UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 April 2024 (2024-04-05) – 3 December 2024 (2024-12-03) |
Teams | 51 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 123 |
Goals scored | 368 (2.99 per match) |
Attendance | 539,109 (4,383 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Armisa Kuč Lara Prašnikar (6 goals each) |
← 2022 2029 → All statistics correct as of 13 July 2024. |
Qualification for women's championships (UEFA) |
---|
|
|
The UEFA Women's Euro 2025 qualifying competition is a women's football competition that determines the 15 teams joining the automatically qualified host Switzerland in the UEFA Women's Euro 2025 final tournament.[1]
Format
The European Qualifiers started on 5 April 2024, following the conclusion of the 2023–24 Women's Nations League. The qualifiers are composed of a league stage and final tournament play-offs.[2][3]
The league stage is played in the same format as the UEFA Women's Nations League, with teams split into three leagues: League A with 16 teams, League B with 16 teams and League C with 19 teams. Each team's starting league position is determined based on the results of the preceding Women's Nations League. In February 2024, promotion/relegation matches were played to determine the final composition of each league.
Again, teams compete in groups of four (Leagues A and B) and four or three teams (League C) and over six matchdays, with each team playing one home match and one away match against all the other teams in their group.
The goals for this competition are: to qualify for the UEFA Women's Euro 2025; and to be positioned as high as possible for the upcoming 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League.
The European Qualifiers ranking at the end of the league stage determines three main outcomes:
- Who qualifies directly for Euro 2025;
- Who goes into the play-offs for Euro 2025;
- The composition of the leagues for the upcoming Nations League.
For Euro 2025 qualification:[3]
- the top two teams in each League A group will qualify directly for the finals alongside hosts Switzerland
- the remaining seven spots will be decided by two rounds of play-offs in October to December 2024
Promotion and relegation will take place prior to the upcoming 2025–26 UEFA Women's Nations League[3] and will have no effect on qualification for the play-offs for Euro 2025.
- The four group winners in League B will be promoted to League A;
- The four fourth-placed teams in League A will be relegated to League B;
- The five group winners in League C will be promoted to League B;
- The four fourth-placed teams, plus the lowest-ranked third-placed team in League B, will be relegated to League C;
- All other teams will stay in the same league.
The 2027 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification will work in the same way, except that only the group winners of League A will qualify directly.
Tiebreakers
Tiebreakers for group ranking
If two or more teams in the same group are equal on points on completion of the league phase, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied:[2]
- Higher number of points obtained in the matches played among the teams in question;
- Higher goal difference in matches played among the teams in question;
- Higher number of goals scored in the matches played among the teams in question;
- If, after having applied criteria 1 to 3, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 3 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings.[a] If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5 to 11 apply;
- Higher goal difference in all group matches;
- Higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
- Higher number of away goals scored in all group matches;
- Higher number of wins in all group matches;
- Higher number of away wins in all group matches;
- Lower disciplinary points total in all group matches (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card).
- Position in the 2024–25 Women's European Qualifiers access list.
Notes
- ^ When there are two or more teams tied on points, criteria 1 to 3 are applied. After these criteria are applied, they may define the position of some of the teams involved, but not all of them. For example, if there is a three-way tie on points, the application of the first three criteria may only break the tie for one of the teams, leaving the other two teams still tied. In this case, the tiebreaking procedure is resumed, from the beginning, for those teams that are still tied.
Criteria for league ranking
Individual league rankings are established according to the following criteria:[2]
- Position in the group;
- Higher number of points;
- Higher goal difference;
- Higher number of goals scored;
- Higher number of goals scored away from home;
- Higher number of wins;
- Higher number of wins away from home;
- Lower disciplinary points total (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card).
- Position in the 2024–25 Women's European Qualifiers access list
In order to rank teams in League C, which is composed of different sized groups, the results against the fourth-placed teams are not taken into account when comparing teams placed first, second, and third in their respective groups.[2]
Criteria for overall ranking
The overall UEFA Nations League rankings are established as follows:[2]
- The 16 League A teams are ranked 1st to 16th according to their league rankings.
