Baeksang Arts Award for Best New Actress – Television
Baeksang Arts Award for Best New Actress – Television | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best performance by a new actress in a South Korean series |
Country | South Korea |
Presented by | Baeksang Arts Awards |
Most recent winner | Jeon Yu-na The Kidnapping Day (2024) |
Website | baeksangartsawards |
The Baeksang Arts Award for Best New Actress – Television (Korean: 백상예술대상 TV부문 여자 신인 연기상; RR: Baeksang Yesul Daesang TV Bumun Yeoja Sinin Yeongisang) is an award presented annually at the Baeksang Arts Awards ceremony organised by Ilgan Sports and JTBC Plus, affiliates of JoongAng Ilbo, usually in the second quarter of each year in Seoul.[1]
Winners and nominees
‡ | Indicates the winner |
1970s
Year | Winner and nominees | Television series | Original title | Role(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1974 (10th) | Lee Hyo-chun ‡ | Wave | 파도 | Sun-hee | KBS |
Kim Young-ae ‡ | Queen Min | 민비 | Queen Min | MBC | |
1976 (12th) | Oh Mi-yeon ‡ | Bride Diary | 신부일기 | Driver Miss Kim | |
1977 (13th) | Go Doo-shim ‡ | Purity | 정화 | Gim Man-deok | |
1978 (14th) | Kim Bo-yeon ‡ | You | 당신 | Young-hwa | |
1979 (15th) | Kim Yoon-mi ‡ | Face of a Woman | 여자의 얼굴 | TBC |
1980s
Year | Winner and nominees | Television series | Original title | Role(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (16th) | Jung Ae-ri ‡ | Set in the Lake Reman | 레만호에 지다 | Ha Ma-ri | KBS |
1981 (17th) | Dongshimcho | 동심초 | Cha-nyeo | ||
Lee Kyung-jin ‡ | Daemyung | 대명 | Ok-hwa | ||
1982 (18th) | Lee Hye-sook ‡ | Women's History: Jang Hui-bin | 여인열전 - 장희빈 | Queen Inhyeon | MBC |
1983 (19th) | Sunwoo Eun-sook ‡ | Flower Carriage | 꽃가마 | KBS | |
1984 (20th) | Kang Soo-yeon ‡ | Diary of a High School Student | 고교생 일기 | Yoo Hyun-soo | |
1985 (21st) | Choi Myung-gil ‡ | Bestseller Theater: Looking for a Woman | 베스트셀러극장 - 여자를 찾습니다 | Mi-yeon | MBC |
1986 (22nd) | Choi Sun-ah ‡ | Flower Ring | 꽃반지 | Yeon-boon | KBS |
Heo Yoon-jung ‡ | Grass | 억새풀 | Shin Mi-sook | MBC | |
1987 (23rd) | Kim Hee-ae ‡ | A Woman's Heart | 여심 | Song Da-young | KBS |
Han Ae-kyung ‡ | The Boil | 생인손 | Maria Pyo | MBC | |
1988 (24th) | Park Soon-ae ‡ | 500 Years of Joseon - Queen Inhyeon | 조선왕조 오백년 - 인현왕후 | Queen Inhyeon | |
Faces from the City | 도시의 얼굴 | Da-hye | |||
1989 (25th) | Yoon Yoo-sun ‡ | Land | 토지 | Song-ae | KBS |
1990s
Year | Winner and nominees | Television series | Original title | Role(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (26th) | Chae Shi-ra ‡ | Giant | 거인 | Seo Gyung-joo | MBC |
