2011 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election
2011 local election in England, UK
Elections to Tameside Council were held on 5 May 2011. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2015. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.[1]
Results
Ashton Hurst ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Whitehead | 1,707 | 52.39 | ||
Conservative | Dave Westhead | 1,114 | 34.19 | ||
Green | Nigel Rolland | 237 | 7.27 | ||
UKIP | Peter Taylor | 200 | 6.14 | ||
Majority | 593 | 18.20 | |||
Turnout | 3,258 | 37 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ashton St. Michael's ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Yvonne Cartey | 1,627 | 56.65 | ||
Conservative | Paul Buckley | 716 | 24.93 | ||
English Democrat | David Timpson | 239 | 8.32 | ||
UKIP | Andy Gee | 145 | 5.05 | ||
Green | Rochelle Rolland | 145 | 5.05 | ||
Majority | 911 | 31.72 | |||
Turnout | 2,872 | 33 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ashton Waterloo ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michael Whitley | 1,860 | 61.61 | ||
Conservative | Lee Price | 732 | 24.25 | ||
UKIP | Jeanette Harrison | 256 | 8.48 | ||
Green | Michael Baker | 171 | 5.66 | ||
Majority | 1,128 | 37.36 | |||
Turnout | 3,019 | 35 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Audenshaw ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maria Bailey | 1,750 | 55.86 | ||
Conservative | Stacey Knighton | 795 | 25.38 | ||
BNP | Robert Booth | 239 | 7.63 | ||
UKIP | Joanna Herod | 198 | 6.32 | ||
Green | Stuart Bennett | 151 | 4.82 | ||
Majority | 955 | 30.48 | |||
Turnout | 3,133 | 36 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Denton North East ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Allison Gwynne | 1,871 | 63.29 | ||
Conservative | Christine Walters | 639 | 21.62 | ||
UKIP | Anthony Misell | 268 | 9.07 | ||
Green | Gerard Boyd | 178 | 6.02 | ||
Majority | 1,232 | 41.68 | |||
Turnout | 2,956 | 35 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Denton South ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michael Fowler | 1,628 | 54.83 | ||
Conservative | Steve Roden | 545 | 18.36 | ||
Independent | Carl Simmons | 471 | 15.86 | ||
UKIP | Adrienne Bennett | 325 | 10.95 | ||
Majority | 1,083 | 36.48 | |||
Turnout | 2,969 | 35 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Denton West ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brenda Warrington | 2,378 | 64.39 | ||
Conservative | Floyd Paterson | 948 | 25.67 | ||
UKIP | Michelle Harrison | 367 | 9.94 | ||
Majority | 1,430 | 38.72 | |||
Turnout | 3,693 | 40 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Droylsden East ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Kieran Quinn | 1,969 | 62.89 | ||
UKIP | Ted Salmon | 595 | 19.00 | ||
Conservative | Dorothy Buckley | 455 | 14.53 | ||
Green | Mark Stanley | 112 | 3.58 | ||
Majority | 1,374 | 43.88 | |||
Turnout | 3,131 | 36 | |||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Droylsden West ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ann Holland | 2,212 | 70.90 | ||
Conservative | Sue Murphy | 384 | 12.31 | ||
BNP | Karen Lomas | 282 | 9.04 | ||
UKIP | George Mills | 242 | 7.76 | ||
Majority | 1,828 | 58.59 | |||
Turnout | 3,120 | 35 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Dukinfield ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Taylor | 1,905 | 60.88 | ||
Conservative | Christine Marshall | 550 | 17.58 | ||
BNP | Roy West | 340 | 10.87 | ||
UKIP | John Cooke | 189 | 6.04 | ||
Green | Dylan Lancaster | 145 | 4.63 | ||
Majority | 1,355 | 43.30 | |||
Turnout | 3,129 | 33 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Sweeton | 1,703 | 54.76 | ||
Conservative | Amanda Buckley | 888 | 28.55 | ||
BNP | Gregory Shorrock | 192 | 6.17 | ||
Green | Michael Smee | 170 | 5.47 | ||
UKIP | Jacqueline Misell | 157 | 5.05 | ||
Majority | 815 | 26.21 | |||
Turnout | 3,110 | 36 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hyde Godley ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Sullivan | 1,779 | 64.15 | ||
Conservative | Thomas Welsby | 636 | 22.15 | ||
UKIP | Duran O'Dwyer | 358 | 12.91 | ||
Majority | 1,143 | 41.22 | |||
Turnout | 2,773 | 33 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hyde Newton ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Helen Bowden | 1,890 | 57.01 | ||
Conservative | Craig Halliday | 717 | 21.63 | ||
BNP | Rosalind Gauci | 335 | 10.11 | ||
UKIP | Ian Horton | 239 | 7.21 | ||
Green | Jacintha Manchester | 134 | 4.04 | ||
Majority | 1,173 | 35.38 | |||
Turnout | 3,315 | 33 | |||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Hyde Werneth ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Bell | 1,858 | 46.16 | ||
Labour | Raja Miah | 1,726 | 42.88 | ||
Green | June Gill | 242 | 6.01 | ||
UKIP | Stephanie Misell | 199 | 4.94 | ||
Majority | 132 | 3.28 | |||
Turnout | 4,025 | 46 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Longdendale ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Gillian Peet | 1,591 | 49.73 | ||
Conservative | Robert Adlard | 1,209 | 37.79 | ||
UKIP | Kevin Misell | 206 | 6.44 | ||
Green | Melanie Roberts | 193 | 6.03 | ||
Majority | 382 | 11.94 | |||
Turnout | 3,199 | 41 | |||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Mossley ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Idu Miah | 1,779 | 51.94 | ||
Independent | Valerie Carter | 1,115 | 32.55 | ||
Green | Christine Clark | 334 | 9.75 | ||
UKIP | Emma Misell | 197 | 5.75 | ||
Majority | 664 | 19.39 | |||
Turnout | 3,425 | 40 | |||
Labour Co-op gain from Independent | Swing |
St. Peters ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David McNally | 2,018 | 70.68 | ||
Conservative | Irene Marsh | 354 | 12.40 | ||
UKIP | Richard Harrison | 263 | 9.21 | ||
Green | Trevor Clarke | 220 | 7.71 | ||
Majority | 1,664 | 58.28 | |||
Turnout | 2,855 | 31 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Stalybridge North ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | George Roberts | 1,667 | 54.19 | ||
Conservative | Dominic Johnson | 952 | 30.95 | ||
Green | Jean Smee | 230 | 7.48 | ||
UKIP | Tracy Radcliffe | 227 | 7.38 | ||
Majority | 715 | 23.24 | |||
Turnout | 3,076 | 32 | |||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Stalybridge South ward
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Buckley | 1,672 | 54.16 | ||
Labour | Stuart Green | 1,008 | 32.65 | ||
Green | John Spiller | 233 | 7.55 | ||
UKIP | Angela McManus | 174 | 5.64 | ||
Majority | 664 | 21.51 | |||
Turnout | 3,087 | 36 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- ^ "Election and Referendum Results 2011: 5 May 2011". tameside.gov.uk. Tameside MBC. 5 May 2011. Retrieved 31 December 2017.
- v
- t
- e
Council elections in Greater Manchester
- 1838
- 1839
- 1840
- 1841
- 1842
- 1843
- 1844
- 1845
- 1846
- 1847
- 1848
- 1849
- 1850
- 1851
- 1852
- 1853
- 1854
- 1855
- 1856
- 1857
- 1858
- 1859
- 1860
- 1861
- 1862
- 1863
- 1864
- 1865
- 1866
- 1867
- 1868
- 1869
- 1870
- 1871
- 1872
- 1873
- 1874
- 1875
- 1876
- 1877
- 1878
- 1879
- 1880
- 1881
- 1882
- 1883
- 1884
- 1885
- 1886
- 1887
- 1888
- 1889
- 1890
- 1891
- 1892
- 1893
- 1894
- 1895
- 1896
- 1897
- 1898
- 1899
- 1900
- 1901
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1908
- 1909
- 1910
- 1911
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1919
- 1920
- 1921
- 1922
- 1923
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1975
- 1976
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2018
- 2019
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- 2026
- See also: Wards
- Boundary changes