2011 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2011 Allerdale council election. Labour in red, Independents in grey and Conservatives in blue. The 2011 Allerdale Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Allerdale Borough Council in Cumbria, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]
Results The results saw the Labour Party make 6 gains to win exactly half of the 56 seats on the council, 1 short of a majority.[2] Labour gains included the former leader of the council, Mark Fryer, who took Stainburn ward from the Conservatives by 2 votes.[2] The Conservatives lost 5 seats to have 12 councillors, including losses in All Saints Cockermouth and Broughton St Bridgets.[2] 16 independents were elected, including gains in Broughton St Bridgets and Netherhall Maryport.[2] No other party won any seats on council, with the Liberal Democrats losing 2 seats in Harrington Workington as the party was wiped out.[2] Overall turnout for the election was 46.19%.[3]
Following the election Labour said it intended to take control of the council as a minority administration replacing the previous alliance between the Conservatives, Liberal Democrats and 7 independents.[3]
Allerdale Local Election Result 2011[4] [5] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Labour 28 8 2 +6 50.0 52.3 25,637 +7.0% Independent 16 6 2 +4 28.6 22.2 10,856 -3.3% Conservative 12 0 6 -6 21.4 19.2 9,406 -1.9% Liberal Democrats 0 0 4 -4 0 2.5 1,213 -1.6% Green 0 0 0 0 0 2.0 985 +0.9% BNP 0 0 0 0 0 1.8 893 -1.1%
3 Conservative, 3 independent and 1 Labour candidates were unopposed.
By ward All Saints Cockermouth (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Alan Smith 1,062 Labour Len Davies 884 Labour Christine Smith 848 Conservative Alan Tyson 751 Conservative Hilary Hope 719 Conservative Kenneth Scales 663 Liberal Democrats Juliet Henderson 258 Turnout 5,185 52.5 +3 Labour hold Swing Labour gain from Conservative Swing Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Aspatria (2)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Bill Finlay 401 Independent David Wilson 361 Labour Laurie Mansfield 344 Liberal Democrats Philip Roberts 253 Labour Billy Pegram 216 Turnout 1,575 39 +1 Independent hold Swing Independent hold Swing
Boltons[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Joe Mumberson 504 66.2 Conservative Graham Sadler 257 33.8 Majority 247 32.5 Turnout 761 53.6 Independent hold Swing
Broughton St Bridgets (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Nicky Cockburn 715 Independent Tony North 675 Labour John Ardron 648 Labour Brian Campbell 578 Turnout 2,616 51.2 +4 Independent gain from Conservative Swing Independent gain from Labour Swing
Christchurch Cockermouth (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Margaret Jackson 639 Conservative Sam Standage 583 Labour Julie Laidlow 550 Labour Andrew Graham 543 Liberal Democrats Eleanor Snowden 165 Green Michael Baron 162 Turnout 2,642 50.7 +15 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Clifton[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Phillip Tibble 364 64.9 +16.5 Independent Heather McIntosh 197 35.1 +35.1 Majority 167 29.8 Turnout 561 45.5 −3 Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Crummock[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Eric Nicholson 491 63.0 −5.3 Labour Ann Bales 109 14.0 +14.0 Green Jill Perry 95 12.2 −19.5 Liberal Democrats Roger Peck 84 10.8 +10.8 Majority 382 49.0 +12.4 Turnout 779 62.0 +9 Conservative hold Swing
Dalton[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Chris Garrard 456 63.3 Labour Emma Holding 167 23.2 Green Flic Crowley 97 13.5 Majority 289 40.1 Turnout 720 50.5 Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Derwent Valley[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Timothy Heslop 486 74.4 Labour Peter Cross 167 25.6 Majority 319 48.9 Turnout 653 53.2 Conservative hold Swing
Ellen (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Colhoun 484 Labour Louise Maguire 391 Independent Jeanette Martin 356 Conservative Mike Johnson 277 Green Geoff Smith 193 Turnout 1,701 44.0 +8 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Ellenborough Maryport (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Janice Wood 693 Labour Martin Wood 674 BNP Dawn Charlton 308 Turnout 1,675 38.3 +3 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Ewanrigg Maryport (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Carni McCarron-Holmes 679 Labour Ashley Moore 604 Maryport 4 Maryport Independent Mark Hayhurst 182 BNP Jennifer Matthys 136 Turnout 1,601 38.7 +2 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Flimby[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Peter Kendall 342 71.1 Conservative Fiona Buchanan 83 17.3 BNP David Wilson 56 11.6 Majority 259 53.8 Turnout 481 39.1 Labour hold Swing
