Results by electoral district. Elections to the Shetland Islands Council were held on 2 May 1978 as part of Scottish regional elections, with 11 seats uncontested. The election saw 14 new councillors enter the Shetland Islands Council, an unusually large number, in part attributable to the charged political context surrounding the devolution debate of the late 1970s.[1] Several of these incomers consisted of members of the pro-autonomy Shetland Group, later to become the Shetland Movement, and local Scottish National Party branch, registered as independents.[2]
Aggregate results Shetland Islands Council election, 1990 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Independent 21 3 0 3 88.0 81.1 4,039 8.7 Labour 4 0 0 0 12.0 18.9 941 8.7
Ward Results Aithsting and Sandsting Party Candidate Votes % Independent A.I. Tulloch (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Bressay Party Candidate Votes % Independent James Irvine (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Burra and Trondra Party Candidate Votes % Independent Arthur Williamson 174 51.8% Independent William Cumming (Incumbent) 162 48.2% Majority 12 3.6% Independent hold
Delting North Party Candidate Votes % Independent Fraser Peterson (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Delting South Party Candidate Votes % Independent Albert Hunter unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Dunrossness North Party Candidate Votes % Independent William Tait 166 64.1% Independent Prophet Smith (Incumbent) 93 35.9% Majority 73 28.2% Independent hold
Dunrossness South Party Candidate Votes % Independent Raymond Bentley unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Gulberwick, Quarff and Cunningsburgh Party Candidate Votes % Independent Joan McLeod (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Lerwick Breiwick Party Candidate Votes % Labour John Butler (Incumbent) 194 53.4% Independent Harry Gray 169 46.6% Majority 25 7.8% Labour hold
Lerwick Central Party Candidate Votes % Labour Bill Smith (Incumbent) 273 78.9% Independent James Wiseman 73 21.1% Majority 200 57.8% Labour gain from Independent
Lerwick Clickimin Party Candidate Votes % Independent Ian Byrne (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Lerwick Harbour Party Candidate Votes % Independent Edward Thomason (Incumbent) 241 81.4% Independent William Christie 55 18.6% Majority 186 62.8% Independent hold
Lerwick North Party Candidate Votes % Labour Alex Morrison (Incumbent) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Labour hold
Lerwick Sound Party Candidate Votes % Independent Lindsay Smith 141 38.0% Independent Robert Brandie 98 26.4% Independent James Gair 61 16.4% Independent Donald Briers 38 10.2% Independent Donald Sutherland 33 8.9% Majority 43 11.6% Independent hold
Lerwick Twageos Party Candidate Votes % Independent Sandy Cluness 289 64.8% Labour James Paton (Incumbent ) 157 35.2% Majority 132 29.6% Independent gain from Labour
Nesting and Lunnasting Party Candidate Votes % Independent Peter Hunter unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Northmavine Party Candidate Votes % Labour Chris Dowle 317 80.3% Independent John Jamieson (Incumbent ) 78 19.7% Majority 239 50.7% Labour gain from Independent
Sandness and Walls Party Candidate Votes % Independent Gordon Walterson 228 57.4% Independent Williamina Tait (Incumbent ) 169 42.6% Majority 59 14.8% Independent hold
Sandwick Party Candidate Votes % Independent Peter Watts 163 56.6% Independent T.M.Y. Manson 125 43.4% Majority 59 13.2% Independent hold
Scalloway Party Candidate Votes % Independent Jemima Walterson 263 63.4% Independent Andrew Irvine (Incumbent ) 123 29.6% Independent James Watt 29 7.0% Majority 140 33.8% Independent hold
Unst Party Candidate Votes % Independent William Playfair 181 50.7% Independent Alan Fraser (Incumbent ) 176 49.3% Majority 5 1.4% Independent hold
Whalsay and Skerries Party Candidate Votes % Independent Henry Stewart unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Whiteness, Weisdale and Tingwall Party Candidate Votes % Independent Florence Grains 169 40.2% Independent Alexander Arthur 154 36.7% Independent John Rae 97 23.1% Majority 15 3.5% Independent hold
Yell North and Fetlar Party Candidate Votes % Independent David Johnson (Incumbent ) unopposed unopposed Majority unopposed unopposed Independent hold
Yell South Party Candidate Votes % Independent Stewart Gray (Incumbent ) 146 50.2% Independent Frank Odie 145 49.8% Majority 1 0.4% Independent hold
By-elections since 1978 1980 Lerwick North by-election Party Candidate Votes % Ratepayers Robert Tulloch 261 71.9% Independent John Groat 75 20.7% Independent James Wiseman 27 7.4% Majority 186 51.2% Ratepayers gain from Independent
The 1981 Burra and Trondra by-election was triggered by the resignation of Arthur Williamson. It was won by former councillor William Cumming, a member of the pro-autonomy Shetland Movement , as an independent candidate.[3]
1981 Burra and Trondra by-election Party Candidate Votes % Independent William Cumming 306 68.3% Ratepayers Tom Stove 133 29.7% Independent James Wiseman 9 2.0% Majority 178 38.6% Independent hold
References ^ Manson, T.M.Y. (1978). Grønneberg, Roy (ed.). Island Futures: Scottish Devolution and Shetland's Constitutional Alternatives . Sandwick. p. 17. {{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link) ^ Grønneberg, Roy (1978). Island Futures: Scottish Devolution and Shetland's Constitutional Alternatives . Sandwick. p. 68. {{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link) ^ "Willie is returned!". The Shetland Times. 20 March 1981. London boroughs Metropolitan boroughs District councils (England) Basingstoke and Deane Bath Brentwood Broxbourne Burnley Cambridge Cannock Chase Chorley Colchester Congleton Eastbourne Eastleigh Ellesmere Port and Neston Elmbridge Fareham Halton Harlow Hart Hartlepool Havant Hertsmere Huntingdon Milton Keynes Mole Valley Pendle Peterborough Preston Rochford Rossendale Runnymede Shrewsbury and Atcham South Bedfordshire South Cambridgeshire Southend-on-Sea Tamworth Tandridge Thamesdown Three Rivers Tunbridge Wells Watford Welwyn Hatfield West Lancashire Winchester Woking Regional councils (Scotland)
This article related to Shetland is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.