1978 UK local government election
Elections to Trafford Council were held on Thursday, 4 May 1978. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 1982. The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council.[1]
Election result
Party | Votes | Seats | Full Council |
Conservative Party | | 40,050 (58.5%) | | 1.1 | 19 (82.6%) | | 6 | 54 (85.7%) | |
Labour Party | | 19,076 (27.9%) | | 0.6 | 4 (17.4%) | | 2 | 9 (14.3%) | |
Liberal Party | | 9,180 (13.4%) | | 1.3 | 0 (0.0%) | | 4 | 0 (0.0%) | |
Communist Party | | 136 (0.2%) | | 0.2 | 0 (0.0%) | | 0 | 0 (0.0%) | |
Ward results
No.1 (Altrincham South West)
Altrincham South West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Marshall Rubin | 1,131 | 54.4 | +0.9 |
| Labour | E. McPherson | 590 | 28.4 | +1.6 |
| Liberal | G. M. R. Willmott | 357 | 17.2 | −2.5 |
Majority | 541 | 26.0 | −0.7 |
Turnout | 2,078 | 32.8 | −7.5 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
No.2 (Altrincham East)
Altrincham East (2 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Burrows | 1,993 | 58.2 | +3.7 |
| Conservative | H. Taylor | 1,922 | 56.1 | +1.6 |
| Liberal | John Davenport* | 1,126 | 32.9 | +4.5 |
| Liberal | Maureen Clancy | 1,019 | 29.7 | +1.3 |
| Labour | J. R. Royle | 402 | 11.7 | −5.3 |
| Labour | R. J. Ellis | 394 | 11.5 | −5.5 |
Majority | 796 | 23.2 | −2.9 |
Turnout | 3,426 | 37.8 | −4.8 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.3 (Altrincham North)
Altrincham North (2 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. G. Currie* | 1,264 | 57.3 | +3.0 |
| Conservative | L. M. L. Burton | 1,187 | 53.8 | −0.5 |
| Labour | E. Smith | 587 | 26.6 | +5.2 |
| Labour | G. R. Gould | 542 | 24.6 | +4.2 |
| Liberal | Eric Faulkner | 488 | 22.1 | −2.2 |
| Liberal | B. Gaylard | 341 | 15.5 | −8.8 |
Majority | 600 | 27.2 | −2.9 |
Turnout | 2,205 | 35.5 | +5.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.4 (Timperley)
Timperley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. E. W. McCowatt | 1,746 | 69.2 | +21.6 |
| Labour | C. Moore | 777 | 30.8 | +6.0 |
Majority | 969 | 38.4 | +18.4 |
Turnout | 2,523 | 31.2 | −13.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.5 (Mersey-St. Mary’s)
Mersey-St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Moss | 2,208 | 59.4 | −1.4 |
| Liberal | E. Critchlow | 973 | 26.2 | −3.2 |
| Labour | C. Younghusband | 534 | 14.4 | +4.6 |
Majority | 1,235 | 33.2 | +1.7 |
Turnout | 3,715 | 41.0 | −4.0 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
No.6 (St. Martin’s)
St. Martin's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael King* | 2,543 | 62.9 | −3.9 |
| Labour | G. Woodburn | 858 | 21.2 | −12.0 |
| Liberal | G. C. Kinsey | 550 | 13.6 | +13.6 |
| Communist | J. E. Stitt | 89 | 2.2 | +2.2 |
Majority | 1,685 | 41.7 | +8.0 |
Turnout | 4,040 | 35.3 | −2.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.7 (Sale Moor)
Sale Moor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard Mee* | 1,417 | 52.5 | +8.9 |
| Conservative | Graham Toft | 1,283 | 47.5 | +3.6 |
Majority | 134 | 5.0 | +4.6 |
Turnout | 2,700 | 40.9 | −1.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
No.8 (St. Anne’s)
St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. H. Evans | 1,634 | 47.5 | +1.1 |
| Liberal | John Phillipson* | 1,265 | 36.8 | +5.5 |
| Labour | Barry Brotherton | 541 | 15.7 | −6.6 |
Majority | 369 | 10.7 | −4.4 |
Turnout | 3,440 | 40.4 | −4.9 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
No.9 (Brooklands)
Brooklands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Waterfall | 2,685 | 63.8 | −1.0 |
| Liberal | Cecil Fink* | 1,098 | 26.1 | −9.1 |
| Labour | Alan Hadley | 426 | 10.1 | +10.1 |
Majority | 1,587 | 37.7 | +8.2 |
Turnout | 4,209 | 47.1 | +1.9 |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
No.10 (Talbot North)
Talbot North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Marland* | 1,780 | 61.5 | +8.7 |
| Conservative | W. Outhwaite | 1,113 | 38.5 | +4.7 |
Majority | 667 | 23.0 | +4.0 |
Turnout | 2,893 | 33.3 | −4.6 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
