Ranthambore Express
Train in India
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Superfast | ||||
Locale | Rajasthan & Madhya Pradesh | ||||
Current operator(s) | North Western Railway | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Indore Junction (INDB) Bhagat Ki Kothi (BGKT) | ||||
Stops | 34 | ||||
Distance travelled | 914 km (568 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 16 hrs 20 mins | ||||
Service frequency | Daily | ||||
Train number(s) | 12465 / 12466 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | 2nd Seating, AC Chair Car, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | Yes | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | On-board catering | ||||
Observation facilities | Large windows | ||||
Baggage facilities | Available | ||||
Other facilities | Below the seats | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | LHB coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 56 km/h (35 mph) average including halts. | ||||
|
The 12465 / 12466 Ranthambhore Express is a Superfast train service which runs between Indore Junction railway station in Indore, the largest city and the commercial hub of the central Indian state Madhya Pradesh, and Bhagat Ki Kothi railway station, Jodhpur, a major city in Rajasthan, India. It is operated with 12465/12466 train numbers on a daily basis.[1]
Coach composition
The train consists of 17 coaches:
- 1 AC Chair Car
- 3 AC III Tier
- 2 Sleeper coaches
- 3 2nd Seating
- 6 General Unreserved
- 2 End-On Generator
Service
- 12465 Ranthambhore Express has an average speed of 56 km/h and covers 914 km in 16 hrs 20 mins.[2]
- 12466 Ranthambhore Express has an average speed of 56 km/h and covers 914 km in 16 hrs 20 mins.[3]
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Indore Junction
- Dewas Junction
- Ujjain Junction
- Nagda Junction
- Vikramgarh Alot
- Shamgarh
- Bhawani Mandi
- Ramganj Mandi Junction
- Kota Junction
- Sawai Madhopur Junction
- Durgapura
- Jaipur Junction
- Phulera Junction
- Sambhar Lake Town
- Nawa City
- Kuchaman City
- Makrana Junction
- Degana Junction
- Merta Road Junction
- Gotan
- Raikabag Palace Junction
- Jodhpur Junction
- Bhagat Ki Kothi.
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12465 | INDB | Indore Junction | 06:00 AM | Daily | Bhagat Ki Kothi | 22:35 PM | Daily |
12466 | BGKT | Bhagat Ki Kothi | 05:00 AM | Daily | Indore Junction | 22:25 PM | Daily |
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 14801/14802 Jodhpur–Indore Express.
Direction reversals
The train reverses its direction twice at:
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Vadodara Loco Shed-based WAP-7 electric locomotive from Indore Junction to Bhagat Ki Kothi and vice versa.
See also
- Jodhpur–Indore Express
- Indore–Jaipur Superfast Express
- Indore–Ajmer Link Express
- Bhopal–Jodhpur Passenger
References
- v
- t
- e
Railways in Northern India
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation