Hasbi Habibollah
Yang Berhormat Datuk Haji Hasbi Habibollah | |
---|---|
حسبي بن حبيب الله | |
Deputy Minister of Transport | |
Incumbent | |
Assumed office 10 December 2022 | |
Monarchs | Abdullah (2022–2024) Ibrahim Iskandar (since 2024) |
Prime Minister | Anwar Ibrahim |
Minister | Anthony Loke Siew Fook |
Preceded by | Henry Sum Agong |
Constituency | Limbang |
In office 10 March 2020 – 16 August 2021 | |
Monarch | Abdullah |
Prime Minister | Muhyiddin Yassin |
Minister | Wee Ka Siong |
Preceded by | Kamaruddin Jaffar |
Succeeded by | Henry Sum Agong |
Constituency | Limbang |
Deputy Minister of Rural Development II | |
In office 30 August 2021 – 24 November 2022 Serving with Abdul Rahman Mohamad | |
Monarch | Abdullah |
Prime Minister | Ismail Sabri Yaakob |
Minister | Mahdzir Khalid |
Preceded by | Henry Sum Agong |
Succeeded by | Rubiah Wang (Deputy Minister of Rural and Regional Development) |
Constituency | Limbang |
Member of the Malaysian Parliament for Limbang | |
Assumed office 8 March 2008 | |
Preceded by | Position established |
Majority | 676 (2008) 8,301 (2013) 7,710 (2018) 9,998 (2022) |
Personal details | |
Born | Hasbi bin Habibollah (1963-01-02) 2 January 1963 (age 61) Limbang, Crown Colony of Sarawak (now Sarawak, Malaysia) |
Political party | Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB) (since 2008) |
Other political affiliations | Barisan Nasional (BN) (2008–2018) Gabungan Parti Sarawak (GPS) (since 2018) |
Occupation | Politician |
Profession | Engineer |
Datuk Haji Hasbi bin Habibollah (Jawi: حسبي بن حبيب الله; born 2 January 1963) is a Malaysian politician and engineer who has served as the Deputy Minister of Transport for the second term in the Unity Government administration under Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim and Minister Anthony Loke Siew Fook since December 2022 and the Member of Parliament (MP) for Limbang since March 2008. He served the first term in the Perikatan Nasional (PN) administration under former Prime Minister Muhyiddin Yassin and former Minister Wee Ka Siong from March 2020 to the collapse of the PN administration in August 2021 and the Deputy Minister of Rural Development II in the Barisan Nasional (BN) administration under former Prime Minister Ismail Sabri Yaakob and former Minister Mahdzir Khalid from August 2021 to the collapse of BN administration in November 2022. He is a member of the Parti Pesaka Bumiputera Bersatu (PBB), a component party of the Gabungan Parti Sarawak (GPS) and formerly the BN coalitions.[1]
Hasbi was previously an engineer before being elected to the Parliament by a narrow margin in the 2008 general election for the newly created seat of Limbang.[2] He managed to retain the seat in the 2013 and 2018 general elections.
Election results
Year | Constituency | Candidate | Votes | Pct | Opponent(s) | Votes | Pct | Ballots cast | Majority | Turnout | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2008 | P221 Limbang | Hasbi Habibollah (PBB) | 6,427 | 52.78% | Lau Liak Koi (PKR) | 5,751 | 47.22% | 12,290 | 676 | 60.94% | ||
2013 | Hasbi Habibollah (PBB) | 12,999 | 73.45% | Baru Bian (PKR) | 4,698 | 26.55% | 17,859 | 8,301 | 73.78% | |||
2018 | Hasbi Habibollah (PBB) | 12,589 | 72.07% | Ricardo Osmund Yampil Baba (PKR) | 4,879 | 27.93% | 17,669 | 7,710 | 67.41% | |||
2022 | Hasbi Habibollah (PBB) | 14,897 | 75.25% | Racha Balang (PKR) | 4,899 | 24.75% | 20,130 | 9,998 | 47.13% |
Honours
- Malaysia :
- Companion of the Order of Loyalty to the Crown of Malaysia (JSM) (2016)[9]
- Federal Territory (Malaysia) :
- Commander of the Order of the Territorial Crown (PMW) – Datuk (2021)[10]
- Sarawak :
- Companion of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of Sarawak (JBS)
References
- ^ "Hasbi bin Habibollah, Y.B. Tuan Haji" (in Malay). Parliament of Malaysia. Retrieved 24 April 2010.
