2023 English local election
2023 Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council election
|
← 2019 | 4 May 2023 (2023-05-04) | 2027 → |
|
All 44 seats to Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council 23 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Turnout | 35.8% |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Matt Boughton[1] | Anita Oakley | April Clark | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Green | Last election | 39 seats, 46.9% | 9 seats, 19.5% | 2 seats, 11.5% | Seats won | 20 | 11 | 8 | Seat change | 19 | 2 | 6 | Popular vote | 32,304 | 19,808 | 16,621 | Percentage | 40.2% | 24.6% | 20.7% | Swing | 6.7% | 5.1% | 9.2% | | | Fourth party | Fifth party | | | | Leader | | Mike Taylor | Party | Labour | Ind. Alliance | Last election | 1 seat, 8.0% | 3 seats, 8.6% | Seats won | 3 | 2 | Seat change | 2 | 1 | Popular vote | 6,358 | 4,472 | Percentage | 7.9% | 5.6% | Swing | 0.1% | 3.0% | |
Winner of each seat at the 2023 Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council election |
Leader before election Matt Boughton Conservative | Leader after election Matt Boughton Conservative No overall control | |
An election took place on 4 May 2023 to elect councillors to Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council in Kent, England. This took place on the same day as other local elections across England. Boundary changes which took effect at this election saw the number of councillors reduced from 54 to 44 and the number of wards reduced from 24 to 19.
The council went from having a Conservative majority to being under no overall control.[2] The Conservatives and Independent Alliance formed a coalition after the election; with 22 councillors they had exactly half the seats on the council. At the subsequent annual council meeting on 17 May 2023 the Conservative leader Matt Boughton retained his position as leader of the council. The vote was initially tied at 22 votes both for and against. The new Conservative mayor, James Lark, used his casting vote in favour of Boughton remaining leader. Independent Alliance leader Mike Taylor was made the cabinet member for planning.[3]
Summary
Election result
The overall result was as follows:[4]
2023 Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council election |
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 44 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 45.5 | 40.2 | 32,304 | –6.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 23 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25.0 | 24.6 | 19,808 | +5.1 |
| Green | 18 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 18.2 | 20.7 | 16,621 | +9.2 |
| Labour | 19 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6.8 | 7.9 | 6,358 | –0.1 |
| Independent Alliance (Kent) | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 4,472 | –3.0 |
| Independent | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.7 | 527 | –3.4 |
| Reform UK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.3 | 244 | N/A |
| Heritage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.1 | 77 | N/A |
Ward results
The results for each ward were as follows, with an asterisk (*) indicating a sitting councillor standing for re-election.[5][6]
Aylesford North & North Downs
Aylesford North & North Downs (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Roger Dalton* | 953 | 45.9 |
| Conservative | Dave Davis* | 909 | 43.8 |
| Conservative | Alex McDermott | 737 | 35.5 |
| Labour | Stephen Beadle | 661 | 31.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Bell | 471 | 22.7 |
| Labour | Rizwana Shelley | 329 | 15.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Young | 321 | 15.5 |
| Labour | Thomas Shelley | 315 | 15.2 |
| Independent | Jason Green | 301 | 14.5 |
| Green | Em Perera | 223 | 10.7 |
| Green | Mark West | 195 | 9.4 |
| Reform UK | Rob Gailer | 119 | 5.7 |
Turnout | 2,075 | 29.4 |
Registered electors | 7,071 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Aylesford South & Ditton
Aylesford South & Ditton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Steve Hammond* | 1,132 | 53.4 |
| Conservative | Rob Cannon* | 975 | 46.0 |
| Conservative | Colin Williams* | 975 | 46.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dan Markham | 789 | 37.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor Walker | 778 | 36.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Cox | 700 | 33.0 |
| Labour | Julia Jenner | 284 | 13.4 |
| Labour | Paul Wilson | 241 | 11.4 |
Turnout | 2,120 | 32.2 |
Registered electors | 6,576 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh
Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Boxall* | 957 | 59.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Bill Banks | 870 | 54.2 |
| Conservative | Mary McKinlay | 558 | 34.8 |
| Conservative | Sam Webb | 543 | 33.9 |
| Labour | Deirdre Evans | 120 | 7.5 |
Turnout | 1,604 | 35.2 |
Registered electors | 4,563 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Borough Green & Platt
Borough Green & Platt (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Ind. Alliance | Mike Taylor* | 1,233 | 75.6 |
| Ind. Alliance | Wendy Palmer* | 1,199 | 73.5 |
| Conservative | Patrick Lohlein | 319 | 19.6 |
| Conservative | Christian Wragg | 291 | 17.8 |
Turnout | 1,631 | 35.7 |
Registered electors | 4,565 | |
| Ind. Alliance win (new seat) |
| Ind. Alliance win (new seat) |
Bourne
Bourne (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Green | Steve Crisp | 761 | 44.5 |
| Conservative | James Lark* | 730 | 42.7 |
| Green | Bernice Catt | 725 | 42.4 |
| Conservative | Piers Montague* | 655 | 38.3 |
| Ind. Alliance | Sue Butterfill | 355 | 20.8 |
Turnout | 1,709 | 41.3 |
Registered electors | 4,137 | |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cage Green & Angel
Cage Green & Angel (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Green | Anna Cope* | 1,828 | 62.3 |
| Green | Robert Oliver | 1,737 | 59.2 |
| Green | Bethan Parry | 1,639 | 55.9 |
| Conservative | Vivian Branson* | 1,128 | 38.5 |
| Conservative | Jenny Lewis | 1,087 | 37.1 |
| Conservative | Johurul Islam | 983 | 33.5 |
Turnout | 2,933 | 43.7 |
Registered electors | 6,715 | |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
| Green win (new seat) |
East Malling, West Malling & Offham
East Malling, West Malling & Offham (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Trudy Dean* | 1,831 | 62.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Roud* | 1,620 | 55.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michelle Tatton* | 1,598 | 54.5 |
| Conservative | David Thompson | 695 | 23.7 |
| Conservative | Simon Slater | 626 | 21.3 |
| Conservative | Joel Blacket | 515 | 17.6 |
Turnout | 2,402 | 36.2 |
Registered electors | 6,629 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
East Peckham, West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury
East Peckham, West Peckham, Mereworth & Wateringbury (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Sarah Hudson* | 1,260 | 63.2 |
| Conservative | Matt Boughton* | 1,201 | 60.2 |
| Green | Kim Winterbottom | 377 | 18.9 |
| Green | Stephen Jackson | 348 | 17.4 |
| Labour | Robin Potter | 279 | 14.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Suzanne Burdon | 268 | 13.4 |
Turnout | 1,995 | 40.0 |
Registered electors | 4,991 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Higham
Higham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Lee Athwal | 1,240 | 54.7 | +34.3 |
| Conservative | Dennis King* | 1,106 | 48.8 | –10.1 |
| Green | Antony Burdon | 1,101 | 48.6 | N/A |
| Conservative | Frixos Tombolis* | 951 | 42.0 | –3.6 |
Turnout | 2,265 | 47.6 | +10.9 |
Registered electors | 4,757 | | |
| Green gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Hildenborough
Hildenborough (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mark Rhodes* | 1,011 | 52.6 | –0.4 |
| Green | Kath Barton | 928 | 48.3 | +25.7 |
| Conservative | Steve Webster | 812 | 42.2 | –4.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen Hobhouse | 505 | 26.3 | +11.3 |
| Labour | Michael Connor | 282 | 14.7 | +6.2 |
Turnout | 1,923 | 44.8 | +5.2 |
Registered electors | 4,289 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Green gain from Conservative |
Judd
Judd (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Mark Hood* | 1,633 | 79.0 | +1.9 |
| Green | George Hines | 1,562 | 75.6 | +0.2 |
| Conservative | Holly Ware | 358 | 17.3 | –0.5 |
| Conservative | Paul Webster | 321 | 15.5 | +1.6 |
| Labour | Matthew Oliver | 151 | 7.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,066 | 44.1 | –6.8 |
Registered electors | 4,683 | | |
| Green hold |
| Green hold |
Kings Hill
Kings Hill (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dan Harman* | 1,085 | 56.8 | +9.4 |
| Conservative | Christopher Brown* | 1,048 | 54.8 | +0.1 |
| Conservative | Kim Tanner* | 1,047 | 54.8 | +13.4 |
| Green | Richard Dowling | 480 | 25.1 | N/A |
| Green | Louis Westlake | 438 | 22.9 | N/A |
| Labour | Kathleen Garlick | 258 | 13.5 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Nick Taplin | 256 | 13.4 | –7.8 |
| Labour | Sarah Palmer | 234 | 12.2 | N/A |
