2021 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election
2021 local election in England
The 2021 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.[1] One-third of the seats were up for election.
Results
2021 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Labour | 16 | 1 | 84.2 | 34 | 50 | 87.7 | 27,851 | 50.8 | +4.6 | |
Conservative | 3 | 1 | 15.8 | 3 | 6 | 10.5 | 19,593 | 35.7 | +10.7 | |
Green | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 1.8 | 5,901 | 10.8 | -5.6 | ||
Stalybridge Town Party | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 546 | 1.0 | -2.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 534 | 1.0 | -0.6 | ||
Reform UK | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 357 | 0.7 | New | ||
Liberal | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 45 | 0.1 | New |
Ward results
Ashton Hurst
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Dan Costello | 1,503 | 47.0 | ||
Labour | Leigh Drennan | 1,349 | 42.2 | ||
Green | Phil Blakeney | 247 | 7.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew Holgate | 99 | 3.1 | ||
Majority | 154 | 4.8 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 3,208 | 37 | |||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Ashton St Michael’s
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Drennan | 1,411 | 56.4 | ||
Conservative | Matt Allen | 693 | 27.7 | ||
Green | Keith Whitehead | 397 | 15.9 | ||
Majority | 718 | ||||
Turnout | 2,531 | 29 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ashton Waterloo
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sangita Patel | 1,313 | 47.3 | ||
Green | Lorraine Whitehead | 826 | 29.8 | ||
Conservative | Karen Howarth-Hamilton | 636 | 22.9 | ||
Majority | 487 | ||||
Turnout | 2,800 | 32 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Audenshaw
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Teresa Smith | 1,507 | 46.9 | ||
Conservative | Danny Mather | 1,425 | 44.4 | ||
Green | Timothy Body | 280 | 8.7 | ||
Majority | 82 | ||||
Turnout | 3,243 | 34 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Denton North East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Denise Ward | 1,487 | 58.5 | ||
Conservative | Dawn Cobb | 840 | 33.0 | ||
Green | John Bradley | 216 | 8.5 | ||
Majority | 647 | ||||
Turnout | 2,561 | 30 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Denton South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Newton | 1,707 | 64.8 | ||
Conservative | Timothy Cho | 689 | 26.2 | ||
Green | Ben Hart | 140 | 5.3 | ||
Reform UK | Barbara Kaya | 98 | 3.7 | ||
Majority | 1,018 | ||||
Turnout | 2,648 | 32 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Denton West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Jones | 2,022 | 62.7 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Dunne | 973 | 30.2 | ||
Green | Jean Smee | 231 | 7.2 | ||
Majority | 1,049 | ||||
Turnout | 3,253 | 36 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Droylsden East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Mills | 1,519 | 55.6 | ||
Conservative | Matt Stevenson | 924 | 33.8 | ||
Green | Louise Axon | 289 | 10.6 | ||
Majority | 595 | ||||
Turnout | 2,759 | 31 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Droylsden West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ged Cooney | 1,492 | 57.5 | ||
Conservative | Harrison Roden | 633 | 24.4 | ||
Green | Annie Train | 319 | 12.3 | ||
Reform UK | Maurice Jackson | 150 | 5.8 | ||
Majority | 859 | ||||
Turnout | 2,605 | 30 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Dukinfield
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Naila Sharif | 1,324 | 53.5 | ||
Conservative | Lucille Tuner | 845 | 34.1 | ||
Green | Julie Wood | 306 | 12.4 | ||
Majority | 479 | ||||
Turnout | 2,486 | 27 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Dukinfield Stalybridge
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Leanne Feeley | 1,308 | 45.3 | ||
Conservative | Kurt McPartland | 1,295 | 44.8 | ||
Green | Dawn Anthony | 286 | 9.9 | ||
Majority | 13 | ||||
Turnout | 2,902 | 34 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hyde Godley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joe Kitchen | 1,353 | 45.4 | ||
Conservative | Andrea Colbourne | 1,301 | 43.7 | ||
Green | Kenneth Cooper | 214 | 7.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sally Ashe | 65 | 2.2 | ||
Liberal | John Edge | 45 | 1.5 | ||
Majority | 52 | ||||