1991 (27th) | Jang Seo-hee ‡ | That Woman | 그 여자 | Lee Geon-ok | |
Oh Yeon-soo ‡ | The Dancing Gayageum | 춤추는 가얏고 | Moo-hee | ||
1992 (28th) | Lee Jin-ah ‡ | Barb | 미늘 | Yoon Soo-mi | SBS |
Go Hyun-jung ‡ | Love on a Jujube Tree | 대추나무 사랑걸렸네 | Hwang Mal-sook | KBS | |
1993 (29th) | Kwon So-jung ‡ | Gwanchon Essay | 관촌수필 | Ong Jeom | SBS |
Yoo Ho-jeong ‡ | Yesterday's Green Grass | 옛날의 금잔디 | Yoon Da-hye | KBS | |
1994 (30th) | Kim Jung-nan ‡ | Tomorrow Love | 내일은 사랑 | Hwang Jin-sun | |
Shim Eun-ha ‡ | The Last Match | 마지막 승부 | Jung Da-seul | MBC | |
1995 (31st) | Kim Sun-min ‡ | Farewell | 작별 | Kang Da-rim | SBS |
Shin Eun-kyung ‡ | General Hospital | 종합병원 | Lee Jung-hwa | MBC | |
1996 (32nd) | Kim Hee-sun ‡ | Men of the Bath House | 목욕탕집 남자들 | Kim Soo-gyung | KBS |
1997 (33rd) | Lee Hye-young ‡ | First Love | 첫사랑 | Park Shin-ja | |
1998 (34th) | Kim Ji-young ‡ | You and I | 그대 그리고 나 | Mi-sook | MBC |
1999 (35th) | Myung Se-bin ‡ | Purity | 순수 | Yoon Hye-jin | KBS |
2000s
Year | Winner and nominees | Television series | Original title | Role(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (36th) | Chae Rim ‡ | I'm Still Loving You | 사랑해 당신을 | Bong Sun-hwa | MBC |
2001 (37th) | Ha Ji-won ‡ | Secret | 비밀 | Lee Ji-eun | |
Song Hye-kyo | Autumn in My Heart | 가을동화 | Yoon/Choi Eun-suh | KBS | |
2002 (38th) | Gong Hyo-jin ‡ | Wonderful Days | 화려한 시절 | Jo Yeon-shil | SBS |
Kim Min-sun | Morning Without Parting | 이별 없는 아침 | Han Jung-seo | SBS | |
So Yoo-jin | Fox and Cotton Candy | 여우와 솜사탕 | Ahn Seon-nyeo | MBC | |
2003 (39th) | Jang Na-ra ‡ | Successful Story of a Bright Girl | 명랑소녀 성공기 | Cha Yang-soon | SBS |
Kim Jung-hwa | New Nonstop | 논스톱 | Kim Jung-hwa | MBC | |
Eugene | Loving You | 러빙유 | Jin Da-rae | KBS | |
2004 (40th) | Han Ji-hye ‡ | Sweet 18 | 낭랑18세 | Yoon Jung-sook | KBS |
Han Ga-in | Yellow Handkerchief | 노란 손수건 | Jo Sun-joo | KBS | |
2005 (41st) | Lee Da-hae ‡ | Heaven's Fate | 왕꽃선녀님 | Yoon Cho-won / Moon Cho-won | MBC |
Han Hye-jin | Be Strong, Geum-soon! | 굳세어라 금순아 | Na Geum-soon | MBC | |
Im Soo-jung | I'm Sorry, I Love You | 미안하다, 사랑한다 | Song Eun-chae | KBS | |
2006 (42nd) | Lee Young-ah ‡ | Golden Apple | 황금 사과 | young Kyung-sook | KBS |
Nam Sang-mi | Sweet Spy | 달콤한 스파이 | Lee Soon-ae | MBC | |
Yoon Eun-hye | Princess Hours | 궁 | Shin Chae-kyeong | ||
2007 (43rd) | Go Ara ‡ | Snow Flower | 눈꽃 | Yoo Da-mi | SBS |
Koo Hye-sun | Hearts of Nineteen | 열아홉 순정 | Yang Gook-hwa | KBS | |
Lee Ha-na | Alone in Love | 연애시대 | Yoo Ji-ho | SBS | |
Park Si-yeon | When Spring Comes | 꽃피는 봄이 오면 | Oh Young-joo | KBS | |
