Election in the United Kingdom
An election to Lancashire County Council took place on 6 May 2021, with counting on 8 May,[1] as part of the 2021 United Kingdom local elections. All 84 councillors are elected from electoral divisions for a four-year term of office. The system of voting used is first-past-the-post. Elections are held in all electoral divisions across the present ceremonial county, excepting Blackpool and Blackburn with Darwen which are unitary authorities.[n 1]
Council composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
- Conservative Party: 44
- Labour Party: 30
- Liberal Democrats: 4
- Independent: 4
- Green: 1
- Vacant: 1
Electoral divisions
Boundary revisions by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England meant these elections were fought on new divisions, since 2017.[2][3]
Summary of candidates
| Burnley | Chorley | Fylde | Hyndburn | Lancaster | Pendle | Preston | Ribble Valley | Rossendale | South Ribble | West Lancashire | Wyre | Total |
| Conservative | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 84 |
| Labour | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 83 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 69 |
| Independent | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
| Green | 6 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 54 |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| BAPIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| OWL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Notes
- In Hyndburn, one candidate stands for UK Independence Party
- In Preston, one candidate stands for the Heritage Party
- In Rossendale, one candidate stands for Community First
- In South Ribble, one candidate stands for the For Britain Movement
- In West Lancashire, three candidates stand for Skelmersdale Independents and one for Workers' Party of Britain
- In Wyre, one candidate stands for the Social Democratic Party
Results summary
|
Party | Councillors | Votes |
| Of total | Net | | | Of total | Net | |
| Conservative Party | 48 | 57.1% | +2 | | 147,640 | 43.9% | -1.2% | |
| Labour Party | 32 | 38.1% | -2 | | 117,062 | 34.8% | -0.6% | |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | 2.4% | -2 | | 30,605 | 9.1% | -0.4% | |
| Green | 2 | 2.4% | +1 | | 21,015 | 6.3% | +2.9% | |
| Independent | 0 | 0.0% | -2 | | 11,475 | 3.4% | +1.0% | |
| Our West Lancashire | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 2,814 | 0.8% | +0.3% | |
| Skelmersdale Independents | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 1,617 | 0.5% | +0.5% | |
| BAPIP | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 1,577 | 0.5% | +0.5% | |
| Community First | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 980 | 0.3% | +0.3% | |
| Reform UK | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 978 | 0.3% | +0.3% | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0.0% | -1 | | 154 | 0.1% | -2.9% | |
| Heritage Party | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 116 | 0.0% | 0% | |
| For Britain | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 55 | 0.0% | 0% | |
| Workers Party of Britain | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 49 | 0.0% | 0% | |
| SDP | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | | 45 | 0.0% | 0% | |
Results by district
Results summary for divisions in Burnley | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Burnley Central East | Labour hold | 1,151 |
| Burnley Central West | Green GAIN from Labour | 251 |
| Burnley North East | Labour hold | 1,242 |
| Burnley Rural | Conservative hold | 606 |
| Burnley South West | Labour GAIN from Liberal Democrats | 5 |
| Padiham & Burnley West | Conservative GAIN from UKIP | 1,380 |
Results summary for divisions in Chorley | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Chorley Central | Labour hold | 970 |
| Chorley North | Labour hold | 909 |
| Chorley Rural East | Labour hold | 2,484 |
| Chorley Rural West | Conservative hold | 350 |
| Chorley South | Labour hold | 1,165 |
| Clayton with Whittle | Labour GAIN from Conservative | 218 |
| Euxton, Buckshaw & Astley | Conservative hold | 843 |
| Hoghton with Wheelton | Conservative hold | 404 |
Results summary for divisions in Fylde | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Fylde East | Conservative GAIN from Independent | 150 |
| Fylde South | Conservative hold | 1,328 |
| Fylde West | Conservative GAIN from Independent | 1,880 |
| Lytham | Conservative hold | 181 |
| St Annes North | Conservative hold | 1,332 |
| St Annes South | Conservative hold | 1,511 |
Results summary for divisions in Hyndburn | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Accrington North | Labour hold | 589 |
| Accrington South | Conservative GAIN from Labour | 213 |
| Accrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central | Labour hold | 200 |
| Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors (2-member division) | Labour hold | N/A |
| Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton-le-Moors (2-member division) | Conservative GAIN from Labour | N/A |
| Oswaldtwistle | Conservative hold | 668 |
Results summary for divisions in Lancaster | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Heysham | Conservative hold | 140 |
| Lancaster Central | Green hold | 1,676 |
| Lancaster East | Labour hold | 228 |
| Lancaster Rural East | Conservative hold | 860 |
| Lancaster Rural North | Conservative hold | 1,166 |
| Lancaster South East | Labour hold | 916 |
| Morecambe Central | Labour hold | 3 |
| Morecambe North | Conservative hold | 1,187 |
| Morecambe South | Conservative hold | 376 |
| Skerton | Labour hold | 478 |
Results summary for divisions in Pendle | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Brierfield & Nelson West | Labour hold | 1,276 |
| Nelson East | Labour hold | 1,052 |
| Pendle Central | Conservative hold | 767 |
| Pendle Hill | Conservative hold | 1,319 |
| Pendle Rural (2-member division) | Conservative GAIN from Liberal Democrats | N/A |
| Pendle Rural (2-member division) | Conservative hold | N/A |
Results summary for divisions in Preston | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Preston Central East | Labour hold | 1,971 |
| Preston Central West | Labour hold | 813 |
| Preston City | Labour hold | 1,445 |
| Preston East | Labour hold | 359 |
| Preston North | Conservative hold | 880 |
| Preston Rural | Conservative hold | 1,838 |
| Preston South East | Labour hold | 1,159 |
| Preston South West | Labour hold | 394 |
| Preston West | Liberal Democrats hold | 136 |
Results summary for divisions in Ribble Valley | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Clitheroe | Conservative hold | 12 |
| Longridge with Bowland | Conservative hold | 1,624 |
| Ribble Valley North East | Conservative hold | 1,686 |
| Ribble Valley South West | Conservative hold | 2,241 |
Results summary for divisions in Rossendale | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Mid Rossendale | Labour GAIN from Conservative | 60 |
| Rossendale East | Labour GAIN from Conservative | 535 |
| Rossendale South | Conservative hold | 334 |
| Rossendale West | Labour GAIN from Conservative | 77 |
| Whitworth & Bacup | Conservative hold | 60 |
Results summary for divisions in South Ribble | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Leyland Central | Labour hold | 583 |
| Leyland South | Conservative hold | 250 |
| Lostock Hall & Bamber Bridge | Conservative hold | 274 |
| Moss Side & Farington | Conservative hold | 1,120 |
| Penwortham East & Walton-le-Dale | Conservative hold | 390 |
| Penwortham West | Liberal Democrats hold | 1,092 |
| South Ribble East | Conservative hold | 1,042 |
| South Ribble West | Conservative hold | 2,017 |
Results summary for divisions in West Lancashire | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Burscough & Rufford | Conservative hold | 352 |
| Ormskirk | Labour hold | 602 |
| Skelmersdale Central | Labour hold | 1,376 |
| Skelmersdale East | Labour hold | 367 |
| Skelmersdale West | Labour hold | 1,358 |
| West Lancashire East | Conservative hold | 431 |
| West Lancashire North | Conservative hold | 1,788 |
| West Lancashire West | Conservative hold | 949 |
Results summary for divisions in Wyre | Seat | Result | Majority |
| Cleveleys East | Conservative hold | 1,525 |
| Cleveleys South & Carleton | Conservative hold | 1,152 |
| Fleetwood East | Labour hold | 871 |
| Fleetwood West & Cleveleys West | Conservative hold | 740 |
| Poulton-le-Fylde | Conservative hold | 2,078 |
| Thornton & Hambleton | Conservative hold | 1,797 |
| Wyre Rural Central | Conservative hold | 1,773 |
| Wyre Rural East | Conservative hold | 2,469 |
Results by division
Burnley
Burnley Central East[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sobia Malik | 1,854 | 49.35 | |
| Conservative | Claire Ingham | 703 | 18.71 | |
| Green | Andy Wight | 579 | 15.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed Haji-Nazrul | 561 | 14.93 | |
Majority | 1,151 | 30.64 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burnley Central West[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Andy Fewings | 1,081 | 30.96 | |
| Conservative | Don Whitaker | 830 | 23.77 | |
| BAPIP | Emma Payne | 613 | 17.55 | |
| Labour | Tony Martin | 535 | 15.32 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gordon Birtwistle | 386 | 11.05 | |
Majority | 251 | 7.19 | |
| Green gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Burnley North East[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Usman Arif | 2,187 | 49.76 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Waseem Chowdhary | 945 | 21.50 | |
| Conservative | Tom Commis | 937 | 21.32 | |
| Green | Helen Bridges | 281 | 6.39 | |
Majority | 1,242 | 28.26 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burnley Rural[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Cosima Towneley | 1,608 | 38.70 | |
| Green | Scott Cunliffe | 1,002 | 24.12 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pippa Lishman | 777 | 18.70 | |
| Labour | Marcus Johnstone | 551 | 13.26 | |
| BAPIP | Andrew Newhouse | 178 | 4.28 | |
Majority | 606 | 14.58 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burnley South West[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lian Pate | 853 | 24.57 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Sumner | 848 | 24.42 | |
| Conservative | Peter Gill | 795 | 22.90 | |
| BAPIP | Neil Mottershead | 786 | 22.64 | |
| Green | Duncan Reid | 160 | 4.61 | |
Majority | 5 | 0.14 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Padiham & Burnley West[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Hosker | 2,299 | 61.54 | |
| Labour | Mark Townsend | 919 | 24.60 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter McCann | 292 | 7.82 | |
| Green | Sarah Hall | 190 | 5.09 | |
Majority | 1,380 | 36.94 | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Chorley
Chorley Central[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Holgate | 2,393 | 56.71 | |
| Conservative | Peter Malpas | 1,423 | 33.72 | |
| Green | Jane Weston | 367 | 8.70 | |
Majority | 970 | 22.99 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chorley North[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hasina Khan | 1,740 | 59.32 | |
| Conservative | Magdalene Cullens | 831 | 28.33 | |
| Green | Kath Becker | 335 | 11.42 | |
Majority | 909 | 30.99 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chorley Rural East[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kim Snape | 2,484 | 60.76 | |
| Conservative | James Siswick | 1,355 | 33.15 | |
| Green | Finty Royle | 228 | 5.58 | |
Majority | 1,129 | 27.62 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Chorley Rural West[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Iddon | 2,288 | 48.14 | |
| Labour | Alan Whittaker | 1,938 | 40.77 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wright | 250 | 5.26 | |
| Green | John Clare | 246 | 5.18 | |
Majority | 350 | 7.36 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chorley South[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julia Berry | 2,149 | 59.58 | |
| Conservative | Christine Turner | 984 | 27.28 | |
| Green | Andy Hunter-Rossall | 443 | 12.28 | |
Majority | 1,165 | 32.30 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Clayton with Whittle[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mark Clifford | 2,044 | 47.76 | |
| Conservative | Sam Chapman | 1,826 | 42.66 | |
| Green | Olga Gomez-Cash | 203 | 4.74 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gail Ormston | 176 | 4.11 | |
Majority | 218 | 5.09 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Euxton, Buckshaw & Astley[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Aidy Riggott | 2,511 | 52.21 | |
| Labour | Catherine Donegan | 1,668 | 34.68 | |
| Independent | Mark Perks | 274 | 5.70 | |
| Green | Rachel Smith | 226 | 4.70 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rowan Power | 96 | 2.00 | |
Majority | 843 | 17.53 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hoghton with Wheelton[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Cullens | 1,871 | 46.82 | |
| Labour | Peter Gabbott | 1,467 | 36.71 | |
| Green | Clare Hales | 415 | 10.39 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Fenn | 203 | 5.08 | |
Majority | 404 | 10.11 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fylde
Fylde East[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Jones | 1,493 | 40.45 | |
| Independent | Peter Collins | 1,343 | 36.39 | |
| Labour | Verity Halliday | 620 | 16.80 | |
| Independent | Carole Buckley | 111 | 3.01 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Sandra Throup | 106 | 2.87 | |
Majority | 150 | 4.06 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Fylde South[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Rigby | 1,911 | 61.02 | |
| Independent | Julie Brickles | 583 | 18.61 | |
| Labour | Gareth Trickett | 351 | 11.21 | |
| Green | Duncan Royle | 272 | 8.68 | |
Majority | 1,328 | 42.40 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fylde West[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Singleton | 2,586 | 69.02 | |
| Labour | Karen Elger | 706 | 18.84 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Bell | 438 | 11.69 | |
Majority | 1,880 | 50.17 | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Lytham[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tim Ashton | 2,128 | 46.14 | |
| Independent | Mark Bamforth | 1,947 | 42.22 | |
| Labour | Fran Wild | 367 | 7.96 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Phillips | 143 | 3.10 | |
Majority | 181 | 3.92 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Annes North[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Buckley | 2,240 | 58.68 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joanne Gardner | 908 | 23.79 | |
| Labour | Oscar Marshall | 650 | 17.03 | |
Majority | 1,332 | 34.90 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Annes South[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve Rigby | 2,281 | 59.51 | |
