Local government elections in County Durham, England
Durham County Council elections are held every four years. Durham County Council is the local authority for the unitary authority of County Durham. Since becoming a unitary authority, 126 councillors have been elected from 63 wards.[1]
County council elections
Election | Labour | Conservative | Liberal Democrat[a] | Independent | Total |
| | | |
1973[2] | 56 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 72[3] |
1977[4] | 41 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 72 |
1981[5] | 53 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 72 |
1985[6] | 50 | 5 | 7[b] | 10[c] | 72 |
1989[7] | 56 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 72 |
1993[8] | 56 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 72 |
1997[9] | 53 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 61 |
2001[10] | 53 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 61 |
2005[11] | 53 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 63 |
2008[12] | 67 | 10 | 27 | 22 | 126 |
2013[13] | 94 | 4 | 9 | 19 | 126 |
2017 | 74 | 10 | 14 | 28 | 126 |
2021 | 53 | 24 | 17 | 32 | 126 |
| | | | | |
County result maps
-
2005 results map
-
2008 results map
-
2013 results map
-
2017 results map
-
2021 results map
District council elections
Prior to the formation of the unitary authority in 2009, the county was divided into a number of second tier districts. The following articles detail the local elections to those district councils. The Borough of Darlington has formed a unitary authority outside the area covered by the County Council since 1997.
By-election results
The following is an incomplete list of by-elections to Durham County Council.
1997-2008
Bishop Auckland Town By-Election 30 March 2000 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | | 689 | 42.9 | +1.2 |
| Labour | | 601 | 37.4 | −21.0 |
| Conservative | | 318 | 19.8 | +19.8 |
Majority | 88 | 5.5 | |
Turnout | 1,608 | 22.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Burnopfield and Dipton By-Election 28 November 2002[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Reginald Ord | 519 | 37.2 | +2.2 |
| Labour | | 500 | 35.8 | −18.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | | 322 | 23.1 | +23.1 |
| Conservative | | 54 | 3.9 | −7.1 |
Majority | 19 | 1.4 | |
Turnout | 1,395 | 22.0 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Stanley By-Election 17 July 2003 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leslie Vaux | 1,702 | 56.1 | −20.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Rolfe | 566 | 18.7 | +4.3 |
| BNP | Dean McAdam | 509 | 16.8 | +16.8 |
| Conservative | Stuart Tilney | 256 | 8.4 | −0.5 |
Majority | 1,136 | 37.4 | |
Turnout | 3,033 | 46.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodhouse Close By-Election 26 February 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Lethbridge | 1,538 | 66.3 | −2.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jody Dunn | 782 | 33.7 | +9.6 |
Majority | 756 | 32.6 | |
Turnout | 2,320 | 43.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Durham South By-Election 26 January 2006[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Abiodun Williams | 834 | 51.6 | +4.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Isobell Lunan | 561 | 34.7 | −9.1 |
| Conservative | Michael Fishwick | 220 | 13.6 | +4.2 |
Majority | 273 | 16.9 | |
Turnout | 1,615 | 34.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Framwellgate Moor By-Election 8 June 2006[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Burlison | 1,187 | 43.4 | −5.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Redvers Crooks | 1,037 | 37.9 | −2.9 |
| Independent | Ian Rutland | 267 | 9.8 | +9.8 |
| Conservative | Patricia Wynne | 245 | 9.0 | −1.4 |
Majority | 150 | 5.5 | |
Turnout | 2,737 | 37.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dawden By-Election 19 October 2006[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edwin Mason | 775 | 84.0 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Lucille Nicholson | 148 | 16.0 | −4.3 |
Majority | 627 | 68.0 | |
Turnout | 923 | 18.7 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ouston and Urpeth By-Election 30 November 2006[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin Carr | 665 | 57.7 | −2.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sean Kilkenny | 487 | 42.3 | +19.2 |
