2006 local election in England, UK
Elections to Tameside Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2010. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.
After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:[1][2]
Party | Seats | +/- |
| Labour | 44 | 0 |
| Conservative | 8 | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats Audenshaw Focus Team | 2 | -1 |
| Independent | 2 | 0 |
| Labour hold. |
Results
Ashton Hurst ward
Ashton Hurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Kelly | 1,196 | 39.47 | |
| Labour | Pauline Harrison | 1,177 | 38.84 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Bartley | 372 | 12.28 | |
| Green | Nigel Rolland | 285 | 9.41 | |
Majority | 19 | 0.63 | |
Turnout | 3,030 | 35 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Ashton St. Michael's ward
Ashton St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Andrew Highton | 953 | 42.11 | |
| Conservative | Joseph Schofield | 713 | 31.51 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Daly | 378 | 16.70 | |
| Green | Elizabeth Blyth | 219 | 9.68 | |
Majority | 240 | 10.61 | |
Turnout | 2,263 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ashton Waterloo ward
Ashton Waterloo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Lynn Travis | 1,257 | 40.82 | |
| Conservative | Suzanne Ambler | 767 | 24.91 | |
| BNP | Anthony Jones | 755 | 24.52 | |
| Green | Andrew Threlfall | 300 | 9.74 | |
Majority | 490 | 15.91 | |
Turnout | 3,079 | 36 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Audenshaw ward
Audenshaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Colin White | 1,102 | 40.77 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Allison Seabourne | 955 | 35.33 | |
| Conservative | Georgina Greenwood | 646 | 23.90 | |
Majority | 2,703 | 32 | |
Turnout | 147 | 5.44 | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | | | |
Denton North East ward
Denton North East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vincent Ricci | 1,364 | 57.41 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Kershaw | 1,012 | 42.59 | |
Majority | 352 | 14.81 | |
Turnout | 2,376 | 29 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton South ward
Shortly after hearing the result Councillor Arthur Grundy died; he had been suffering from terminal cancer. The seat was retained for Labour a month by Walter Downs later in a by-election.[3]
Denton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Grundy | 1,443 | 61.51 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Jones | 903 | 38.49 | |
Majority | 540 | 23.02 | |
Turnout | 2,346 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denton West ward
Denton West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Smith | 1,865 | 58.78 | |
| Conservative | Joan Howarth | 1,308 | 41.22 | |
Majority | 557 | 17.55 | |
Turnout | 3,173 | 35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Droylsden East ward
Droylsden East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Susan Quinn | 1,396 | 48.51 | |
| BNP | David Gough | 619 | 21.51 | |
| Conservative | Emlyn Davis | 453 | 15.74 | |
| Local Community Party | Jack Crossfield | 410 | 14.25 | |
Majority | 777 | 27 | |
Turnout | 2,878 | 33 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Droylsden West ward
Droylsden West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Barrie Holland | 1,838 | 61.21 | |
| BNP | Paul Hindley | 745 | 24.81 | |
| Conservative | Charles Fletcher | 420 | 13.99 | |
Majority | 1,093 | 36.40 | |
Turnout | 3,003 | 34 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dukinfield ward
Dukinfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Jacqueline Lane | 1,258 | 51.64 | |
| Green | Vernon Marshall | 678 | 27.83 | |
| Independent | Fiona Henderson | 500 | 20.53 | |
Majority | 580 | 23.81 | |
Turnout | 2,436 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward
Dukinfield / Stalybridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mary Eileen | 1,271 | 50.62 | |
| Conservative | Michael Dickinson | 1,240 | 49.38 | |
Majority | 31 | 1.23 | |
Turnout | 2,511 | 30 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Godley ward
Hyde Godley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | James Fitzpatrick | 1,322 | 50.62 | |
| Conservative | Ali Reza | 673 | 49.38 | |
Majority | 31 | 1.23 | |
Turnout | 2,511 | 26 | |
| Labour Co-op hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Newton ward
Councillor Margaret Oldham died in office in November 2008. The seat was retained by Philip Fitzpatrick for Labour in a by-election in February 2009.[4][5]
Hyde Newton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Margaret Oldham | 1,085 | 36.94 | |
| BNP | Nigel Byrne | 761 | 25.91 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Welsby | 552 | 18.79 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Ball-Foster | 363 | 12.36 | |
| Green | Michelle Valentine | 176 | 5.99 | |
Majority | 324 | 11.03 | |
Turnout | 2,937 | 33 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hyde Werneth ward
Hyde Werneth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ruth Welsby | 1,696 | 54.52 | |
| Labour | Alan Barton | 1,415 | 45.48 | |
Majority | 281 | 9.03 | |
Turnout | 3,111 | 37 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Longdendale ward
Longdendale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Roy Oldham | 1,429 | 51.48 | |
| Conservative | Wendy Ince | 915 | 32.96 | |
| BNP | Beverley Jones | 432 | 15.56 | |
Majority | 514 | 18.52 | |
Turnout | 2,776 | 37 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Mossley ward
Mossley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ann Etchells | 1,240 | 35.2 | |
| Independent | Valerie Carter | 1,003 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Idu Miah | 851 | 24.1 | |
| Labour | Michael Hill | 797 | | |
| Conservative | David Buckley | 772 | 21.9 | |
| Green | Christine Clark | 661 | 18.8 | |
| Green | Jacintha Manchester | 448 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 38.6 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St. Peters ward
St. Peters Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Stephen Smith | 1,254 | 52.58 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Piper | 502 | 21.05 | |
| Conservative | David Afshar | 333 | 13.96 | |
| Green | Stuart Mortimore | 296 | 12.41 | |
Majority | 752 | 31.53 | |
Turnout | 2,385 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stalybridge North ward
Stalybridge North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Welsh | 1,219 | 47.84 | |
| Conservative | Terence Shepherd | 850 | 33.36 | |
| Green | Jean Smee | 479 | 18.80 | |
Majority | 369 | 14.48 | |
Turnout | 2,548 | 28 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Stalybridge South ward
Stalybridge South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Basil Beeley | 1,392 | 56.49 | |
| Labour | Bill Fairfoull | 610 | 24.76 | |
| Green | Melanie Roberts | 462 | 18.75 | |
Majority | 782 | 31.74 | |
Turnout | 2,464 | 32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Election of a Borough Councillor: Election Results 2006". tameside.gov.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Archived from the original on 31 December 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
- ^ Tamesde Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012 (pdf). Tameside MBC. 2012. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
- ^ Staff writer (5 May 2006). "Councillor dies after count news". BBC News. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
- ^ MEN (2 December 2008). "Sad loss of 'exemplary' councillor". Manchester Evening News. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
- ^ "Election results for Hyde Newton: Hyde Newton (By-election) - Thursday, 5th February, 2009". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council. 5 February 2009. Retrieved 5 January 2018.