua Heng Boo | Weightlifting |
Leong Thin Fook | Wrestling |
1971 | Daud Ibrahim | Cycling | |
1972 | Murugesan Mahendran | Field hockey | |
Mak Chee Hoon | Fencing |
1973 | Chiang Jin Choon | Swimming | |
Namat Abdullah | Football |
Punch Gunalan | Badminton |
Ally Ong Tai Hong | Shooting |
Ishtiaq Mubarak | Athletics |
Basri Kerana Jemadi | Bodybuilding |
Mak Chee Hoon | Fencing |
Zainuddin Meah Hayati Meah | Tennis |
Ng Peng Kong | Rugby union |
Ishak Yassin | Sepak takraw |
Peong Tak Seng | Table tennis |
Tan Choon Meng | Volleyball |
Mohd Aziz Bachik | Weightlifting |
Gan Boon Leong | Wrestling |
Yew Ah Peng | Basketball |
1974 | Punch Gunalan | Badminton | |
Ishtiaq Mubarak | Athletics |
Mokhtar Yusuf | Cycling |
Hamzah Hussein | Football |
M. Subramaniam | Sepak takraw |
1975 | Khoo Chong Beng | Athletics | |
James Selvaraj | Badminton |
Peong Tak Seng | Table tennis |
Foo Chai Hai | Basketball |
Ishak Bluah | Golf |
Sri Shanmuganathan | Field hockey |
Mokhtar Yusof | Cycling |
A. Arokiasamy | Bodybuilding |
Santokh Singh | Football |
Harban Singh | Weightlifting |
Jonathan Davidson | Swimming |
Chen Hua Kai | Volleyball |
Alex Liew | Rugby union |
Koay Sin Poh | Judo |
P. S. Nathan | Bowling |
Tan Poh Seng | Tennis |
Toh Kek Kheong | Wrestling |
Syed Azam | Boxing |
1976 | Mokhtar Dahari | Football | |
Mat Ali Hassan | Cycling |
Phua Ah Hua | Badminton |
Ishtiaq Mubarak | Athletics |
1977 | Shukor Salleh | Football | |
1978 | V. Subramaniam | Athletics | |
1979 | Khoo Boo Jin | Bowling | |
V. Subramaniam | Athletics |
Saw Swee Leong | Badminton |
Goh Cheng Huat | Basketball |
Basri Kerana Jemadi | Bodybuilding |
Moideen Said Ali | Boxing |
R. Ratnalingam | Cricket |
Mat Ali Hassan | Cycling |
Ng Yau Siong | Fencing |
Soh Chin Aun | Football |
Ow Soon Kooi | Field hockey |
Goh Wing Wai | Judo |
Nik Hashim Nik Mohamed | Rugby union |
Che Hassan Yob | Sepak takraw |
Stanley Lim | Shooting |
Oung Boon Chwee | Softball |
Tony Tiah | Squash |
Wong Siew Yong | Swimming |
Peong Tak Seng | Table tennis |
Lee Yoke Keong | Taekwondo |
Suresh Menon | Tennis |
Hii King | Volleyball |
Samah Mohamed Ali | Weightlifting |
1980 | Rabuan Pit | Athletics | |
Misbun Sidek | Badminton |
1981 | Misbun Sidek | Badminton | |
V. Subramaniam | Athletics |
1982 | Rabuan Pit | Athletics | |
Razif Sidek | Badminton |
Wong Sze Meng | Basketball |
Bujang Taha | Bodybuilding |
Allan Lee | Bowling |
Sarodi Othman | Boxing |
P. Banerji | Cricket |
Rosman Alwi | Cycling |
Tan Soon Liang | Fencing |
Foo Keat Seong | Field hockey |
Lim Chee Jin | Karate |
Boon Hoon Chee | Rugby union |
Tang Wai Chee | Sailing |
Adnan Saidin | Sepak takraw |
Jerry Loo | Squash |
Ahmad Mohamed Noor | Softball |
Foo Yoke Heng | Swimming |
Lee Kien Kee | Table tennis |
Lee Yoke Keong | Taekwondo |
Abdul Rahman Ramlal | Tennis |
Jamaluddin Abu Bakar | Volleyball |
1983 | Misbun Sidek | Badminton | |
Michael Chuah Seng Tatt | Bowling |
1984 | Michael Chuah Seng Tatt | Bowling | |
B. Rajkumar | Athletics |
Rosman Alwi | Cycling |
Kevin Loh | Swimming |
1985 | Rosman Alwi | Cycling | |
B. Rajkumar | Athletics |
1986 | Abdul Malek Mohd Noor | Bodybuilding | |
Bingo Wang | Bowling |
1987 | Murugayan Kumaresan | Cycling | |
Nordin Mohamed Jadi | Athletics |
Abdul Malek Mohd Noor | Bodybuilding |
1988 | Jeffrey Ong | Swimming | |
Johnny Chong | Karate |
1989 | Foo Kok Keong | Badminton | |
1990 | Rashid Sidek | Badminton | |
1991 | Rashid Sidek | Badminton | |
W. R. Jamarulan Ramli | Archery |
Nur Herman Majid | Athletics |
Chin Chee Wai | Basketball |
Jimmy Lee | Bowling |
Ishak Raja Etam | Bodybuilding |
Murugayan Kumaresan | Cycling |
Ahmad Fadzil Zainal Abidin | Field hockey |
Azizol Abu Haniffa | Football |
Kau Jit Kaur | Artistic gymnastics |
P. Arivalagan | Karate |
Lokman Rejab | Rugby union |
Rehan Mohamed Din | Sepak takraw |
Kaw Fung Ying | Shooting |
Jeffrey Ong | Swimming |
Tay Choon Chai | Table tennis |
R. Selvamuthu | Taekwondo |
