South Korean Figure Skating Championships
National figure skating championships
The South Korean Figure Skating Championships (Korean: 한국 피겨스케이팅 선수권 대회) are a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of South Korea.
Skaters compete in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating and ice dancing. The event is organized by the Korea Skating Union.
Senior medalists
Men
Senior men | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
1955 | Hwacheon | Lee Myung | Kim Jong-shik | No other competitors | |
1956 | Yeoncheon | Lee Hae-jeong | Lee Yoo-sung | Bang Myung-seok | |
1957 | Seoul | Oh Kyung-hak | Lee Hae-jeong | ||
1958 | Cheorwon | Oh Kyung-hak | Yang Du-shik | Lee Yoo-sung | |
1959 | Yeoncheon | Yang Du-shik | Lee yoo-sung | Ji Jeol-un | |
1960 | Seoul | Yang Du-shik | Ji Jeol-un | ||
1961 | Seoul | Ji Jeol-un | |||
1963 | Seoul | Ji Jeol-un | Ko Yong-heum | Shin Keon-jo | |
1964 | Seoul | Ko Yong-heum | Ji Jeol-un | Shin Keon-jo | |
1965 | Seoul | Ko Yong-heum | Lee Kwang-young | No other competitors | |
1968 | Seoul | Lee Kwang-young | No other competitors | ||
1969 | Seoul | Lee Kwang-young | No other competitors | ||
1971 | Seoul | Kim Hoon | No other competitors | ||
1975 | Seoul | Han Soo-bong | No other competitors | ||
1977 | Seoul | Han Soo-bong | No other competitors | ||
1978 | Seoul | Han Soo-bong | No other competitors | ||
1983 | Seoul | Cho Jae-hyung | |||
1987 | Seoul | Jung Sung-il | |||
1990 | Seoul | Jung Sung-il | |||
1992 | Seoul | Jung Sung-il | Kim se-yol | ||
1994 | Seoul | Jung Sung-il | Lee Kyu-hyun | ||
1995 | Seoul | Jung Sung-il | Lee Kyu-hyun | Kim Se-jin | |
1996 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | No other competitors | ||
1997 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | Jin Yun-ki | No other competitors | |
1998 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | No other competitors | ||
1999 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | No other competitors | ||
2000 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | No other competitors | ||
2001 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | No other competitors | [1] | |
2002 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | No other competitors | ||
2003 | Seoul | Lee Kyu-hyun | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | |
2004 | Seoul | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | [2] | |
2005 | Seoul | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | ||
2006 | Seoul | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | ||
2007 | Seoul | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | ||
2008 | Goyang | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | ||
2009 | Goyang | Kim Min-seok | Lee Dong-whun | No other competitors | [3] |
2010 | Seoul | Kim Min-seok | Lee Dong-won | No other competitors | [4] |
2011 | Seoul | Lee Dong-won | Kim Min-seok | Lee June-hyoung | |
2012 | Seoul | Kim Jin-seo | Lee June-hyoung | Kim Min-seok | |
2013 | Seoul | Lee June-hyoung | Kim Jin-seo | Lee Dong-won | [5] |
2014 | Goyang | Kim Jin-seo | Lee June-hyoung | Lee Dong-won | [6] |
2015 | Seoul | Lee June-hyoung | Kim Jin-seo | Cha Jun-hwan | [7] |
2016 | Seoul | Lee June-hyoung | Kim Jin-seo | Cha Jun-hwan | [8] |
2017 | Gangneung | Cha Jun-hwan | Kim Jin-seo | Lee Si-hyeong | |
2018 | Seoul | Cha Jun-hwan | Kim Jin-seo | Lee June-hyoung | |