Majority | 178 | 15.4 | |
Turnout | 1,152 | 18.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
2008-2013
Barnard Castle East By-Election 4 June 2009[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Rowlandson | 1,263 | 46.9 | +4.2 |
| Independent | Anthony Cooke | 634 | 23.5 | −20.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Newlands | 479 | 17.8 | +17.8 |
| Labour | Sharon Longcroft | 319 | 11.8 | −1.9 |
Majority | 629 | 23.4 | |
Turnout | 2,695 | 38.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Easington By-Election 11 February 2010[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Barker | 702 | 55.8 | −8.3 |
| Independent | Terry Murray | 311 | 24.7 | +24.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Carole Harrison | 126 | 10.0 | −25.9 |
| Conservative | Margaret Reid | 120 | 9.5 | +9.5 |
Majority | 391 | 31.1 | |
Turnout | 1,259 | 20.9 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Brandon By-Election 30 September 2010[21] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Turnbull | 1,204 | 64.0 | +13.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Maureen Smith | 538 | 28.6 | −3.6 |
| Conservative | Mark Krajewski | 140 | 7.4 | −1.4 |
Majority | 666 | 35.4 | |
Turnout | 1,882 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Deneside By-Election 14 October 2010[22] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jennifer Bell | 917 | 82.4 | +26.1 |
| Conservative | Margaret Reid | 196 | 17.6 | +17.6 |
Majority | 721 | 64.8 | |
Turnout | 1,113 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Peterlee West By-Election 21 June 2012[23] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jimmy Alvey | 767 | 70.1 | +25.7 |
| Independent | Karen Hawley | 181 | 16.5 | +16.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Bentley | 99 | 9.0 | −46.6 |
| Conservative | Harvey Morgan | 47 | 4.3 | +4.3 |
Majority | 586 | 53.6 | |
Turnout | 1,094 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
2013-2017
Crook by-election, 7 November 2013[24] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrea Patterson | 741 | 40.3 | |
| Independent | Ian Hirst | 496 | 27.0 | |
| Wear Valley Independent Group | John Bailey | 360 | 19.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David English | 145 | 7.9 | |
| Conservative | Beaty Bainbridge | 54 | 2.9 | |
| Green | Joanne Yelland | 41 | 2.2 | |
Majority | 245 | 13.3 | |
Turnout | 1837 | 18.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Crook by-election, 18 September 2014[25] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maureen Stanton | 753 | 46.8 | +16.0 |
| UKIP | Betty Hopson | 339 | 21.1 | +21.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | David English | 233 | 14.5 | +7.6 |
| Independent | Tony Simpson | 193 | 12.0 | +12.0 |
| Conservative | Alan Booth | 90 | 5.6 | +5.6 |
Majority | 414 | 25.7 | |
Turnout | 1,608 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Evenwood by-election, 23 October 2014[27] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Heather Smith | 546 | 38.2 | −7.8 |
| Conservative | Stephen Hugill | 396 | 27.7 | −0.3 |
| UKIP | Ben Casey | 309 | 21.6 | −4.4 |
| Independent | Lee Carnighan | 108 | 7.5 | +7.5 |
| Green | Greg Robinson | 72 | 5.0 | +5.0 |
Majority | 150 | 10.5 | |
Turnout | 1,431 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Barnard Castle West by-election, 7 May 2015[28] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Henderson | 2,518 | 57.6 | −1.8 |
| Green | Thomas Robinson | 972 | 22.3 | +1.8 |
| Labour | Philip Hunt | 878 | 20.1 | +0.0 |
Majority | 1,546 | 35.4 | |
Turnout | 4,368 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ferryhill by-election, 7 May 2015[29] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Lindsay | 2,266 | 49.8 | +14.8 |
| Independent | Joseph Makepeace | 1,969 | 43.3 | +43.3 |
| Green | William Lawrence | 316 | 6.9 | +6.9 |
Majority | 297 | 6.5 | |
Turnout | 4,551 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sherburn by-election, 7 May 2015[30] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Kellett | 2,218 | 52.5 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | Michael Fishwick | 965 | 22.9 | +13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Tibbs | 531 | 12.6 | −19.1 |
| Green | Joanna Smith | 508 | 12.0 | +12.0 |
Majority | 1,253 | 29.7 | |
