1973 UK local government election
The first elections to the new local authorities established by the Local Government Act 1972 in England and Wales and the new Northern Ireland district councils created by the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 took place in 1973.[1] The whole of Eastbourne Borough Council was up for election.
Borough result
It was a good result for the Liberal party. They won 19 of the 33 seats, giving them an overall majority of 5. The Liberals took control on 1 April 1974 of the new non-metropolitan district as a consequence. The Conservatives became the official opposition after winning 10 seats. Labour won 4 sets.
Ward results
Member of the old borough council denoted by *
Cavendish
Cavendish (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T W Ward* | 1,290 | 54.2 |
| Liberal | E D Ward* | 1,165 | |
| Liberal | Leslie Jack Leach | 1,108 | |
| Labour | Percy George Wood* | 522 | 21.9 |
| Conservative | J Macdonald | 487 | 20.5 |
| Labour | J Cross | 482 | |
| Conservative | L Staples | 431 | |
| Conservative | M Lowton | 425 | |
| Labour | G Watson | 415 | |
| Independent | R Armstrong | 81 | 3.4 |
Majority | | 32.3 |
Turnout | | 55.4 |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Central
Central (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | A A Maryan | 1,047 | 56.5 |
| Liberal | Charles George Piper | 986 | |
| Liberal | S G Ward | 973 | |
| Conservative | M E Tunwell | 806 | 43.5 |
| Conservative | Reginald Poynter* | 800 | |
| Conservative | Neil Fergus Nicholson* | 800 | |
Majority | | 13.0 |
Turnout | | 45.9 |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Devonshire
Devonshire (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J Healey | 969 | 46.8 |
| Conservative | Charles Edward Dobell* | 949 | 45.8 |
| Liberal | Anthony L Boswall | 936 | |
| Liberal | W Creffield | 920 | |
| Conservative | Eric Hugh Bowdler* | 905 | |
| Conservative | D Charlton | 883 | |
| Labour | J Howse | 152 | 7.3 |
Majority | | 1.0 |
Turnout | | 46.0 |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Downside
Downside (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Maurice Skilton* | 1,547 | 59.2 |
| Liberal | E M Edwards* | 1,410 | |
| Liberal | H Goodchild | 1,374 | |
| Conservative | Joseph Angelman* | 1,068 | 40.8 |
| Conservative | M Charlton | 897 | |
| Conservative | C Elsey | 888 | |
Majority | | 18.3 |
Turnout | | 59.0 |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Hampden Park
Hampden Park (4) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Peter Francis Jackson* | 1,903 | 48.9 |
| Liberal | Charles Henry Lacey* | 1,768 | |
| Liberal | L Mason | 1,694 | |
| Liberal | Douglas D Carn | 1,650 | |
| Labour | Roland James Hutchinson* | 1,548 | 39.8 |
| Labour | George Alan Bosley* | 1,492 | |
| Labour | P Chantler | 1,309 | |
| Labour | L Elphick | 1,291 | |
| Conservative | C Young | 440 | 11.3 |
| Conservative | J Tunwell | 436 | |
| Conservative | A Cumming | 435 | |
| Conservative | C Anscombe | 407 | |
Majority | | 9.1 |
Turnout | | 46.5 |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Langney
Langney (4) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Leonard James Caine* | 1,745 | |
| Labour | Frederick Charles Solly* | 1,580 | |
| Labour | Roland Arthur Baker | 1,538 | |
| Labour | D M Salmon | 1,514 | |
| Conservative | J E Anscombe | 1,154 | |
| Conservative | M Bare | 1,109 | |
| Conservative | I Greenfield | 1,088 | |
| Conservative | C Porter | 1,079 | |
| Liberal | J Thomas | 842 | |
Majority | | |
Turnout | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Meads
Meads (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leslie Aubrey Vickers* | 1,345 | |
| Conservative | Kathleen Ethel Raven* | 1,345 | |
| Conservative | Percy Stanley Brockwell* | 1,297 | |
| Liberal | E Pettigrew | 919 | |
| Liberal | M Hanlon | 880 | |
| Liberal | R Rees | 878 | |
| Labour | I Harris | 118 | |
Majority | | |
Turnout | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Ratton
Ratton (4) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | R H Dingwall | 1,802 | |
| Conservative | Winifred Emily Ouzman* | 1,746 | |
| Conservative | Michael Scott Phipp* | 1,698 | |
| Conservative | D P Cullen | 1,698 | |
| Liberal | L Frere | 1,650 | |
| Liberal | W Charlton | 1,636 | |
| Conservative | J Toop | 1,597 | |
| Liberal | E French | 1,575 | |
| Labour | A Ticehurst | 510 | |
| Labour | K Booth | 474 | |
| Labour | D Evans | 467 | |
| Labour | P Sorrell | 455 | |
Majority | | |
Turnout | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Roselands
Roselands (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Charles Vivian Horridge* | 1,319 | |
| Liberal | William John Evenden* | 1,244 | |
| Liberal | Clifford Grahame Scott* | 1,228 | |
| Conservative | J Riley | 680 | |
| Conservative | J C Wakeford | 607 | |
| Conservative | M White | 589 | |
| Labour | P Richardson | 370 | |
Majority | | |
Turnout | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Upperton
Upperton (4) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Una Eagle Goldie Gardner* | 1,414 | 62.4 |
| Conservative | Tony James Aukett* | 1,359 | |
| Conservative | Charles W Aldous | 1,285 | |
| Liberal | M Perrin | 851 | 37.6 |
| Liberal | D Parsons | 828 | |
| Liberal | N Frere | 740 | |
Majority | | 24.9 |
Turnout | | 45.1 |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
References
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1973. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 3 May 2016.
|
---|
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|