2019 | Seoul | Cha Jun-hwan | Lee June-hyoung | Lee Si-hyeong | [9] |
2020 | Uijeongbu | Cha Jun-hwan | Lee Si-hyeong | Lee June-hyoung | |
2021 | Uijeongbu | Cha Jun-hwan | Lee Si-hyeong | Cha Young-hyun | |
2022 | Uijeongbu | Cha Jun-hwan | Lee Si-hyeong | Kyeong Jae-seok | |
2023 | Uijeongbu | Cha Jun-hwan | Kim Hyun-gyeom | Seo Min-kyu | [10] |
2024 | Uijeongbu | Cha Jun-hwan | Lee Si-hyeong | Seo Min-kyu |
Ladies
Senior ladies | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
1955 | Hwacheon | Hong Yong-myung | Cho Jung-keun | No other competitors | |
1956 | Yeoncheon | Hong Yong-myung | Cho Jung-keun | Kim Jung-ja | |
1957 | Seoul | Cho Jung-keun | |||
1958 | Cheorwon | Cho Jung-keun | Kim Jung-ja | Won Mun-hee | |
1959 | Yeoncheon | Cho Jung-keun | Lee Deok-hee | Won Mun-hee | |
1960 | Seoul | Kim Jung-ja | Lee Deok-hee | ||
1961 | Seoul | Kim Jung-ja | |||
1963 | Seoul | Jung Nam-ok | Lee Deok-hee | Kim Hae-kyung | |
1964 | Seoul | Jung Nam-ok | Kim Hae-kyung | Lee Deok-hee | |
1965 | Seoul | Kim Hae-kyung | Jung Nam-ok | Lee Hyun-joo | |
1967 | Seoul | Lee Hyun-joo | Kim Hae-kyung | ||
1968 | Seoul | Lee Hyun-joo | Kim Hae-kyung | Kim Young-hee | |
1969 | Seoul | Lee Hyun-joo | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | Kim Young-hee | |
1971 | Seoul | Chang Myung-su | Lee In-sook | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | |
1972 | Seoul | Chang Myung-su | Lee Bu-yong | ||
1974 | Seoul | Chang Myung-su | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | Lee In-sook | |
1975 | Seoul | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | Lee Hyun-joo | Hong Hye-kyung | |
1976 | Seoul | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | Lee Hyun-joo | Hong Hye-kyung | |
1977 | Seoul | Lee Hyun-joo | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | Choo Young-soon | |
1978 | Seoul | Choo Young-soon | Shin Hea-sook | Lee Bu-yong | |
1979 | Seoul | Shin Hea-sook | Choo Young-soon | Lim Hye-kyung | |
1980 | Seoul | Shin Hea-sook | Choo Young-soon | Yun Hyo Jean (Jean Yun) | |
1981 | Seoul | Lim Hye-kyung | |||
1982 | Seoul | Lim Hye-kyung | |||
1983 | Seoul | Lim Hye-kyung | |||
1984 | Seoul | Kim Hae-sung | Lim Hye-kyung | ||
1986 | Seoul | Byun Sung-jin | |||
1987 | Seoul | Byun Sung-jin | Ko Sung-hee | ||
1988 | Seoul | Byun Sung-jin | Chi Hyun-jung | Ko sung-hee | |
1989 | Seoul | Byun Sung-jin | |||
1990 | Seoul | Lee Eun-hee | Byun Sung-jin | ||
1992 | Seoul | Lee Eun-hee | |||
1994 | Seoul | Park Bun-seon | Kim Hee-jin | ||
1995 | Seoul | Park Bun-seon, Choi Hyung-kyung | |||
1997 | Seoul | Jung Min-ju | Choi Hyung-kyung | Park Bun-seon | |
1998 | Seoul | Shin Yea-ji (A) | Choi Young-eun | ||
1999 | Seoul | Shin Yea-ji (A) | Lee Chu-hong | ||
2000 | Seoul | Park Bit-na | Lee Chu-hong | ||
2001 | Seoul | Park Bit-na | Lee Chu-hong | [1] | |
2002 | Seoul | Shin Yea-ji (A) | Lee Sun-bin | Choi Young-eun | |
2003 | Seoul | Kim Yuna | Park Bit-na | Choi Ji-eun | |
2004 | Seoul | Kim Yuna | Park Bit-na | Choi Ji-eun | [2][11] |
2005 | Seoul | Kim Yuna | Choi Ji-eun | Kim Chae-hwa | |
2006 | Seoul | Kim Yuna | Choi Ji-eun | Shin Yea-ji (B) | |
2007 | Seoul | Kim Chae-hwa | Shin Yea-ji (B) | Choi Ji-eun | |
2008 | Goyang | Kim Na-young | Kim Hyeon-jung | Kim Chae-hwa | |
2009 | Goyang | Kim Na-young | Kim Hyeon-jung | Kim Chae-hwa | [3] |
2010 | Seoul | Kim Hae-jin | Kwak Min-jeong | Park So-youn | [4] |
2011 | Seoul | Kim Hae-jin | Park So-youn | Kwak Min-jeong | |
