Indore–Chandigarh Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 4 February 2014; 10 years ago (2014-02-04) |
Current operator(s) | Western Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Indore Junction (INDB) Chandigarh Junction (CDG) |
Stops | 18 |
Distance travelled | 1,119 km (695 mi) |
Average journey time | 25 hours 15 minutes |
Service frequency | Weekly |
Train number(s) | 19307/19308 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | E-catering |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | Standard Indian Railways coaches |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum 47.96 km/h (30 mph) including halts |
The 19307/19308 Indore–Chandigarh Express is an Express train belonging to Indian Railways – Western Railway zone that runs between Indore Junction and Chandigarh Junction in India.
It operates as train number 19307 from Indore Junction to Chandigarh Junction and as train number 19308 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi and the Union territory of Chandigarh.
Coaches
The 19307 / 08 Indore–Chandigarh Express has 1 AC 2 tier, 4 AC 3 tier, 11 Sleeper class, 4 General Unreserved and 2 SLR (Seating cum Luggage Rake) coaches. It does not carry a pantry car.
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
Service
19307 Indore–Chandigarh Express covers the distance of 1119 kilometres in 25 hours 15 mins (45.34 km/h) and in 22 hours 20 mins as 19308 Chandigarh–Indore Express (50.90 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is below 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare does not include a Superfast surcharge.
Routing
The 19307 / 08 Indore–Chandigarh Express runs from Indore Junction via Ujjain Junction, Gwalior Junction, Agra Cantt, Mathura Junction, New Delhi, Ambala Cant Junction to Chandigarh Junction.
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19307 | INDB | Indore Junction | 05:30 AM | Thu | Chandigarh Junction | 06:45 AM | Fri |
19308 | CDG | Chandigarh Junction | 19:15 PM | Fri | Indore Junction | 17:35 PM | Sat |
Direction reversal
Train reverses its direction at:
Traction
Despite nearly 58% of the route being electrified, a Ratlam-based WDM-3A hauls the train for its entire journey.
References
- http://www.wr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&dcd=1808&id=0,4,268
- http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/indore/Thumbs-down-to-Indore-Chandigarh-weekly-train/articleshow/29830698.cms
- http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/chandigarh/Indore-City-Express-to-run-from-February-7/articleshow/29626430.cms
- http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/indore/Mixed-response-to-Indore-Chandigarh-Express/articleshow/30219485.cms
- http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/chandigarh/9-new-trains-gear-up-to-chug-off/articleshow/20838804.cms
- https://web.archive.org/web/20140209052937/http://www.hindustantimes.com/punjab/chandigarh/chandigarh-indore-to-chug-off-tomorrow/article1-1181270.aspx
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 25 November 2013. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "IRCTC Online Passenger Reservation System". irctc.co.in. Archived from the original on 3 March 2007. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". IRFCA. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation