1973 UK local government election
The first elections to the new Manchester City Council were held on Thursday, 10 May 1973. The election created the entire 99-member council (three councillors to each ward), which shadowed its predecessor corporation before taking over its functions on 1 April 1974, as specified in the Local Government Act 1972. Each 1st-placed candidate was appointed to a five-year term of office, expiring in 1978. Each 2nd-placed candidate had a three-year term of office, expiring in 1976. Each 3rd-placed candidate served a two-year term of office, expiring in 1975.
The Labour Party gained overall control of the council.[1]
Election result
Manchester Council Election Result 1973 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.6 | 45.9 | 50,226 | N/A |
| Conservative | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40.4 | 44.8 | 49,022 | N/A |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5,448 | N/A |
| Ratepayers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1,931 | N/A |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1,244 | N/A |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1,094 | N/A |
| British Campaign to Stop Immigration | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 368 | N/A |
| Freedom to Choose Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 160 | N/A |
After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:
Party | Seats |
| Labour | 59 |
| Conservative | 40 |
| Labour gain |
Ward results
Detailed below are the results for each ward. Successful candidates are highlighted in bold.
Alexandra
Alexandra Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Flynn | 2,298 | 51.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | N. Thompson | 2,236 | | |
| Conservative | R. Rodgers | 2,163 | | |
| Liberal | D. Hewitt | 1,625 | 36.2 | N/A |
| Liberal | P. Davis | 1,532 | | |
| Liberal | C. G. Sinclair | 1,444 | | |
| Labour | J. M. Bradley | 568 | 12.6 | N/A |
| Labour | J. H. Parish | 529 | | |
| Labour | P. J. Salts | 513 | | |
Majority | 538 | 15.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,491 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Ardwick
Ardwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Barrett | 1,537 | 78.5 | N/A |
| Labour | F. Dale | 1,472 | | |
| Labour | N. Finley | 1,456 | | |
| Conservative | J. Kershaw | 420 | 21.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | S. M. Lindsay | 393 | | |
| Conservative | D. H. G. Penney | 346 | | |
Majority | 1,036 | 57.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,957 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Baguley
Baguley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. H. Price | 2,458 | 54.8 | N/A |
| Labour | A. P. Marino | 2,349 | | |
| Labour | C. R. Muir | 2,331 | | |
| Conservative | M. Malbon | 2,025 | 45.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | E. J. Whelan | 1,983 | | |
| Conservative | B. H. Farrow | 1,853 | | |
Majority | 306 | 9.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,483 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barlow Moor
Barlow Moor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. Tucker | 1,968 | 51.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | B. Moore | 1,611 | | |
| Conservative | N. Wood | 1,566 | | |
| Labour | R. Grainger | 1,131 | 29.5 | N/A |
| Labour | D. A. Parker | 1,047 | | |
| Labour | A. J. Bateman | 1,004 | | |
| Liberal | D. R. Mellor | 735 | 19.2 | N/A |
Majority | 435 | 21.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,834 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Beswick
Beswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Dean | 1,528 | 85.8 | N/A |
| Labour | S. Corless | 1,514 | | |
| Labour | K. Eastham | 1,485 | | |
| Conservative | J. C. J. Cavill | 252 | 14.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Cartland | 238 | | |
| Conservative | W. Whitmore | 235 | | |
Majority | 1,233 | 71.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,780 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Blackley
Blackley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. I. Owen | 1,859 | 57.4 | N/A |
| Labour | A. A. Johnson | 1,850 | | |
| Labour | F. Hatton | 1,740 | | |
| Conservative | J. Yates | 1,380 | 42.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | D. G. Sparrow | 1,350 | | |
| Conservative | H. P. Cummins | 1,228 | | |
Majority | 360 | 14.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,239 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bradford
Bradford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Gilmore | 2,271 | 64.7 | N/A |
| Labour | Bill Egerton | 2,230 | | |
| Labour | E. Grant | 2,100 | | |
| Conservative | C. R. Ashton | 1,239 | 35.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | H. Pickles | 1,169 | | |
| Conservative | G. M. Farmer | 1,161 | | |
Majority | 861 | 29.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,510 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Brooklands
Brooklands Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Y. Emery | 2,592 | 55.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | G. W. G. Fitzsimons | 2,548 | | |
| Conservative | A. A. O'Connor | 2,509 | | |
| Labour | F. Firth | 2,067 | 44.3 | N/A |
| Labour | D. Healey | 2,054 | | |
| Labour | E. Mellor | 2,025 | | |
Majority | 442 | 11.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,659 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Burnage
Burnage Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. Howarth | 2,487 | 64.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | W. L. Lund | 2,477 | | |
| Conservative | H. Platt | 2,455 | | |
| Labour | A. Burns | 1,367 | 35.5 | N/A |
| Labour | J. McKinnon | 1,347 | | |
| Labour | L. R. Williams | 1,328 | | |
Majority | 29.0 | 1,088 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,854 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Charlestown
Charlestown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Kelly | 1,720 | 59.6 | N/A |
| Labour | N. Morris | 1,660 | | |
| Labour | S. Silverman | 1,609 | | |
| Conservative | D. F. Silverman | 1,166 | 40.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | N. Green | 1,120 | | |
| Conservative | A. E. Cleworth | 1,052 | | |
Majority | 443 | 19.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,886 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cheetham
Cheetham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Broderick | 1,182 | 67.8 | N/A |
| Labour | D. G. Ford | 1,158 | | |
| Labour | S. Shaw | 1,101 | | |
| Conservative | J. Bonsu | 561 | 32.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | K. A. Hunt | 561 | | |
| Conservative | R. A. Price | 521 | | |
Majority | 540 | 35.6 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,743 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Chorlton
Chorlton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. Sanders | 2,109 | 53.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | M. Vince | 2,078 | | |
| Conservative | A. D. Ashley | 1,842 | | |
| Liberal | C. H. Hughes | 979 | 24.7 | N/A |
| Liberal | M. Calder | 977 | | |
| Liberal | W. S. Kenyon | 974 | | |
| Labour | V. Stevens | 878 | 22.1 | N/A |
| Labour | G. Collins | 704 | | |
| Labour | K. Hull | 660 | | |
Majority | 863 | 28.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,966 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Collegiate Church
Collegiate Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Balcombe | 721 | 67.9 | N/A |
| Labour | S. Ogden | 618 | | |
| Labour | J. B. Ogden | 612 | | |
| Liberal | J. Laslett | 193 | 18.2 | N/A |
| Liberal | C. Addison | 171 | | |
| Conservative | J. Carson | 147 | 13.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. R. Cawley | 132 | | |
| Conservative | W. Porter | 116 | | |
Majority | 419 | 49.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,061 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Crossacres
Crossacres Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. L. Griffiths | 2,461 | 53.1 | N/A |
| Labour | A. Roberts | 2,353 | | |
| Labour | K. Collis | 2,269 | | |
| Ratepayers | R. R. Dilworth | 1,271 | 27.4 | N/A |
| Ratepayers | K. A. Edis | 1,267 | | |
| Ratepayers | W. A. McCall | 1,251 | | |
| Conservative | W. Foster | 756 | 16.3 | N/A |
| Conservative | K. Nolan | 745 | | |
| Conservative | G. Scudder | 684 | | |
| Communist | M. Taylor | 145 | 3.1 | N/A |
Majority | 998 | 25.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,633 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Crumpsall
Crumpsall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Fildes | 2,027 | 63.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | A. Clapham | 2,026 | | |
| Conservative | F. W. Lever | 2,022 | | |
| Labour | A. T. Gray | 1,165 | 36.5 | N/A |
| Labour | H. Gregory | 1,105 | | |
| Labour | P. A. Sless | 1,082 | | |
Majority | 857 | 27.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,192 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Didsbury
Didsbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Hill | 3,289 | 72.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | J. Duke | 3,233 | | |
| Conservative | M. R. Crawford | 3,216 | | |
| Labour | W. Murray | 1,036 | 22.7 | N/A |
| Labour | R. V. Pierson | 976 | | |
| Labour | D. Cox | 959 | | |
| Communist | A. J. Hunt | 230 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | 2,180 | 49.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,555 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Gorton North
Gorton North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Conquest | 2,070 | 67.1 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Brierley | 2,001 | | |
