2018 UK local government election
The 2018 Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.
Election Result
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council Local Election Result 2018[2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.55 | 59.52 | 59,068 | +**.**% |
| Conservative | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25.49 | 34.22 | 33,962 | -*.*% |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.96 | 3.25 | 3,223 | -*.*% |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.97 | 960 | +*.*% |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.85 | 840 | +*.*% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.72 | 719 | +*.*% |
| Spoilt Ballots | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 | 472 | +*.*% |
Total | 51 |
Council Composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
↓ 44 | 16 | 3 | 1 |
Labour | Conservative | LD | I |
LD - Liberal Democrat
I - Independent
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 37 | 13 | 1 |
Labour | Conservative | LD |
LD - Liberal Democrat
Ward results
All results are listed below:[3]
Audley & Queen's Park
Audley & Queen's Park (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Yusuf Jan-Virmani | 1,528 | 70.4 | |
| Labour | Maryam Batan | 1,515 | 69.8 | |
| Labour | Salim Sidat | 1,484 | 68.4 | |
| Green | Tariq Khan | 316 | 14.6 | |
| Conservative | Zafar-Ul Malik | 308 | 14.2 | |
| Conservative | Lee Parker | 219 | 10.1 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | — | 18 | — | — |
Turnout | 2,187 | 36.07 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bastwell & Daisyfield
Bastwell & Daisyfield (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Parwaiz Akhtar | 2,192 | 85.4 | |
| Labour | Iftakhar Hussain | 2,114 | 82.4 | |
| Labour | Shaukat Hussain | 2,075 | 80.9 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Eastham | 193 | 7.5 | |
| Conservative | Michaely Coker | 183 | 7.1 | |
| Conservative | Francis Mathew Winkley Riding | 166 | 6.5 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 27 | | |
Turnout | 2,593 | 44.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Billinge & Beardwood
Billinge & Beardwood (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tasleem Fazal | 1,273 | 49.1 | |
| Conservative | Julie Margaret Daley | 1,206 | 46.5 | |
| Labour | Jackie Floyd | 1,192 | 46.0 | |
| Labour | Arshid Mahmood | 1,182 | 45.6 | |
| Conservative | Sabir Esa | 1,159 | 44.7 | |
| Conservative | Imtiaz Ali | 1,080 | 41.7 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 48 | | |
Turnout | 2,641 | 44.93 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Blackburn Central
Blackburn Central (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Zamir Khan | 1,215 | 73.3 | |
| Labour | Saima Afzal | 1,174 | 70.9 | |
| Labour | Faryad Hussain | 1,127 | 68.0 | |
| Conservative | Abdul Gaffar Makda | 326 | 19.7 | |
| Conservative | Rizwana Sindhu | 236 | 14.2 | |
| Conservative | Filip Szary | 218 | 13.2 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 63 | | |
Turnout | 1,720 | 29.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jacquie Slater | 1,055 | 64.4 | |
| Conservative | Denise Gee | 1,029 | 62.8 | |
| Conservative | John Harold Slater | 1,014 | 61.9 | |
| Labour | Matt Gibson | 645 | 39.4 | |
| Labour | Tony Humphrys | 624 | 38.1 | |
| Labour | Carl Peter Nuttall | 610 | 37.2 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 36 | | |
Turnout | 1,675 | 29.47 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Blackburn South East
Blackburn South East (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Shorrock | 826 | 59.2 | |
| Labour | Andy Kay | 811 | 58.1 | |
| Labour | Vicky Ellen McGurk | 773 | 55.4 | |
| Conservative | Joan Bamber | 346 | 24.8 | |
| UKIP | Andrew Michael Madigan | 280 | 11.3 | |
| Conservative | Athshaam Hussain | 263 | 10.6 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 18 | | |
Turnout | 1,413 | 23.29 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Darwen East
Darwen East (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jane Margaret Oates | 828 | 46.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roy Peter Davies | 800 | 44.8 | |
| Labour | Kieran Robert Richards | 750 | 42.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Nathaniel Browne | 723 | 40.5 | |
| Labour | Katrina Louise Shepherd | 714 | 40.0 | |
| Conservative | Ryan John David Slater | 341 | 19.1 | |
| Conservative | Lynn Perkins | 293 | 16.4 | |
| Conservative | Emily Kate Topping | 265 | 14.8 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 15 | | |
Turnout | 1,801 | 28.86 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Darwen South
Darwen South (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Kevin Connor | 934 | 46.0 | |
| Conservative | Neil Andrew Slater | 874 | 43.1 | |
| Conservative | Lilian Gladys Salton | 817 | 40.3 | |
| Labour | Lee Austin | 624 | 30.8 | |
| Labour | Sarah Louise Rose | 598 | 29.5 | |
| Labour | Morgan Ann Grimshaw | 577 | 28.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Huggill | 574 | 28.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan Hepple | 545 | 26.9 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 9 | | |
Turnout | 2,038 | 33.13 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Darwen West
Darwen West (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Smith | 1,344 | 54.1 | |
| Labour | Brian Taylor | 1,237 | 49.8 | |
| Labour | Stephanie Rose Brookfield | 1,146 | 46.1 | |
| Conservative | Konrad Jan Tapp | 1,096 | 44.1 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Stuart Walker | 1,056 | 42.5 | |
| Conservative | Joe Wilson Morgan | 997 | 40.1 | |
| UKIP | Ian John Grimshaw | 131 | 5.3 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 10 | | |
Turnout | 2,495 | 38.43 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ewood
Ewood (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Maureen Bateson | 993 | 57.8 | |
| Labour | Jamie Groves | 928 | 54.0 | |
| Labour | Jim Casey | 889 | 51.7 | |
| Conservative | Keith Vincent Murray | 680 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative | Maureen McGarvey | 634 | 36.9 | |
| Conservative | Martin Needham | 583 | 33.9 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 21 | | |
Turnout | 1,740 | 27.87 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Little Harwood & Whitebirk
Little Harwood & Whitebirk (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Pat McFall | 1,550 | 70.7 | |
| Labour | Abdul Samad Patel | 1,533 | 69.9 | |
| Labour | Naushad Surve | 1,490 | 67.9 | |
| Conservative | David Robert Walsh | 414 | 18.9 | |
| Conservative | Asad Iqbal | 380 | 17.3 | |
| Conservative | Ismail Patel | 356 | 16.2 | |
| UKIP | Arlene Noone | 193 | 8.8 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 21 | | |
Turnout | 2,214 | 38.05 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Livesey with Pleasington
Livesey with Pleasington (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek James Hardman | 1,629 | 70.7 | |
| Conservative | John Christopher Pearson | 1,583 | 68.7 | |
| Conservative | Paul David Marrow | 1,578 | 68.5 | |
| Labour | Pete Hollings | 623 | 27.0 | |
| Labour | Paul Rigby Mason | 560 | 24.3 | |
| Labour | Ashley Richard Whalley | 560 | 24.3 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 30 | | |
Turnout | 2,334 | 38.43 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Mill Hill & Moorgate
Mill Hill & Moorgate (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Smith | 959 | 55.2 | |
| Labour | Julie Louise Gunn | 948 | 54.6 | |
| Labour | Damian Talbot | 903 | 52.0 | |
| Conservative | Mark Russell | 537 | 30.9 | |
| Conservative | Ann Marie Helen Tolley | 510 | 29.4 | |
| Conservative | Judith Anne Pearson | 494 | 28.5 | |
| UKIP | Michael Longbottom | 236 | 13.6 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 3 | | |
Turnout | 1,739 | 30.48 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Roe Lee
Roe Lee (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Phil Riley | 1,292 | 57.4 | |
| Labour | Sylvia Liddle | 1,253 | 55.7 | |
| Labour | Ron Whittle | 1,222 | 54.3 | |
| Conservative | Tommy Temperley | 875 | 38.9 | |
| Conservative | Bilal Afzal | 802 | 35.6 | |
| Conservative | Asghar Ali | 783 | 34.8 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 33 | | |
Turnout | 2,284 | 37.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Shear Brow & Corporation Park
Shear Brow & Corporation Park (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Suleman Khonat | 2,270 | 78.1 | |
| Labour | Hussain Akhtar | 1,947 | 67.0 | |
| Labour | Mahfooz Hussain | 1,547 | 53.2 | |
| Independent | Muntazir Patel | 960 | 33.0 | |
| Conservative | Helen Alexandria Roscoe Voegt | 583 | 20.1 | |
| Conservative | Naseer Sajid | 325 | 11.2 | |
| Conservative | Mark Marrow | 255 | 8.8 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 36 | | |
Turnout | 2,943 | 48.97 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Wensley Fold
Wensley Fold (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mohammed Khan | 1,853 | 75.5 | |
| Labour | Dave Harling | 1,781 | 72.6 | |
| Labour | Quesir Mahmood | 1,742 | 71.0 | |
| Conservative | Tariq Mahmood | 415 | 16.9 | |
| Green | Robin Richard Cubitt Field | 403 | 16.4 | |
| Conservative | Mags Marrow | 314 | 12.8 | |
| Conservative | Ghulam Sabir | 248 | 10.1 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 48 | | |
Turnout | 2,502 | 42.37 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
West Pennine
West Pennine (3 councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julie Helen Slater | 1,530 | 57.0 | |
| Conservative | Colin Rigby | 1,411 | 52.6 | |
| Conservative | Jean Valerie Rigby | 1,369 | 51.0 | |
| Labour | Matt Jackson | 702 | 26.1 | |
| Labour | Jude Rowley | 697 | 26.0 | |
| Labour | David John Hollings | 648 | 24.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John East | 581 | 21.6 | |
| Spoilt Ballots | | 36 | | |
Turnout | 2,721 | 43.87 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Local elections: Your guide to the vote in England". BBC News. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
- ^ "Local elections 2018 results". Blackburn with Darwen Council. Archived from the original on 7 May 2018. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
- ^ "Local elections 2018 results". Blackburn with Darwen Council. Archived from the original on 7 May 2018. Retrieved 4 May 2018.