Adam Malik | Tennis |
Teo Poh Chuan | Volleyball |
1992 | Rashid Sidek | Badminton | |
1993 | Ramachandran Munusamy | Athletics | |
Noorharasid Karim | Archery |
Rashid Sidek | Badminton |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Lau Boon Hui | Basketball |
Ng Yiew Hup | Bowling |
Mashafizul Helmi | Chess |
Murugayan Kumaresan | Cycling |
Lim Teng Piao | Fencing |
Radhi Mat Din | Football |
Lim Chiow Chuan | Field hockey |
Johnny Chong | Karate |
Wan Adnan Wan Isa | Pencak silat |
Mohamed Sarbin Daud | Rugby union |
Hing Chai Hee | Shooting |
Tan Tian Huat | Squash |
Jeffrey Ong | Swimming |
Yong Hong Cheh | Table tennis |
R. Rajendran | Taekwondo |
R. Ramachandran | Tennis |
Soo Yoke Fong | Volleyball |
Alexander Charles Yoong Loong | Water skiing |
Choy Yeen Onn | Wushu |
1994 | Nur Herman Majid | Athletics | |
Rashid Sidek | Badminton |
Karamjit Singh | Rallying |
1995 | Sam Chong Tin | Billiards and snooker | |
Loo Kum Zee | Athletics |
Tsen Seong Hoong | Cycling |
Kaw Fung Ying | Shooting |
Kenneth Low | Squash |
Anthony Ang | Swimming |
1996 | Rashid Sidek | Badminton | |
Watson Nyambek | Athletics |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Kenny Ang | Bowling |
Tsen Seong Hoong | Cycling |
Karamjit Singh | Rallying |
Ong Beng Hee | Squash |
Muhammad Hidayat Hamidon | Weightlifting |
1997 | Cheah Soon Kit and Yap Kim Hock | Badminton | |
Mohd Zaki Sadri | Athletics |
Ong Ewe Hock | Badminton |
Rosman Alwi | Cycling |
Muhammad Hidayat Hamidon | Weightlifting |
1998 | Alex Lim | Swimming | |
G. Saravanan | Athletics |
Kenny Ang | Bowling |
Nor Affendy Rosli | Cycling |
Muhammad Hidayat Hamidon | Weightlifting |
1999 | Shahrulneeza Razali | Cycling | |
Elvin Chia | Swimming |
Loo Kum Zee | Athletics |
Choong Tan Fook and Lee Wan Wah | Badminton |
Ong Beng Hee | Squash |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Mohd Emran Zakaria | Shooting |
2000 | Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding | |
Ong Beng Hee | Squash |
Kenny Ang | Bowling |
Musairi Musa | Cycling |
Choong Tan Fook and Lee Wan Wah | Badminton |
Chang Ching Ho | Basketball |
Mohd. Nasihin Nubli Ibrahim | Field hockey |
Puvaneswaran Ramasamy | Karate |
Mohd. Emran Zakaria | Shooting |
Chan Koon Wah | Table tennis |
Ahmad Farid Abd. Rahman | Rugby union |
Elvin Chia | Swimming |
Zakri Ibrahim | Pencak silat |
Oh Poh Soon | Wushu |
2001 | Roslin Hashim | Badminton | |
Syed Mohamad Syed Akil | Lawn bowls |
Ong Beng Hee | Squash |
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil | Equestrian |
2002 | Karamjit Singh and Allen Oh | Rallying | |
Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim | Weightlifting |
Liew Teck Leong | Bodybuilding |
Puvaneswaran Ramasamy | Karate |
Alex Lim | Swimming |
Ho Ro Bin | Wushu |
Wong Choong Hann | Badminton |
2003 | Nazmizan Mohamad | Athletics | |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Wong Choong Hann | Badminton |
Azidi Ameran | Bowling |
Ng Shu Wai | Artistic gymnastics |
Alex Lim | Swimming |
2004 | Josiah Ng Onn Lam | Cycling | |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
Alex Lim | Swimming |
Ho Ro Bin | Wushu |
Ahmad Shahril Zailuddin | Pencak silat |
2005 | Lee Chong Wei | Badminton | |
Shahadan Jamaludin | Athletics |
K. Satyaseelan | Basketball |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Alex Liew Kien Liang | Bowling |
Suhardi Hassan | Cycling |
Yeoh Ken Nee | Diving |
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil | Equestrian |
Ng Shu Wai | Artistic gymnastics |
Kuhan Shanmuganathan | Field hockey |
Puvaneswaran Ramasamy | Karate |
Safuan Said | Lawn bowls |
Mohd Shakirin Ibrahim | Table tennis |
Pui Fook Chiew | Wushu |
2006 | Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding | [1] |
Koo Kien Keat and Tan Boon Heong | Badminton |
Safuan Said | Lawn bowls |
Alex Liew Kien Liang | Bowling |
2007 | Koo Kien Keat and Tan Boon Heong | Badminton | |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Mohd Rizal Tisin | Cycling |