2012 | Seoul | Kim Hae-jin | Park So-youn | Choi Da-bin | |
2013 | Seoul | Kim Yuna | Park So-youn | Choi Da-bin | [5][12] |
2014 | Goyang | Kim Yuna | Park So-youn | Kim Hae-jin | [6] |
2015 | Seoul | Park So-youn | Choi Da-bin | An So-hyun | [7] |
2016 | Seoul | You Young | Choi Da-bin | Lim Eun-soo | [8] |
2017 | Gangneung | Lim Eun-soo | Kim Ye-lim | Kim Na-hyun | |
2018 | Seoul | You Young | Choi Da-bin | Lim Eun-soo | |
2019 | Seoul | You Young | Lim Eun-soo | Lee Hae-in | [9] |
2020 | Uijeongbu | You Young | Lee Hae-in | Kim Ye-lim | |
2021 | Uijeongbu | Kim Ye-lim | Yun Ah-sun | Lee Hae-in | |
2022 | Uijeongbu | You Young | Kim Ye-lim | Lee Hae-in | |
2023 | Uijeongbu | Shin Ji-a | Kim Ye-lim | Lee Hae-in | [10] |
2024 | Uijeongbu | Shin Ji-a | Lee Hae-in | Kim Chae-yeon |
Pairs
Senior pairs | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2016 | Seoul | Ji Min-ji / Themistocles Leftheris | No other competitors | [8] | |
2017 | Gangneung | Ji Min-ji / Themistocles Leftheris | Kim Su-yeon / Kim Hyung-tae | Kim Kyu-eun / Alex Kang-chan Kam | |
2018 | Seoul | Kim Kyu-eun / Alex Kang-chan Kam | No other competitors | ||
2019–2022: No pairs competition held at senior level | |||||
2023 | Uijeongbu | Cho Hye-jin / Steven Adcock | No other competitors | [10] | |
2024 | No pairs competition held at senior level |
Ice dancing
Senior ice dancing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
1998 | Yang Tae-hwa / Lee Chuen-gun | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | ||
1999 | Yang Tae-hwa / Lee Chuen-gun | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | ||
2000 | Yang Tae-hwa / Lee Chuen-gun | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | ||
2001 | Yang Tae-hwa / Lee Chuen-gun | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | [1] | |
2002 | Seoul | Yang Tae-hwa / Lee Chuen-gun | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | |
2003 | Seoul | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | ||
2004 | Seoul | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | [2] | |
2005 | Seoul | Kim Hye-min / Kim Min-woo | No other competitors | ||
2006–2013: No ice dancing competition held at senior level | |||||
2014 | Goyang | Yura Min / Timothy Koleto | No other competitors | [6] | |
2015 | No ice dancing competition held at senior level | ||||
2016 | Seoul | Rebeka Kim / Kirill Minov | Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin | Lee Ho-jung / Richard Kang-in Kam | [8] |
2017 | Gangneung | Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin | Lee Ho-jung / Richard Kang-in Kam | No other competitors | |
2018 | Seoul | Yura Min / Alexander Gamelin | No other competitors | ||
2019 | No ice dancing competition held at senior level | ||||
2020 | Uijeongbu | Yura Min / Daniel Eaton | No other competitors | ||
2021–2023: No ice dancing competition held at senior level | |||||
2024 | Uijeongbu | Hannah Lim / Ye Quan | No other competitors |
Junior medalists
Men
Junior men | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2002 | Seoul | Lee Dong-whun | |||
2007 | Seoul | Kim Min-seok | |||
2008 | Goyang | Kim Min-seok | Lee Dong-won | ||
2009 | Goyang | Lee Dong-won | Lee June-hyoung | Seo Min-seok | |
2010 | Seoul | Lee June-hyoung | Seo Min-seok | No other competitors | |
2011 | Seoul | Kim Jin-seo | Alex Kang-chan Kam | Kim Hwan-jin | |
2012 | Seoul | Cha Jun-hwan | Alex Kang-chan Kam | Richard Kang-in Kam | |
