2019 UK local government election
2019 Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council election
|
|
17 of the 51 seats (one third) to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council 26 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | Lab | Con | LD | Party | Labour | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Seats before | 37 | 13 | 1 | Seats won | 12 | 4 | 1 | Seats after | 36 | 13 | 2 | Seat change | 1 | | 1 | Popular vote | 18,200 | 9,350 | 1,042 | Percentage | 55.3% | 28.4% | 4.2% | |
Winner of each seat at 2019 Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council election |
Council control before election Labour | Council control after election Labour | |
The 2019 Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council in England.[1] This was the same day as other local elections.
Results summary
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council, 2019[2] |
Party | This election | Full council | This election |
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− |
| Labour | 12 | 1 | 70.6% | 24 | 36 | 70.6% | 18,200 | 55.3% | |
| Conservative | 4 | | 23.5% | 9 | 13 | 25.5% | 9,350 | 28.4% | |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 1 | 5.9% | 1 | 2 | 3.9% | 1,042 | 3.2% | |
| Independent | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2,966 | 9.0% | |
| UKIP | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1,134 | 3.4% | |
| For Britain | 0 | | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0% | 220 | 0.7% | N/A |
Council Composition
Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 37 | 13 | 1 |
Labour | Conservative | LD |
LD - Liberal Democrat
After the election, the composition of the council was:
↓ 36 | 13 | 2 |
Labour | Conservative | LD |
LD - Liberal Democrat
Ward results
All results are listed below:[3]
Audley & Queen's Park
Audley & Queen's Park[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Salim Sidat | 1,431 | 65.0 | |
| Independent | Tiger Patel | 584 | 26.5 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Louise Morrison | 188 | 8.5 | |
Majority | 847 | 38.4 | |
Turnout | 2,218 | 36.08 | |
Registered electors | 6,147 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bastwell & Daisyfield
Bastwell & Daisyfield[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Shaukat Hussain | 2,024 | 90.9 | |
| Conservative | Henry Anthony Julian Arnold | 203 | 9.1 | |
Majority | 1,821 | 81.8 | |
Turnout | 2,244 | 38.65 | |
Registered electors | 5,806 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Billinge & Beardwood
Billinge & Beardwood[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jackie Floyd | 1,144 | 48.2 | |
| Conservative | Mark Russell | 727 | 30.6 | |
| Independent | Imtiaz Ali | 502 | 21.2 | |
Majority | 417 | 17.6 | |
Turnout | 2,395 | 40.87 | |
Registered electors | 5,860 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blackburn Central
Blackburn Central[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mahfooz Hussain | 1,274 | 81.7 | |
| Conservative | Cameron Richard Prasher | 286 | 18.3 | |
Majority | 988 | 63.3 | |
Turnout | 1,591 | 27.13 | |
Registered electors | 5,864 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen
Blackburn South & Lower Darwen[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Slater | 985 | 65.9 | |
| Labour | Liz Johnson | 509 | 34.1 | |
Majority | 476 | 31.9 | |
Turnout | 1,547 | 26.89 | |
Registered electors | 5,753 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Blackburn South East
Blackburn South East[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vicky Ellen McGurk | 732 | 57.3 | |
| UKIP | Liam Walsh | 375 | 29.3 | |
| Conservative | Martin Frank Kerry | 171 | 13.4 | |
Majority | 357 | 27.9 | |
Turnout | 1,294 | 21.35 | |
Registered electors | 6,060 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Darwen East
Darwen East[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Nathaniel Browne | 728 | 46.1 | |
| Labour | Katrina Louise Shepherd | 649 | 41.1 | |
| Conservative | Ryan Slater | 203 | 12.8 | |
Majority | 79 | 5.0 | |
Turnout | 1,626 | 25.51 | |
Registered electors | 6,373 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Darwen South
Darwen South[11] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lilian Santon | 949 | 52.2 | |
| Labour | Lee Austin Ball | 648 | 35.7 | |
| For Britain | Liam David Robinson | 220 | 12.1 | |
Majority | 301 | 24.7 | |
Turnout | 1,850 | 30.42 | |
Registered electors | 6,081 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Darwen West
Darwen West[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephanie Rose Brookfield | 1,145 | 54.5 | |