Turnout | 2,996 | 32 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hyde Newton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Robinson | 1,567 | 51.6 | ||
Conservative | Melissa Molloy | 1,022 | 33.7 | ||
Green | Mike Baker | 263 | 8.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Ball-Foster | 183 | 6.0 | ||
Majority | 545 | ||||
Turnout | 3,057 | 28 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hyde Werneth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ruth Welsh | 1,903 | 50.7 | ||
Labour | Hugh Roderick | 1,496 | 39.9 | ||
Green | Nicola Harrop | 237 | 6.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Richard O’Brien | 118 | 3.1 | ||
Majority | 407 | ||||
Turnout | 3,775 | 42 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Longdendale
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jacqueline North | 1,357 | 53.0 | ||
Conservative | Lavlu Kader | 746 | 29.1 | ||
Green | Irene Brierley | 390 | 15.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Shaun Offerman | 69 | 2.7 | ||
Majority | 611 | ||||
Turnout | 2,586 | 33 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Mossley
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jack Homer | 1,673 | 53.9 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Hay | 959 | 30.9 | ||
Green | Christine Clark | 471 | 15.2 | ||
Majority | 714 | ||||
Turnout | 3,118 | 36 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
St Peters
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Warren Bray | 1,892 | 69.0 | ||
Conservative | David Rose | 471 | 17.2 | ||
Green | Trevor Clarke | 272 | 9.9 | ||
Reform UK | Christopher Tompson | 109 | 4.0 | ||
Majority | 1,421 | ||||
Turnout | 2,771 | 29 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Stalybridge North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jan Jackson | 1,167 | 40.9 | ||
Conservative | David Tilbrook | 920 | 32.3 | ||
Stalybridge Town Party | Lee Stafford | 546 | 19.2 | ||
Green | Dave Fernley | 217 | 7.6 | ||
Majority | 247 | 8.6 | |||
Turnout | 2,869 | 31 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Stalybridge South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Doreen Dickinson | 1,815 | 60.1 | ||
Labour | Paul Thompson | 907 | 30.0 | ||
Green | Amanda Hickling | 300 | 9.9 | ||
Majority | 908 | 30.1 | |||
Turnout | 3,046 | 36 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ^ Green, Charlotte (15 April 2021). "All the candidates standing in Tameside council local elections 2021 by ward". Manchester Evening News. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Ashton Hurst Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Ashton St Michael's Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Ashton Waterloo Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Audenshaw Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Denton North East Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Denton South Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Denton West Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Droylsden East Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Droylsden West Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Dukinfield Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Dukinfield Stalybridge Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Hyde Godley Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Hyde Newton Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Hyde Werneth Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Longdendale Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Mossley Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED St Peters Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Stalybridge North Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- ^ "STATEMENT OF PERSONS NOMINATED Stalybridge South Ward" (PDF). Tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 27 April 2021.
- v
- t
- e
Council elections in Greater Manchester
- 1838
- 1839
- 1840
- 1841
- 1842
- 1843
- 1844
- 1845
- 1846
- 1847
- 1848
- 1849
- 1850
- 1851
- 1852
- 1853
- 1854
- 1855
- 1856
- 1857
- 1858
- 1859
- 1860
- 1861
- 1862
- 1863
- 1864
- 1865
- 1866
- 1867
- 1868
- 1869
- 1870
- 1871
- 1872
- 1873
- 1874
- 1875
- 1876
- 1877
- 1878
- 1879
- 1880
- 1881
- 1882
- 1883
- 1884
- 1885
- 1886
- 1887
- 1888
- 1889
- 1890
- 1891
- 1892
- 1893
- 1894
- 1895
- 1896
- 1897
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1975
- 1976
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2018
- 2019
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- 2026
- See also: Wards
- Boundary changes