Koh Way Tek | Basketball |
Zulmazran Zulkifli | Bowling |
Mohd Qabil Ambak Mahamad Fathil | Equestrian |
Chua Boon Huat | Field hockey |
Lim Yoke Wai | Karate |
Safuan Said | Lawn bowls |
Cheng Chu Sian | Archery |
Lee Hup Wei | Athletics |
Daniel Bego | Swimming |
Mohd Azlan Iskandar | Squash |
2008 | Lee Chong Wei | Badminton | [2] |
Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling |
Zulmazran Zulkifli | Bowling |
Safuan Said | Lawn bowls |
Cheng Chu Sian | Archery |
Lee Hup Wei | Athletics |
2009 | Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling | [3] |
Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
Daniel Bego | Swimming |
Muhammad Farkhan | Boxing |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Zulmazran Zulkifli | Bowling |
Muhamad Hatta Mahamut | Karate |
Loh Jack Chang | Wushu |
2010 | Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling | [4] |
Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Kumar Subramaniam | Field hockey |
Puvaneswaran Ramasamy | Karate |
Mohd Azlan Iskandar | Squash |
Alex Liew Kien Liang | Bowling |
2011 | Lee Chong Wei | Badminton | [5] |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Cheng Chu Sian | Archery |
Bryan Nickson Lomas | Diving |
Adrian Ang Hsien Loong | Bowling |
Ricky Leong Tze Wai | Karate |
2012 | Lee Chong Wei | Badminton | [6] |
Bryan Nickson Lomas | Diving |
Mohd Syafiq Ridhwan Abdul Malek | Bowling |
Ricky Leong Tze Wai | Karate |
Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding |
Khairul Anuar Mohamad | Archery |
Yu Peng Kean | Fencing |
2013 | Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding | [7][8] |
Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
Lim Chee Wei | Karate |
Benjamin Khor Cheng Jie | Shooting |
Mohd Jironi Riduan | Athletics |
Ooi Tze Liang | Diving |
Hon Mun Hua | Wushu |
2014 | Sazali Samad | Bodybuilding | [9][10][11] |
Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling |
Khairulnizam Afendy | Sailing |
Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
Lim Chee Wei | Karate |
Mohamad Fairus Abd Jabal | Lawn bowls |
Mohd Al-Jufferi Jamari | Pencak silat |
Mohd Ezuan Nasir Khan | Shooting |
Mohd Hafifi Mansor | Weightlifting |
Mohd Rafiq Ismail | Bowling |
Ong Beng Hee | Squash |
Ooi Tze Liang | Diving |
2015 | Mohd Al-Jufferi Jamari | Pencak silat | [12][13] |
Ooi Tze Liang | Diving |
Mohd Rafiq Ismail | Bowling |
Thor Chuan Leong | Billiards and snooker |
Loh Jack Chang | Wushu |
Mohd Harrif Salleh | Cycling |
2016 | Abdul Latif Romly | Para-athletics | [14][15] |
Lee Chong Wei | Badminton |
Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling |
Mohd Syarul Azman Mahen Abdullah | Bodybuilding |
Mohd Rafiq Ismail | Bowling |
Mohd Al-Jufferi Jamari | Pencak silat |
2017 | Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling | [16][17] |
Mohd Syarul Azman Mahen Abdullah | Bodybuilding |
Muhammad Hakimi Ismail | Athletics |
Gavin Kyle Green | Golf |
Mohd Fitri Saari | Field hockey |
Mohd Rafiq Ismail | Bowling |
Wong Weng Son | Wushu |
Khairul Hafiz Jantan | Athletics |
2018 | Muhammad Rafiq Ismail | Bowling | [18][19][20][21] |
Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling |
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan | Squash |
Mohd Syarul Azman Mahen Abdullah | Bodybuilding |
Mohd Fauzi Kaman Shah | Sailing |
2019/ 2020 | Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling | [22][23] |
Khairul Anuar Mohamad | Archery |
Tan Chye Chern | Bowling |
Mohd Syarul Azman Mahen Abdullah | Bodybuilding |
Wong Weng Son | Wushu |
2021 | Azizulhasni Awang | Cycling | [24][25] |
Aaron Chia and Soh Wooi Yik | Badminton |
Ng Eain Yow | Squash |
Buda Anchah | Bodybuilding |
Syarifuddin Azman | Motorsport |
2022 | Aaron Chia and Soh Wooi Yik | Badminton | [26][27] |
Mohd Syarul Azman Mahen Abdullah | Bodybuilding |
Aznil Bidin | Weightlifting |
Aniq Kasdan | Weightlifting |
Lim Kok Leong | Snooker |