2011 UK local government election
The 2011 Horsham District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Horsham District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections and the 2011 United Kingdom Alternative Vote referendum. The Conservatives increased their majority on the council to 12, winning a total of 34 seats.
2011 Horsham District Council election
|
|
All 44 seats to Horsham District Council 23 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Liberal Democrats | Independent | Seats won | 34 | 8 | 2 | Seat change | 3 | 3 | | |
Council composition
Prior to the election, the composition of the council was:
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Results summary
2011 Horsham District Council election Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 34 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 77.3 | 56.4 | 51,157 | +2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 18.2 | 24.4 | 22,114 | -12.4 |
| Independent | 2 | 0 | 0 | | 4.5 | 3.7 | 3,376 | +0.5 |
| Labour | 0 | – | – | | 0.0 | 7.2 | 6,533 | +5.6 |
| UKIP | 0 | - | - | | 0.0 | 6.8 | 6,190 | +3.9 |
| Green | 0 | – | – | | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1,022 | +0.8 |
| Peace | 0 | – | – | | 0.0 | 0.3 | 266 | 0.0 |
Ward results
Billingshurst and Shipley
Billingshurst and Shipley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Adam Breacher | 1,467 | 42.3 | −5.6 |
| Conservative | Gordon Lindsay | 1,414 | | |
| Conservative | Kathleen Rowbottom | 1,360 | | |
| UKIP | Douglas Rands | 601 | 17.3 | −0.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gillian Knight | 568 | 16.4 | −18.1 |
| UKIP | David Duke | 561 | | |
| UKIP | Graham Harper | 441 | | |
| Labour | John Box | 421 | 12.1 | +12.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Erica Lee | 414 | | |
| Independent | Roy Margetts | 409 | 11.8 | +11.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Seth | 385 | | |
| Labour | Keith Maslin | 351 | | |
Turnout | | 44.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote
Bramber, Upper Beeding and Woodmancote Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Goddard | 974 | 44.4 | −4.1 |
| Conservative | David Coldwell | 938 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Purches | 770 | 35.1 | −10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jessica Sproxton-Miller | 518 | | |
| Labour | Adrian Norridge | 236 | 10.8 | +4.4 |
| UKIP | Stuart Bower | 212 | 9.7 | +9.7 |
Turnout | | 49.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broadbridge Heath
Broadbridge Heath Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Curnock | 391 | 37.9 | −26.0 |
| Conservative | Linda Pettitt | 385 | 37.3 | +1.2 |
| Labour | Raymond Chapman | 164 | 15.9 | +15.9 |
| UKIP | Valerie Gray | 91 | 8.8 | +8.8 |
Turnout | | 44.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chanctonbury
Chanctonbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Circus | 1,851 | 57.1 | −7.6 |
| Conservative | Roger Arthur | 1,789 | | |
| Conservative | Eric Jenkins | 1,786 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Martin | 550 | 17.0 | −4.9 |
| Labour | Susan Shord | 427 | 13.2 | +13.2 |
| UKIP | Jean Westrip | 414 | 12.8 | −0.6 |
Turnout | | 49.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chantry
Chantry Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christopher Mason | 2,507 | 54.5 | −4.3 |
| Conservative | Raymond Dawe | 2,495 | | |
| Conservative | James Sanson | 2,265 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh Addy | 836 | 18.2 | −6.1 |
| Labour | Margaret Cornwell | 661 | 14.4 | +14.4 |
| UKIP | Peter Westrip | 592 | 12.9 | −4.0 |
Turnout | | 49.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead
Cowfold, Shermanbury and West Grinstead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jonathan Chowen | 1,242 | 66.4 | −7.8 |
| Conservative | Andrew Dunlop | 1,127 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Dittmer | 628 | 33.6 | +7.8 |
Turnout | | 39.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Denne
Denne Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lawrence Deakins | 854 | 38.9 | +3.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Sheldon | 816 | 37.1 | −11.4 |
| Conservative | Ronald Vimpany | 630 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alessandro Mancini | 588 | | |
| Labour | Jane Field | 309 | 14.1 | +8.2 |
| UKIP | Martin Bridewell | 218 | 9.9 | +9.9 |
Turnout | | 45.1 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Forest
Forest Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Godfrey Newman | 976 | 53.0 | +5.3 |
| Conservative | David Scozzafava | 667 | 36.2 | −12.4 |
| Labour | Josephine Battersby | 121 | 6.6 | +2.9 |
| UKIP | Harry Aldridge | 78 | 4.2 | +4.2 |
Turnout | | 62.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Henfield
Henfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sheila Matthews | 1,133 | 35.2 | −6.7 |
| Conservative | Brian O'Connell | 986 | 30.8 | −6.2 |
| Independent | Matthew Brookbank | 428 | 13.4 | +13.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Sharp | 398 | 12.4 | −8.7 |
| Labour | Mark Boorsma | 262 | 8.2 | +8.2 |
Turnout | | 51.5 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Holbrook East
Holbrook East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Baldwin | 1,295 | 60.3 | +4.0 |
| Conservative | James Rae | 1,050 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Warwick Hellawell | 428 | 19.9 | −17.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gregory Collins | 417 | | |
| Labour | Linda Hugl | 289 | 13.4 | +13.4 |
| UKIP | Micheal Smith | 137 | 6.4 | +6.4 |
Turnout | | 48.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Holbrook West
Holbrook West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Burgess | 1,174 | 54.1 | +7.2 |
| Conservative | Christian Mitchell | 1,151 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Valerie Newman | 547 | 25.2 | −7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Belinda Walters | 541 | | |
| Labour | Sheila Chapman | 283 | 13.0 | +9.4 |
| UKIP | Sally Wilkins | 168 | 7.7 | +7.7 |
Turnout | | 48.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Peter Burgess stood as an Independent in Holbrook West in 2007, the year when this seat was last contested.
