2018 local election in England, UK
2018 Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council election
|
|
15 of 45 seats (One Third) to Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council 23 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 25.0% (0.9%) |
---|
|
Leader of the Council before election Andy Moorhead Labour | Leader of the Council after Election Graham Morgan Labour | |
Summary
The 2018 Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
After the election, the composition of the borough council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | 40 | 2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | |
| Green | 1 | 1 |
| Independent | 1 | 1 |
Overall election result
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results, 2018 |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 15 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 80.0 | 66.2 | 19,007 | 5.6 |
| Green | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 12.4 | 3,553 | 7.8 |
| Independent | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 | 7.5 | 2,151 | 0.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 6.7 | 6.8 | 1,958 | 0.4 |
| Conservative | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 5.4 | 1,546 | 1.4 |
| UKIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 1.2 | 334 | 2.9 |
| TUSC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.5 | 156 | 2.8 |
[2]
Changes in council composition
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Votes summary
Popular vote | | | | Labour | | 66.2% | Green | | 12.4% | Independent | | 7.5% | Liberal Democrats | | 6.8% | Conservative | | 5.4% | Others | | 1.7% | |
Seats summary
Wards won | | | | Labour | | 80.0% | Green | | 6.7% | Independent | | 6.7% | Liberal Democrats | | 6.7% | |
Ward results
Results compared directly with the last local election in 2016.
Cherryfield
Cherryfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Lonergan | 1,329 | 82.0 | 20.0 |
| Green Party - Save Our Green Space | Michael Dooley | 188 | 11.6 | New |
| Conservative | Adam Butler | 103 | 6.4 | 0.3 |
Majority | 1,141 | 70.4 | 40.2 |
Registered electors | 7,994 | | |
Turnout | 1,626 | 20.3 | |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 20.1 | |
Halewood North
Halewood North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Terry Powell | 1,419 | 66.5 | 8.3 |
| Independent | Bob Swann | 447 | 20.9 | 6.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny McNeilis | 268 | 12.6 | New |
Majority | 972 | 45.6 | 3.0 |
Registered electors | 8,247 | | |
Turnout | 2,145 | 26.0 | |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.5 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 1.5 | |
Halewood South
Halewood South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Allan Harvey | 1,231 | 47.3 | 25.5 |
| Labour | Gary See | 1,190 | 45.8 | 6.6 |
| Conservative | Graham Tubey | 180 | 6.9 | 1.5 |
Majority | 41 | 1.5 | N/A |
Registered electors | 8,138 | | |
Turnout | 2,610 | 32.1 | |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.3 | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 16.1 | |
Northwood
Page Moss
Prescot North
Prescot North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances Wynn | 1,373 | 60.3 | 9.8 |
| Labour | Tony Ely | 781 | 34.3 | 0.5 |
| Conservative | Aaron Waters | 124 | 5.4 | 1.4 |
Majority | 592 | 26.0 | 9.3 |
Registered electors | 7,580 | | |
Turnout | 2,283 | 30.1 | |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | 3.5 | |
Prescot South
Prescot South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Kai Taylor | 1,520 | 65.5 | New |
| Labour | Lynn O’Keeffe | 736 | 31.7 | 31.4 |
| Conservative | Sheila Webster | 64 | 2.8 | 6.6 |
Majority | 784 | 33.8 | N/A |
Registered electors | 7,079 | | |
Turnout | 2,322 | 32.8 | |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.1 | |
| Green gain from Labour | Swing | 30.7 | |
Roby
Roby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Bannon | 1,299 | 56.1 | 7.1 |
| Green Party - Save Our Green Space | Martin Mackerel | 510 | 22.0 | 9.1 |
| Conservative | Antony Reed | 400 | 17.3 | 4.4 |
| Independent | Jayne Tattan | 107 | 4.6 | New |
Majority | 789 | 34.1 | 3.3 |
Registered electors | 7,460 | | |
Turnout | 2,320 | 31.1 | |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.2 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 1.7 | |
Shevington
Shevington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tommy Rowe | 1,402 | 90.0 | 13.5 |
| TUSC | Neill Dunne | 156 | 10.0 | 13.5 |
Majority | 1,246 | 80.0 | 27.0 |
Registered electors | 7,597 | | |
Turnout | 1,574 | 20.7 | |
Rejected ballots | 16 | 1.0 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 13.5 | |
St Gabriel's
St Gabriel's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dot Johnson | 1,352 | 76.7 | 8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dean Boyle | 153 | 8.7 | New |
| UKIP | Fred Fricker | 131 | 7.4 | 18.1 |
| Conservative | Victoria Smart | 127 | 7.2 | 0.6 |
Majority | 1,199 | 68.0 | 25.5 |
Registered electors | 7,239 | | |
Turnout | 1,770 | 24.5 | |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 12.8 | |
St Michael's
St Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kay Moorhead | 1,267 | 84.7 | 10.3 |
| Conservative | Sheila Scott | 118 | 7.9 | 0.4 |
| UKIP | John Price | 111 | 7.4 | 9.9 |
Majority | 1,149 | 76.8 | 19.7 |
Registered electors | 7,079 | | |
Turnout | 1,505 | 21.3 | |
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.6 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 9.9 | |
Stockbridge
Swanside
Swanside Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin Dever | 1,666 | 81.3 | 5.4 |
| Independent | Johnny Webster | 193 | 9.4 | New |
| Conservative | Carole Sullivan | 190 | 9.3 | 1.1 |
Majority | 1,473 | 71.9 | 9.8 |
Registered electors | 7,456 | | |
Turnout | 2,057 | 27.6 | |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 4.9 | |
Whiston and Cronton
Whiston and Cronton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gillian Flatley | 1,207 | 55.5 | 11.2 |
| Green Party - Save Our Green Space | Ron Gaffney | 634 | 29.2 | New |
| Conservative | Carl Cross | 240 | 11.0 | 1.6 |
| UKIP | Neil Miney | 92 | 4.2 | New |
Majority | 573 | 26.3 | 19.7 |
Registered electors | 7,480 | | |
Turnout | 2,179 | 29.1 | |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 9.9 | |
Whitefield
Whitefield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Louise Harbour | 1,579 | 90.6 | 45.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Les Rigby | 164 | 9.4 | New |
Majority | 1,415 | 81.2 | 64.6 |
Registered electors | 7,924 | | |
Turnout | 1,763 | 22.3 | |
Rejected ballots | 20 | 1.1 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 32.3 | |
Changes between 2018 and 2019
Halewood South by-election 2018
By-election, 23 August 2018: Halewood South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gary See | 1,012 | 51.6 | 5.8 |
| Independent | Bob Swann | 778 | 39.7 | 7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jenny McNeilis | 118 | 6.0 | New |
| Conservative | Ruth Smart | 54 | 2.8 | 4.1 |
Majority | 234 | 11.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,968 | | |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | 6.7 | |
[3][4]
Notes
• italics denote a sitting councillor • bold denotes the winning candidate
References