| Liberal Democrats | Ken Poege | 234 | 12.2 | –4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Young | 216 | 11.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,911 | 27.6 | +1.8 |
Registered electors | 6,930 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Larkfield
Larkfield (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | David Thornewell* | 1,401 | 78.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Oakley* | 1,385 | 77.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Bishop* | 1,372 | 76.9 |
| Conservative | Dougie Dick | 371 | 20.8 |
| Conservative | Harry Noble | 284 | 15.9 |
| Conservative | Edward Thackwell | 272 | 15.2 |
Turnout | 1,785 | 25.8 |
Registered electors | 6,911 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Pilgrims with Ightham
Pilgrims with Ightham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Robin Betts* | 987 | 53.0 |
| Conservative | Martin Coffin* | 934 | 50.1 |
| Ind. Alliance | Tim Shaw* | 908 | 48.7 |
| Ind. Alliance | Scott Millener | 777 | 41.7 |
Turnout | 1,864 | 40.9 |
Registered electors | 4,588 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Snodland East & Ham Hill
Snodland East & Ham Hill (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Wayne Mallard | 487 | 52.3 | +11.9 |
| Conservative | Sue Bell* | 445 | 47.8 | –5.6 |
| Labour | Martin Aldridge | 430 | 46.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | Brian Luker* | 399 | 42.9 | –5.4 |
Turnout | 931 | 22.3 | +0.6 |
Registered electors | 4,182 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative hold |
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes
Snodland West & Holborough Lakes (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Hickmott* | 755 | 62.7 | +10.6 |
| Labour | Angus Bennison | 638 | 53.0 | +10.0 |
| Conservative | David Gaunt | 422 | 35.0 | –15.0 |
| Conservative | Archie Bartlett | 415 | 34.5 | –14.5 |
| Heritage | Vicky Parker | 77 | 6.4 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,204 | 27.4 | +0.9 |
Registered electors | 4,394 | | |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
Trench
Trench (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Adem Mehmet | 735 | 43.2 | –2.2 |
| Conservative | Keith Tunstall | 726 | 42.6 | –2.4 |
| Green | Stacey Pilgrim | 720 | 42.3 | N/A |
| Green | Chris Hill | 686 | 40.3 | N/A |
| Labour | Callum Lake | 173 | 10.2 | –13.3 |
| Labour | Kathryn Parish | 165 | 9.7 | –13.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Yvonne Brightmore | 97 | 5.7 | N/A |
Turnout | 1,703 | 40.8 | +11.9 |
Registered electors | 4,172 | | |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances Hoskins* | 1,487 | 63.2 | –1.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Garry Bridge* | 1,306 | 55.5 | –1.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Clokey | 1,275 | 54.2 | N/A |
| Conservative | David Cain | 612 | 26.0 | –13.8 |
| Conservative | Michael Payne | 603 | 25.6 | –8.1 |
| Conservative | Roberick Tay | 544 | 23.1 | N/A |
| Labour | Kerry Jordan-Daus | 338 | 14.4 | N/A |
| Independent | Rachna Sinha | 226 | 9.6 | N/A |
| Reform UK | Peregrine White | 125 | 5.3 | N/A |
Turnout | 2,352 | 37.8 | +2.4 |
Registered electors | 6,225 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Walderslade
Walderslade Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Des Keers* | 544 | 65.3 |
| Labour Co-op | Lola Oyemusi | 218 | 26.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lisa Cox | 71 | 8.5 |
Majority | 326 | 39.1 |
Turnout | 844 | 36.0 |
Registered electors | 2,345 | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Byelections
There will be a byelection in Judd ward on 4 July 2024, coinciding with the general election.[7]
References
- ^ "Your councillors". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. Retrieved 2 May 2023.
- ^ Fuller, Christian; Gupta, Tanya (5 May 2023). "Kent election results 2023". BBC News. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ Smith, Alan (25 June 2023). "Tories keep control of Tonbridge and Malling on the casting vote of the Mayor". Kent Online. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Overview of election results 2023". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. Retrieved 1 October 2023.
- ^ Simmonds, Cara (5 May 2023). "Local Elections 2023: No overall control for Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council". Kent Online. Retrieved 25 June 2023.
- ^ "Election results 2023 by ward". Tonbridge and Malling Borough Council. Retrieved 1 October 2023.
- ^ Tonbridge and Malling BC https://www.tmbc.gov.uk/voting-elections/judd-ward-election-4-july-2024