| Labour | Justin DeRizzio-George | 770 | 20.09 | |
| Green | Patricia Fielding | 444 | 11.58 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Holland | 307 | 8.01 | |
Majority | 1,511 | 39.42 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hyndburn
Accrington North[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Loraine Cox | 1,606 | 53.18 | −9.87 |
| Conservative | Shahed Mahmood | 1,017 | 33.68 | −2.76 |
| Green | Joan West | 199 | 6.59 | N/A |
| UKIP | Len Harris | 154 | 5.10 | N/A |
Majority | 589 | 19.50 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Accrington South[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terry Hurn | 1,737 | 49.25 | +4.80 |
| Labour | Bernard Dawson | 1,524 | 43.21 | −3.75 |
| Green | Katrina Brockbank | 225 | 6.38 | N/A |
Majority | 216 | 6.04 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Accrington West & Oswaldtwistle Central[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Munsif Dad | 2,138 | 48.45 | −18.00 |
| Conservative | Mohammed Younis | 1,938 | 43.92 | +16.92 |
| Green | Tony Seaford | 266 | 6.03 | N/A |
Majority | 200 | 4.53 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Oswaldtwistle[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Britcliffe | 1,952 | 54.66 | −1.38 |
| Labour | Glen Harrison | 1,284 | 35.96 | +8.85 |
| Reform UK | Jake Allen | 151 | 4.23 | N/A |
| Green | Julie Stubbins | 112 | 3.14 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Bethany Waller-Slack | 48 | 1.34 | N/A |
Majority | 668 | 18.71 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Great Harwood, Rishton & Clayton Le Moors[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Carol Haythornthwaite | 2,685 | 39.92 | −1.97 |
| Labour | Noordad Aziz | 2,592 | 38.54 | −3.46 |
| Labour | Kate Walsh | 2,369 | 35.22 | −4.53 |
| Conservative | Gareth Molineux | 2,282 | 33.93 | −3.91 |
| Independent | Pat McGinley | 646 | 9.60 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Wayne Fitzharris | 382 | 5.68 | N/A |
| Green | Susie Kinghan | 356 | 5.29 | 0 |
| Reform UK | Ian Robinson | 343 | 5.10 | N/A |
| Green | Graham Sowter | 239 | 3.55 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Waller-Slack | 157 | 2.33 | N/A |
Majority | N/A | N/A | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster
Heysham[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Gardiner | 1,342 | 38.16 | |
| Labour | Sarah Hayland | 1,202 | 34.18 | |
| Independent | Roger Cleet | 655 | 18.62 | |
| Green | Joanna Young | 211 | 6.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Pilling | 83 | 2.36 | |
Majority | 140 | 3.98 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster Central[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Gina Dowding | 2,760 | 59.82 | |
| Labour | Ruth Colbridge | 1,084 | 23.49 | |
| Conservative | Janet Walton | 747 | 16.19 | |
Majority | 1,676 | 36.32 | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster East[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lizzi Collinge | 1,886 | 46.25 | |
| Green | Jamie Melly | 1,658 | 40.66 | |
| Conservative | Kevan Walton | 403 | 9.88 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Katia Adimora | 78 | 1.91 | |
Majority | 228 | 5.59 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster Rural East[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Maxwell-Scott | 1,950 | 43.29 | |
| Labour | Lisa Corkerry | 1,090 | 24.20 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Jackson | 1,063 | 23.60 | |
| Green | Jan Maskell | 377 | 8.37 | |
Majority | 860 | 19.09 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster Rural North[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phillippa Williamson | 2,242 | 55.61 | |
| Labour | Luke Taylor | 1,076 | 26.69 | |
| Green | Abi Mills | 390 | 9.67 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Pilling | 288 | 7.14 | |
Majority | 1,166 | 28.92 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster South East[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Erica Lewis | 1,890 | 48.75 | |
| Green | Hamish Mills | 974 | 25.12 | |
| Conservative | Paul Moon | 770 | 19.86 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jake Perkins | 218 | 5.62 | |
Majority | 916 | 23.63 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Morecambe Central[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Pattison | 1,175 | 35.74 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Hart | 1,172 | 35.64 | |
| Conservative | John Wild | 622 | 18.92 | |
| Independent | Darren Clifford | 184 | 5.60 | |
| Green | Patrick McMurray | 98 | 2.98 | |
Majority | 3 | 0.09 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Morecambe North[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Morris | 2,243 | 57.29 | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Gawith | 1,056 | 26.97 | |
| Green | Chloe Germaine | 374 | 9.55 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tony Saville | 215 | 5.49 | |