Song Ji-hyo | Jumong | 주몽 | Ye So-ya | MBC | |
2008 (44th) | Lee Ji-ah ‡ | The Legend | 태왕사신기 | Sujini | MBC |
Choi Yeo-jin | Golden Bride | 황금신부 | Ok Ji-young | SBS | |
Park Min-young | I Am Sam | 아이엠 샘 | Yoo Eun-byul | KBS | |
Park Shin-hye | Kimcheed Radish Cubes | 깍두기 | Jang Sa-ya | MBC | |
Yoo In-young | Likeable or Not | 미우나 고우나 | Bong Soo-ah | KBS | |
2009 (45th) | Im Yoon-ah ‡ | You Are My Destiny | 너는 내 운명 | Jang Sae Byuk | KBS |
Han Ye-won | On Air | 온 에어 | Cherry | SBS | |
Hong Ah-reum | My Precious You | 내사랑 금지옥엽 | Kim Bo-ri | KBS | |
Lee Yeon-hee | East of Eden | 에덴의 동쪽 | Gook Young-ran/Grace | MBC | |
Moon Chae-won | Painter of the Wind | 바람의 화원 | Jung-hyang | SBS |
2010s
Year | Winner and nominees | Television series | Original title | Role(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (46th) | Hwang Jung-eum ‡ | High Kick Through the Roof | 지붕 뚫고 하이킥 | Hwang Jung-eum | MBC |
Go Ah-sung | Master of Study | 공부의 신 | Gil Pul-ip | KBS | |
Lee Min-jung | Smile, You | 그대 웃어요 | Seo Jung-in | SBS | |
Seo Woo | Tamra, the Island | 탐나는 도다 | Jang Beo-jin | MBC | |
Shin Se-kyung | High Kick! (season 2) | 지붕 뚫고 하이킥 | Shin Se-kyung | ||
2011 (47th) | Yoo In-na ‡ | Secret Garden | 시크릿 가든 | Im Ah-young | SBS |
Bae Suzy | Dream High | 드림하이 | Go Hye-mi | KBS | |
Lee Si-young | Becoming a Billionaire | 부자의 탄생 | Bu Tae-hee | ||
Nam Gyu-ri | Life Is Beautiful | 인생은 아름다워 | Yang Cho-rong | SBS | |
Park Ha-sun | Dong Yi | 동이 | Queen Inhyeon | MBC | |
2012 (48th) | Uee ‡ | Ojakgyo Family | 오작교 형제들 | Baek Ja-eun | KBS |
Im Soo-hyang | New Tales of Gisaeng | 신기생뎐 | Dan Sa-ran | SBS | |
Jeong Yu-mi | A Thousand Days' Promise | 천일의 약속 | Noh Hyang-gi | ||
Kang So-ra | Dream High 2 | 드림하이2 | Shin Hae-sung | KBS | |
Kim Yoo-jung | Moon Embracing the Sun | 해를 품은 달 | young Heo Yeon-woo | MBC | |
2013 (49th) | Jung Eun-ji ‡ | Reply 1997 | 응답하라 1997 | Sung Shi-won | tvN |
Choi Yoon-young | My Daughter Seo-young | 내 딸 서영이 | Choi Ho-jung | KBS | |
Lee Yu-bi | The Innocent Man | 세상 어디에도 없는 착한남자 | Kang Choco | ||
Park Se-young | Faith | 신의 | Princess Noguk | SBS | |
Yoon Jin-yi | A Gentleman's Dignity | 신사의 품격 | Im Me Ah-ri | ||
2014 (50th) | Baek Jin-hee ‡ | Empress Ki | 기황후 | Danashri | MBC |
Han Groo | One Warm Word | 따뜻한 말 한마디 | Na Eun-young | SBS | |
Kyung Soo-jin | Eunhui | 은희 | Kim Eun-hee | KBS | |
Min Do-hee | Reply 1994 | 응답하라 1994 | Jo Yoon-jin | tvN | |
Son Yeo-eun | Thrice Married Woman | 세 번 결혼하는 여자 | Han Chae-rin | SBS | |
2015 (51st) | Go Ah-sung ‡ | Heard It Through the Grapevine | 풍문으로 들었소 | Seo Bom | SBS |
