Swimming at the 2022 Asian Games
Swimming at the 2022 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Hangzhou Olympic Sports Park Aquatics Center |
Dates | 24–29 September 2023 |
Competitors | 367 from 37 nations |
← 2018 2026 → |
Swimming at the 2022 Asian Games was held at the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Park Aquatics Center in Hangzhou Olympic Sports Expo Center, Hangzhou, China, from 24 to 29 September 2023.[1]
Schedule
H | Heats | F | Final |
Medalists
Source:[2]
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Ji Yu-chan South Korea | 21.72 GR, NR | Ian Yentou Ho Hong Kong | 21.87 | Pan Zhanle China | 21.92 |
100 m freestyle details[3] | Pan Zhanle China | 46.97 AR | Wang Haoyu China | 48.02 | Hwang Sun-woo South Korea | 48.04 |
200 m freestyle details | Hwang Sun-woo South Korea | 1:44.40 GR, NR | Pan Zhanle China | 1:45.28 | Lee Ho-joon South Korea | 1:45.56 |
400 m freestyle details | Kim Woo-min South Korea | 3:44.36 | Pan Zhanle China | 3:48.81 | Nguyễn Huy Hoàng Vietnam | 3:49.16 |
800 m freestyle details | Kim Woo-min South Korea | 7:46.03 GR, NR | Fei Liwei China | 7:49.90 | Nguyễn Huy Hoàng Vietnam | 7:51.44 |
1500 m freestyle details | Fei Liwei China | 14.55.47 | Kim Woo-min South Korea | 15.01.07 | Shogo Takeda Japan | 15.03.29 |
50 m backstroke details | Xu Jiayu China | 24.38 NR | Wang Gukailai China | 24.88 | Ryosuke Irie Japan | 25.15 |
100 m backstroke details | Xu Jiayu China | 52.23 GR | Ryosuke Irie Japan | 53.46 | Lee Ju-ho South Korea | 53.54 |
200 m backstroke details | Xu Jiayu China | 1:55.37 | Lee Ju-ho South Korea | 1:56.54 NR | Hidekazu Takehara Japan | 1:57.63 |
50 m breaststroke details | Qin Haiyang China | 26.35 | Sun Jiajun China | 26.92 | Choi Dong-yeol South Korea | 26.93 |
100 m breaststroke details | Qin Haiyang China | 57.76 GR | Yan Zibei China | 59.09 | Choi Dong-yeol South Korea | 59.28 NR |
200 m breaststroke details | Qin Haiyang China | 2:07.03 GR | Dong Zhihao China | 2:08.67 | Watanabe Ippei Japan | 2:09.91 |
50 m butterfly details | Baek In-chul South Korea | 23.29 GR | Teong Tzen Wei Singapore | 23.34 | Adilbek Mussin Kazakhstan | 23.44 |
100 m butterfly details | Katsuhiro Matsumoto Japan | 51.13 | Wang Changhao China | 51.24 | Adilbek Mussin Kazakhstan | 51.86 |
200 m butterfly details | Tomoru Honda Japan | 1:53.15 GR | Wang Kuan-hung Chinese Taipei | 1:54.53 | Chen Juner China | 1:56.04 |
200 m individual medley details[4] | Wang Shun China | 1:54.62 AR | Qin Haiyang China | 1:57.41 | Daiya Seto Japan | 1:58.35 |
400 m individual medley details | Tomoru Honda Japan | 4:11.40 | Daiya Seto Japan | 4:12.88 | Wang Shun China | 4:15.12 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | China Pan Zhanle (47.06) Chen Juner (48.00) Hong Jinquan (48.27) Wang Haoyu (47.55) Wang Shun[a] Wang Changhao[a] Yang Jintong[a] | 3:10.88 AR | South Korea Ji Yu-chan (48.90) Lee Ho-joon (47.79) Kim Ji-hun (48.66) Hwang Sun-woo (47.61) Yang Jae-hoon[a] Lee Yoo-yeon[a] Kim Young-beom[a] | 3:12.96 NR | Japan Katsumi Nakamura (48.75) Katsuhiro Matsumoto (47.97) Taikan Tanaka (48.82) Tomonobu Gomi (48.72) Shinri Shioura[a] | 3:14.26 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | South Korea Yang Jae-hoon (1:46.83) Lee Ho-joon (1:45.36) Kim Woo-min (1:44.50) Hwang Sun-woo (1:45.04) Lee Yoo-yeon[a] Kim Gun-woo[a] | 7:01.73 AR | China Wang Shun (1:45.96) Niu Guangsheng (1:46.68) Wang Haoyu (1:45.99) Pan Zhanle (1:44.77) Fei Liwei[a] Hong Jinquan[a] Zhang Ziyang[a] | 7:03.40 NR | Japan Hidenari Mano (1:47.11) Tomoru Honda (1:45.59) Taikan Tanaka (1:48.00) Katsuhiro Matsumoto (1:45.59) So Ogata[a] | 7:06.29 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | China Xu Jiayu (52.05) GR Qin Haiyang (57.63) Wang Changhao (50.68) Pan Zhanle (46.65) Wang Shun[a] Yan Zibei[a] Sun Jiajun[a] Wang Haoyu[a] | 3:27.01 AR | South Korea Lee Ju-ho (53.54) Choi Dong-yeol (59.12) Kim Young-beom (51.76) Hwang Sun-woo (47.63) Cho Sung-jae[a] Kim Ji-hun[a] Lee Ho-joon[a] | 3:32.05 NR | Japan Ryosuke Irie (53.71) Yuya Hinomoto (59.72) Katsuhiro Matsumoto (50.93) Katsumi Nakamura (48.16) Daiki Yanagawa[a] Naoki Mizunuma[a] | 3:32.52 |
