2021 local election in England, UK
The 2021 Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council election to elect members of Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council in England took place on 6 May 2021. As with many other local elections in England, it was postponed from May 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
One third of council seats were contested in the election, with each successful candidate serving a two-year term of office rather than the normal four due to a boundary review to be implemented in 2023.[1] Four additional seats were also contested in concurrent by-elections; seats which had become vacant due to deaths and resignations.
Election result
[2]
Party | Votes | Seats | Full Council |
Labour Party | | 40,453 (45.5%) | | 4.2 | 16 (64.0%) | | 5 | 40 (63.5%) | |
Conservative Party | | 29,906 (33.6%) | | 4.2 | 7 (28.0%) | | 3 | 17 (27.0%) | |
Green Party | | 11,167 (12.5%) | | 0.1 | 1 (4.0%) | | | 3 (4.8%) | |
Liberal Democrats | | 7,101 (8.0%) | | 2.6 | 1 (4.0%) | | | 3 (4.8%) | |
Women's Equality Party | | 134 (0.2%) | | N/A | 0 (0.0%) | | N/A | 0 (0.0%) | |
Independent | | 120 (0.1%) | | 0.3 | 0 (0.0%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | |
UKIP | | 75 (0.1%) | | 5.1 | 0 (0.0%) | | | 0 (0.0%) | |
The Democratic Network | | 42 (0.1%) | | N/A | 0 (0.0%) | | N/A | 0 (0.0%) | |
Ward results
Altrincham ward
Altrincham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Geraldine Coggins* | 2,387 | 55.8 | 5.5 |
| Conservative | Shengke Zhi | 1,227 | 28.7 | 1.4 |
| Labour | Ben Slater | 567 | 13.2 | 5.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Martin | 93 | 2.1 | 1.2 |
Majority | 1,160 | 27.1 | 7.0 |
Registered electors | 9,189 | | |
Turnout | 4,274 | 46.81 | 2.85 |
| Green hold | Swing | 3.5% | |
Ashton upon Mersey ward
Ashton upon Mersey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shona Gilbert | 1,938 | 47.3 | 4.4 |
| Conservative | Kay Dwyer | 1,722 | 42.0 | 2.9 |
| Green | Caroline Robertson-Brown | 314 | 7.7 | 0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Lovell | 122 | 6.9 | 3.0 |
Majority | 216 | 5.2 | 2.2 |
Registered electors | 7,699 | | |
Turnout | 4,121 | 53.5 | 5.66 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Bowdon ward
Bowdon (2 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mussadak Mirza | 1,814 | 54.0 | |
| Conservative | Michael Whetton | 1,763 | 52.5 | |
| Green | Bridget Green | 684 | 20.4 | |
| Labour | Thomas Hague | 672 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Charles Mayer | 471 | 14.0 | |
| Green | Martin Skelton | 331 | 9.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ludo Tolhurst-Cleaver | 226 | 6.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mario Emanuele Miniaci | 216 | 6.4 | |
Majority | 1,130 | | |
Majority | 1,091 | | |
Registered electors | 7,316 | | |
Turnout | 3,396 | 46.4 | 6.0 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broadheath ward
Broadheath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denise Western* | 2,260 | 48.9 | 1.6 |
| Conservative | Kaushik Chakraborty | 1,708 | 36.9 | 6.6 |
| Green | Philip Young | 319 | 6.9 | 1.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Paul | 216 | 4.7 | 0.7 |
| Independent | Stephen Farndon | 120 | 2.6 | 0.5 |
Majority | 552 | 11.9 | 5.0 |
Registered electors | 10,149 | | |
Turnout | 4,646 | 45.8 | 5.16 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Brooklands ward
Brooklands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Boyes* | 1,894 | 44.7 | 9.3 |
| Labour | Fianna Hornby | 1,875 | 44.4 | 1.0 |
| Green | Joe Ryan | 255 | 5.3 | 3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Cliff | 206 | 2.9 | 5.2 |
Majority | 19 | 0.4 | 3.0 |
Registered electors | 7,831 | | |
Turnout | 4,255 | 54.3 | 6.7 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bucklow-St. Martins ward
Bucklow-St. Martins Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Wright* | 1,244 | 60.3 | 5.7 |
| Conservative | Philip Maxwell | 585 | 28.3 | 10.3 |
| Green | Rodrigo Capucho Paulo | 147 | 7.1 | 0.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Wright | 87 | 4.2 | 0.0 |
Majority | 659 | 31.9 | 4.7 |
Rejected ballots | 38 | 1.8 | |
Registered electors | 7,213 | | |
Turnout | 2,101 | 29.1 | 3.26 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Clifford ward
Clifford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Waseem Hassan | 2,650 | 76.2 | 2.9 |
| Green | Jess Mayo | 469 | 13.5 | 0.9 |
| Conservative | James Halliday | 254 | 7.3 | 2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Hick | 103 | 2.9 | 0.1 |
Majority | 2,181 | 62.7 | 3.8 |
Registered electors | 9,053 | | |
Turnout | 3,515 | 38.83 | 2.76 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Davyhulme East ward
Davyhulme East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jill Axford | 1,882 | 51.9 | 10.0 |
| Conservative | Steve Dillon | 1,467 | 40.4 | 18.5 |
| Green | Steven Tennant | 172 | 4.7 | 1.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Marshall | 107 | 3.2 | 0.3 |
Majority | 415 | 11.4 | 27.6 |
Registered electors | 7,703 | | |
Turnout | 3,659 | 47.5 | 6.24 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Davyhulme West ward
Davyhulme West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sue Maitland | 1,837 | 53.4 | 0.1 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Coupe | 1,378 | 40.0 | 9.3 |
| Green | Philip Horner | 146 | 4.2 | 0.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerald Zuk | 81 | 2.3 | 0.4 |
Majority | 459 | 13.3 | 9.9 |
Registered electors | 7,745 | | |
Turnout | 3,466 | 44.8 | 3.18 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Flixton ward
Flixton (2 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ged Carter | 2,202 | 54.0 | |
| Labour | Dolores Catherine O'Sullivan | 1,900 | 46.6 | |
| Conservative | Susan Ann Taylor | 1,293 | 31.7 | |
| Conservative | Gary Towers | 871 | 21.4 | |
| Green | Katrin Cotter | 399 | 9.8 | |
| Green | Alison Jayne Cavanagh | 280 | 6.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy John Kinsella | 179 | 4.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Norman Ian Sutherland | 110 | 2.7 | |
| UKIP | Paul James Swansborough | 75 | 1.8 | |
Majority | 909 | | |
Registered electors | 8,383 | | |
Turnout | 4089 | 48.8 | 3.3 |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gorse Hill ward
Gorse Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Laurence Walsh* | 2,114 | 70.9 | 5.4 |
| Conservative | Ivan Voronov | 513 | 17.2 | 5.3 |
| Green | Sanjai Patel | 212 | 7.1 | 2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dawn Carberry-Power | 140 | 4.7 | 0.2 |
Majority | 1,601 | 53.7 | 0.3 |
Registered electors | 8,666 | | |
Turnout | 3,007 | 34.7 | 3.48 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hale Barns ward
Hale Barns Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Patrick Myers* | 2,008 | 61.8 | 4.3 |
| Labour Co-op | Barbara Twiney | 671 | 20.67 | 7.17 |
| Green | David Gerard | 337 | 10.3 | 3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Lepori | 231 | 7.1 | 4.0 |
Majority | 1,337 | 25.2 | 17.5 |
Registered electors | 7,362 | | |
Turnout | 3,247 | 43.54 | 5.28 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hale Central ward
Hale Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Daniel Chalkin | 1,499 | 37.7 | 10.8 |
| Green | Jane Leicester | 1,307 | 32.8 | 15.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Will Frass | 737 | 18.5 | 0.3 |
| Labour | Stephen Little | 415 | 10.4 | 7.0 |
Majority | 192 | 4.8 | 24.9 |
Registered electors | 7,495 | | |
Turnout | 3,978 | 53.8 | 13.6 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | 13.1% | |
Longford ward
Longford (2 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sarah Jane Haughey | 2,470 | 63.4 | |
| Labour | Judith Ann Lloyd* | 2,072 | 53.2 | |
| Green | Jennie Patricia Wadsworth | 517 | 13.3 | |