- ^ Hamdan Ismail (10 March 2008). "BN Does Well in Northern Sarawak". Berita Wilayah Sarawak. Bernama. Archived from the original on 22 June 2011. Retrieved 24 April 2010.
- ^ "Malaysia General Election". undiinfo Malaysian Election Data. Malaysiakini. Retrieved 4 February 2017. Results only available from the 2004 election.
- ^ "KEPUTUSAN PILIHAN RAYA UMUM 13". Sistem Pengurusan Maklumat Pilihan Raya Umum (in Malay). Election Commission of Malaysia. Retrieved 24 March 2017.
- ^ "my undi : Kawasan & Calon-Calon PRU13 : Keputusan PRU13 (Archived copy)". www.myundi.com.my. Archived from the original on 31 March 2014. Retrieved 9 April 2014.
- ^ "Keputusan Pilihan Raya Umum ke-13". Utusan Malaysia. Archived from the original on 21 March 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2014.
- ^ "SEMAKAN KEPUTUSAN PILIHAN RAYA UMUM KE – 14" (in Malay). Election Commission of Malaysia. Retrieved 17 May 2018. Percentage figures based on total turnout.
- ^ "The Star Online GE14". The Star. Retrieved 24 May 2018. Percentage figures based on total turnout.
- ^ "Senarai Penerima Johan Setia Mahkota Tahun 2016" (PDF). www.istiadat.gov.my.
- ^ "Senarai Penerima Darjah Kebesaran, Bintang dan Pingat Wilayah Persekutuan Tahun 2021" (PDF). www.jwp.gov.my.
- v
- t
- e
- Padang Besar: Rushdan Rusmi
- Kangar: Zakri Hassan
- Arau: Shahidan Kassim
- Langkawi: Mohd Suhaimi Abdullah
- Jerlun: Abdul Ghani Ahmad
- Kubang Pasu: Ku Abdul Rahman Ku Ismail
- Padang Terap: Nurul Amin Hamid
- Pokok Sena: Ahmad Yahaya
- Alor Setar: Afnan Hamimi Taib Azamudden
- Kuala Kedah: Ahmad Fakhruddin Fakhrurazi
- Pendang: Awang Solahudin Hashim
- Jerai: Sabri Azit
- Sik: Ahmad Tarmizi Sulaiman
- Merbok: Mohd Nazri Abu Hassan
- Sungai Petani: Mohammed Taufiq Johari
- Baling: Hassan Saad
- Padang Serai: Azman Nasrudin
- Kulim-Bandar Baharu: Roslan Hashim
- Tumpat: Mumtaz Md. Nawi
- Pengkalan Chepa: Ahmad Marzuk Shaary
- Kota Bharu: Takiyuddin Hassan
- Pasir Mas: Ahmad Fadhli Shaari
- Rantau Panjang: Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff
- Kubang Kerian: Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man
- Bachok: Mohd Syahir Che Sulaiman
- Ketereh: Khlir Mohd Nor
- Tanah Merah: Ikmal Hisham Abdul Aziz
- Pasir Puteh: Nik Muhammad Zawawi Salleh
- Machang: Wan Ahmad Fayhsal Wan Ahmad Kamal
- Jeli: Zahari Kechik
- Kuala Krai: Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman
- Gua Musang: Mohd Azizi Abu Naim
- Besut: Che Mohamad Zulkifly Jusoh
- Setiu: Shaharizukirnain Abdul Kadir
- Kuala Nerus: Alias Razak
- Kuala Terengganu: Ahmad Amzad Mohamed Hashim
- Marang: Abdul Hadi Awang
- Hulu Terengganu: Rosol Wahid
- Dungun: Wan Hassan Mohd Ramli
- Kemaman: Ahmad Samsuri Mokhtar
- Kepala Batas: Siti Mastura Mohamad
- Tasek Gelugor: Wan Saiful Wan Jan
- Bagan: Lim Guan Eng