Turnout | 4,222 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Willington and Hunwick by-election, 7 May 2015[31] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fraser Tinsley | 2,169 | 54.5 | +8.5 |
| Independent | Matthew Todd | 1,512 | 38.0 | +38.0 |
| Green | Mark Quinn | 301 | 7.6 | +7.6 |
Majority | 657 | 16.5 | |
Turnout | 3,982 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Shotton and South Hetton by-election, 20 August 2015[32] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Liversidge | 595 | 52.5 | +9.4 |
| North East | Ted Hall | 214 | 18.9 | +18.9 |
| UKIP | Lee-James Harris | 131 | 11.6 | +11.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Anderson | 107 | 9.4 | +9.4 |
| Conservative | Beaty Bainbridge | 67 | 5.9 | +5.9 |
| Green | Martie Warin | 19 | 1.7 | +1.7 |
Majority | 381 | 33.6 | |
Turnout | 1,133 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
2017-2021
Dawdon by-election, 29 June 2017[33] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leanne Kennedy | 693 | 52.3 | +6.2 |
| Seaham Community Party | Robert Arthur | 633 | 47.7 | +10.8 |
Majority | 60 | 4.6 | |
Turnout | 1,329 | 21.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Trimdon and Thornley by-election, 28 September 2017[34] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jude Grant | 1,150 | 65.4 | +15.2 |
| Independent | Maurice Brown | 351 | 20.0 | +20.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Bell | 117 | 6.7 | −3.6 |
| Conservative | Michael Smith | 112 | 6.4 | −12.7 |
| Green | Jonathan Elmer | 29 | 1.6 | +1.6 |
Majority | 799 | 45.4 | |
Turnout | 1,759 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wingate by-election, 14 March 2019[35] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Higgins | 458 | 64.1 | −9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edwin Simpson | 163 | 22.8 | +20.1 |
| North East | Stephen Miles | 74 | 10.3 | +0.3 |
| For Britain | Gareth Fry | 20 | 2.8 | +2.8 |
Majority | 295 | 41.3 | |
Turnout | 715 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Esh and Witton Gilbert by-election, 21 March 2019[36] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Beverley Coult | 1,115 | 63.2 | +7.8 |
| Labour | Anne Bonner | 366 | 20.7 | −7.0 |
| Independent | Ryan Drion | 155 | 8.8 | +8.8 |
| Conservative | Richard Lawrie | 128 | 7.3 | −9.6 |
Majority | 749 | 42.5 | |
Turnout | 1,764 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Shildon and Dene Valley by-election, 2 May 2019[37] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | James Huntington | 1,257 | 42.7 | +21.5 |
| Labour | Samantha Townsend | 682 | 23.2 | −7.2 |
| UKIP | Alan Breeze | 456 | 15.5 | +3.4 |
| Independent | Robert Ingledew | 415 | 14.1 | −7.0 |
| Conservative | Marie Carter-Robb | 131 | 4.5 | −10.7 |
Majority | 575 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | 2,941 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Spennymoor by-election, 2 May 2019[38] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ian Geldard | 489 | 18.7 | +18.7 |
| Labour | Colin Nelson | 420 | 16.1 | −2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Jones | 373 | 14.3 | −6.0 |
| Independent | Billy McAloon | 358 | 13.7 | +13.7 |
| Independent | Pete Molloy | 332 | 12.7 | −2.1 |
| UKIP | Bob Purvis | 281 | 10.8 | +4.4 |
| Spennymoor Independents | Ronald Highley | 221 | 8.5 | −19.6 |
| Conservative | James Cosslett | 137 | 5.2 | −3.7 |
Majority | 69 | 2.6 | |
Turnout | 2,611 | | |
| Independent gain from Spennymoor Independents | Swing | | |
2021-2025
Ferryhill by-election, 24 February 2022[39] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Curtis Bihari | 876 | 41.3 | +6.4 |
| Independent | Glenys Newby | 528 | 24.9 | +24.9 |
| Conservative | David Farry | 348 | 16.4 | −11.9 |
| Independent | Joseph Makepeace | 166 | 7.8 | +7.8 |
| Green | Rebecca Dixon-McWaters | 165 | 7.8 | +7.8 |
| Freedom Alliance | Kaela Banthorpe | 23 | 1.3 | +1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Thorkildsen | 9 | 0.4 | +0.4 |
Majority | 348 | 16.4 | |
Turnout | 2,120 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
West Auckland by-election, 14 April 2022[40] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Smith | 956 | 56.3 | +12.2 |
| Conservative | Lyndsey Fox | 554 | 32.6 | −10.2 |
| Independent | Nick Brown | 187 | 11.0 | +11.0 |
Majority | 402 | 23.7 | |