Horsham Park
Horsham Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Holmes | 876 | 32.6 | −16.2 |
| Conservative | Josh Murphy | 798 | 29.7 | +0.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frances Haigh | 785 | | |
| Conservative | Lauren Proctor | 759 | | |
| Conservative | Connor Relleen | 712 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roberto Nacci | 564 | | |
| Labour | Carol Hayton | 507 | 18.9 | +6.2 |
| Labour | Jonathan Austin | 499 | | |
| Labour | David Hide | 437 | | |
| Peace | Jim Duggan | 266 | 9.9 | +0.2 |
| UKIP | Nigel Smith | 240 | 8.9 | +8.9 |
Turnout | | 43.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham
Itchingfield, Slinfold and Warnham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Nye | 1,303 | 51.8 | −0.5 |
| Conservative | Patricia Youtan | 898 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Shepherd | 569 | 22.6 | −14.5 |
| Green | Justin Pickard | 366 | 14.6 | +14.6 |
| UKIP | George Tribe | 276 | 11.0 | +0.4 |
Turnout | | 49.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Nuthurst
Nuthurst Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Duncan England | 862 | 68.7 | −4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Mullarkey | 258 | 20.6 | +2.3 |
| UKIP | Adam Bufton | 135 | 10.8 | +10.8 |
Turnout | | 55.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Pulborough and Coldwatham
Pulborough and Coldwatham Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Brian Donnelly | 1,329 | 52.6 | −24.1 |
| Conservative | Roger Paterson | 1,253 | | |
| Green | Peter Alison | 368 | 14.6 | +14.6 |
| UKIP | Peter Lee | 323 | 12.8 | +12.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Stokes | 269 | 10.6 | −12.7 |
| UKIP | John Wallace | 241 | | |
| Labour | Jill Allen | 240 | 9.5 | +9.5 |
Turnout | | 44.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Roffey North
Roffey North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Helena Croft | 999 | 39.4 | +4.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Skipp | 932 | 36.8 | −16.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Butler | 748 | | |
| Conservative | Mikko Figura | 694 | | |
| Labour | Nicholas Field | 324 | 12.8 | +12.8 |
| UKIP | Micheal Rowlands | 278 | 11.0 | +11.0 |
Turnout | | 47.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Roffey South
Roffey South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roy Cornell | 934 | 45.0 | −0.4 |
| Conservative | Simon Torn | 914 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Phyllis Rutherford | 625 | 30.1 | −13.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Wilton | 586 | | |
| Labour | Raymond Battersby | 297 | 14.3 | +3.6 |
| UKIP | David Buck | 218 | 10.5 | +10.5 |
Turnout | | 41.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Rudgwick
Rudgwick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Bailey | 662 | 60.7 | −16.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Laurence Price | 229 | 21.0 | +1.6 |
| UKIP | Albert Stevens | 200 | 18.3 | +18.3 |
Turnout | | 55.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rusper and Colgate
Rusper and Colgate Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Kitchen | 713 | 73.7 | −1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Millson | 146 | 15.1 | +1.2 |
| UKIP | Stuart Aldridge | 109 | 11.3 | +11.3 |
Turnout | | 48.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Southwater
Southwater Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Howard | 1,857 | 54.2 | −0.4 |
| Conservative | Claire Vickers | 1,806 | | |
| Conservative | John Chidlow | 1,721 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Stainton | 1,073 | 31.3 | −14.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kirstin Turner | 834 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Belmore | 666 | | |
| UKIP | Bryan Bufton | 495 | 14.5 | +14.5 |
Turnout | | 44.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Steyning
Steyning Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George Cockman | 1,406 | 39.1 | +7.1 |
| Conservative | Susan Rogers | 1,059 | 29.4 | −3.9 |
| Conservative | David Barling | 961 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Hopkinson | 857 | 23.8 | −5.8 |
| Labour | Antony Bignell | 274 | 7.6 | +2.6 |
Turnout | | 43.9 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Trafalgar
Trafalgar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Costin | 1,210 | 45.7 | −7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leonard Crosbie | 1,116 | | |
| Conservative | Keith Bridgeman | 895 | 33.8 | +6.1 |
| Labour | Alexandra Davis | 239 | 9.0 | +3.2 |
| Labour | Jacqueline Little | 192 | | |
| UKIP | Claire Bridewell | 162 | 6.1 | +0.8 |
| Green | Nicholas Fitter | 144 | 5.4 | −2.1 |
| Green | Stacey Frier | 144 | | |
Turnout | | 53.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2011". Retrieved 23 June 2020.