Majority | 1,187 | 30.32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Morecambe South[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Edwards | 1,568 | 44.86 | |
| Labour | Phillip Black | 1,192 | 34.11 | |
| Independent | Merv Evans | 522 | 14.94 | |
| Green | Diana Jones | 97 | 2.78 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Blaikie | 94 | 2.69 | |
Majority | 376 | 10.76 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Skerton[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hilda Parr | 1,238 | 47.63 | |
| Conservative | Jane Cottam | 760 | 29.24 | |
| Green | Emlyn Busby | 228 | 8.77 | |
| Independent | John Reynolds | 225 | 8.66 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Kaye | 118 | 4.54 | |
Majority | 478 | 18.39 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pendle
Brierfield & Nelson West[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammed Iqbal | 3,914 | 55.75 | +3.04 |
| Conservative | Mohammed Aslam | 2,638 | 37.57 | −4.41 |
| Green | Annette Marti | 210 | 2.99 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Thomas | 174 | 2.48 | −2.82 |
Majority | 1,276 | 18.17 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Nelson East[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Azhar Ali | 2,751 | 56.72 | −0.40 |
| Conservative | Adrian Mitchell | 1,699 | 35.03 | +2.96 |
| Green | Frankie Bell | 178 | 3.67 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Thornton | 172 | 3.55 | −7.26 |
Majority | 1,052 | 21.69 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pendle Central[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ash Sutcliffe | 1,772 | 52.43 | +10.45 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dorothy Lord | 1,005 | 29.73 | −2.25 |
| Labour | Yvonne Tennant | 570 | 16.86 | −3.49 |
Majority | 767 | 22.69 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pendle Hill[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Hartley | 2,896 | 55.31 | −13.88 |
| Labour | Patricia Hannah-Wood | 1,577 | 30.12 | +10.21 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Newman | 707 | 13.50 | +6.73 |
Majority | 1,319 | 25.19 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pendle Rural[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jennifer Purcell | 3,649 | 47.35 | +0.98 |
| Conservative | Mike Goulthorp | 3,354 | 43.52 | +3.15 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Whipp | 3,103 | 40.27 | −1.05 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tom Whipp | 2,236 | 29.02 | +1.03 |
| Labour | Robert French | 1,060 | 13.76 | +2.39 |
| Green | Jane Wood | 838 | 10.87 | +3.72 |
Majority | 251 | 3.25 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Preston
}
Preston Central East[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank de Molfetta | 2,591 | 75.01 | |
| Conservative | Jonty Campbell | 620 | 17.95 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Craven | 201 | 5.82 | |
Majority | 1,971 | 57.06 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston Central West[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Matthew Brown | 1,555 | 54.33 | |
| Conservative | Becky French | 742 | 25.93 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Claire Craven | 539 | 18.83 | |
Majority | 813 | 28.41 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston City[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Yousuf Motala | 2,082 | 66.97 | |
| Conservative | Andy Pratt | 637 | 20.49 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Taylor Donoughue-Smith | 227 | 7.30 | |
| Heritage | James Elliot | 116 | 3.73 | |
Majority | 1,445 | 46.48 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston East[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Anna Hindle | 1,478 | 52.64 | |
| Conservative | Daniel Duckworth | 1,119 | 39.85 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Turner | 181 | 6.45 | |
Majority | 359 | 12.78 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston North[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ron Woollam | 2,279 | 49.66 | |
| Labour | Yakub Patel | 1,399 | 30.49 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Owen Lambert | 873 | 19.02 | |
Majority | 880 | 19.18 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Preston Rural[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Whittam | 2,817 | 66.14 | |
| Labour | Connor Dwyer | 979 | 22.99 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Daniel Guise | 418 | 9.81 | |
Majority | 1,838 | 43.16 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Preston South East[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jennifer Mein | 1,585 | 68.00 | |
| Conservative | Luke Walmsley | 426 | 18.28 | |
| Independent | Mark Cotterill | 204 | 8.75 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Fiona Duke | 116 | 4.98 | |
Majority | 1,159 | 49.72 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston South West[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nweeda Khan | 1,321 | 37.88 | |