2013 | Seoul | Cha Jun-hwan | Richard Kang-in Kam | Lee Si-Hyeong | |
2014 | Goyang | Richard Kang-in Kam | Park Sung-hoon | An Geon-hyeong | |
2015 | Seoul | Kim Hyung-tae | Kim Sang-woo | Kim Geon-mo | [7] |
2016 | Seoul | Kim Sang-woo | Kim Han-gil | Kim Tae-hyun | [8] |
2017 | Gangneung | Cha Young-hyun | Kyeong Jae-Seok | Kim Sang-woo | |
2018 | Seoul | Kim Han-gil | Kim Hyun | Park Geon-woo | |
2019 | Seoul | Lee Dong-hyuk | Jeong Deok-hoon | Kim Jae-hyeon | [9] |
2020 | Uijeongbu | Jeong Deok-hoon | Lee Jun-hyuk | Kim Hyun-gyeom | |
2021 | Uijeongbu | Lee Jun-hyuk | Park Hyeon-seo | Kim Ye-sung | |
2022 | Uijeongbu | Seo Min-kyu | Park Hyeon-seo | Kim Ye-sung | |
2023 | Uijeongbu | Choi Ha-bin | Park Hyeon-seo | Kim Ye-sung | [10] |
2024 | Uijeongbu | Yu Dong-han | Chung Jae-wook | Kim Tae-hwan |
Ladies
Junior ladies | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2002 | Seoul | Kim Yuna | Choi Ji-eun | ||
2004 | Seoul | Shin Yea-ji | |||
2005 | Seoul | Shin Yea-ji | |||
2006 | Seoul | Sin Na-hee | Kim Na-young | ||
2007 | Seoul | Kim Na-young | Kim Hyeon-jung | ||
2008 | Goyang | Yun Yea-ji | Kwak Min-jeong | ||
2009 | Goyang | Kwak Min-jeong | Park So-youn | Kim Hyerin | |
2010 | Seoul | Lee Ho-jung | Suhr Chae-yeon | Kim Hae-lin | |
2011 | Seoul | Cho Kyung-ah | Choi Hwi | Byun Ji-hyun | |
2012 | Seoul | Kim Na-hyun | Kim Kyu-eun | Kim Ju-Hee | |
2013 | Seoul | Cho Kyung-ah | Choi Min Jee | Lim Ah Hyun | |
2014 | Goyang | An So-hyun | Choi Yu-jin | Cho Kyung-ah | [6] |
2015 | Seoul | Lee Hyun-soo | Do Ji-hoon | Kang Su-min | [7] |
2016 | Seoul | Kam Yun-kyung | Jeon Su-been | Kim Na-yeong | [8] |
2017 | Gangneung | Choi So-eun | Choi Hyun-su | Lee Yu-rim | |
2018 | Seoul | Wi Seo-young | Lee Si-won | Lee Eun-seo | |
2019 | Seoul | Park Yeon-jeong | Kim Min-chae | Kwak Mun-ju | [9] |
2020 | Uijeongbu | Seo Hee-won | Song Si-woo | Kang Joo-ha | |
2021 | Uijeongbu | Shin Ji-a | Han Hee-sue | Song Si-woo | |
2022 | Uijeongbu | Kwon Min-sol | Kim Yu-jae | Hwang Ji-young | |
2023 | Uijeongbu | Kim Yu-seong | Lee Ji-yoon | Kim Yeeun | [10] |
2024 | Uijeongbu | Jang Ha-rin | Lee Ji-yoon | Kim Ji-yu |
Pairs
Junior pairs | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2016 | Seoul | Kim Su-yeon / Kim Hyung-tae | No other competitors | [8] | |
2017-2024: No pairs competition held at junior level |
Ice dancing
Junior ice dancing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2013 | Seoul | Kim Ji-won / Oh Jae-woong | No other competitors | ||
2014 | No ice dancing competition held at junior level | [8] | |||
2015 | Seoul | Lee Ho-jung / Richard Kang-in Kam | No other competitors | [7] | |
2016-2017: No ice dancing competition held at junior level | |||||
2018 | Seoul | Park Geun-young / Park Geon-woo | No other competitors | ||
2019 | Seoul | Jeon Jeong-eun / Choi Sung-min | No other competitors | [9] | |
2020 | Uijeongbu | Jeon Jeong-eun / Choi Sung-min | No other competitors | ||
2021 | No ice dancing competition held at junior level | ||||
2022 | Uijeongbu | Hannah Lim / Ye Quan | Kim Jinny / Lee Na-mu | No other competitors | |
2023 | Uijeongbu | Hannah Lim / Ye Quan | Kim Jinny / Lee Na-mu | No other competitors | [10] |
2024 | Uijeongbu | Kim Jinny / Lee Na-mu | No other competitors |
Advanced novice medalists
The advanced novice competition has been held separately from the South Korean Championships since the 2013–14 season.