| Labour | P. Bednarski | 1,975 | | |
| Conservative | J. B. Bullough | 1,016 | 32.9 | N/A |
| Conservative | W. Slowe | 995 | | |
| Conservative | T. J. S. Duke | 983 | | |
Majority | 959 | 34.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,086 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Gorton South
Gorton South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Conway | 1,422 | 50.0 | N/A |
| Labour | D. Barker | 1,350 | | |
| Labour | K. Franklin | 1,317 | | |
| Conservative | E. A. Duffy | 760 | 26.7 | 'N/A |
| Conservative | P. T. Heywood | 749 | | |
| Conservative | A. Farmer | 734 | | |
| Ratepayers | D. E. Lindsay | 660 | 23.2 | N/A |
Majority | 557 | 23.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,842 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Harpurhey
Harpurhey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Litherland | 951 | 62.8 | N/A |
| Labour | A. Nicholson | 951 | | |
| Labour | R. F. Delahunty | 927 | | |
| Conservative | G. Cleworth | 564 | 37.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | A. P. Osborn | 556 | | |
| Conservative | M. Withers | 532 | | |
Majority | 363 | 25.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,515 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hulme
Hulme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. V. Marshall | 1,290 | 77.6 | N/A |
| Labour | T. Thomas | 1,273 | | |
| Labour | W. Smith | 1,226 | | |
| Conservative | A. Edwards | 289 | 17.4 | N/A |
| Conservative | R. E. Gilham | 260 | | |
| Conservative | E. Draycott | 255 | | |
| Communist | D. J. Heywood | 83 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | 937 | 60.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,662 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Levenshulme
Levenshulme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. K. Barber | 2,414 | 59.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | W. Carlton | 2,253 | | |
| Conservative | S. Alexander | 2,239 | | |
| Labour | E. H. Spencer | 1,663 | 40.8 | N/A |
| Labour | F. Done | 1,646 | | |
| Labour | J. Flanagan | 1,597 | | |
Majority | 576 | 18.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,077 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Lightbowne
Lightbowne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. T. Lee | 1,618 | 33.6 | N/A |
| Labour | R. A. Reddington | 1,570 | | |
| Conservative | E. Jones | 1,569 | 32.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | E. D. Kirkup | 1,558 | | |
| Labour | S. Smith | 1,547 | | |
| Conservative | D. Porter | 1,511 | | |
| Independent | I. Lindsay | 865 | 17.9 | N/A |
| Liberal | R. Jackson | 765 | 15.9 | N/A |
| Liberal | I. Garrard | 655 | | |
| Liberal | G. Garrard | 627 | | |
Majority | 12 | 1.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,817 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Lloyd Street
Lloyd Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Collins | 2,128 | 56.4 | N/A |
| Labour | K. McKeon | 2,084 | | |
| Labour | A. S. Wood | 1,982 | | |
| Conservative | J. E. Higham | 1,642 | 43.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | E. Bevan | 1,604 | | |
| Conservative | L. H. Nield | 1,553 | | |
Majority | 340 | 12.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,770 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Longsight
Longsight Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Malpas | 1,565 | 49.2 | N/A |
| Labour | R. W. Ford | 1,454 | 45.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | G. Taylor | 1,412 | | |
| Labour | S. N. M. Moxley | 1,392 | | |
| Conservative | M. Delayen | 1,389 | | |
| Labour | D. Anderson | 1,369 | | |
| Freedom To Choose Group | J. Kedward | 160 | 5.0 | N/A |
Majority | 20 | 3.5 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,179 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Miles Platting
Miles Platting Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Crank | 1,240 | 67.9 | N/A |
| Labour | R. Latham | 1,209 | | |
| Labour | E. Donnoghue | 1,194 | | |
| British Campaign To Stop Immigration | M. R. Goucher | 368 | 20.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | A. Chappell | 219 | 12.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | H. Lee | 214 | | |
| Conservative | M. Howells | 182 | | |
Majority | 826 | 47.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,827 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Moss Side
Moss Side Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. E. Talbot | 928 | 60.5 | N/A |
| Labour | H. Paget | 889 | | |
| Labour | W. A. Downward | 789 | | |
| Conservative | M. J. Duffy | 515 | 33.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | H. W. Meadowcroft | 515 | | |
| Conservative | C. Toft | 409 | | |
| Communist | W. Woolery | 90 | 5.9 | N/A |
