2011 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2011 South Kesteven District Council election. Conservatives in blue, independents in grey, Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Lincolnshire Independents in black. The 2011 South Kesteven District Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of South Kesteven District Council in Lincolnshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Election result The Conservatives remained in control of the council after gaining seats from the Liberal Democrats.[2] These gains included taking all three seats in St Johns ward , as well as a seat each in All Saints and St Georges wards.[2] Labour also made gains to move to six councillors, while the number of independents dropped.[3]
The election in Deeping St James was delayed from the original date after the death of a Liberal Democrat councillor for the ward.[2]
South Kesteven local election result 2011[3] [4] [5] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Conservative 38 6 2 +4 65.5 48.9 30,584 +5.3% Independent 12 3 7 -4 20.7 24.6 15,363 -4.0% Labour 6 4 0 +4 10.3 12.6 7,858 +0.8% Liberal Democrats 1 1 6 -5 1.7 5.7 3,578 -7.7% Lincolnshire Independent 1 1 0 +1 1.7 1.3 830 +1.3% Green 0 0 0 0 0 6.2 3,872 +4.8% UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.7 435 -0.2%
The above totals include the delayed election in Deeping St. James.
Ward results All Saints (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Breda-Rae Griffin 480 Independent Susan Sandall 452 Independent Maxwell Sawyer 413 Labour David Bimson 318 Liberal Democrats Ismail Jalili 271 Labour Adam Wissen 247 Turnout 2,181 Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Independent hold Swing
Aveland[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Debbie Wren 624 72.1 Liberal Democrats Peter Morris 241 27.9 Majority 383 44.3 Turnout 865 Conservative hold Swing
Barrowby[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pamela Bosworth 424 51.6 Independent Lynda Coutts 397 48.4 Majority 27 3.3 Turnout 821 Conservative hold Swing
Belmont (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative George Chivers 727 Conservative Nicholas Craft 705 Labour Michael Burton 415 Labour Deborah Grinnell 407 Liberal Democrats Martin James 211 Turnout 2,465 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Bourne East (3 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Judith Smith 1,416 Conservative David Higgs 1,179 Conservative Robert Russell 1,148 Green David Evans 776 Turnout 4,519 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Bourne West (3 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Linda Neal 1,018 Conservative John Smith 858 Lincolnshire Independent Helen Powell 830 Conservative Kirsty Roche 795 Independent Trevor Holmes 729 Labour Jonathan Hitch 440 Turnout 4,670 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing Lincolnshire Independent gain from Independent Swing
Earlesfield (3 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Alan Davidson 351 Independent David Kerr 232 Labour Robert Shorrock 217 Conservative Richard Davies 162 Independent Stuart McBride 162 Independent Alwyn Todd 161 Conservative Paul Manterfield 119 Conservative Umar Nadine 50 Turnout 1,454 Labour hold Swing Independent hold Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing
Ermine[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Trevor Scott 601 59.4 Independent Christina Lees 410 40.6 Majority 191 18.9 Turnout 1,011 Conservative hold Swing
Forest[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Paul Carpenter unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Glen Eden[6] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Nicholas Robins unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Grantham St. John's (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Adam Stokes 530 Conservative Jean Taylor 512 Labour Mark Bartlett 479 Labour David Burling 458 Independent Elisabeth Simpson 321 Turnout 2,300 Conservative gain from Independent Swing Conservative hold Swing
Green Hill (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Alan Parkin 668 Conservative Frank Turner 658 Independent Ian Mihill 645 Independent Geoffrey Wildman 466 Turnout 2,437 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Greyfriars (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael Taylor 549 Conservative Ian Stokes 456 Independent John Andrews 305 Labour Yvonne Gibbins 268 Independent Alfred Kent 246 Labour Susan Duerdoth 194 Turnout 2,018 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Harrowby (3 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Ian Selby 730 Labour Bruce Wells 644 Labour Mark Ashberry 584 Conservative Lee Bruce 579 Conservative Linda Wootten 561 Conservative Graham Jeal 510 Independent Michael Williams 395 Turnout 4,003 Labour hold Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing
Heath[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Robert Sampson 384 45.3 Conservative Peter Martin-Mahew 314 37.1 Independent Peter Sandy 149 17.6 Majority 70 8.3 Turnout 847 Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Hillsides[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Elizabeth Channell 568 60.0 +1.4 Conservative Thomas Trollope-Bellew 379 40.0 −1.4 Majority 189 20.0 +2.8 Turnout 947 Independent hold Swing
Isaac Newton[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative William Adams unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Lincrest[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Stephens unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Loveden[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Albert Kerr unopposed Independent hold Swing
Market and West Deeping (3 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Paul Cosham 959 Independent Robert Broughton 847 Independent Reginald Howard 844 Conservative Michael Exton 766 Green Ashley Baxter 622 Independent Jessica Fraylich 533 Green John Scholfield 330 Green William Booker 302 Turnout 5,203 Conservative hold Swing Independent hold Swing Independent hold Swing
Morkey[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Martin Wilkins unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Peascliffe[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Jeffrey Thompson unopposed Independent hold Swing
Ringstone[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Frances Cartwright 590 62.1 Green Alexandra King 188 19.8 Liberal Democrats Janire Morris 172 18.1 Majority 402 42.3 Turnout 950 Conservative hold Swing
Saxonwell[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Paul Wood 721 70.0 Conservative Mamoharan Nadarajah 309 30.0 Majority 412 40.0 Turnout 1,030 Independent hold Swing
St. Anne's (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael Cook 431 Labour Charmaine Morgan 396 Labour John Morgan 370 Independent Dale Wright 352 Conservative Nicola Manterfield 320 Independent Robert Hearmon 245 Independent Walter Kirk 201 Turnout 2,315 Conservative hold Swing Labour gain from Independent Swing
St. George's (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Percival Sandall 426 Conservative Brenda Sumner 409 Labour Sandra Curran 322 Labour William Turner 319 Independent Maxine Couch 306 Liberal Democrats Joyce Gaffigan 272 Green Richard Rae 142 Turnout 2,196 Independent hold Swing Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
St. Mary's (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Elizabeth Bevan 676 Liberal Democrats Doarkanathsing Bisnauthsing 606 Independent John Dawson 516 Conservative Brian Sumner 515 Green Martin Bamford 294 Independent Jonathan Poznanski 281 Turnout 2,888 Conservative hold Swing Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
St. Wulfram's (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Raymond Wootten 837 Conservative Jacqueline Wootten 772 Labour Paul Jacklin 404 Labour Eric Goodyer 295 Liberal Democrats Jane Sharp 238 Turnout 2,546 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Stamford St. John's (3 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Nalson 1,232 Conservative Terl Bryant 1,103 Conservative Graddon Rowlands 1,014 Independent Clement Walden 639 Independent Anthony Story 600 Liberal Democrats Maureen Jalili 551 Liberal Democrats Christine Brough 485 UKIP Robert Foulkes 435 Turnout 6,059 Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Thurlby[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative John Nicholson unopposed Conservative hold Swing
Toller[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Michael King 629 66.1 Green Susan Towers 170 17.9 Liberal Democrats Brian Withnall 152 16.0 Majority 459 48.3 Turnout 951 Conservative hold Swing
Truesdale (2 seats)[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rosemary Woolley 1,066 Conservative Kelham Cooke 914 Independent Thomas Butterfield 462 Green Rose Booker 409 Turnout 2,851 Conservative hold Swing Conservative hold Swing
Witham Valley[4] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Rosemary Kaberry-Brown 588 53.3 Independent Jane Wood 516 46.7 Majority 72 6.5 Turnout 1,104 Conservative hold Swing
Deeping St James delayed election The election in Deeping St James was delayed until 23 June 2011 after the death of the Liberal Democrat councillor for the ward since 1983, Ken Joynson.[2] [5] The Conservatives and Liberal Democrats both lost a seat, at the election, with the Conservative retaining one of the three seats.[5] The other two seats were won by an independent and by Phil Dilks, a former Labour county councillor who stood with no party description.[5]
Deeping St. James (3 seats[7] ) Party Candidate Votes % ±% Independent Philip Dilks 792 Independent Judy Stevens 647 Conservative Raymond Auger 631 Conservative Robert Thomas 483 Green Ashley Baxter 350 Conservative Michael Exton 318 Green Michael Bossingham 289 Liberal Democrats Philip Hammersley 242 Liberal Democrats Janire Morris 70 Liberal Democrats Peter Morris 67 Turnout 3,889 Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing Independent gain from Conservative Swing Conservative hold Swing
By-elections between 2011 and 2015 A by-election was held in Aveland on 13 March 2014 after the resignation of Conservative councillor Debbie Wren.[8] The seat was held for the Conservatives by Peter Moseley with a majority of 243 votes over Labour candidate John Morgan.[9]
Aveland by-election 13 March 2014[9] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Peter Moseley 359 75.6 +3.5 Labour John Morgan 116 24.4 +24.4 Majority 243 51.2 +6.9 Turnout 475 26.2 Conservative hold Swing
References ^ "England council elections". BBC News Online . 10 May 2011. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ a b c d Uren, Adam (6 May 2011). "Regional elections 2011: Poll postponed after death of councillor". Peterborough Evening Telegraph . Retrieved 11 May 2015 . ^ a b "Local authority elections: England". The Guardian . NewsBank . 7 May 2011. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Declaration of result of poll". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ a b c d "Tories lose by-elections in nail-biting night". The Independent . NewsBank . 24 June 2011. ^ a b "Result of uncontested election". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ "declaration of result of poll". South Kesteven District Council. Retrieved 11 May 2015 . ^ "South Kesteven councillor resigns from Aveland seat". Stamford Mercury . 13 January 2014. Retrieved 10 May 2015 . ^ a b "Aveland voters choose Tory candidate in by-election". Stamford Mercury . 17 March 2014. Retrieved 10 May 2015 .