| Conservative | Konrad Tapp | 956 | 45.5 | |
Majority | 189 | 9.0 | |
Turnout | 2,156 | 33.38 | |
Registered electors | 6,459 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ewood
Ewood[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Casey | 784 | 58.9 | |
| Conservative | Keith Murray | 546 | 41.1 | |
Majority | 238 | 17.9 | |
Turnout | 1,414 | 22.64 | |
Registered electors | 6,246 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Little Harwood & Whitebirk
Little Harwood & Whitebirk[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mustafa Ali Desai | 1,547 | 77.2 | |
| UKIP | Grant Carl Pugh | 252 | 12.6 | |
| Conservative | Judith Anne Pearson | 206 | 10.3 | |
Majority | 1,295 | 64.6 | |
Turnout | 2,014 | 34.50 | |
Registered electors | 5,838 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Livesey with Pleasington
Livesey with Pleasington[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul David Marrow | 1,478 | 76.1 | |
| Labour | Paul Rigby Mason | 463 | 23.9 | |
Majority | 1,015 | 52.3 | |
Turnout | 2,008 | 32.75 | |
Registered electors | 6,131 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mill Hill & Moorgate
Mill Hill & Moorgate[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Damian Talbot | 713 | 47.5 | |
| UKIP | Michael Longbottom | 507 | 33.8 | |
| Conservative | Ann Marie Helen Tolley | 281 | 18.7 | |
Majority | 206 | 13.7 | |
Turnout | 1,518 | 27.10 | |
Registered electors | 5,601 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Roe Lee
Roe Lee[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ron Whittle | 1,314 | 66.4 | |
| Conservative | Asghar Ali | 664 | 33.6 | |
Majority | 650 | 32.9 | |
Turnout | 2,038 | 33.01 | |
Registered electors | 6,173 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Shear Brow & Corporation Park
Shear Brow & Corporation Park[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Zainab Rawat | 1,457 | 53.2 | |
| Independent | Muntazir Patel | 1,033 | 37.7 | |
| Conservative | Helen Alexandria Roscoe Voegt | 247 | 9.0 | |
Majority | 424 | 15.5 | |
Turnout | 2,746 | 45.22 | |
Registered electors | 6,072 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wensley Fold
Wensley Fold[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Quesir Mahmood | 1,958 | 89.2 | |
| Conservative | Carolyn Marrow | 238 | 10.8 | |
Majority | 1,720 | 78.3 | |
Turnout | 2,236 | 37.39 | |
Registered electors | 5,981 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Pennine
West Pennine[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jean Rigby | 1,022 | 39.4 | |
| Independent | Philip McDermott | 847 | 32.7 | |
| Labour | Jude David Rowley | 408 | 15.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John East | 314 | 12.1 | |
Majority | 175 | 6.8 | |
Turnout | 2,614 | 42.15 | |
Registered electors | 6,201 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Local elections: Where are the polls and how do I vote?". BBC News. 28 April 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
- ^ "Local - Borough Council Election - Thursday, 2nd May, 2019". Blackburn with Darwen Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
- ^ "Local - Borough Council Election - Thursday, 2nd May, 2019". Blackburn with Darwen Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
- ^ "Election results for Audley & Queens Park". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Bastwell and Daisyfield". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Billinge and Beardwood". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Blackburn Central". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Blackburn South and Lower Darwen". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Blackburn South East". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Darwen East". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Darwen South". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Darwen West". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Ewood". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Little Harwood and Whitebirk". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Livesey with Pleasington". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Mill Hill and Moorgate". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Roe Lee". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Shear Brow and Corporation Park". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for Wensley Fold". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.
- ^ "Election results for West Pennine". democracy.blackburn.gov.uk. Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 17 May 2020.