Harrington Workington (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Marjorie Rae 642 Independent Hilary Harrington 412 Liberal Democrats Ian Francis 382 Labour Jim Osborn 345 Turnout 1,781 45.1 +5 Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Holme[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Tony Markley unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Keswick (3)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Denstone Kemp unopposed Conservative Ron Munby unopposed Independent David Robinson unopposed Labour hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Marsh[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Derick Hodgson unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Moorclose Workington (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Peter Bales 719 Labour Joan Wright 629 Independent Denis Robertson 608 Independent Stephen Stoddart 526 Labour Neil Schofield 511 Turnout 2,993 42.7 −12 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Independent hold Swing
Moss Bay Workington (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Barbara Cannon 620 Labour Carole Armstrong 596 Labour Bill Bacon 572 Independent John Bracken 395 Turnout 2,183 34.5 +8 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing
Netherhall Maryport (2)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent George Kemp 483 Labour Angela Kendall 422 Labour Jeff Gardner 387 Independent Andy Long 273 Green Diane Standen 88 BNP Angus Matthys 76 Turnout 1,729 44.2 Independent gain from Labour Swing Labour hold Swing
Seaton (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Trevor Fee 1,055 Labour Celia Tibble 779 Independent Mirriam Gainford 641 Labour Andrew Lawson 586 Green Alistair Grey 304 Turnout 3,365 43.2 +3 Independent hold Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing Independent hold Swing
Silloth (2)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Bill Jefferson unopposed Independent Margaret Snaith unopposed Independent hold Swing Independent hold Swing
Solway[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jim Lister 365 61.3 Labour Marcus Cosgrove 230 38.7 Majority 135 22.7 Turnout 595 46 Conservative hold Swing
St Johns Workington (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Joe Holliday 1,156 Labour Michael Heaslip 1,019 Labour Konrad Hansen 942 Conservative Michael Davidson 589 Conservative Simon Collins 542 BNP Carl Edgar 122 Turnout 4,370 56.6 +20 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Labour gain from Conservative Swing
St Michaels Workington (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mary Bainbridge 935 Labour Billy Miskelly 741 Labour Carl Holding 690 Independent Elsie Johnsen 682 Independent Grahame Hayton 444 Turnout 3,492 41.9 +18 Labour hold Swing Labour hold Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing
Stainburn Workington[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Mark Fryer 301 47.6 +22.8 Conservative Robert Hardon 299 47.2 −10.4 Liberal Democrats Margaret Bennett 33 5.2 −12.4 Majority 2 0.3 Turnout 633 45.8 +11 Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Wampool[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Stuart Moffat 472 75.2 Labour Nathan Wilson 156 24.8 Majority 316 50.3 Turnout 628 46.6 Conservative hold Swing
Warnell[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Duncan Fairbairn 679 75.8 Labour Eric Wright 217 24.2 Majority 462 51.6 Turnout 896 57.4 Conservative hold Swing
Waver[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Joe Cowell 421 69.2 Labour Lynda Stephenson 187 30.8 Majority 234 38.5 Turnout 608 41.9 Conservative hold Swing
Wharrels[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Jacqueline Mounsey 376 56.5 Labour Brian Cope 205 30.8 Green Helen Graham 46 6.9 Liberal Democrats Magrit Scott 38 5.7 Majority 171 25.7 Turnout 665 53.2 Conservative hold Swing
Wigton (3)[2] [4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Crouch 843 Independent George Scott 756 Independent Binky Armstrong 734 Conservative Brian Warren 714 Labour Sheelagh Delaney 458 Labour Bill Goldsmith 402 BNP Paul Stafford 195 Turnout 4,102 39.9 +6 Labour hold Swing Independent hold Swing Independent hold Swing
References ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online . Archived from the original on 19 May 2011. Retrieved 14 May 2011 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "Allerdale Borough Council elections 2011 results". Times & Star . 6 May 2011. Archived from the original on 1 April 2012. Retrieved 15 May 2011 . ^ a b "Labour seek control of Allerdale council". Times & Star . 12 May 2011. Archived from the original on 13 May 2011. Retrieved 15 May 2011 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Elections 2011". Allerdale borough council. Archived from the original on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 14 May 2011 . ^ "Local authority elections: England". The Guardian . 7 May 2011. p. 30.