Hazur Sahib Nanded–Amritsar Superfast Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 15 March 2013; 11 years ago (2013-03-15) |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railway zone |
Route | |
Termini | Hazur Sahib Nanded (NED) Amritsar Junction (ASR) |
Stops | 22 |
Distance travelled | 1,936 km (1,203 mi) |
Average journey time | 35h 5m |
Service frequency | Weekly [a] |
Train number(s) | 12421/12422 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | No |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
Observation facilities | LHB coach |
Entertainment facilities | No |
Baggage facilities | No |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | 2 |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 55 km/h (34 mph), including halts |
The Hazur Sahib Nanded–Amritsar Superfast Express is an express train belonging to Northern Railway zone that runs between Hazur Sahib Nanded and Amritsar Junction in India. It is currently being operated with 12421/12422 train numbers on a weekly basis.[1][2]
Service
The 12421/Hazur Sahib Nanded–Amritsar SuperFast Express has an average speed of 55 km/h and covers 1936 km in 35h 5m. The 12422/Amritsar–Hazur Sahib Nanded SuperFast Express has an average speed of 58 km/h and covers 1936 km in 33h 15m .
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Hazur Sahib Nanded
- Purna Junction
- Akola Junction
- Khandwa Junction
- Itarsi Junction
- Bhopal Junction
- Bina Junction
- Jhansi Junction
- Gwalior Junction
- Agra Cantonment
- New Delhi
- Rohtak Junction
- Narwana junction
- Sangrur
- Ludhiana Junction
- Phagwara Junction
- Jalandhar City Junction
- Beas Junction
- Amritsar Junction
Coach composition
The train has standard ICF rakes with a maximum speed of 110 km/h. The train consists of 18 coaches:
- 1 AC II Tier
- 2 AC III Tier
- 7 Sleeper coaches
- 6 General
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Itarsi Loco Shed based WAP-4 electric locomotive from Nanded to Amritsar and vice versa.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction once:
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 14615/14616 Lalkuan–Amritsar Express.
See also
Notes
- ^ Runs one day in a week for every direction.
References
External links
- 12421/Hazur Sahib Nanded - Amritsar SuperFast Express
- 12422/Amritsar - Hazur Sahib Nanded SuperFast Express
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e