a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle details | Zhang Yufei China | 24.26 GR | Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 24.34 | Cheng Yujie China | 24.60 |
100 m freestyle details | Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 52.17 AR | Yang Junxuan China | 53.11 | Cheng Yujie China | 53.91 |
200 m freestyle details | Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 1:54.12 GR | Li Bingjie China | 1:56.00 | Liu Yaxin China | 1:56.43 |
400 m freestyle details | Li Bingjie China | 4:01.96 GR | Ma Yonghui China | 4:05.68 | Waka Kobori Japan | 4:07.81 |
800 m freestyle details | Li Bingjie China | 8:20.01 | Waka Kobori Japan | 8:28.78 | Yang Peiqi China | 8:35.47 |
1500 m freestyle details | Li Bingjie China | 15:51.18 GR | Gao Weizhong China | 16:05.73 | Yukimi Moriyama Japan | 16:17.78 |
50 m backstroke details | Wang Xueer China | 27.35 | Wan Letian China | 27.41 | Miki Takahashi Japan | 28.21 |
100 m backstroke details | Wan Letian China | 59.38 | Wang Xueer China | 59.52 | Lee Eun-ji South Korea | 1:00.03 =NR |
200 m backstroke details | Peng Xuwei China | 2:07.28 | Liu Yaxin China | 2:08.70 | Lee Eun-ji South Korea | 2:09.75 |
50 m breaststroke details | Tang Qianting China | 29.96 | Satomi Suzuki Japan | 30.14 NR | Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 30.36 NR |
100 m breaststroke details | Reona Aoki Japan | 1:06.81 | Satomi Suzuki Japan | 1:06.95 | Yang Chang China | 1:07.01 |
200 m breaststroke details | Ye Shiwen China | 2:23.84 | Kwon Se-hyun South Korea | 2:26.31 | Runa Imai Japan | 2:26.41 |
50 m butterfly details | Zhang Yufei China | 25.10 GR | Yu Yiting China | 25.71 | Rikako Ikee Japan | 26.02 |
100 m butterfly details | Zhang Yufei China | 55.86 GR | Ai Soma Japan | 57.57 | Wang Yichun China | 57.83 |
200 m butterfly details | Zhang Yufei China | 2:05.57 GR | Yu Liyan China | 2:08.31 | Hiroko Makino Japan | 2:09.22 |
200 m individual medley details | Yu Yiting China | 2:07.75 GR | Ye Shiwen China | 2:10.34 | Kim Seo-yeong South Korea | 2:10.36 |
400 m individual medley details | Yu Yiting China | 4:35.44 | Ageha Tanigawa Japan | 4:35.65 | Mio Narita Japan | 4:38.77 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay details | China Yang Junxuan (53.86) Cheng Yujie (53.07) Wu Qingfeng (53.84) Zhang Yufei (53.19) Li Bingjie[b] Yu Yiting[b] Liu Yaxin[b] | 3:33.96 GR | Japan Nagisa Ikemoto (54.59) Chihiro Igarashi (54.93) Rikako Ikee (54.66) Rio Shirai (54.30) | 3:38.48 | Hong Kong Camille Cheng (56.11) Siobhán Haughey (51.92) Tam Hoi Lam (55.66) Stephanie Au (55.41) Natalie Kan[b] | 3:39.10 NR |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay details | China Liu Yaxin (1:56.45) Cheng Yujie (1:58.56) Li Bingjie (1:56.14) Li Jiaping (1:58.19) Wu Qingfeng[b] Ge Chutong[b] Yang Peiqi[b] | 7:49.34 | Japan Rio Shirai (1:59.28) Nagisa Ikemoto (1:57.73) Waka Kobori (1:59.00) Miyu Namba (1:59.92) Mio Narita[b] Hiroko Makino[b] | 7:55.93 | South Korea Kim Seo-yeong (1:59.43) Hur Yeon-kyung (1:58.64) Park Su-jin (2:01.32) Han Da-kyung (2:00.72) Lee Eun-ji[b] Jeong So-eun[b] | 8:00.11 |
