Bellerose station
- Main Line
- Hempstead Branch
Nassau Inter-County Express: n24 (at Jericho Turnpike)
Preceding station | Long Island Rail Road | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Elmont–UBS Arena toward Penn Station, Grand Central or Atlantic Terminal | Hempstead Branch | Floral Park toward Hempstead | ||
Port Jefferson Branch does not stop here | ||||
Oyster Bay Branch does not stop here | ||||
Ronkonkoma Branch does not stop here | ||||
Montauk Branch does not stop here |
Former services | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location | |
---|---|
Bellerose station is a commuter rail station along the Main Line and Hempstead Branch of the Long Island Rail Road, located in the Incorporated Villages of Bellerose and Floral Park, in Nassau County, New York. The station is at Commonwealth Boulevard and Superior Road, 0.25 miles (0.40 km) south of Jericho Turnpike.
The station has a full-service ticket vending machine, which is located at the north entrance to the station – in addition to a daily ticket vending machine, which is located at the south entrance.
History
Bellerose station was originally built in 1898 and rebuilt in the summer of 1909.[3]: 19 It was out of service between December 12–15, 1960, and replaced with a third station between 1960 and 1961.[4] Until 1960, the station had a platform on each side of the four-track Main Line, though almost all trains that stopped ran to and from Hempstead.[3][4]
As part of the grade crossing elimination the junction of Main Line and Hempstead Branch was moved west of Bellerose.[5] The two lines remain closely parallel each other along the same right-of-way between Jamaica and Floral Park. The platform was placed between the two Hempstead Branch tracks.[5]
Station layout
The station has one eight-car-long high-level island platform serving the two southern tracks. Main Line trains (the Port Jefferson, Oyster Bay, Ronkonkoma, and Montauk Branches) bypass the station using the three northern tracks while Hempstead Branch trains use the two southern tracks. The station is served by the Q36 and the n24 bus routes at Jericho Turnpike, and local taxis stop in front of the station.
P Platform level | Track 3 | ← Main Line services do not stop here → |
Track 1 | ← Main Line services do not stop here → | |
Track 2 | ← Hempstead Branch toward Grand Central Madison, Atlantic Terminal, or Penn Station (Queens Village or Elmont–UBS Arena)← Main Line services do not stop here → | |
Island platform, doors will open on the left | ||
Track 4 | ← Hempstead Branch toward Hempstead (Floral Park) → | |
G | Ground level | Entrance/exit and buses |
References
- ^ Long Island Rail Road (May 14, 2012). "TIMETABLE No. 4" (PDF). p. VII. Retrieved August 4, 2022.
- ^ Average weekday, 2006 LIRR Origin and Destination Study
- ^ a b The Long Island Railroad Twenty-Seventh Annual Report For The Year Ending December 31st, 1908. Long Island Railroad Company. 1909.
- ^ a b LIRR station history (TrainsAreFun.com) Archived January 6, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ a b "Compact NYSDOT Highway Record Plans: Beginning 1900". State of New York. Retrieved January 19, 2024.
External links
- Bellerose – LIRR
- Bellerose LIRR timetable
- QUEENS Interlocking (The LIRR Today)
- Unofficial LIRR History Website
- 1959 Photo of 1909 Bellerose Station[usurped]
- Commonwealth Boulevard View[usurped]
- Atlantic Avenue View[usurped]
- Platform View towards New York City[usurped]
- Atlantic Avenue entrance from Google Maps Street View (underpass)
- Platform from Google Maps Street View
- Waiting room from Google Maps Street View
- v
- t
- e
Main Line (west) |
|
---|---|
Atlantic Branch (west) |
|
- Jamaica
- Beaver Street
- South Street
- Cedar Manor
- Locust Manor
- Higbie Avenue
- Springfield
- Laurelton
- Rosedale
- Valley Stream
- Valley Stream
- Gibson
- Hewlett
- Woodmere
- Cedarhurst
- Lawrence
- Inwood
- Far Rockaway
- Elmont–UBS Arena
- Bellerose
- Floral Park
- Stewart Manor
- Nassau Boulevard
- Garden City
- Country Life Press
- Hempstead
- Lynbrook
- Centre Avenue
- East Rockaway
- Atlantic Avenue
- Oceanside
- Jekyl Island
- Island Park
- Wreck Lead
- Queenswater
- Club House
- Long Beach
Lower Montauk |
|
---|---|
Babylon Branch |
|
Central Branch | |
Montauk Branch (east) |
|
- Hicksville
- Landia
- Syosset
- Woodbury
- Cold Spring Harbor
- Huntington
- Greenlawn
- Northport
- Kings Park
- Smithtown
- St. James
- Flowerfield
- Stony Brook
- Setauket
- Port Jefferson
- Miller Place
- Rocky Point
- Shoreham
- Wading River
- Woodside
- Winfield Junction
- Elmhurst
- Corona
- West Flushing
- Mets–Willets Point
- Flushing–Main Street
- Murray Hill
- Broadway
- Auburndale
- Bayside
- Douglaston
- Little Neck
- Great Neck
- Manhasset
- Plandome
- Port Washington
| |
Ronkonkoma Branch |
|
---|---|
Greenport Branch |
|
- St. Albans
- Westwood
- Malverne
- Lakeview
- Hempstead Gardens
- West Hempstead
- Category
- Commons
Italics denote closed (or not-yet-opened) stations and line segments.