Conway and Llanrwst Railway
The Conway and Llanrwst Railway was a standard gauge railway built to connect the Welsh coastal town of Conway, nowadays addressed by its Welsh name of Conwy, with the inland towns of Llanrwst and Betws y Coed. It opened in 1863 and was eventually absorbed into the lines operated by the London and North Western Railway. In 2008 it continues to operate as part of the Conwy Valley Line.[1]
History
Proposals
As early as 1846, the Chester and Holyhead Railway (CHR) planned a branch from its mainline at Conway along the Conwy valley to Llanrwst. Although this plan did not result in a railway, in 1853 a proposal for the Conway and Llanrwst Railway was laid before Parliament. This first bill was withdrawn following a proposal for an alternative route from the CHR. A third attempt for a railway along the valley came from the engineer Edmund Sharpe who worked for the CHR. He proposed a narrow gauge line of 1,000 mm (3 ft 3+3⁄8 in) gauge along the west side of the valley. This proposal was rejected by the CHR in 1858. Sharpe then joined the promoters of the original Conway and Llanrwst Railway who at a second attempt gained official approval for their railway in July 1860.[2]
Construction
Construction of the railway began in August 1860. By this time the CHR had become part of the London and North Western Railway (LNWR), and the board of the LNWR decided to purchase the Conway and Llanrwst Railway Company and run the railway as a branch of their main line to Holyhead. By 1863 the railway was a part of the LNWR.[3]
Opening
The line opened on 16 June 1863. In July 1865, the LNWR gained a further Act enabling an extension of the line to Betws y Coed, which was then becoming a favoured tourist attraction. This extension was opened in 1868.[4]
The route today
The Conway and Llanrwst Railway continues to operate in 2008, as part of the Conwy Valley Line.
References
Sources
- Baughan, Peter E. (1980). A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Volume 11 North and Mid Wales (1st ed.). Newton Abbot: David & Charles. ISBN 0-7153-7850-3. OCLC 6823219.
- Baughan, Peter E. (1991). A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Volume 11 North and Mid Wales (2nd ed.). Nairn: David St John Thomas. ISBN 0-9465-3759-3. OCLC 26361284.
- v
- t
- e
Railway
- Aberdare Railway
- Aberdare Valley Railway
- Aberystwith and Welsh Coast Railway
- Alexandra Docks and Railway
- Bala and Dolgelly Railway
- Bala and Festiniog Railway
- Barry Dock and Railway
- Barry Railway
- Blaenavon Tramroad
- Brecon and Merthyr Tydfil Junction Railway
- Brecon and Merthyr Railway
- Bridgend Railway
- Bristol and South Wales Union Railway
- Burry Port and Gwendraeth Valley Railway
- Cambrian Railways
- Cardiff Railway
- Cardiff and Ogmore Railway
- Carmarthen and Cardigan Railway
- Carmarthenshire Railway or Tramroad
- Clarbeston Road and Letterston Railway
- Coleford, Monmouth, Usk and Pontypool Railway
- Corris Railway
- Corwen and Bala Railway
- Denbigh, Ruthin and Corwen Railway
- Ely and Clydach Valleys Railway
- Ely Valley Railway
- Ely Valley Extension Railway
- Gwendraeth Valleys Railway
- Hereford, Hay and Brecon Railway
- Kington Tramway
- Lampeter, Aberayron and New Quay Light Railway
- Llancaiach Branch
- Llanelly and Mynydd Mawr Railway
- Llanidloes and Newtown Railway
- Llangollen and Corwen Railway
- Llangurig branch
- Llantrisant and Taff Vale Junction Railway