- Permatang Pauh: Muhammad Fawwaz Mohamad Jan
- Bukit Mertajam: Steven Sim Chee Keong
- Batu Kawan: Chow Kon Yeow
- Nibong Tebal: Fadhlina Sidek
- Bukit Bendera: Syerleena Abdul Rashid
- Tanjong: Lim Hui Ying
- Jelutong: Sanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji Rayer
- Bukit Gelugor: Ramkarpal Singh
- Bayan Baru: Sim Tze Tzin
- Balik Pulau: Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik
- Gerik: Fathul Huzir Ayob
- Lenggong: Shamsul Anuar Nasarah
- Larut: Hamzah Zainudin
- Parit Buntar: Mohd Misbahul Munir Masduki
- Bagan Serai: Idris Ahmad
- Bukit Gantang: Syed Abu Hussin Hafiz Syed Abdul Fasal
- Taiping: Wong Kah Woh
- Padang Rengas: Azahari Hasan
- Sungai Siput: Kesavan Subramaniam
- Tambun: Anwar Ibrahim
- Ipoh Timor: Howard Lee Chuan How
- Ipoh Barat: Kulasegaran Murugeson
- Batu Gajah: Sivakumar Varatharaju Naidu
- Kuala Kangsar: Iskandar Dzulkarnain Abdul Khalid
- Beruas: Ngeh Koo Ham
- Parit: Muhammad Ismi Mat Taib
- Kampar: Chong Zhemin
- Gopeng: Tan Kar Hing
- Tapah: Saravanan Murugan
- Pasir Salak: Jamaludin Yahya
- Lumut: Nordin Ahmad Ismail
- Bagan Datuk: Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
- Teluk Intan: Nga Kor Ming
- Tanjong Malim: Chang Lih Kang
- Cameron Highlands: Ramli Mohd Nor
- Lipis: Abdul Rahman Mohamad
- Raub: Chow Yu Hui
- Jerantut: Khairil Nizam Khirudin
- Indera Mahkota: Saifuddin Abdullah
- Kuantan: Wan Razali Wan Nor
- Paya Besar: Mohd Shahar Abdullah
- Pekan: Sh Mohmed Puzi Sh Ali
- Maran: Ismail Abdul Muttalib
- Kuala Krau: Kamal Ashaari
- Temerloh: Salamiah Mohd Nor
- Bentong: Young Syefura Othman
- Bera: Ismail Sabri Yaakob
- Rompin: Abdul Khalib Abdullah
- Sabak Bernam: Kalam Salan
- Sungai Besar: Muslimin Yahaya
- Hulu Selangor: Mohd Hasnizan Harun
- Tanjong Karang: Zulkafperi Hanapi
- Kuala Selangor: Dzulkefly Ahmad
- Selayang: William Leong Jee Keen
- Gombak: Amirudin Shari
- Ampang: Rodziah Ismail
- Pandan: Mohd Rafizi Ramli
- Hulu Langat: Mohd Sany Hamzan
- Bangi: Syahredzan Johan
- Puchong: Yeo Bee Yin
- Subang: Wong Chen
- Petaling Jaya: Lee Chean Chung
- Damansara: Gobind Singh Deo
- Sungai Buloh: Ramanan Ramakrishnan
- Shah Alam: Azli Yusof
- Kapar: Halimah Ali
- Klang: Ganabatirau Veraman
- Kota Raja: Mohamad Sabu
- Kuala Langat: Ahmad Yunus Hairi
- Sepang: Aiman Athirah Sabu
- Kepong: Lim Lip Eng
- Batu: Prabakaran Parameswaran
- Wangsa Maju: Zahir Hassan
- Segambut: Hannah Yeoh Tseow Suan
- Setiawangsa: Nik Nazmi Nik Ahmad
- Titiwangsa: Johari Abdul Ghani
- Bukit Bintang: Fong Kui Lun
- Lembah Pantai: Ahmad Fahmi Mohamed Fadzil
- Seputeh: Teresa Kok Suh Sim
- Cheras: Tan Kok Wai
- Bandar Tun Razak: Wan Azizah Wan Ismail
- Putrajaya: Mohd Radzi Md Jidin
- Jelebu: Jalaluddin Alias
- Jempol: Shamshulkahar Mohd. Deli
- Seremban: Anthony Loke Siew Fook
- Kuala Pilah: Adnan Abu Hassan
