Flavius Koczi
Romanian artistic gymnast
Flavius Koczi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country represented | Romania | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1987-08-26) 26 August 1987 (age 37) Reșița | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discipline | Men's artistic gymnastics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | CS Dinamo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Head coach(es) | Nicusor Pascu | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Former coach(es) | Danuţ Grecu | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Flavius Koczi (born 26 August 1987 in Reșița, Romania) is a Romanian artistic gymnast.[1] He is a world silver medalist on vault and a ten-time European medalist (all around, pommel horse, vault, floor, and team). Koczi is the 2006 European champion on pommel horse, the 2011 European Champion on floor, 2012 European Champion on Vault and was one of the vault, team, and all around finalists at the 2008 Olympic Games and finalist at the floor and vault at the 2012 Olympic Games.
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Flavius Koczi". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2016-12-03.
External links
- Flavius Koczi at the International Gymnastics Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1955: Vladimír Prorok (TCH)
- 1957: William Thoresson (SWE)
- 1959: Ernst Fivian (SUI)
- 1961: Franco Menichelli (ITA)
- 1963: Franco Menichelli (ITA)
- 1965: Franco Menichelli (ITA)
- 1967: Olli Laiho (FIN)
- 1969: Raycho Khristov (BUL)
- 1971: Raycho Khristov (BUL)
- 1973: Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
- 1975: Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
- 1975: Andrzej Szajna (POL)
- 1977: Aleksandr Tkachyov (URS)
- 1979: Stoyan Deltchev (BUL)
- 1981: Yuri Korolyov (URS)
- 1981: Roland Brückner (GDR)
- 1983: Plamen Petkov (BUL)
- 1983: Yuri Korolyov (URS)
- 1985: Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS)
- 1987: Valeri Liukin (URS)
- 1989: Ihor Korobchynskyi (URS)
- 1990: Vitaly Scherbo (URS)
- 1992: Ihor Korobchynskyi (UKR)
- 1994: Ivan Ivanov (BUL)
- 1996: Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
- 1998: Alexei Nemov (RUS)
- 2000: Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)
- 2002: Alexei Nemov (RUS)
- 2004: Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)
- 2005: Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)
- 2006: Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)
- 2007: Rafael Martínez (ESP)
- 2008: Anton Golotsutskov (RUS)
- 2009: Fabian Hambüchen (GER)
- 2010: Matthias Fahrig (GER)
- 2011: Flavius Koczi (ROM)
- 2012: Eleftherios Kosmidis (GRE)
- 2013: Max Whitlock (GBR)
- 2013: Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
- 2014: Denis Ablyazin (RUS)
- 2015: Kristian Thomas (GBR)
- 2016: Nikita Nagornyy (RUS)
- 2017: Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)
- 2018: Dominick Cunningham (GBR)
- 2019: Artur Dalaloyan (RUS)
- 2020: Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)
- 2021: Nikita Nagornyy (RUS)
- 2022: Artem Dolgopyat (ISR)
- 2023: Luke Whitehouse (GBR)
- 2024: Luke Whitehouse (GBR)
This biographical article related to Romanian artistic gymnastics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e