Majority | 274 | 26.9 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,533 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Moston
Moston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. E. Bowden | 2,266 | 50.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | K. E. Goulding | 2,207 | 49.3 | N/A |
| Labour | C. C. Lamb | 2,123 | | |
| Labour | W. Risby | 2,095 | | |
| Conservative | A. W. Ash | 2,041 | | |
| Conservative | G. I. Jones | 1,909 | | |
Majority | 82 | 1.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 4,473 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Newton Heath
Newton Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. J. Taylor | 1,914 | 62.5 | N/A |
| Labour | C. Tomlinson | 1,902 | | |
| Labour | J. Smith | 1,826 | | |
| Conservative | A. E. Walsh | 1,148 | 37.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | A. R. Leeke | 1,080 | | |
| Conservative | T. B. Hegarty | 1,060 | | |
Majority | 678 | 25.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,062 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Northenden
Northenden Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. Leigh | 2,978 | 53.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | C. H. Box | 2,737 | | |
| Conservative | D. Mountford | 2,730 | | |
| Labour | H. Brown | 2,244 | 40.3 | N/A |
| Labour | H. Reid | 2,114 | | |
| Labour | J. M. Wilson | 2,097 | | |
| Communist | G. F. Taylor | 341 | 6.1 | N/A |
Majority | 486 | 13.2 | N/A |
Turnout | 5,563 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Old Moat
Old Moat Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. F. Lavin | 2,479 | 64.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | D. G. Massey | 2,319 | | |
| Conservative | T. E. Murphy | 2,262 | | |
| Labour | E. Richards | 1,395 | 36.0 | N/A |
| Labour | A. J. Spencer | 1,392 | | |
| Labour | A. E. Jones | 1,368 | | |
Majority | 867 | 28.0 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,874 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Rusholme
Rusholme Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | M. Pierce | 2,221 | 59.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | K. Ollerenshaw | 2,191 | | |
| Conservative | S. Tucker | 2,173 | | |
| Labour | A. H. Fender | 1,115 | 30.0 | N/A |
| Labour | M. A. Naqui | 1,091 | | |
| Labour | H. Rowley | 1,090 | | |
| Independent | F. A. Melling | 379 | 10.2 | N/A |
Majority | 1,058 | 29.8 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,715 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Withington
Withington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. R. Coker | 1,864 | 48.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | G. W. Young | 1,801 | | |
| Conservative | W. Crabtree | 1,793 | | |
| Liberal | J. Edwards | 1,151 | 29.7 | N/A |
| Liberal | R. A. Bell | 1,107 | | |
| Liberal | W. J. Ellwood | 1,102 | | |
| Labour | J. Wilner | 858 | 22.1 | N/A |
| Labour | M. Moss | 855 | | |
| Labour | R. Ames | 797 | | |
Majority | 642 | 18.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 3,873 | | N/A |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Woodhouse Park
Woodhouse Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Hall | 1,721 | 61.8 | N/A |
| Labour | T. Farrell | 1,678 | | |
| Labour | G. Berry | 1,616 | | |
| Conservative | J. A. Graham | 856 | 30.8 | N/A |
| Conservative | G. Parry | 849 | | |
| Conservative | F. Kennan | 802 | | |
| Communist | J. V. Hamer | 205 | 7.4 | N/A |
Majority | 760 | 31.1 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,782 | | N/A |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
By-elections between 1973 and 1975
Beswick By-Election 27 June 1974 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. E. Jackson | 1,298 | 70.9 | −14.9 |
| Liberal | W. J. Ellwood | 248 | 13.6 | +13.6 |
| Conservative | D. Porter | 173 | 9.5 | −4.6 |
| National Front | S. McKenzie | 111 | 6.1 | +6.1 |
Majority | 1,050 | 57.4 | −14.3 |
Turnout | 1,830 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | -14.2 | |
Blackley By-Election 27th June 1974) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | B. Risby | 1,975 | 54.5 | −2.9 |
| Labour | S. Smith | 1,908 | | |
| Conservative | J. Hood | 1,354 | 37.4 | −5.2 |
| Conservative | P. Cummins | 1,340 | | |
| Liberal | C. Cloran | 292 | 8.0 | +8.0 |
| Liberal | J. Laslett | 282 | | |
Majority | 554 | 17.1 | +2.3 |
Turnout | 3,621 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | +1.1 | |
Harpurhey By-Election 25th July 1974 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Reid | 1,119 | 62.6 | −0.2 |
| Conservative | D. Porter | 343 | 19.2 | −18.0 |
| Liberal | R. Addison | 325 | 18.2 | +18.2 |
Majority | 776 | 43.4 | +17.9 |
Turnout | 1,787 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | +8.9 | |
References
- ^ Manchester City Council Election Results (2nd ed.), Swarbrick, 1993.
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|