Boys
Advanced novice boys | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2008–09 | Goyang | No Howon | Kim Hwan-jin | Lim Taehyuk | |
2009–10 | Seoul | Kim Hwan-jin | Kim Jung-sol | Park Sung-yun | |
2010–11 | Seoul | Byun Se-jong | Jang Won-il | Kim Taemin | |
2011–12 | |||||
2012–13 | Park Sung-hoon |
Girls
Advanced novice girls | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2008–09 | Goyang | Cha In-young | Lee Hyun-ji | Kim Ji-won A | |
2009–10 | Seoul | Cha In-young | Choi Da-bin | Park Kyoung-won | |
2010–11 | Seoul | Nam Soo-bin | Kim Kyu-eun | Kim Tae-kyung | |
2011–12 | |||||
2012–13 |
References
- ^ a b c "Communication No. 1119: Nationals Results 2000/2001" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-08-28.
- ^ a b c "Communication No. 1271: Nationals Results 2003/2004" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-02-08.
- ^ a b "63rd KSU National Championships results and protocols". Korean Skating Union.
- ^ a b "2010 South Korean Figure Skating Championships Results and Protocols". Korean Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2011-07-24.
- ^ a b 2013 South Korean Figure Skating Championships results and protocols:
- "1st day".
- "2nd day".
- "3rd day".
- ^ a b c d 2014 South Korean Figure Skating Championships results and protocols:
- "1st Day Results: Dance senior SD, Ladies junior SP, Men junior SP, Men senior SP".
- "2nd Day Results: Ladies junior FS, Ladies senior SP, Men junior FS".
- "3rd Day Results: Dance senior FD, Ladies senior FS, Men senior FS".
- ^ a b c d e 2015 South Korean Figure Skating Championships results:
- "1st day, part 1".
- "1st day, part 2".
- "2nd day".
- "3rd day".
- ^ a b c d e f g h 2016 South Korean Figure Skating Championships results:
- "Day 1 results: Junior Ladies SP, Junior Men SP, Senior Men SP".
- "Day 2 results (Part 1): Senior Ladies SP, Senior Ice Dance SD, Junior Pairs SP, Senior Pairs SP".
- "Day 2 results (Part 2): Junior Ladies FS" (PDF).
- "Junior Ladies final results" (PDF).
- "Day 3 results: Senior Ladies FS, Junior Men FS, Senior Men FS, Senior Ice Dance FD, Junior Pairs FS, Senior Pairs FS".
- ^ a b c d e 2019 South Korean Figure Skating Championships results:
- "Day 1 results: Junior Ladies SP, Junior Men SP".
- "Day 2 results: Junior Ladies FS, Junior Men FS, Senior Ladies SP, Senior Men SP".
- "Day 3 results: Junior Ice Dance FD, Senior Ladies FS, Senior Men FS".
- ^ a b c d e f 2023 South Korean Figure Skating Championships results:
- "Day 2 results: Junior Womens FS, Junior Mens FS, Junior Ice Dance FD, Senior Pairs FS".
- "Day 4 results: Senior Men FS, Senior Womens FS".
- ^ "The Nymph of Figure Skating Waits for August". The Dong-A Ilbo. 2004-02-10. Retrieved 2004-02-10. There was miscommunication between ISU and Korean Federation.
- ^ "2013 Championships". english.yonhapnews.co.kr. January 5, 2013.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to South Korean Figure Skating Championships.
- Dong-whun Lee at the International Skating Union
- Kyu-hyun Lee at the International Skating Union
- Hye-min Kim & Min-woo Kim at the International Skating Union
- Tae-hwa Yang & Chuen-gun Lee at the International Skating Union
- Korean Skating Union