- Llynvi and Ogmore Railway
- Maerdy Branch
- Manchester and Milford Railway
- Mawddwy Railway
- Merthyr, Tredegar and Abergavenny Railway
- Mid-Wales Railway
- Monmouth and Hereford Railway
- Monmouthshire Railway and Canal Company
- Narberth Road and Maenclochog Railway
- Neath and Brecon Railway
- Newport, Abergavenny and Hereford Railway
- Newtown and Machynlleth Railway
- North Pembrokeshire and Fishguard Railway
- North Wales Mineral Railway
- Oswestry, Ellesmere and Whitchurch Railway
- Oswestry and Newtown Railway
- Pembroke and Tenby Railway
- Pontypool, Caerleon and Newport Railway
- Pontypridd, Caerphilly and Newport Railway
- Port Talbot Railway
- Rhondda and Swansea Bay Railway
- Rhymney Railway
- Rumney Railway
- Ross and Monmouth Railway
- Shrewsbury and Chester Railway
- Shrewsbury, Oswestry and Chester Junction Railway
- South Wales Railway
- Taff Vale Railway
- Tanat Valley Light Railway
- Vale of Glamorgan Railway
- Vale of Llangollen Railway
- Vale of Neath Railway
- Vale of Rheidol Railway
- Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway
- West Midland Railway
- Whitland and Cardigan Railway
- Wye Valley Railway
- Wrexham and Ellesmere Railway
Western Railway
- Anglesey Central Railway
- Bangor and Carnarvon Railway
- Brynmawr and Blaenavon Railway
- Carnarvon and Llanberis Railway
- Carnarvonshire Railway
- Central Wales Railway
- Central Wales Extension Railway
- Chester and Holyhead Railway
- Chester and Connah's Quay Railway
- Conway and Llanrwst Railway
- Knighton Railway
- Llanelly Railway
- Red Wharf Bay branch line
- Sirhowy Railway
- Swansea and Carmarthen Railway
- Central Wales and Carmarthen Junction Railway
- Vale of Clwyd Railway
- Brynmawr and Western Valleys Railway
- Nantybwch and Rhymney Railway
- Quakers Yard and Merthyr Railway
- Taff Bargoed Railway
- Buckley Railway
- North Wales and Liverpool Railway
- Shrewsbury and Hereford Railway
- Shrewsbury and Welshpool Railway
- Vale of Towy Railway
- Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway
- Wrexham and Minera Railway
- Corris, Machynlleth and River Dovey Tramroad
- Fairbourne Railway
- Ffestiniog Railway
- Festiniog and Blaenau Railway
- Glyn Valley Tramway
- Hay Railway
- Kinmel Camp Railway
- Mold and Denbigh Junction Railway
- North Wales Narrow Gauge Railways
- Portmadoc, Beddgelert and South Snowdon Railway
- Potteries, Shrewsbury and North Wales Railway
- Plynlimon and Hafan Tramway
- Pwllheli and Llanbedrog Tramway
- Ruthin and Cerrig-y-Drudion Railway
- Shropshire and Montgomeryshire Railway
- Snowdon Mountain Railway
- Swansea and Mumbles Railway
- Talyllyn Railway
- Van Railway
- Welsh Highland Railway
- Bailey's Tramroad
- Beaufort Ironworks Tramway
- Bryn Oer Tramway
- Buckley Tramroad
- Cedryn Quarry Tramway
- Cowlyd Tramway
- Crawshay's Private Railway
- Crickheath Tramway
- Croesor Tramway
- Deeside Tramway
- Dinorwic Railway
- Dowlais Railway
- Eigiau Tramway
- Elan Valley Railway
- Gorseddau Junction and Portmadoc Railway
- Gorseddau Tramway
- Hendre-Ddu Tramway
- Kerry Tramway
- Little Ormes Head Quarry tramway
- Merionethshire Railway
- Morda Tramway
- Nantlle Tramway
- Padarn Railway
- Penrhyn Quarry Railway
- Penydarren Tramway
- Pen-yr-Orsedd Quarry tramways
- Rhiwbach Tramway
- Saundersfoot Railway
- Trefor Quarry railway
- Tremadoc Tramway
This United Kingdom rail transport related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e