| Independent | Michael Balshaw | 927 | 26.58 | |
| Conservative | Scott Rainford | 838 | 24.03 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Jewell | 372 | 10.67 | |
Majority | 394 | 11.30 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Preston West[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Potter | 1,634 | 43.10 | |
| Conservative | Trevor Hart | 1,498 | 39.51 | |
| Labour | James Timms | 628 | 16.57 | |
Majority | 136 | 3.59 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Ribble Valley
Clitheroe[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Hind | 1,313 | 29.67 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon O'Rourke | 1,301 | 29.39 | |
| Independent | Ian Brown | 842 | 19.02 | |
| Labour | Michael Graveston | 736 | 16.63 | |
| Green | Malcolm Peplow | 207 | 4.68 | |
Majority | 12 | 0.27 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longridge with Bowland[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rupert Swarbrick | 2,370 | 63.61 | |
| Labour | Karl Barnsley | 746 | 20.02 | |
| Green | Paul Yates | 379 | 10.17 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Donna O'Rourke | 202 | 5.42 | |
Majority | 1,624 | 43.59 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ribble Valley North East[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ged Mirfin | 2,555 | 52.55 | |
| Labour | Anthony McNamara | 869 | 17.87 | |
| Independent | David Birtwhistle | 852 | 17.52 | |
| Green | Gaye McCrum | 312 | 6.42 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Robinson | 229 | 4.71 | |
Majority | 1,686 | 34.68 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ribble Valley South West[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Schofield | 2,980 | 66.52 | |
| Labour | Lee Jameson | 739 | 16.50 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hymas | 397 | 8.86 | |
| Green | Anne Peplow | 331 | 7.39 | |
Majority | 2,241 | 50.02 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rossendale
Mid-Rossendale[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sean Serridge | 2,291 | 50.14 | |
| Conservative | Jenny Rigby | 2,231 | 48.83 | |
Majority | 60 | 1.31 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Rossendale East[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jackie Oakes | 1,445 | 41.19 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Pendlebury | 910 | 25.94 | |
| Independent | Jimmy Eaton | 891 | 25.40 | |
| Green | John Payne | 238 | 6.78 | |
Majority | 535 | 15.25 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Rossendale South[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anne Cheetham | 1,869 | 49.71 | |
| Labour | Patrick Marriott | 1,535 | 40.82 | |
| Green | Julie White | 330 | 8.78 | |
Majority | 334 | 8.88 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rossendale West[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samara Barnes | 1,765 | 43.69 | |
| Conservative | Laura-Beth Thompson | 1,688 | 41.78 | |
| Independent | David Stansfield | 556 | 13.76 | |
Majority | 77 | 1.91 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Whitworth & Bacup[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Scott Smith | 1,040 | 32.94 | |
| Community First | Alan Neal | 980 | 31.04 | |
| Labour | Barbara Ashworth | 894 | 28.32 | |
| Green | Daniel Brogan | 204 | 6.46 | |
Majority | 60 | 1.90 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Ribble
Leyland Central[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Matthew Tomlinson | 1,914 | 54.08 | |
| Conservative | Craige Southern | 1,331 | 37.61 | |
| Green | Sue Broady | 159 | 4.49 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen McHugh | 106 | 3.00 | |
Majority | 583 | 16.47 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Leyland South[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jayne Rear | 1,766 | 47.46 | |
| Labour | Lou Jackson | 1,516 | 40.74 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Valentine | 404 | 10.86 | |
Majority | 250 | 6.72 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lostock Hall & Bamber Bridge[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeffrey Couperthwaite | 1,883 | 51.36 | |
| Labour | Chris Lomax | 1,609 | 43.89 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol Stunell | 161 | 4.39 | |
Majority | 274 | 7.47 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Moss Side & Farington[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Green | 2,011 | 60.54 | |
| Labour | Haydn Williams | 891 | 26.82 | |
| Green | John Swarbrick | 211 | 6.35 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Thomson | 133 | 4.00 | |
| For Britain | Joan Wright | 55 | 1.66 | |
Majority | 1,120 | 33.71 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penwortham East & Walton-le-Dale[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joan Burrows | 1,937 | 51.82 | |
| Labour | Carol Henshaw | 1,547 | 41.39 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Burton-Johnson | 218 | 5.83 | |