- The 16 League B teams are ranked 17th to 32nd according to their league rankings.
- The League C teams are ranked 33rd onwards according to their league rankings.
Teams
All 55 UEFA national teams were able to submit an entry for the competition by 23 March 2023 at the latest.[4] This involved participation in the qualifying competition for Euro 2025 as well as the preceding 2023–24 UEFA Women's Nations League.
In total, 51 teams entered the qualifying competition.[3] Russia were not permitted to enter the competition due to them being suspended because of their country's invasion of Ukraine.[5] In addition, Gibraltar, Liechtenstein and San Marino did not submit an entry.
Teams were split into leagues based on the overall ranking and on the promotion/relegation matches from the 2023–24 Women's Nations League competition.[3][6]
Teams were divided into four pots of four in Leagues A and B, and three pots of five and one pot of four in League C.[2] The seedings, pots, and draw procedure were confirmed by UEFA on 1 March 2024.[7]
Promoted after 2023–24 Women's Nations League league phase | |
Relegated after 2023–24 Women's Nations League league phase |
|
|
|
- ^ a b c d e f g h Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Serbia, and Sweden participated in the League A vs League B promotion/relegation matches in February 2024 to determine each team's league allocation.
- ^ a b c d e f Bulgaria, Latvia, Montenegro, Northern Ireland, Slovakia, and Ukraine participated in the League B vs League C promotion/relegation matches in February 2024 to determine each team's league allocation.
Draw
The draw for the UEFA Women's European Qualifiers took place in Nyon, Switzerland on 5 March 2024 at 13:00 CET.[7] For political reasons, Kosovo could not be drawn into the same group as either Bosnia and Herzegovina or Serbia. In addition, the teams in League C that previously played in three-team groups in the 2023–24 Women's Nations League (Bulgaria and North Macedonia), were drawn into four-team groups for this competition.[7]
Schedule
Below is the schedule of the UEFA Women's European Qualifiers 2025 campaign.[3]
Stage | Draw date | Matchday | Dates |
---|---|---|---|
Qualifying group stage | 5 March 2024 | Matchday 1 & 2 | 5–9 April 2024 |
Matchday 3 & 4 | 31 May – 4 June 2024 | ||
Matchday 5 & 6 | 12–16 July 2024 | ||
Play-offs | 19 July 2024 | Round 1 | 23–29 October 2024 |
Round 2 | 27 November–3 December 2024 |
League A
Group A1
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Norway | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | 16 Jul | — | 0–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Italy | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | 16 Jul | |
4 | Finland | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 5 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — |
Group A2
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 12 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 3–2 | 16 Jul | 3–1 | |
2 | Denmark (Q) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 9 | 0–2 | — | 4–2 | 16 Jul | ||
3 | Belgium (A) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) | 0–7 | 0–3 | — | 1–1 | |
4 | Czech Republic (A) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B | 2–1 | 1–3 | 1–2 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
Group A3
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 12 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | England | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Sweden | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) | 0–1 | 16 Jul | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Republic of Ireland (A, R) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B | 16 Jul | 0–2 | 0–3 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Group A4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany (Q) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 12 | Qualify for final tournament | — | 3–1 | 16 Jul | 4–1 | |
2 | Iceland (Q) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | 3–0 | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Austria (A) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 7 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) | 2–3 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | |
4 | Poland (A, R) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 0 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) and relegation to League B | 1–3 | 16 Jul | 1–3 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
League B
Group B1
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Switzerland (H, P) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 12 | Qualify for final tournament as host and promotion to League A | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | 16 Jul | |
2 | Hungary (A) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 7 | Advance to play-offs | 1–0 | — | 16 Jul | 1–1 | |
3 | Turkey (A) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 0–2 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Azerbaijan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 4 | Relegation to League C and possible qualification for play-offs[a] | 0–4 | 0–5 | 1–0 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (H) Hosts of final tournament and automatic qualification; (P) Promoted
Notes:
Group B2
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland (A) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 13 | Advance to play-offs and promotion to League A | — | 16 Jul | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Serbia (A) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 13 | Advance to play-offs | 0–0 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
3 | Slovakia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 0–2 | 0–4 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Israel (R) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 0 | Relegation to League C | 0–5 | 2–4 | 16 Jul | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (R) Relegated
Group B3
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Portugal (A, P) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 13 | Advance to play-offs and promotion to League A | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | 16 Jul | |
2 | Northern Ireland (A) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | Advance to play-offs | 1–2 | — | 16 Jul | 0–0 | |
3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (A) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 0–0 | 1–3 | — | 2–1 | |
4 | Malta (R) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 | Relegation to League C and possible qualification for play-offs[a] | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Group B4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wales (A) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 11 | Advance to play-offs and promotion to League A | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | 16 Jul | |
