EuroCup Women
Basketball league
Organising body | FIBA Europe |
---|---|
Founded | 2002; 22 years ago (2002) |
Region | Europe |
Number of teams | 32 |
Current champions | London Lions (1st title) |
Most championships | Dynamo Moscow (3 titles) |
Website | EuroCup women |
2023–24 EuroCup Women |
The EuroCup Women (officially FIBA EuroCup Women) is the second-level basketball competition with teams from associate members of FIBA Europe. It succeeds the Ronchetti Cup.
Unlike the EuroCup Men, the competition is entirely organized by FIBA Europe, just like EuroLeague Women
System of competition
As for the EuroLeague Women, the EuroCup had a Final Four to appoint the winner from 2003 (year of creation) to 2005. In 2006, this system is abandoned and we go back to the former format of the Ronchetti Cup, that is to say a final in a home and away game.
Results
Year | Host | Final | Semifinalists | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Score | Runner-up | Third place | Score | Fourth place | ||||
2002–03 Details | Russia (Samara) | Pays d'Aix-en-Provence | 80–71 | CB Islas Canarias | VBM-SGAU | 84–70 | Ano Liosia | ||
2003–04 Details | Turkey (Istanbul) | Baltiyskaya Zvezda St. Petersburg | 68–64 | Szolnoki MÁV Coop | Dynamo Moscow | 76–72 | Fenerbahçe | ||
2004–05 Details | Italy (Naples) | Phard Napoli | 53–45 | Fenerbahçe | Anda Ramat Hasharon | 86–72 | Croatia Zagreb | ||
2005–06 Details | 2 matches played in the final | Spartak Moscow Region | 152–131 80–65 / 72–66 | Pays d'Aix-en-Provence | Avenida and Coconuda Maddaloni | ||||
2006–07 Details | Dynamo Moscow | 150–117 74–61 / 76–56 | CA Faenza | Lavezzini Parma and Germano Zama Faenza | |||||
2007–08 Details | Beretta Famila Schio | 165–136 87–67 / 78–69 | BC Moscow | Galatasaray and Elitzur Ramla | |||||
2008–09 Details | Galatasaray | 137–128 55–67 / 82–61 | Cras Basket Taranto | Dynamo Kursk and Dynamo Moscow | |||||
2009–10 Details | Athinaikos | 118–114 65–57 / 53–57 | Nadezhda Orenburg | Dynamo Kursk and Saarlouis Royals | |||||
2010–11 Details | Elitzur Ramla | 122–114 61–61 / 61–53 | ASPTT Arras | Athinaikos and Chevakata | |||||
2011–12 Details | Dynamo Kursk | 130–121 55–69 / 75–52 | Kayseri Kaski SK | Chevakata and Botaş | |||||
2012–13 Details | Dynamo Moscow | 136–135 66–61 / 70–74 | Kayseri Kaski SK | Chevakata and Ružomberok | |||||
2013–14 Details | Dynamo Moscow | 158–150 97–65 / 61–85 | Dynamo Kursk | Villeneuve-d'Ascq and İstanbul Üniversitesi | |||||
2014–15 Details | ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq | 137–121 64–68 / 73–53 | Royal Castors Braine | Maccabi Bnot Ashdod and İstanbul Üniversitesi | |||||
2015–16 Details | Tango Bourges Basket | 105–93 51–40 / 54–53 | ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq | AGÜ Spor and Basket Landes | |||||
2016–17 Details | Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi | 136–127 73–69 / 63–58 | Bellona AGÜ | Hatay BB and Galatasaray | |||||
2017–18 Details | Galatasaray | 155–140 90–68 / 65–72 | Reyer Venezia | Hatay BB and Perfumerías Avenida | |||||
2018–19 Details | Nadezhda Orenburg | 146–132 71–75 / 75–57 | Lattes Montpellier | Famila Schio and Spar CityLift Girona | |||||
2019–20 Details | Curtailed and voided due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe | ||||||||
2020–21 Details | Hungary (Szekszárd) | Valencia Basket | 82–81 | Reyer Venezia | Atomerőmű KSC Szekszárd | 68–55 | Flammes Carolo Basket | ||
2021–22 Details | France (Bourges) | Tango Bourges Basket | 74–38 | Umana Reyer Venezia | Galatasaray | 75–67 | CBK Mersin Yenisehir Bld | ||
2022–23 Details | Two-legs final | LDLC ASVEL Féminin | 180–113 95–56 / 85–57 | Galatasaray | Umana Reyer Venezia and Villeneuve-d'Ascq | ||||
2023–24 Details | Two-legs final | London Lions | 149–145 68–75 / 81–70 | Beşiktaş | Umana Reyer Venezia and Spar Girona |
Performances
By country
Country | Titles | Runner-up | Finals |
---|---|---|---|
Russia | 7 | 3 | 10 |
France | 5 | 4 | 9 |
Turkey | 3 | 6 | 9 |
Italy | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Spain | 1 | 1 | 2 |
United Kingdom | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Greece | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Israel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Hungary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Belgium | 0 | 1 | 1 |
By club
Rank | Club | Country | Titles | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow | Russia | 3 | 0 |
2 | Galatasaray | Turkey | 2 | 1 |
3 | Tango Bourges Basket | France | 2 | 0 |
4 | Aix-en-Provence | France | 1 | 1 |
Dynamo Kursk | Russia | 1 | 1 | |
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq | France | 1 | 1 | |
Nadezhda Orenburg | Russia | 1 | 1 | |
8 | Yakın Doğu Üniversitesi | Turkey | 1 | 0 |
Baltiyskaia Zvezda Saint Petersburg | Russia | 1 | 0 | |
Spartak Moscow | Russia | 1 | 0 | |
Beretta Famila Schio | Italy | 1 | 0 | |
Phard Napoli | Italy | 1 | 0 | |
Sony Athinaikos | Greece | 1 | 0 | |
Elitzur Ramla | Israel | 1 | 0 | |
Valencia Basket | Spain | 1 | 0 | |
ASVEL Féminin | France | 1 | 0 | |
London Lions | United Kingdom | 1 | 0 | |
18 | Kayseri Kaski SK | Turkey | 0 | 3 |
Reyer Venezia | Italy | 0 | 3 | |
20 | BC Moscow Region | Russia | 0 | 1 |
CA Faenza | Italy | 0 | 1 | |
Taranto Cras Basket | Italy | 0 | 1 | |
Fenerbahçe | Turkey | 0 | 1 | |
ASPTT Arras | France | 0 | 1 | |
Islas Canarias | Spain | 0 | 1 | |
Szolnoki MÁV Coop | Hungary | 0 | 1 | |
Royal Castors Braine | Belgium | 0 | 1 | |
Lattes Montpellier | France | 0 | 1 |
See also
- Men's competitions
- Women's competitions
References
External links
EuroCup Women Official Website