2023 UK local government election
2023 Rother District Council election
|
← 2019 | 4 May 2023 (2023-05-04) | 2027 → |
|
All 38 seats to Rother District Council 20 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Carl Maynard[1] | Christine Bayliss | Doug Oliver[2] | Party | Conservative | Labour | RAOIC | Last election | 14 seats, 36.4% | 3 seats, 12.6% | N/A | Seats before | 15 | 2 | 11 | Seats won | 10 | 8 | 8 | Seat change | 4 | 5 | 8 | Popular vote | 16,852 | 6,400 | 5,645 | Percentage | 37.8% | 14.3% | 12.6% | Swing | 1.4% | 1.7% | N/A | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | Sixth party | | | | | Leader | Sue Prochak | Polly Gray | | Party | Liberal Democrats | Green | Independent | Last election | 7 seats, 15.3% | 1 seat, 4.2% | 13 seats, 27.0% | Seats before | 7 | 1 | 1 | Seats won | 7 | 3 | 2 | Seat change | | 2 | 11 | Popular vote | 7,038 | 3,064 | 4,309 | Percentage | 15.8% | 6.9% | 9.7% | Swing | | 2.7% | 17.3% | |
Winner of each seat at the 2023 Rother District Council election |
Leader before election Doug Oliver RAOIC No overall control | Leader after election Doug Oliver RAOIC No overall control | |
The 2023 Rother District Council election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect members of Rother District Council in East Sussex, England.[3] This would be on the same day as other local elections in England.
Prior to the election the council was administered by the "Rother Alliance", being a coalition of the Rother Association of Independent Councillors, Liberal Democrats, Labour and Greens.[4]
The council remained under no overall control after the election, and the Rother Alliance coalition continued to form the council's administration.
Summary
Election result
2023 Rother District Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 38 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 26.3 | 37.8 | 16,852 | +1.4 |
| Labour | 16 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 21.1 | 14.3 | 6,400 | +1.7 |
| Rother Association of Independent Councillors | 12 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 21.1 | 12.6 | 5,645 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | 13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | | 18.4 | 15.8 | 7,038 | +0.5 |
| Green | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7.9 | 6.9 | 3,064 | +2.7 |
| Independent | 8 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 5.3 | 9.7 | 4,309 | –17.3 |
| UKIP | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.1 | 925 | –2.5 |
| Ind. Network | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.9 | 406 | N/A |
Ward results
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Rother District Council following the close of nominations on 4 April 2023.[5] The results were as follows:[6]
Bexhill Central
Bexhill Central (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Christine Bayliss* | 732 | 63.2 | +11.0 |
| Labour | Ruairi McCourt | 579 | 50.0 | +4.1 |
| Conservative | Nurul Amin | 250 | 21.6 | −15.1 |
| Conservative | Paul Webb | 224 | 19.3 | −8.2 |
| Independent | Andrew Crotty | 208 | 17.9 | N/A |
| Independent | Andy Voyce | 98 | 8.5 | N/A |
| UKIP | Colin Sullivan | 76 | 6.6 | −8.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,159 | 28 | |
Registered electors | 4,162 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bexhill Collington
Bexhill Collington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| RAOIC | Douglas Oliver* | 1,148 | 64.9 | +1.4 |
| RAOIC | Ashan Jeeawon** | 1,055 | 59.7 | −6.5 |
| Conservative | Bridget Hollingsworth | 560 | 31.7 | +15.3 |
| Conservative | Balwinder Khaira | 397 | 22.5 | +9.8 |
| UKIP | Jill Davies | 176 | 10.0 | +3.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,768 | 45 | |
Registered electors | 3,928 | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Ashan Jeeawon was a sitting councillor for Bexhill St. Stephen's ward
Bexhill Kewhurst
Bexhill Kewhurst (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| RAOIC | Brian Drayson* | 671 | 42.7 | −17.4 |
| RAOIC | Andrew Hayward | 637 | 40.6 | −25.6 |
| Conservative | Gillian Johnson | 528 | 33.6 | +2.6 |
| Conservative | Martin Kenward | 469 | 29.9 | +8.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Goddard | 440 | 28.0 | N/A |
| UKIP | Alison Phillips | 140 | 8.9 | +0.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,570 | 40 | |
Registered electors | 3,994 | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham
Bexhill Old Town & Worsham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Polly Gray* | 535 | 54.1 | +21.7 |
| Labour | Mark Legg | 374 | 37.8 | +23.8 |
| RAOIC | Chris Madeley* | 323 | 32.7 | +4.3 |
| Conservative | Barbara Clark | 282 | 28.5 | +6.7 |
| Conservative | Hannah Fisher | 190 | 19.2 | +1.6 |
| UKIP | Michael Phillips | 79 | 8.0 | −7.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 989 | 30 | |
Registered electors | 3,248 | | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bexhill Pebsham & St. Michael's
Bexhill Pebsham & St. Michael's (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Charles Clark* | 754 | 60.6 | −9.3 |
| Labour | Gareth Delany | 429 | 34.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Jay Brewerton* | 391 | 31.4 | −19.1 |
| Independent | Charles Rustem | 268 | 21.5 | N/A |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Robertson | 180 | 14.5 | −6.6 |
| UKIP | John Dicker | 90 | 7.2 | −5.0 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,244 | 31 | |
Registered electors | 3,956 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bexhill Sackville
Bexhill Sackville (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| RAOIC | Hazel Timpe* | 643 | 48.4 | +3.8 |
| RAOIC | Terry Byrne* | 629 | 47.4 | +1.3 |
| Conservative | Shaji Thomas | 392 | 29.5 | −1.6 |
| Labour | Brian Basham | 313 | 23.6 | +5.0 |
| Conservative | Christopher Rawdon-Mogg | 293 | 22.1 | −4.2 |
| UKIP | Sheila Allen-Rodgers | 122 | 9.2 | −6.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,328 | 33 | |
Registered electors | 4,064 | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bexhill Sidley
Bexhill Sidley (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sam Coleman* | 507 | 52.1 | +8.6 |
| Labour | Fazlul Chowdhury | 420 | 43.2 | +10.0 |
| Conservative | Jimmy Carroll* | 377 | 38.7 | +0.5 |
| Independent | Sharon Blagrove | 209 | 21.5 | −11.8 |
| Conservative | Brett McLean | 203 | 20.9 | −12.4 |
| UKIP | John Zipser | 61 | 6.3 | −18.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 973 | 23 | |
Registered electors | 4,249 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Bexhill St. Mark's
Bexhill St. Mark's (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Connor Winter | 630 | 37.3 | −34.7 |
| RAOIC | Jimmy Stanger | 527 | 31.2 | −35.0 |
| Conservative | Tony Foster | 474 | 28.0 | +9.1 |
| Ind. Network | Nigel Jacklin | 406 | 24.0 | N/A |
| Conservative | Nathaniel Lake | 315 | 18.6 | +4.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Wendy Dash | 241 | 14.3 | +6.7 |
| Labour | Peter Hillier-Palmer | 239 | 14.1 | +8.3 |
| Labour | Justin Pierce | 191 | 11.3 | N/A |
| UKIP | Christine Zipser | 99 | 5.9 | −1.0 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,691 | 41 | |
Registered electors | 4,091 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| RAOIC gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Bexhill St. Stephen's
Bexhill St. Stephen's (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Arren Rathbone Ariel | 561 | 45.3 | +18.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Thomas* | 548 | 44.3 | +17.3 |
| Conservative | Abul Azad | 462 | 37.3 | +16.4 |
| Conservative | Richard Carroll | 425 | 34.3 | +11.5 |
| UKIP | Gillian Ammoun | 139 | 11.2 | −4.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,238 | 31 | |
Registered electors | 3,961 | | |
| Green gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Brede & Udimore
Brede & Udimore Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Neil Gordon | 414 | 58.3 | +18.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Griffiths | 239 | 33.7 | +26.0 |
| Labour | Sandra Margaret | 57 | 8.0 | −2.3 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 710 | 39 | |
Registered electors | 1,809 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Burwash & The Weald
Burwash & The Weald (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Anthony Barnes* | 610 | 47.7 | −4.3 |
| Conservative | Eleanor Kirby-Green* | 605 | 47.3 | +1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Varrall | 541 | 42.3 | +10.0 |
| Independent | Heather Love | 448 | 35.0 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,279 | 36 | |
Registered electors | 3,583 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Catsfield & Crowhurst
Catsfield & Crowhurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chas Pearce | 403 | 48.4 | +21.2 |
| Conservative | Gary Curtis* | 275 | 33.1 | −5.3 |
| Labour | Tim MacPherson | 154 | 18.5 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 832 | 43 | |
Registered electors | 1,928 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Eastern Rother