2 | Croatia (A) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 9 | Advance to play-offs | 0–3 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Ukraine (A) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | Advance to play-offs and possible relegation to League C | 2–2 | 16 Jul | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Kosovo (E, R) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 | Relegation to League C | 0–6 | 0–1 | 0–4 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (R) Relegated
Qualification for play-offs
Rnk | Grp | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | B2 | Scotland (Q) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 13 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) |
18 | B3 | Portugal (Q) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 13 | |
19 | B1 | Switzerland (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 12 | Qualify for final tournament as host |
20 | B4 | Wales (Q) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 11 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) |
21 | B2 | Serbia (Q) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 13 | Advance to play-offs (seeded) |
22 | B4 | Croatia (T) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 9 | |
23 | B1 | Hungary (T) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 7 | |
24 | B3 | Northern Ireland (T) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
25 | B4 | Ukraine (T) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
26 | B3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (T) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 | |
27 | B1 | Turkey (T) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | |
28 | B2 | Slovakia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | |
29 | B1 | Azerbaijan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
30 | B3 | Malta | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 | |
31 | B2 | Israel | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 0 | |
32 | B4 | Kosovo (E) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
(E) Eliminated; (H) Hosts of final tournament; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (T) Qualified, but not yet for the particular phase indicated
Ranking of third–placed teams
Rnk | Grp | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 | B4 | Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | |
26 | B3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 | |
27 | B1 | Turkey | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | |
28 | B2 | Slovakia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 | Relegation to League C |
League C
Group C1
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belarus (A, P) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | +14 | 15 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 3–0 | 3–0[note 1] | 16 Jul | |
2 | Georgia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 7 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 0–2 | — | 2–2 | 1–0 | |
3 | Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 7 | 0–3[note 1] | 16 Jul | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Cyprus (E) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 1–2 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (P) Promoted
Group C2
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slovenia (A, P) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | +22 | 15 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 16 Jul | 6–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | North Macedonia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 7 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 0–5 | — | 1–2 | 1–1 | |
3 | Latvia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 6 | 0–4 | 3–4 | — | 16 Jul | ||
4 | Moldova (E) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | 0–5 | 2–4 | 0–1 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (P) Promoted
Group C3
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 13 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 2–2 | 1–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Montenegro | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 10 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 16 Jul | — | 5–1 | 6–1 | |
3 | Faroe Islands (E) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — | 4–0 | ||
4 | Andorra (E) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 0 | 0–3 | 1–5 | 16 Jul | — |
(E) Eliminated
Group C4
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania (A, P) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 15 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 1–0 | 16 Jul | 1–0 | |
2 | Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 0–3 | — | 2–3 | 16 Jul | |
3 | Armenia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 6 | 0–5 | 1–3 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 4–1 | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (P) Promoted
Group C5
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Albania (A, P) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) and promotion to League B | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Luxembourg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | Possible qualification for play-offs | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | |
3 | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | 1–2 | 16 Jul | — |
(A) Advance to a further round; (P) Promoted
Ranking of second-placed teams
Due to unequal group sizes in League C, results against fourth-placed teams are not considered when comparing teams finishing first, second, or third in their groups.[2]
Rnk | Grp | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | C3 | Montenegro | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 4 | Advance to play-offs (unseeded) |
2 | C5 | Luxembourg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | C4 | Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | C2 | North Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | |
5 | C1 | Georgia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
Play-offs
The play-offs determine the final seven teams that qualify for the final tournament and are played over two rounds.[2][3]
In the first round, the eight worst-ranked teams in League A will be seeded and drawn into ties against the eight best-ranked teams in League C. The eight winners progress to the second round. In addition, the six best-ranked teams in League B (except Switzerland) will be seeded and drawn into ties against the next six best-ranked teams in League B. The six winners progress to the second round.[3][7]
In the second round, the teams from both paths come together and are drawn into seven ties. The winners of those ties progress to the final tournament.