- Rasah: Cha Kee Chin
- Rembau: Mohamad Hasan
- Port Dickson: Aminuddin Harun
- Tampin: Mohd Isam Mohd Isa
- Masjid Tanah: Mas Ermieyati Samsudin
- Alor Gajah: Adly Zahari
- Tangga Batu: Bakri Jamaluddin
- Hang Tuah Jaya: Adam Adli Abdul Halim
- Kota Melaka: Khoo Poay Tiong
- Jasin: Zulkifli Ismail
- Segamat: Yuneswaran Ramaraj
- Sekijang: Zaliha Mustafa
- Labis: Pang Hok Liong
- Pagoh: Muhyiddin Yassin
- Ledang: Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh
- Bakri: Tan Hong Pin
- Muar: Syed Saddiq Syed Abdul Rahman
- Parit Sulong: Noraini Ahmad
- Ayer Hitam: Wee Ka Siong
- Sri Gading: Aminolhuda Hassan
- Batu Pahat: Onn Abu Bakar
- Simpang Renggam: Hasni Mohammad
- Kluang: Wong Shu Qi
- Sembrong: Hishammuddin Hussein
- Mersing: Muhammad Islahuddin Abas
- Tenggara: Manndzri Nasib
- Kota Tinggi: Mohamed Khaled Nordin
- Pengerang: Azalina Othman Said
- Tebrau: Jimmy Puah Wee Tse
- Pasir Gudang: Hassan Abdul Karim
- Johor Bahru: Akmal Nasrullah Mohd Nasir
- Pulai: Suhaizan Kayat
- Iskandar Puteri: Liew Chin Tong
- Kulai: Teo Nie Ching
- Pontian: Ahmad Maslan
- Tanjung Piai: Wee Jeck Seng
- Labuan: Suhaili Abdul Rahman
- Kudat: Verdon Bahanda
- Kota Marudu: Wetrom Bahanda
- Kota Belud: Isnaraissah Munirah Majilis
- Tuaran: Wilfred Madius Tangau
- Sepanggar: Mustapha Sakmud
- Kota Kinabalu: Chan Foong Hin
- Putatan: Shahelmey Yahya
- Penampang: Ewon Benedick
- Papar: Armizan Mohd Ali
- Kimanis: Mohamad Alamin
- Beaufort: Siti Aminah Aching
- Sipitang: Matbali Musah
- Ranau: Jonathan Yasin
- Keningau: Jeffrey Kitingan
- Tenom: Riduan Rubin
- Pensiangan: Arthur Joseph Kurup
- Beluran: Ronald Kiandee
- Libaran: Suhaimi Nasir
- Batu Sapi: Khairul Firdaus Akbar Khan
- Sandakan: Vivian Wong Shir Yee
- Kinabatangan: Bung Moktar Radin
- Lahad Datu: Mohammad Yusof Apdal
- Semporna: Mohd Shafie Apdal
- Tawau: Lo Su Fui
- Kalabakan: Andi Muhammad Suryady Bandy
- Mas Gading: Mordi Bimol
- Santubong: Nancy Shukri
- Petra Jaya: Fadillah Yusof
- Bandar Kuching: Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen
- Stampin: Chong Chieng Jen
- Kota Samarahan: Rubiah Wang
- Puncak Borneo: Willie Mongin
- Serian: Richard Riot Jaem
- Batang Sadong: Rodiyah Sapiee
- Batang Lupar: Mohamad Shafizan Kepli
- Sri Aman: Doris Sophia Brodi
- Lubok Antu: Roy Angau Gingkoi
- Betong: Richard Rapu
- Saratok: Ali Biju
- Tanjong Manis: Yusuf Abd. Wahab
- Igan: Ahmad Johnie Zawawi
- Sarikei: Huang Tiong Sii
- Julau: Larry Sng Wei Shien
- Kanowit: Aaron Ago Dagang
- Lanang: Alice Lau Kiong Yieng
- Sibu: Oscar Ling Chai Yew
- Mukah: Hanifah Hajar Taib
- Selangau: Edwin Banta
- Kapit: Alexander Nanta Linggi
- Hulu Rajang: Wilson Ugak Kumbong
- Bintulu: Tiong King Sing
- Sibuti: Lukanisman Awang Sauni
- Miri: Chiew Choon Man
- Baram: Anyi Ngau
- Limbang: Hasbi Habibollah
- Lawas: Henry Sum Agong