Majority | 390 | 10.43 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penwortham West[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Howarth | 2,513 | 49.27 | |
| Conservative | Linda Shave | 1,421 | 27.86 | |
| Labour | David Bennett | 929 | 18.22 | |
| Green | Colette Davies | 213 | 4.18 | |
Majority | 1,092 | 21.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
South Ribble East[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barrie Yates | 2,186 | 60.86 | |
| Labour | James Gleeson | 1,144 | 31.85 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephanie Portersmith | 229 | 6.38 | |
Majority | 1,042 | 29.01 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Ribble West[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Graham Gooch | 3,068 | 68.09 | |
| Labour | Mike Webster | 1,051 | 23.32 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Carter | 353 | 7.83 | |
Majority | 2,017 | 44.76 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Lancashire
Burscough & Rufford[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eddie Pope | 2,112 | 50.18 | |
| Labour | Gareth Dowling | 1,760 | 41.82 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Pollington | 298 | 7.08 | |
Majority | 352 | 8.36 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ormskirk[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nikki Hennessy | 2,051 | 46.47 | |
| OWL | Kate Mitchell | 1,449 | 32.83 | |
| Conservative | George Pratt | 780 | 17.67 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Hunter | 103 | 2.33 | |
Majority | 602 | 13.64 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Skelmersdale Central[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terence Aldridge | 1,972 | 64.19 | |
| Skelmersdale Independents | Aaron Body | 596 | 19.40 | |
| Conservative | Ruth Melling | 316 | 10.29 | |
| Green | Laura Dalton | 84 | 2.73 | |
| Workers Party | John Larkin | 49 | 1.60 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Callum Clark | 39 | 1.27 | |
Majority | 1,376 | 44.79 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Skelmersdale East[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Fillis | 1,717 | 45.09 | |
| Conservative | Katie Juckes | 1,350 | 35.45 | |
| Green | John Puddifer | 376 | 9.87 | |
| Skelmersdale Independents | Brian Hughes | 259 | 6.80 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Rekers | 76 | 2.00 | |
Majority | 367 | 9.64 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Skelmersdale West[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Julie Gibson | 2,120 | 57.97 | |
| Skelmersdale Independents | Leonie Goldson | 762 | 20.84 | |
| Conservative | George Rear | 512 | 14.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Chandler | 220 | 6.02 | |
Majority | 1,358 | 37.13 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Lancashire East[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Bailey | 1,796 | 41.36 | |
| OWL | Ian Davis | 1,365 | 31.44 | |
| Labour | Terence Devine | 1,010 | 23.26 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruxandra-Mihaela Trandafoiu | 143 | 3.29 | |
Majority | 431 | 9.93 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
West Lancashire North[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Westley | 2,805 | 68.26 | |
| Labour | Damian Owen | 1,017 | 24.75 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dermot O'Hara | 250 | 6.08 | |
Majority | 1,788 | 43.51 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
}
West Lancashire West[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David O'Toole | 2,261 | 57.01 | |
| Labour | Claire Cooper | 1,312 | 33.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Thomas | 358 | 9.03 | |
Majority | 949 | 23.93 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wyre
Cleveleys East[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrea Kay | 2,345 | 68.09 | |
| Labour | Terry Lees | 820 | 23.81 | |
| Green | Matt Hanley | 152 | 4.41 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lee Taylor-Jack | 81 | 2.35 | |
Majority | 1,525 | 44.28 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cleveleys South & Carleton[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Vincent | 2,356 | 58.67 | |
| Labour | Holly Swales | 1,204 | 29.98 | |
| Green | Barbara Mead-Mason | 234 | 5.83 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Teresa Wilson | 179 | 4.46 | |
Majority | 1,152 | 28.69 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fleetwood East[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lorraine Beavers | 1,740 | 53.33 | |
| Conservative | Susan Hunt | 869 | 26.63 | |
| Independent | Brian Crawford | 351 | 10.76 | |
| Green | Michael Pickton | 127 | 3.89 | |
| Reform UK | Paul Sandham | 102 | 3.13 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gerry Blaikie | 43 | 1.32 | |
Majority | 871 | 26.69 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fleetwood West & Cleveleys West[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Clarke | 1,974 | 52.25 | |