| Green | Margaret Emily Westbrook | 435 | 11.2 | |
| Conservative | Lijo John | 433 | 11.1 | |
| Conservative | Daniel Richard May | 409 | 10.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Anna Corrina Fryer | 387 | 9.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Michael Campion | 210 | 5.4 | |
Majority | 1953 | | |
Registered electors | 9,472 | | |
Turnout | 3912 | 41.31 | 5.7 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Priory ward
Priory (2 vacancies) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Barry Brotherton* | 2,029 | 51.4 | |
| Labour | Louise Dagnall | 1,981 | 50.2 | |
| Conservative | Rob Duncan | 1,043 | 26.4 | |
| Conservative | Simon Stonehill | 778 | 19.7 | |
| Green | Nick Robertson-Brown | 440 | 11.1 | |
| Green | Dave Turner | 367 | 9.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Briony Stephenson | 173 | 4.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Kierman | 166 | 4.2 | |
| The Democratic Network | Ewen Garrod | 42 | 1.1 | |
Majority | 986 | | |
Majority | 1,203 | | |
Rejected ballots | 27 | 0.67 | |
Registered electors | 8,121 | | |
Turnout | 3,977 | 49.0 | 10.39 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sale Moor ward
Sale Moor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mike Freeman* | 1,812 | 56.7 | 4.3 |
| Conservative | Daniel Bell | 971 | 30.4 | 6.5 |
| Green | Stephen Leicester | 268 | 8.4 | 5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marc Ramsbottom | 128 | 4.0 | 3.9 |
Majority | 841 | 26.3 | 0.3 |
Registered electors | 7,653 | | |
Turnout | 3,197 | 34.03 | 2.37 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's ward
St Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Holden* | 1,729 | 47.5 | 1.6 |
| Labour | James Mills | 1,317 | 36.2 | 6.6 |
| Green | James McGlashan | 235 | 6.5 | 2.9 |
| Women's Equality | Lucy Wood | 184 | 5.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Louise Bird | 174 | 4.7 | 1.3 |
Majority | 412 | 11.3 | 8.2 |
Registered electors | 8,671 | | |
Turnout | 3,638 | 42.0 | 5.85 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stretford ward
Stretford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tom Ross* | 2,160 | 66.7 | 0.7 |
| Conservative | Colin Hooley | 625 | 19.3 | 7.5 |
| Green | Liz O'Neill | 356 | 10.9 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Lee | 72 | 2.2 | 1.6 |
Majority | 1,535 | 47.4 | 6.8 |
Rejected ballots | 26 | 0.8 | |
Registered electors | 7,974 | | |
Turnout | 3,239 | 40.6 | 5.0 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Timperley ward
Timperley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane Brophy* | 1,762 | 39.9 | 2.5 |
| Conservative | Stuart Donnelly | 1,528 | 34.6 | 2.1 |
| Labour | Adam Legg | 799 | 18.1 | N/A |
| Green | Jadwiga Leigh | 298 | 2.9 | 8.0 |
Majority | 234 | 5.3 | 4.6 |
Registered electors | 8,353 | | |
Turnout | 4,418 | 52.9 | 6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Urmston ward
Urmston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Cath Hynes* | 2,214 | 58.1 | 3.5 |
| Conservative | Anand Chinthala | 1,101 | 28.8 | 7.4 |
| Green | Luciya Whyte | 324 | 8.5 | 0.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Franklin-Johnston | 141 | 3.7 | 1.5 |
Majority | 1,113 | 29.2 | 4.0 |
Registered electors | 8,496 | | |
Turnout | 3,813 | 44.9 | 4.8 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Village ward
Village Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Linda Blackburn | 1,293 | 37.9 | 8.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Shaun Ennis | 1,028 | 30.2 | 10.8 |
| Labour | Will Jones | 901 | 26.5 | 12.2 |
| Green | Robert Raikes | 168 | 4.9 | 1.2 |
Majority | 265 | 7.8 | 3.7 |
Registered electors | 7,972 | | |
Turnout | 3,405 | 42.7 | 2.2 |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "LGBCE | Trafford | LGBCE Site". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 28 July 2021.
- ^ "2021 Local election results". Trafford Council. Retrieved 8 May 2021.