Canoeing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Canoeing at the I Summer Youth Olympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Marina Reservoir |
Dates | 21–25 August |
No. of events | 6 (4 boys, 2 girls) |
Competitors | 127 (80 boys, 47 girls) from 42 nations |
2014 → |
- v
- t
- e
Canoeing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore took place from August 21 to August 25 at the Marina Reservoir. There were sprints on a 420m course and a slalom on flat water and not an artificial Canoe Slalom course.
Competition schedule
Event Date | Event Day | Starting Time | Event Details |
---|---|---|---|
22 August | Sunday | 16:20 | Girls' Head to head Canoe Sprint K1 |
16:30 | Boys' Head to head Canoe Sprint C1 | ||
16:40 | Boys' Head to head Canoe Sprint K1 | ||
25 August | Wednesday | 16:30 | Girls' Obstacle Canoe Slalom K1 |
16:35 | Boys' Obstacle Canoe Slalom C1 | ||
16:40 | Boys' Obstacle Canoe Slalom K1 |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | China (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Cuba (CUB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Slovenia (SLO) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
9 | Slovakia (SVK) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 6 | 6 | 6 | 18 |
Events
Boys' Events
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Head-to-head Sprint C1 Men details | Osvaldo Sacerio Cuba | Anatolii Melnyk Ukraine | Pedro Castañeda Mexico |
Head-to-head Sprint K1 Men details | Sándor Tótka Hungary | Tom Liebscher Germany | Inígo Garcia Spain |
Obstacle Canoe Slalom C1 Men details | Wang Xiaodong China | Dennis Söter Germany | Anatolii Melnyk Ukraine |
Obstacle Canoe Slalom K1 Men details | Simon Brus Slovenia | Miroslav Urban Slovakia | Jiří Prskavec Czech Republic |
Girls' Events
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Head-to-head Sprint K1 Women details | Ramóna Farkasdi Hungary | Huang Jieyi China | Hermien Peters Belgium |
Obstacle Canoe Slalom K1 Women details | Jessica Fox Australia | Pavlína Zástěrová Czech Republic | Viktoria Wolffhardt Austria |
External links
- Results book