Teams
As of 12 July 2024, the following teams have qualified for the first round of the play-offs, and will be seeded as shown.
League A vs League C play-offs
Seeded | Unseeded |
---|---|
League B play-offs
Seeded | Seeding to be determined | Unseeded |
---|---|---|
First round
The first round matches will take place from 23 to 29 October 2024. Each tie will be played over two legs, with the seeded teams playing the second leg at home.[3]
League A v League C play-offs
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
League C team 1 | 1 | League A team 1 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 2 | 2 | League A team 2 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 3 | 3 | League A team 3 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 4 | 4 | League A team 4 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 5 | 5 | League A team 5 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 6 | 6 | League A team 6 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 7 | 7 | League A team 7 | TBD | TBD |
League C team 8 | 8 | League A team 8 | TBD | TBD |
League B play-offs
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
League B unseeded 1 | 9 | League B seeded 1 | TBD | TBD |
League B unseeded 2 | 10 | League B seeded 2 | TBD | TBD |
League B unseeded 3 | 11 | League B seeded 3 | TBD | TBD |
League B unseeded 4 | 12 | League B seeded 4 | TBD | TBD |
League B unseeded 5 | 13 | League B seeded 5 | TBD | TBD |
League B unseeded 6 | 14 | League B seeded 6 | TBD | TBD |
Second round
The second round matches will take place from 22 November to 3 December 2024. Each tie will be played over two legs, with the seeded teams playing the second leg at home.[3]
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Round 2 unseeded 1 | 15 | Round 2 seeded 1 | TBD | TBD |
Round 2 unseeded 2 | 16 | Round 2 seeded 2 | TBD | TBD |
Round 2 unseeded 3 | 17 | Round 2 seeded 3 | TBD | TBD |
Round 2 unseeded 4 | 18 | Round 2 seeded 4 | TBD | TBD |
Round 2 unseeded 5 | 19 | Round 2 seeded 5 | TBD | TBD |
Round 2 unseeded 6 | 20 | Round 2 seeded 6 | TBD | TBD |
Round 2 unseeded 7 | 21 | Round 2 seeded 7 | TBD | TBD |
Qualified teams
The following teams have qualified for the final tournament alongside the hosts Switzerland.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in Women's Euro1 |
---|---|---|---|
Switzerland | Hosts | 4 April 2023 | 2 (2017, 2022) |
Germany | Top 2 Group A4 | 4 June 2024 | 11 (1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2022) |
Spain | Group A2 winners | 4 June 2024 | 4 (1997, 2013, 2017, 2022) |
Iceland | Top 2 Group A4 | 12 July 2024 | 4 (2009, 2013, 2017, 2022) |
Denmark | Group A2 runners-up | 12 July 2024 | 9 (1984, 1991, 1993, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2022) |
France | Top 2 Group A3 | 12 July 2024 | 7 (1997, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2022) |
- 1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.
Overall ranking
The results of each team's league rankings are used to calculate the overall ranking of the competition, using the ranking criteria,[2] and will be used for seeding in the Euro 2025 final tournament draw and the upcoming 2025–26 Women's Nations League. Teams will be promoted or relegated for the next Nations League as indicated.
Promotion to higher league for 2025–26 Women's Nations League | |
Relegation to lower league for 2025–26 Women's Nations League |
League A | League B | League C[a] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Updated to match(es) played on 12 July 2024. Source: UEFA (R) Relegated |
Updated to match(es) played on 12 July 2024. Source: UEFA (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated |
Updated to match(es) played on 12 July 2024. Source: UEFA (P) Promoted |
Top goalscorers
There have been 328 goals scored in 107 matches, for an average of 3.07 goals per match (as of 4 June 2024).