Eastern Rother (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lizzie Hacking* | 605 | 44.3 | −15.0 |
| Conservative | Paul Osborne* | 578 | 42.3 | −14.6 |
| Green | Dominic Manning | 563 | 41.2 | N/A |
| Green | Catherine Glover | 466 | 34.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Linda Whymark | 300 | 21.9 | −2.0 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,367 | 36 | |
Registered electors | 3,804 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hurst Green & Ticehurst
Hurst Green & Ticehurst (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Teresa Killeen | 740 | 54.1 | +15.4 |
| Conservative | Mary Barnes* | 635 | 46.4 | −7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Hardy | 611 | 44.7 | N/A |
| Conservative | Graham Browne* | 603 | 44.1 | −8.8 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,368 | 33 | |
Registered electors | 4,137 | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Battle, Netherfield & Wallington
North Battle, Netherfield & Wallington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathryn Field* | 1,092 | 73.3 | +8.1 |
| Green | Sue Burton | 939 | 63.1 | N/A |
| Conservative | Mark Beaumont | 305 | 20.5 | −3.5 |
| Conservative | Kirsty Curtis | 266 | 17.9 | −3.0 |
| UKIP | Bernard Mabon | 65 | 4.4 | −5.8 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,489 | 39 | |
Registered electors | 3,848 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Green gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Northern Rother
Northern Rother (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Ganly* | 881 | 52.1 | −6.7 |
| Conservative | Tony Biggs | 880 | 52.0 | −3.2 |
| Independent | Peter Vine-Hall | 851 | 50.3 | N/A |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,691 | 42 | |
Registered electors | 4,086 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Robertsbridge
Robertsbridge Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sue Prochak* | 519 | 73.1 | +5.4 |
| Conservative | Paul Redstone | 191 | 26.9 | +0.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 710 | 38 | |
Registered electors | 2,019 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Rye & Winchelsea
Rye & Winchelsea (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Cheryl Creaser | 608 | 39.4 | +13.7 |
| Labour Co-op | Simon McGurk | 606 | 39.3 | +19.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Guy Harris | 506 | 32.8 | +3.4 |
| Conservative | Gennette Stevens* | 435 | 28.2 | −6.7 |
| Conservative | Jayne Stevens | 371 | 24.0 | −2.4 |
| RAOIC | Chris Hoggart | 335 | 21.7 | −7.5 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,543 | 39 | |
Registered electors | 3,930 | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Labour Co-op gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Sedlescombe & Westfield
Sedlescombe & Westfield (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Beverley Coupar | 843 | 57.7 | +34.3 |
| Conservative | Carl Maynard* | 714 | 48.9 | +5.9 |
| Conservative | Kate Ludden | 647 | 44.3 | +5.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,461 | 35 | |
Registered electors | 4,257 | | |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Battle & Telham
South Battle & Telham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Vikki Cook | 388 | 64.8 | +1.2 |
| Conservative | Bernard Brown | 211 | 35.2 | +9.5 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 599 | 35 | |
Registered electors | 1,736 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Southern Rother
Southern Rother (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Mier* | 770 | 47.5 | −0.6 |
| Conservative | Tim Grohne | 645 | 39.8 | −5.6 |
| Conservative | James Bradley | 569 | 35.1 | −5.5 |
| Labour | Nick Warren | 489 | 30.2 | +11.0 |
| Labour | Sue Learoyd-Smith | 402 | 24.8 | +10.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,621 | 36 | |
Registered electors | 3,566 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Carl Maynard". Hastings and Rye Conservatives. Retrieved 1 May 2023.
- ^ "Your councillors". Rother District Council. Retrieved 1 May 2023.
- ^ "Notice of Election" (PDF). Rother District Council. 24 March 2023. Retrieved 15 April 2023.
- ^ "Rother District Council's new leader confirmed as parties form alliance". Sussex World. 14 May 2019. Retrieved 1 May 2023.
- ^ "Current and forthcoming elections and referendums". Rother District Council. Retrieved 15 April 2023.
- ^ Gladstone, Richard (5 May 2023). "Full results from Rother District Council local election results 2023". Sussex World. Retrieved 24 June 2023.