2011 Corby Borough Council election
2011 UK local government election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 29 seats in the Corby Borough Council 15 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map showing the results of the 2011 Corby Borough Council elections. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2011 Corby Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Corby Borough Council in England.[2] This was on the same day as other UK local elections. The Labour Party retained control of the council, which it had held continuously since 1979.
Ward-by-Ward Results
Beanfield Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ann Brown | 911 | 41.9 | |
Labour | Mary Butcher | 634 | 38.4 | |
Conservative | Mathew Howitt | 324 | 19.6 | |
Turnout | 2, 006 | 42.28 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Central Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | James Noble | 447 | ||
Conservative | John Gouldson | 175 | ||
Turnout | 1,585 | 39.43 | ||
Labour hold |
Danesholme Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Chris Stanbra | 566 | ||
Labour | Peter Petch | 545 | ||
Labour | William Taylor | 484 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Barry O'Brien | 388 | ||
Conservative | Jim McTaggart | 301 | ||
Turnout | 1,718 | 45.42 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats |
East Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mark Pengelly | 1,336 | ||
Labour | Patricia Fawcett | 1,306 | ||
Labour | Lucy Goult | 1,107 | ||
Conservative | Kevin Watt | 498 | ||
BNP | Gordon Riddell | 205 | ||
Turnout | 4,452 | 41.18 | ||
Labour hold |
Exeter Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Lawrence Ferguson | 407 | ||
Conservative | Sam Griffiths | 118 | ||
Turnout | 525 | 34.49 | ||
Labour hold |
Great Oakley (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Eyusuf Chaudhury | 500 | ||
Conservative | Ray Jackson | 360 | ||
Conservative | Alison Rushton | 54 | ||
Turnout | 914 | 48.80 | ||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Kingswood Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John McGhee | 1,052 | ||
Labour | Pail Beattie | 1,027 | ||
Labour | Maureen Forshaw | 1,015 | ||
Conservative | David McInnes | 413 | ||
Conservative | Yvonne Von Bujtar | 332 | ||
Turnout | 3,839 | 34.81 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Lodge Park (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gail McDade | 685 | ||
Labour | Bob Eyles | 663 | ||
Conservative | Christopher Woolmer | 408 | ||
Turnout | 1,756 | 45.64 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Oakley Vale Ward (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Judy Cain | 1,005 | ||
Labour | Mohammad Rahman | 810 | ||
Conservative | David Sims | 644 | ||
Conservative | Glenn Smith | 606 | ||
Conservative | Eve Howitt | 572 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Rushton | 248 | ||
Turnout | 3,885 | 30.67 | ||
Labour gain from Conservative | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | ||||
Conservative hold |
Rowlett Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Addison | 978 | ||
Labour | Willie Latta | 858 | ||
Conservative | Harry Simpson | 289 | ||
BNP | Annette Carroll | 170 | ||
Turnout | 2,295 | 40.50 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Rural West Ward (1 seat)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Bob Riley | 470 | ||
Conservative | Marcus Simpson | 300 | ||
Turnout | 1,440 | 55.28 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative |
Shire Lodge (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Beattie | 905 | ||
Labour | Raymond Beeby | 753 | ||
Conservative | Mark Taitt | 278 | ||
Turnout | 1,936 | 35.07 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Stanion and Corby Village Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stan Heggs | 467 | ||
Conservative | Ray Lilley | 440 | ||
Labour | Margey Whalley | 418 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Grant | 128 | ||
Turnout | 1,453 | 48.06 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold |
Tower Hill Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anthony Dady | 758 | 21.7 | |
Labour | Peter McEwan | 675 | 23.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Eddie McGeown | 454 | 24.0 | |
Conservative | Lucy Grant | 271 | 15.8 | |
Conservative | Laura Howitt | 215 | 15.1 | |
Turnout | 2,373 | 43.55 | ||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Labour hold |
Weldon and Gretton Ward (2 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Phil Bromhall | 515 | ||
Conservative | Rob McKellar | 417 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Terri Meechan | 358 | ||
Labour | Martyn Reuby | 358 | ||
Conservative | Laura-Jane Rawligs | 332 | ||
UKIP | Fred Parker | 189 | ||
Turnout | 2,169 | 50.35 | ||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
References
- v
- t
- e
boroughs
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
authorities
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West & Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Christchurch
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- Eastbourne
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- Eastleigh
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Guildford
- Great Yarmouth
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lincoln
- Lichfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(Northern Ireland)
This Elections in England related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e