6 goals
5 goals
- Lea Schüller
- Martha Thomas
4 goals
3 goals
- Fortesa Berisha
- Milena Nikolić
- Amalie Vangsgaard
- Alessia Russo
- Klara Bühl
- Giulia Gwinn
- Sophia Koggouli
- Antigoni Papadopoulou
- Rimantė Jonušaitė
- Jasna Djoković
- Lineth Beerensteyn
- Nataša Andonova
- Carole Costa
- Cristina Carp
- Ştefania Vătafu
- Jovana Damnjanović
- Kaja Korošec
- Jenni Hermoso
- Salma Paralluelo
- Kayleigh Barton
- Jessica Fishlock
- Rachel Rowe
2 goals
- Qendresa Krasniqi
- Maral Artin
- Ani Safaryan
- Sarah Puntigam
- Anastasiya Shlapakova
- Ivana Rudelić
- Kamila Dubcová
- Janni Thomsen
- Georgia Stanway
- Sunniva Willemoes Dal Christiansen
- Jutta Rantala
- Marie-Antoinette Katoto
- Anastasia Spyridonidou
- Hlín Eiríksdóttir
- Karlīna Miksone
- Anastasija Poļuhoviča
- Carolina Țabur
- Lauren Wade
- Lucia Alves
- Andrea Herczeg
- Claire Emslie
- Miljana Ivanović
- Nina Kajzba
- Mariona Caldentey
- Esther Gonzalez
- Fridolina Rolfö
- Johanna Rytting Kaneryd
- Luana Bühler
- Viola Calligaris
- Ece Türkoğlu
- Elise Hughes
1 goal
- Megi Doçi
- Luçije Gjini
- Kristina Maksuti
- Teresa Armengol
- Erica Gonçalves
- Veronika Asatryan
- Anna Dallakyan
- Lara Kazanchian
- Lilli Purtscheller
- Sevinj Jafarzade
- Nigar Mirzaliyeva
- Karyna Alkhovik
- Anna Kozyupa
- Kseniya Kubichnaya
- Anna Pilipenko
- Anastasiya Shuppo
- Viktoriya Valiuk
- Jassina Blom
- Tine De Caigny
- Féli Delacauw
- Sari Kees
- Tessa Wullaert
- Marija Milinković
- Kristiana Karaivanova
- Simona Petkova
- Lora Petrova
- Evdokiya Popadiynova
- Polina Rasina
- Aleksandra Yaneva
- Izabela Lojna
- Ana Maria Marković
- Eliška Sonntagová
- Andrea Stašková
- Anna Matsoukari
- Stine Ballisager
- Josefine Hasbo
- Sofie Svava
- Frederikke Thøgersen
- Alex Greenwood
- Lauren James
- Beth Mead
- Kairi Himanen
- Lisette Tammik
- Petra Hoydal
- Ásla Johannesen
- Birita Ryan
- Eveliina Summanen
- Élisa De Almeida
- Kadidiatou Diani
- Wendie Renard
- Heidi Sevdal
- Jensa Tórolvsdóttir
- Irina Khaburdzania
- Lena Oberdorf
- Anastasia Gkatsou
- Eleni Markou
- Diána Csányi
- Henrietta Csiszár
- Emőke Pápai
- Dóra Zeller
- Hildur Antonsdóttir
- Sveindís Jane Jónsdóttir
- Glódís Perla Viggósdóttir
- Diljá Ýr Zomers
- Julie-Ann Russell
- Eden Avital
- Vital Kats
- Talia Sommer
- Agnese Bonfantini
- Lucia Di Guglielmo
- Valentina Giacinti
- Manuela Giugliano
- Alexandra Burova
- Aida Gaistenova
- Kamila Kulmagambetova
- Bibigul Nurusheva
- Asselkhan Turlybekova
- Olga Ševcova
- Ugnė Lazdauskaitė
- Milda Liužinaitė
- Emma Kremer
- Laura Miller
- Charlotte Schmit
- Amy Thompson
- Maria Farrugia
- Iuliana Colnic
- Helena Božić
- Maša Tomašević
- Natasha Andonova
- Lenche Andreevska
- Ulza Maksuti
- Gentjana Rochi
- Megan Bell
- Simone Magill
- Celin Bizet Ildhusøy
- Thea Bjelde
- Sophie Román Haug
- Frida Maanum
- Elisabeth Terland
- Dominika Grabowska
- Ewelina Kamczyk
- Natalia Padilla
- Catarina Amado
- Ana Capeta
- Francisca Nazareth
- Andreia Norton
- Diana Silva
- Mihaela Ciolacu
- Brigita Goder
- Olga Iordăchiuși
- Florentina Olar
- Chelsea Cornet
- Kirsty Hanson
- Sophie Howard
- Anastasija Ćirić
- Tijana Filipović
- Nina Matejić
