2008 UK local government election
Elections to Tameside Council were held on 1 May 2008. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2012. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.
After the election the composition of the council was:
Party | Seats | ± |
| Labour | 44 | -1 |
| Conservative | 10 | +2 |
| Independent | 3 | 0 |
| Liberal Democrat | 0 | –1 |
Results
Ashton Hurst ward
Ashton Hurst[1] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Ambler | 1,905 | 56.75 | |
| Labour | Paul Dowthwaite | 1,121 | 33.39 | |
| UKIP | Paul Littlewood | 331 | 9.86 | |
Majority | 784 | 23.35 | |
Turnout | 3,357 | 38 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ashton St. Michael's ward
Ashton St. Michael's[2] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Sidebottom | 893 | 38.03 | |
| Conservative | Paul Buckley | 887 | 37.78 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Bartley | 256 | 10.90 | |
| UKIP | Richard Harrison | 180 | 7.67 | |
| Green | Rochelle Rolland | 132 | 5.62 | |
Majority | 6 | 0.26 | |
Turnout | 2,348 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ashton Waterloo ward
Ashton Waterloo[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Catherine Piddington | 1,152 | 40.52 | |
| Conservative | Dot Buckley | 864 | 30.39 | |
| BNP | Anthony Jones | 473 | 16.64 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Daly | 230 | 8.09 | |
| Green | Nigel Rolland | 124 | 4.36 | |
Majority | 288 | 10.13 | |
Turnout | 2,843 | 34 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Audenshaw ward
Audenshaw[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jean Brazil | 1,292 | 41.00 | |
| Conservative | Stacey Knighton | 1,013 | 32.15 | |
| BNP | David Gough | 846 | 26.85 | |
Majority | 279 | 8.85 | |
Turnout | 3,151 | 37 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Denton North East ward
Denton North East[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Martin Wareing | 1,139 | 45.45 | |
| Conservative | Georgina Greenwood | 912 | 36.39 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shaun O'Rourke | 455 | 18.16 | |
Majority | 227 | 9.06 | |
Turnout | 2,506 | 30 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton South ward
Denton South[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Downs | 1,421 | 57.53 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Jones | 1,049 | 42.47 | |
Majority | 372 | 15.06 | |
Turnout | 2,470 | 30 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton West ward
Denton West[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dawson Lane | 1,578 | 50.21 | |
| Conservative | Joan Howarth | 1,565 | 49.79 | |
Majority | 13 | 0.41 | |
Turnout | 3,143 | 35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Droylsden East ward
Droylsden East[8] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jim Middleton | 1,408 | 46.07 | |
| BNP | David Lomas | 1,000 | 32.72 | |
| Conservative | Lee Robinson | 648 | 21.20 | |
Majority | 408 | 13.35 | |
Turnout | 3,056 | 35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Droylsden West ward
Droylsden West[9] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gerald Cooney | 1,779 | 58.58 | |
| Conservative | Gillian Westhead | 657 | 21.63 | |
| BNP | Paul Hindley | 601 | 19.79 | |
Majority | 1,122 | 36.94 | |
Turnout | 3,037 | 35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dukinfield ward
Dukinfield[10] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brian Wild | 1,266 | 44.70 | |
| BNP | Roy West | 734 | 25.92 | |
| Conservative | Lynn Major | 582 | 20.55 | |
| Green | Martine Marshall | 250 | 8.83 | |
Majority | 532 | 18.79 | |
Turnout | 2,832 | 32 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward
Dorothy Cartwright defected from the Conservative Party to the Labour Party in December 2010.[11]
Dukinfield / Stalybridge[12] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dorothy Cartwright | 1,288 | 44.23 | |
| Labour | Michael Ballagher | 1,022 | 35.10 | |
| BNP | Jeffrey Clayton | 366 | 12.57 | |
| Green | Michael Smee | 236 | 8.10 | |
Majority | 266 | 9.13 | |
Turnout | 2,912 | 34 | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Hyde Godley ward
Hyde Godley[13] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Joe Kitchen | 1,026 | 42.31 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Welsby | 733 | 30.23 | |
| BNP | Rosalind Gauci | 293 | 12.08 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Ball-Foster | 264 | 10.89 | |
| UKIP | Duran O'Dwyer | 109 | 4.49 | |
Majority | 293 | 12.08 | |
Turnout | 2,425 | 30 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Newton ward
Hyde Newton[14] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Peter Robinson | 1,124 | 36.52 | |
| BNP | Nigel Byrne | 846 | 27.49 | |
| Conservative | John Welsh | 732 | 23.78 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Ball-Foster | 376 | 12.22 | |
Majority | 278 | 9.03 | |
Turnout | 3,078 | 33 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Werneth ward
Hyde Werneth[15] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Baines | 1,821 | 52.04 | |
| Labour | Claire Francis | 1,238 | 35.38 | |
| UKIP | John Cooke | 259 | 7.40 | |
| Green | June Gill | 181 | 5.17 | |
Majority | 583 | 16.66 | |
Turnout | 3,499 | 41 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longdendale ward
Longdendale[16] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Sean Parker-Perry | 1,316 | 45.57 | |
| Conservative | Sue Barker | 1,057 | 36.60 | |
| Green | Ruth Bergan | 312 | 10.80 | |
| UKIP | Kevin Misell | 203 | 7.03 | |
Majority | 259 | 8.97 | |
Turnout | 2,888 | 38 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Mossley ward
Mossley[17] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Roy Etchells | 1,133 | 37.99 | |
| Labour | Idu Miah | 910 | 30.52 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Hartley | 664 | 22.27 | |
| Green | Christine Clark | 275 | 9.22 | |
Majority | 223 | 7.48 | |
Turnout | 2,982 | 37 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St. Peters ward
St. Peters[18] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Warren Bray | 1,265 | 52.51 | |
| Conservative | Dorothy Ward | 570 | 23.66 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Dunlop | 313 | 12.99 | |
| Green | Trevor Clarke | 261 | 10.83 | |
Majority | 695 | 28.85 | |
Turnout | 2,409 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stalybridge North ward
Stalybridge North[19] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clive Patrick | 1,159 | 42.70 | |
| Labour | Bernard Walsh | 1,115 | 41.08 | |
| Green | Jean Smee | 250 | 9.21 | |
| UKIP | Tracy Radcliffe | 190 | 7.00 | |
Majority | 44 | 1.62 | |
Turnout | 2,714 | 30 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Stalybridge South ward
Stalybridge South[20] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Doreen Dickinson | 1,771 | 63.82 | |
| Labour | Pauline Harrison | 596 | 21.48 | |
| Green | Melanie Roberts | 217 | 7.82 | |
| UKIP | Angela McManus | 191 | 6.88 | |
Majority | 1,175 | 42.34 | |
Turnout | 2,775 | 33 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Election results for Ashton Hurst". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Ashton St Michael's". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Ashton Waterloo". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Audenshaw". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Denton North East". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Denton South". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Denton West". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Droylsden East". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Droylsden West". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Dukinfield". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ Staff writer (27 December 2010). "Tameside Conservative councillor defects to Labour". BBC News. Retrieved 3 January 2018.
- ^ "Election results for Dukinfield/Stalybridge". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Hyde Godley". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Hyde Newton". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Hyde Werneth". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Longdendale". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Mossley". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for St Peters". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Stalybridge North". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ "Election results for Stalybridge South". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.