New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express
New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Service type | Superfast Express, Shatabdi Express |
Current operator(s) | Northern Railways |
Route | |
Termini | New Delhi Amritsar Junction |
Stops | 6 |
Distance travelled | 448 km (278 mi) |
Average journey time | 6 hours 15 minutes as 12031 New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express, 6 hours 10 minutes as 12032 Amritsar–New Delhi Shatabdi Express |
Service frequency | 1 day a week on Thursday. |
Train number(s) | 12031 / 12032 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | Anubhuti Class, Executive Class, AC Chair Car |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | No |
Catering facilities | Yes pantry car attached and tea, breakfast provided. |
Baggage facilities | Overhead racks |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | Standard Indian Railways coaches Shatabdi Coaches |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum, 72.16 km/h (45 mph), including halts |
The 12031 / 32 New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express is a Superfast Express train of the Shatabdi category belonging to Indian Railways – Northern Railway zone that runs between New Delhi and Amritsar in India.
It operates as train number 12031 from New Delhi to Amritsar Junction and as train number 12032 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Delhi, Haryana and Punjab.
Coaches
The 12031 / 32 New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express has 1 Anubhuti Class, 1 Executive Class, 14 AC Chair Car & 2 End-on Generator coaches. It does not carry a pantry car but being a Shatabdi-category train, catering is arranged on board the train.
As is customary with most train services in India, coach composition may be amended at the discretion of Indian Railways depending on demand.
The coaches in Light blue color indicate AC Chair Cars and the coaches in Violet color indicate Executive and Anubhuti Classes.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12031 | EOG | C1 | C2 | C3 | C4 | C5 | C6 | C7 | C8 | C9 | C10 | C11 | C12 | C13 | C14 | E1 | K1 | EOG | |
12032 | EOG | K1 | E1 | C14 | C13 | C12 | C11 | C10 | C9 | C8 | C7 | C6 | C5 | C4 | C3 | C2 | C1 | EOG |
Service
The 12031 New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express covers the distance of 448 kilometres in 6 hours 15 mins (71.68 km/h) and in 6 hours 10 mins as 12032 Amritsar–New Delhi Shatabdi Express (72.65 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is above 55 km/h (34 mph), as per Indian Railways rules, its fare includes a Superfast surcharge.
Routeing
The 12031 / 32 New Delhi–Amritsar Shatabdi Express runs from New Delhi via Ambala Cantonment, Ludhiana Junction, Jalandhar City to Amritsar Junction.
Traction
As the entire route is fully electrified, a Ghaziabad-based WAP-5 or WAP-7 powers the train for its entire journey.
Timings
NDLS - ASR - NDLS Shatabdi Express | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
12013 | Stations | 12014 | ||
Arrival | Departure | Arrival | Departure | |
-NIL- | 07:20 | New Delhi | 22:50 | -NIL- |
09:41 | 09:43 | Ambala Cantt. Junction | 20:26 | 20:30 |
10:02 | 10:04 | Rajpura Junction | 19:52 | 19:54 |
11:08 | 11:11 | Ludhiana Junction | 18:50 | 18:55 |
11:40 | 11:42 | Phagwara Junction | 18:14 | 18:16 |
12:06 | 12:08 | Jalandhar City Junction | 17:53 | 17:56 |
12:38 | 12:40 | Beas Junction | 17:18 | 17:20 |
13:30 | -NIL- | Amritsar Junction | -NIL- | 16:50 |
References
- https://web.archive.org/web/20130723014914/http://www.indianrail.gov.in/shatabdi_trn_list.html
- http://www.nr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_detail.jsp?lang=0&dcd=2705&id=0,4,268
External links
- "Welcome to Indian Railway Passenger reservation Enquiry". indianrail.gov.in. Archived from the original on 8 April 2014. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "IRCTC Online Passenger Reservation System". IRCTC. Archived from the original on 3 March 2007. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- "[IRFCA] Welcome to IRFCA.org, the home of IRFCA on the internet". IRFCA. Retrieved 5 April 2014.
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation