2011 UK local government election
The 2011 Newark and Sherwood District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Sherwood & Newark District Council in Nottinghamshire, England. The whole council was up for election.[1] At the time of the 2011 Census the Local Authority had a population of, 114,817.[2]
Overall election results
Sherwood and Newark District Council (summary of overall results)
Shewood and Newark District 2011 election results Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | | | | | | | |
| Labour | 15 | | | | | | | |
| Independent | 6 | | | | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 3 | | | | | | | |
Newark and Sherwood District Council - results by ward
Balderton North
Balderton North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Neil Richard Allsopp (E) | 727 | 26.8 |
| Conservative | Jason Louis Osbourne (E) | 621 | 22.9 |
| Labour | Andy Freeman | 450 | 16.6 |
| Independent | Walter Hurst | 430 | 15.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Allen | 206 | 7.6 |
| Independent | David Michael Nixon | 146 | 5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Page | 131 | 4.8 |
Balderton West
Balderton West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Betty Margaret Brooks (E) | 736 | 36.2 |
| Conservative | Gordon Brooks (E) | 719 | 35.7 |
| Labour | Raymond Arthur Rouse | 581 | 28.5 |
Beacon
Beacon (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | David James Lloyd (E) | 818 | 16.2 |
| Conservative | Peter Courtney Duncan (E) | 746 | 14.8 |
| Conservative | Marika Tribe (E) | 736 | 14.6 |
| Labour | Clive Ian Wetton | 617 | 12.3 |
| Labour | Peter Jones | 603 | 12.0 |
| Independent | Bryan Richardson | 536 | 10.6 |
| Independent | Kevin Thomas Clayton | 472 | 9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Adams | 285 | 5.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert John Foulger | 225 | 4.5 |
Blidworth
Blidworth (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Yvonne Woodhead (E) | 652 | 36.0 |
| Independent | Geoff Merry (E) | 595 | 32.9 |
| Labour | Hayley Warren | 562 | 31.1 |
Boughton
Boughton (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Linda Ann Shilling (E) | 660 | 30.7 |
| Labour | David Staples (E) | 615 | 28.6 |
| Conservative | Tim Wildgust | 476 | 22.1 |
| Independent | Dean Guy Milo Nixon | 400 | 18.6 |
Bridge
Bridge (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Gill Dawn (E) | 573 | 29.6 |
| Independent | Irene Brown (E) | 519 | 26.9 |
| Conservative | Stuart Graham | 310 | 16.0 |
| Conservative | Dean John Hyde | 280 | 14.5 |
| Labour | Graeme Lake | 251 | 13.0 |
Castle
Castle (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Tom Bickley (E) | 862 | 42.7 |
| Conservative | David Richard Payne (E) | 591 | 29.3 |
| Conservative | Max Cope | 565 | 28.0 |
Caunton
Caunton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Sylvia Mary Michael (E) | 713 | 70.4 |
| Labour | Dick Empson | 196 | 19.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Toy | 121 | 12.0 |
Clipstone
Clipstone (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Sheila Soar (E) | 643 | 36.3 |
| Labour | Dave Thompson (E) | 591 | 33.3 |
| Independent | Steve Parkhouse | 539 | 30.4 |
Collingham and Meering
Collingham and Meering (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Kevin Rontree (E) | 1,095 | 39.6 |
| Conservative | Mel Shaw (E) | 1,092 | 39.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marylyn Rayner | 579 | 20.9 |
Devon
Devon (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Dennis Jones (E) | 478 | 21.3 |
| Labour | Trish Gurney (E) | 459 | 20.4 |
| Conservative | Keith Frank Girling | 405 | 18.0 |
| Conservative | Stuart Robert Wallace | 385 | 17.1 |
| Independent | Laurence Goff | 270 | 12.0 |
| Independent | Jerry McGarrigle | 250 | 11.1 |
Edwinstowe
Edwinstowe (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Celia Brooks (E) | 1,023 | 27.9 |
| Labour | John Malcolm Peck (E) | 1,010 | 27.6 |
| Conservative | Brian William Jarvis | 573 | 15.6 |
| Independent | Keith Benison | 559 | 15.3 |
| Independent | Les Ward | 499 | 13.6 |
Turnout | | |
Farndon
Farndon (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Ivor Walker (E) | 1,023 | 32.4 |
| Independent | Declan Patrick Logue (E) | 866 | 27.5 |
| Conservative | Neill Bernard Mison | 769 | 24.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jim Gould | 497 | 17.6 |
Turnout | | |
Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe
Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Nora Anne Armstrong (E) | 1,752 | 20.3 |
| Conservative | Bruce Laughton (E) | 1,698 | 19.7 |
| Conservative | Robert Bradbury (E) | 1,619 | 18.8 |
| Labour | Kevin Cocker | 1,234 | 14.3 |
| Labour | Glenn Bardill | 1,181 | 13.7 |
| Labour | Arthur Fell | 1,142 | 13.2 |
Turnout | | |
Lowdham
Lowdham (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Roger James Jackson (E) | Elected unopposed | n/a |
| Conservative | Keith William Sheppard (E) | Elected unopposed | n/a |
Magnus
Magnus (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Rita Crowe (E) | 513 | 22.0 |
| Conservative | Tony Roberts (E) | 475 | 20.4 |
| Labour | Jean Moore | 418 | 17.9 |
| Labour | Douglas Michael Hough | 365 | 15.7 |
| Independent | Paul Baggaley | 310 | 13.3 |
| Independent | Sue Murphy | 154 | 6.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Holmes | 95 | 4.1 |
Turnout | | |
Muskham
Muskham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Sue Saddington (E) | Elected unopposed | n/a |
Ollerton
Ollerton (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Abbie Ann Truswell (E) | 1,056 | 22.2 |
| Labour | Stan Crawford (E) | 997 | 20.9 |
| Labour | Benjamin Wells (E) | 906 | 19.0 |
| Conservative | Mary Brown | 562 | 11.8 |
| Independent | Brian Smith | 467 | 9.8 |
| Conservative | Margaret Pettitt | 464 | 9.7 |
| Independent | Moritz Leslie Dawkins | 312 | 6.6 |
Turnout | | |
Rainworth
Rainworth (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Linda Tift (E) | 1,080 | 23.7 |
| Labour | John Bradbury (E) | 819 | 17.9 |
| Labour | John Middleton (E) | 806 | 17.7 |
| Independent | Mark Jefferies | 678 | 14.9 |
| Independent | Mark Buttery | 648 | 14.2 |
| Conservative | Robert Johnston | 536 | 11.7 |
Turnout | | |
Southwell East
Southwell East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Julian Edward Hamilton (E) | 577 | 48.8 |
| Conservative | Michael John Jeffrey | 423 | 35.8 |
| Labour | Jason Ferguson | 182 | 15.4 |
Turnout | | |
Southwell North
Southwell North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Paul Handley (E) | 374 | 31.0 |
| Independent | Andrew Phillip Gregory | 354 | 29.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian Smith | 350 | 29.0 |
| Labour | Paul Sweeney | 129 | 10.7 |
Turnout | | |
Southwell West
Southwell West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Harris (E) | 678 | 53.6 |
| Conservative | Mary Pay | 481 | 38.0 |
| Labour | Ray Shilling | 106 | 8.4 |
Turnout | | |
Sutton-on-Trent
Sutton-on-Trent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Rose (E) | 637 | 57.4 |
| Conservative | James Fountain | 377 | 34.0 |
| Independent | Jean Clark | 96 | 8.7 |
Turnout | | |
Trent
Trent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Roger Vaughan Blaney (E) | 899 | 75.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lyn Harris | 297 | 24.8 |
Turnout | | |
Winthorpe
Winthorpe (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Maureen Dobson (E) | 677 | 63.6 |
| Conservative | Chris Gangel | 387 | 36.4 |
Turnout | | |
By-elections between May 2011 - May 2015
By-elections are called when a representative councillor resigns or dies, so are unpredictable. A by-election is held to fill a political office that has become vacant between the scheduled elections.
Lowdham - 12 April 2012
Lowdham by-election 2nd May 2013 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tim Wendels (E) | 787 | 51.5 | +51.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | William Davison | 534 | 34.9 | +34.9 |
| Labour | Daniel Hibberd | 117 | 7.7 | +7.7 |
| Independent | Tim Cutler | 91 | 6.0 | +6.0 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Collingham and Meering - 2 May 2013
Collingham and Meering by-election 2nd May 2013 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derek Evans (E) | 1112 | 74.7 | -4.4 |
| Labour | Daniel Hibberd | 370 | 25.3 | +4.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe - 27 June 2013
Farnsfield and Bilsthorpe 27th June 2013 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank Taylor (E) | 1174 | 63.3 | +4.5 |
| Labour | Glenn Bardill | 682 | 36.7 | -4.5 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Collingham and Meering - 11 September 2014
Collingham and Meering by-election 11th September 2014 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Shillito | 568 | 41.2 | -33.5 |
| Independent | David John Clarke | 476 | 34.5 | +34.5 |
| UKIP | Sara Chadd | 218 | 15.8 | +15.8 |
| Labour | Kieran Roberts Owen | 118 | 8.6 | -16.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ollerton - 11 September 2014
Ollerton by-election 11th September 2014 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Pringle (E) | 837 | 58.1 | -4.0 |
| Conservative | Mary Brown | 323 | 22.4 | +0.9 |
| UKIP | Moritz Dawkins | 280 | 19.4 | +19.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Newark & Sherwood District Council election results 2011". Newark & Sherwood District Council. Newark & Sherwood District Council. Archived from the original on 31 May 2014. Retrieved 11 June 2013.
- ^ "Local Authority population 2011". Neighbourhood Statistics. Office for National Statistics. Retrieved 3 April 2016.