Turnout | 1,697 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Chester-le-Street East by-election, 14 April 2022[41] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julie Scurfield | 716 | 59.8 | +28.9 |
| Conservative | Allan Bainbridge | 439 | 36.6 | −4.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Russell Haswell | 43 | 3.6 | −1.4 |
Majority | 277 | 23.1 | |
Turnout | 1,198 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Dawdon by-election, 30 November 2023[42] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | June Watson | 514 | 55.9 | +5.4 |
| Independent | Bob Arthur | 339 | 36.9 | +36.9 |
| Conservative | Josh Rayner | 56 | 6.1 | −10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Vila | 10 | 1.1 | +1.1 |
Majority | 175 | 19.0 | |
Turnout | 919 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Notes
References
- ^ "Councillors - general information". Durham County Council. Archived from the original on 25 April 2010. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Labour take over metropolitan counties and 11 other councils". The Times. 14 April 1973. p. 3.
- ^ Including one seat vacant after election
- ^ "Conservatives triumphant in Greater London and Metropolitan counties". The Times. 6 May 1977. p. 4.
- ^ "GLC results in full: big Labour gains in the counties". The Times. 8 May 1981. p. 4.
- ^ "County Council elections". The Times. 3 May 1985. p. 5.
- ^ "County council election results". The Times. 5 May 1989. p. 5.
- ^ "Results". The Times. 7 May 1993. p. 9.
- ^ "County Councils". The Times. 3 May 1997. p. 10.
- ^ "Durham". BBC News. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
- ^ "Durham". BBC News. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
- ^ "Durham". BBC News. 2 May 2008. Retrieved 14 April 2013.
- ^ "Results for Durham". BBC News. 3 May 2013. Retrieved 3 May 2013.
- ^ "Lib Dem win follows family tradition". guardian.co.uk. London. 29 November 2002. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Lib Dems fail in key bylelection". guardian.co.uk. London. 27 January 2006. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Burlison retains seat for Labour". The Journal. 10 June 2006. p. 35.
- ^ "Mixed results for Tories in council byelections". guardian.co.uk. London. 20 October 2006. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "News in brief". The Northern Echo. 2 December 2006. p. 15.
- ^ "Declaration of result of poll" (PDF). Durham County Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2010. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
- ^ "Labour maintains majority on Durham County Council with Easington victory". The Northern Echo. 12 February 2010. Retrieved 12 February 2010.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Brandon Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Deneside Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Peterlee West Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 27 June 2014.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Crook Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Burnopfield and Dipton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Evenwood Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Barnard Castle West Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Ferryhill Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Sherburn Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Willington and Hunwick Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Shotton and South Hetton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 February 2024.
- ^ http://www.durham.gov.uk/media/22036/Declaration-of-result---Dawdon-division-29-June-2017/pdf/DeclarationOfResultDawdonDivision20170629.pdf [dead link]
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Trimdon and Thornley Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Wingate Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Esh and Witton Gilbert Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Shildon and Dene Valley Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Spennymoor Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Ferryhill Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — West Auckland Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Chester-le-Street East Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Dawdon Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
External links