Baek Ji-yeon | Heard It Through the Grapevine | 풍문으로 들었소 | Ji Young-ra | SBS | |
Han Sun-hwa | Rosy Lovers | 장미빛 연인들 | Baek Jang-mi | MBC | |
Kim Seul-gi | Discovery of Love | 연애의 발견 | Yoon Sol | KBS | |
Nam Ji-hyun | What Happens to My Family? | 가족끼리 왜 이래 | Kang Seo-wool | ||
2016 (52nd) | Kim Go-eun‡ | Cheese in the Trap | 치즈 인 더 트랩 | Hong Seol | tvN |
Lee Hye-ri | Reply 1988 | 응답하라 1988 | Sung Deok-sun/Sung Soo-yeon | tvN | |
Lee Sung-kyung | Flower of Queen | 여왕의 꽃 | Kang Yi-sol | MBC | |
Park So-dam | My First Time | 처음이라서 | Han Song-yi | OnStyle | |
Ryu Hye-young | Reply 1988 | 응답하라 1988 | Sung Bo-ra | tvN | |
2017 (53rd) | Lee Se-young ‡ | The Gentlemen of Wolgyesu Tailor Shop | 월계수 양복점 신사들 | Min Hyo-won | KBS |
Kang Han-na | Moon Lovers: Scarlet Heart Ryeo | 달의 연인 - 보보경심 려 | Princess Hwangbo Yeon-hwa | SBS | |
Gong Seung-yeon | The Master of Revenge | 마스터 - 국수의 신 | Kim Da-hae | KBS | |
Bang Min-ah | Beautiful Gong Shim | 미녀 공심이 | Gong Shim | SBS | |
Nana | The Good Wife | 굿 와이프 | Kim Dan | tvN | |
2018 (54th) | Heo Yool ‡ | Mother | 마더 | Kim Hye-na/Kim Yoon-bok | tvN |
Kim Da-som | Band of Sisters | 언니는 살아있다 | Yang Dal-hee / Sera Park | SBS | |
Kim Se-jeong | School 2017 | 학교 2017 | Ra Eun-ho | KBS | |
Seo Eun-soo | My Golden Life | 황금빛 내 인생 | Seo Ji-soo | ||
Won Jin-ah | Rain or Shine | 그냥 사랑하는 사이 | Ha Moon-soo | JTBC | |
2019 (55th) | Kim Hye-yoon ‡ | Sky Castle | SKY 캐슬 | Kang Ye-seo | JTBC |
Kwon Nara | My Mister | 나의 아저씨 | Choi Yoo-ra | tvN | |
Park Se-wan | Just Dance | 땐뽀걸즈 | Kim Shi-eun | KBS | |
Seol In-ah | Sunny Again Tomorrow | 내일도 맑음 | Kang Ha-nee | ||
Lee Seol | Less Than Evil | 나쁜 형사 | Eun Sun-jae | MBC |
2020s
Year | Winner and nominees | Television series | Original title | Role(s) | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (56th) | Kim Da-mi ‡ | Itaewon Class | 이태원 클라쓰 | Jo Yi-seo | JTBC |
Jeon Mi-do | Hospital Playlist | 슬기로운 의사생활 | Chae Song-hwa | tvN | |
Jeon Yeo-been | Be Melodramatic | 멜로가 체질 | Lee Eun-jung | JTBC | |
Jung Ji-so | The Cursed | 방법 | Baek So-jin | tvN | |
Han So-hee | The World of the Married | 부부의 세계 | Yeo Da-kyung | JTBC | |
2021 (57th) | Park Ju-hyun ‡ | Extracurricular | 인간수업 | Bae Gyu-ri | Netflix |
Kim Hyun-soo | The Penthouse: War in Life | 펜트하우스 | Bae Ro-na | SBS | |
Park Gyu-young | Sweet Home | 스위트홈 | Yoon Ji-soo | Netflix | |
Lee Joo-young | Times | 타임즈 | Seo Jung-in | OCN | |
Choi Sung-eun | Beyond Evil | 괴물 | Yoo Jae-yi | JTBC | |
2022 (58th) | Kim Hye-jun ‡ | Inspector Koo | 구경이 | K / Song Yi-kyung | JTBC |