- Violeta Slović
- Tyla-Jay Vlajnic
- Patrícia Hmírová
- Mária Mikolajová
- Martina Šurnovská
- Sara Agrež
- Lana Golob
- Korina Janež
- Zara Kramžar
- Zala Kuštrin
- Sara Makovec
- Lucía García
- Sheila García
- María Méndez
- Irene Paredes
- Bruna Vilamala
- Magdalena Eriksson
- Ramona Bachmann
- Alisha Lehmann
- Alayah Pilgrim
- Nadine Riesen
- Smilla Vallotto
- Miray Cin
- Ebru Topçu
- Veronika Andrukhiv
- Yana Kalinina
- Tamila Khimich
- Nicole Kozlova
- Anna Petryk
- Angharad James
- Ffion Morgan
1 own goal
- Savannah Taylor (against Romania)
- Gloria Slišković (against Portugal)
- Anna Kristīne Gornela (against North Macedonia)
- Anastasija Ročāne (against North Macedonia)
- Mădălina Bădiceanu (against North Macedonia)
- Nadejda Colesnicenco (against Latvia)
- Viktorija Panchurova (against Slovenia)
- Małgorzata Mesjasz (against Iceland)
- Wiktoria Zieniewicz (against Germany)
Source: UEFA
Notes
- ^ a b Lithuania refused to play against Belarus in Euro qualifying, due to Belarusian involvement in the Russian invasion of Ukraine.[10] UEFA subsequently declared the matches as forfeited by Lithuania and they were deemed to have lost both matches 0–3. The Lithuanian Football Federation was also fined €5,000.[11][12]
References
- ^ "New women's national team competition system". UEFA. 3 November 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Regulations of the UEFA European Women's Championship including UEFA Nations League and European Qualifiers". UEFA. 7 February 2023. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 February 2023. Retrieved 7 February 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Women's European Qualifiers for Euro 2025: Who is in what league?". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Association.
- ^ "UEFA European Women's Championship 2023–25, including UEFA Nations League and European Qualifiers – competition regulations, entry form and league stage draw for the UEFA Nations League phase". UEFA Circular Letter. No. 7/2023. Union of European Football Associations. 6 February 2023. Retrieved 7 February 2023.
- ^ "FIFA/UEFA suspend Russian clubs and national teams from all competitions". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 28 February 2022. Retrieved 27 September 2022.
- ^ "2024 Women's European Qualifiers Composition" (PDF). UEFA.com. UEFA. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ a b c d "Women's European Qualifiers league stage draw". uefa.com. UEFA. Retrieved 5 March 2024.
- ^ "Women's European Qualifiers league stage draw". uefa.com. UEFA. Retrieved 5 March 2024.
- ^ "Women's European Qualifiers league stage draw". uefa.com. UEFA. Retrieved 5 March 2024.
- ^ "Lithuanian national team refuses to play in the qualification for the UEFA EURO against Belarus". dailysports.net. Retrieved 14 May 2024.
- ^ "UEFA Control, Ethics and Disciplinary Body. Decisions of 15 May 2024" (PDF). UEFA. 15 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
- ^ "Lithuania fined for refusing to play with Belarus - Ukrainian Komersant". Комерсант Український. 21 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.