| Labour | Cheryl Raynor | 1,234 | 32.66 | |
| Independent | Adam Diver | 362 | 9.58 | |
| Green | John Warnock | 127 | 3.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Amy Stanning | 45 | 1.19 | |
Majority | 740 | 19.59 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Poulton-le-Fylde[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alf Clempson | 3,001 | 69.10 | |
| Labour | Natalya Stone | 923 | 21.25 | |
| Green | Nicky Sharkey | 257 | 5.92 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Potter | 122 | 2.81 | |
Majority | 2,078 | 47.85 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thornton & Hambleton[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Shedwick | 2,640 | 72.19 | |
| Labour | Andy Meredith | 843 | 23.05 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Lawrence | 153 | 4.18 | |
Majority | 1,797 | 49.14 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wyre Rural Central[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Salter | 2,513 | 66.75 | |
| Labour | Richard Johnson | 740 | 19.65 | |
| Green | Susan White | 382 | 10.15 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bethany Frost | 98 | 2.60 | |
Majority | 1,773 | 47.09 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wyre Rural East[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Shaun Turner | 3,309 | 67.70 | |
| Labour | David Gale | 840 | 17.18 | |
| Green | Nicholas Danby | 430 | 8.80 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Stevenson | 223 | 4.56 | |
| SDP | Jonathan Binnie | 45 | 0.92 | |
Majority | 2,469 | 50.51 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
By-elections
Chorley Rural West
Chorley Rural West by-election, 14 September 2023 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Whittaker | 1,642 | 52.09 | +11.32 |
| Conservative | Val Caunce | 1,279 | 40.57 | −7.57 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rowan Power | 231 | 7.34 | +2.08 |
Majority | 363 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | 9.45 | |
The Chorley Rural West by-election was triggered by the death of conservative councillor Keith Iddon.
Burnley Central West
Burnley Central West: 26 October 2023 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Scott Cunliffe | 630 | 32.4 | +1.4 |
| Labour | Charles Briggs | 583 | 30.0 | +14.7 |
| Conservative | Donald Whitaker | 574 | 29.5 | +5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Sumner | 156 | 8.0 | –3.1 |
Majority | 47 | 2.4 | |
Turnout | 1,951 | 18.8 | |
Registered electors | 19,385 | | |
| Green hold | Swing | 6.7 | |
The Burnley Central West by-election was triggered by the resignation of Green councillor Andy Fewings.[17]
Notes and references
- References
- ^ LCC Elections 2021 Archived 2021-04-17 at the Wayback Machine Lancashire County Council
- ^ Lancashire County Council boundary proposals Local Government Boundary Commission for England
- ^ "The Lancashire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". Legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 November 2016.
- ^ "Lancashire County Council election results 2021". Lancashire County Council. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 9 March 2022.
- ^ a b c d e f "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Burnley.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Statement of Persons Nominated - Lancashire County Council" (PDF). Chorley.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b c d e f "Statement of Persons Nominated". Fylde.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e "Lancashire County Council Election". Hyndburn.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Electoral vacancies and notices". Lancaster.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e "Notices and Statements - County Council Elections". Pendle.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Preston.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d "Elections 6 May 2021". RibbleValley.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e "Statement of Persons Nominated LCC". Rossendale.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). SouthRibble.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Notice of Poll" (PDF). WestLancashire.gov. 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Notice of Elections - 2021". Wyre.gov. 5 May 2021. Archived from the original on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 5 May 2021.
- ^ Longworth, Laura (27 October 2023). "Burnley Green Party successfully defends seats on Burnley Borough Council and Lancashire County Council". Burnley Express. Retrieved 27 October 2023.
- Notes
- ^ All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who are aged 18 or over may vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) are also entitled to vote in the local elections.
External links
- Lancashire County Council - Elections 2021
- LCC - Results Reports 2021 Archived 25 May 2021 at the Wayback Machine