Lee Yeon | Juvenile Justice | 소년심판 | Baek Seong-woo | Netflix | |
Lee Yoo-mi | All of Us Are Dead | 지금 우리 학교는 | Lee Na-yeon | ||
Jung Ho-yeon | Squid Game | 오징어 게임 | Kang Sae-byeok | ||
Cho Yi-hyun | All of Us Are Dead | 지금 우리 학교는 | Choi Nam-ra | ||
2023 (59th) | Roh Yoon-seo ‡ | Crash Course in Romance | 일타 스캔들 | Nam Hae-yi | tvN |
Kim Hieora | The Glory | 더 글로리 | Lee Sa-ra | Netflix | |
Lee Kyung-seong | My Liberation Notes | 나의 해방일지 | Kwak Hye-suk | JTBC | |
Joo Hyun-young | Extraordinary Attorney Woo | 이상한 변호사 우영우 | Dong Geu-ra-mi | ENA | |
Ha Yoon-kyung | Choi Su-yeon | ||||
2024 (60th) | Jeon Yu-na ‡ | The Kidnapping Day | 유괴의 날 | Choi Ro-hee | ENA |
Go Youn-jung | Moving | 무빙 | Jang Hui-soo | Disney+ | |
Kim Hyung-seo | The Worst of Evil | 최악의 악 | Lee Hae-ryeon | Disney+ | |
Lee Yi-dam | Daily Dose of Sunshine | 정신병동에도 아침이 와요 | Min Deul-re | Netflix | |
Lee Han-byeol | Mask Girl | 마스크걸 | Kim Mo-mi | Netflix |
References
- ^ Kim, Yeon-ji; Kim, Jin-Seok (May 9, 2016). "Top stars in line for acting awards". Korea JoongAng Daily. Retrieved April 23, 2021.
Sources
- "Baeksang Arts Awards Nominees and Winners Lists". Naver Movie (in Korean). Retrieved April 23, 2021.
- "Baeksang Arts Awards Winners Lists". Baeksang Arts Awards (in Korean). Retrieved April 23, 2021.
External links
- Official website (in Korean)
- v
- t
- e
Baeksang Arts Award for Best New Actress – Television
- Lee Hyo-chun and Kim Young-ae (1974)
- Oh Mi-yeon (1976)
- Go Doo-shim (1977)
- Kim Bo-yeon (1978)
- Kim Yoon-mi (1979)
- Jung Ae-ri and Lee Kyung-jin (1981)
- Lee Hye-sook and Kwon Ki-seon (1982)
- Sunwoo Eun-sook (1983)
- Kang Soo-yeon (1984)
- Choi Myung-gil (1985)
- Choi Sun-ah and Heo Yoon-jung (1986)
- Kim Hee-ae and Han Ae-kyung (1987)
- Park Soon-ae (1988)
- Yoon Yoo-sun (1989)
- Chae Shi-ra (1990)
- Jang Seo-hee and Oh Yeon-soo (1991)
- Lee Jin-ah and Go Hyun-jung (1992)
- Kwon So-jung and Yoo Ho-jeong (1993)
- Kim Jung-nan and Shim Eun-ha (1994)
- Kim Sun-min and Shin Eun-kyung (1995)
- Kim Hee-sun (1996)
- Lee Hye-young (1997)
- Kim Ji-young (1998)
- Myung Se-bin (1999)
- Chae Rim (2000)
- Ha Ji-won (2001)
- Gong Hyo-jin (2002)
- Jang Na-ra (2003)
- Han Ji-hye (2004)
- Lee Da-hae (2005)
- Lee Young-ah (2006)
- Go Ara (2007)
- Lee Ji-ah (2008)
- Im Yoon-ah (2009)
- Hwang Jung-eum (2010)
- Yoo In-na (2011)
- Uee (2012)
- Jung Eun-ji (2013)
- Baek Jin-hee (2014)
- Go Ah-sung (2015)
- Kim Go-eun (2016)
- Lee Se-young (2017)
- Heo Yool (2018)
- Kim Hye-yoon (2019)
- Kim Da-mi (2020)
- Park Ju-hyun (2021)
- Kim Hye-jun (2022)
- Roh Yoon-seo (2023)