No.11 (Clifford)
Clifford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Summerfield | 1,319 | 50.1 | +7.2 |
| Labour | John Maher | 1,318 | 50.0 | +0.4 |
Majority | 1 | 0.03 | −6.7 |
Turnout | 2,637 | 39.6 | −1.9 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
No.12 (Longford)
Longford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Homer* | 1,886 | 53.7 | +0.2 |
| Labour | Tony Lloyd | 1,284 | 36.5 | +1.8 |
| Liberal | H. D. Locksley | 343 | 9.8 | −1.9 |
Majority | 602 | 17.1 | −1.7 |
Turnout | 3,513 | 34.4 | −4.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.13 (Stretford)
Stretford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret Hindley* | 1,591 | 68.5 | +4.1 |
| Labour | Raymond Tully | 732 | 31.5 | +3.2 |
Majority | 859 | 37.0 | +0.9 |
Turnout | 2,323 | 40.0 | −2.3 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.14 (Park)
Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Haydock | 1,118 | 49.9 | 0 |
| Conservative | L. Sherwood | 1,076 | 48.0 | +0.7 |
| Communist | W. Hudson | 47 | 2.1 | −0.7 |
Majority | 42 | 1.9 | −0.7 |
Turnout | 2,241 | 39.1 | −4.2 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
No.15 (Bowdon)
Bowdon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jean Gill* | 2,572 | 77.6 | −7.1 |
| Liberal | David Mardon | 408 | 12.3 | −3.0 |
| Labour | G. R. Scott | 333 | 10.1 | +10.1 |
Majority | 2,164 | 65.3 | −4.0 |
Turnout | 3,313 | 44.7 | −3.9 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.16 (Hale)
Hale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Marjorie Hinchcliffe* | 2,812 | 75.7 | −11.5 |
| Liberal | J. S. Whittingham | 501 | 13.5 | +13.5 |
| Labour | Arthur Johnson | 400 | 10.8 | −2.0 |
Majority | 2,311 | 62.2 | −12.2 |
Turnout | 3,713 | 39.9 | −7.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.17 (Partington)
Partington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Holland* | 1,566 | 60.0 | +11.3 |
| Conservative | J. Strong | 1,043 | 40.0 | −0.1 |
Majority | 523 | 20.0 | +11.3 |
Turnout | 2,609 | 33.4 | −4.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
No.18 (Urmston West East)
Urmston West East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Allan Coupe* | 1,725 | 58.8 | +2.0 |
| Labour | D. Horner | 842 | 28.7 | +4.6 |
| Liberal | D. E. Unwin | 367 | 12.5 | −6.6 |
Majority | 883 | 30.1 | −2.6 |
Turnout | 2,934 | 34.6 | −3.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.19 (Flixton East Central)
Flixton East Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Wroe* | 2,205 | 72.1 | +9.2 |
| Labour | J. Shaw | 853 | 27.9 | +5.3 |
Majority | 1,352 | 44.2 | +3.9 |
Turnout | 3,058 | 33.2 | −9.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.20 (Flixton West)
Flixton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Carnall* | 2,291 | 62.6 | +2.2 |
| Labour | Laura Seex | 1,370 | 37.4 | +7.3 |
Majority | 921 | 25.2 | −5.1 |
Turnout | 3,661 | 35.8 | −5.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
No.21 (Davyhulme East)
Davyhulme East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Haigh* | 1,221 | 61.8 | +1.9 |
| Labour | R. P. F. Phillips | 412 | 20.8 | −9.6 |
| Liberal | T. M. Owen | 344 | 17.4 | +7.7 |
Majority | 809 | 40.9 | +11.4 |
Turnout | 1,977 | 36.7 | −4.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Trafford M. B. C. Election Results Sheet, 5 May 1978", Trafford M.B.C.(1978).
London boroughs | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
District councils (England) | - Basingstoke and Deane
- Bath
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Fareham
- Halton
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hartlepool
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdon
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Pendle
- Peterborough
- Preston
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Runnymede
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- Southend-on-Sea
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- Winchester
- Woking
|
---|
Regional councils (Scotland) | |
---|