4 × 100 m medley relay details | Japan Miki Takahashi (1:00.80) Reona Aoki (1:06.21) Ai Soma (57.28) Nagisa Ikemoto (53.38) Hiroko Makino[b] | 3:57.67 | South Korea Lee Eun-ji (1:00.68) Ko Ha-ru (1:08.42) Kim Seo-yeong (57.41) Hur Yeon-kyung (53.62) Kim Hye-jin[b] Park Su-jin[b] Jeong So-eun[b] | 4:00.13 | Hong Kong Stephanie Au (1:00.74) Siobhán Haughey (1:06.03) Natalie Kan (59.89) Tam Hoi Lam (55.06) Cindy Cheung[b] Hoi Kiu Lam[b] Hoi Ching Yeung[b] Camille Cheng[b] | 4:01.72 |
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 100 m medley relay details | China Xu Jiayu (51.91) Qin Haiyang (57.25) Zhang Yufei (56.05) Yang Junxuan (52.52) Wang Shun[c] Yan Zibei[c] Wang Yichun[c] Cheng Yujie[c] | 3:37.73 AR | Japan Ryosuke Irie (53.64) Yuya Hinomoto (59.50) Ai Soma (57.78) Nagisa Ikemoto (53.72) Hidekazu Takehara[c] Ippei Watanabe[c] Hiroko Makino[c] | 3:44.64 | South Korea Lee Eun-ji (1:01.37) Choi Dong-yeol (59.69) Kim Seo-yeong (57.39) Hwang Sun-woo (48.33) Lee Ju-ho[c] Hur Yeon-kyung[c] | 3:46.78 NR |
c Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Medal table
Source:[5]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China* | 28 | 21 | 9 | 58 |
2 | South Korea | 6 | 6 | 10 | 22 |
3 | Japan | 5 | 10 | 15 | 30 |
4 | Hong Kong | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
5 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Singapore | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Vietnam | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
Participating nations
37 nations competed in swimming at the 2022 Asian Games:[6][7][8][9][10]
- Afghanistan (1)
- Bangladesh (2)
- Bhutan (2)
- Cambodia (4)
- China (40)
- North Korea (2)
- Hong Kong (37)
- India (21)
- Indonesia (7)
- Iran (4)
- Japan (38)
- Kazakhstan (6)
- South Korea (24)
- Kuwait (4)
- Kyrgyzstan (2)
- Laos (5)
- Lebanon (1)
- Macau (10)
- Malaysia (7)
- Maldives (8)
- Mongolia (29)
- Nepal (4)
- Oman (2)
- Pakistan (7)
- Palestine (4)
- Philippines (8)
- Qatar (7)
- Singapore (22)
- Sri Lanka (3)
- Chinese Taipei (8)
- Tajikistan (8)
- Thailand (20)
- East Timor (2)
- Turkmenistan (3)
- United Arab Emirates (4)
- Uzbekistan (3)
- Vietnam (10)
References
- ^ "Swimming Schedule for 19th Asian Games". hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original on 25 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "Multi-Medallists at These Games" (PDF). hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
- ^ "Teen swimmer Pan adds to China's golden glow at Asian Games". Reuters. Reuters. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "Wang Shun crushes 1:54.62 200IM as 3rd best performer in history". Swimswam. Retrieved 25 September 2023.
- ^ "Medal Standings" (PDF). hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
- ^ "Swimming - Athlete Profiles. The 19th Asian Games". info.hangzhou2022.cn. 29 September 2023. Archived from the original on 4 October 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC" (PDF). hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 September 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC" (PDF). hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 September 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC" (PDF). hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 September 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC" (PDF). hangzhou2022.cn. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 September 2023. Retrieved 2 October 2023.
External links
- Records Swimming Asian Games
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2022 Asian Games (Hangzhou)
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Boxing
- Breaking
- Bridge
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Esports
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Go
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ju-jitsu
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Marathon swimming
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu
- Xiangqi